WINNERS OF INTERSCHOLASTIC EVENTS

COUNTY MEET, 1921
 


Literary Events

 

Declarations [Declamations]
 

Junior Girls, Rural, Wadsworth, Faye Senour.

 

Junior Boys, Rural, Ashby, Earnest Harris.

 

Junior Girls, Independent Districts, Bay City, Nola Mae Williams.

 

Junior Boys, Independent Districts, Bay City, Richard Buford.


Senior Girls, Rural, Wadsworth, Annie Doss.


Senior Boys, Rural, Markham, James Bankhead.

 

Senior Girls, Independent District, Bay City, Martha Langham.


Senior Boys, Independent District, Matagorda, Robert Ellis.

 

Music Contests, Palacios, Palacios Team.

 

 


Athletic Events
 


Tennis

Singles, Girls, Palacios.

Singles, Boys, Bay City.

Doubles, Girls, Palacios.

Doubles, Boys, Palacios.

 


880-Yard Run

1. Jack Erwin, Bay City

2. Lee Duffy, Blessing

3. Stanley McCarty, Palacios

4. Eldred Ramiage, Palacios

 


Basketball

Junior Girls, Midfields, Midfields Team.

Junior Boys, Palacios, Palacios Team.

Senior Girls, Palacios, Palacios Team.

Senior Boys, Matagorda, Matagorda Team.

 


One-Mile Run

1. Huddleston, Matagorda

2. Dodd, Bay City

3. Huddleston, Matagorda

4. Kuntz, Palacios

 

 

Track Events
 

120-Yard Low Hurdle.

1. Lemuel Walker, Palacios

2. McCarty, Palacios

3. Tom Dodd, Bay City

 


One-Mile Relay


Palacios won by default

 


100-Yard Dash

1. Beeler Lindermood, Palacios

2. Theron Robertson, Blessing

3. Wilburn Watkins, Matagorda

4. Henry Phillips, Bay City

 


Running Broad [Jump]

1.  Walker, Palacios

2. Stewart, Matagorda

3. Watkins

4. Dunkelburg, Palacios

 

 

50-Yard Dash

1. Russell Feather, Palacios

2. McClanahan, Palacios

3. Floyd Jackson, Palacios

4. Arthur Stewart, Matagorda

 

 

Running High Jump

1. Watkins, Matagorda

2. Duffy, Blessing

3. Blum, Bay City

4. Tatum, Palacios

 


 

220-Yard Dash.

1. Beeler Lindermood, Palacios

2. Theron Robertson, Blessing

3. Bert McClanahan, Palacios,

4. Arthur Stewart, Matagorda

 

 

12-lb. Shot Put

1. Beeler Lindermood, Palacios

2. Sandlin, Matagorda

3. Ramiage, Palacios

4. Watkins, Matagorda

 

 

440-Yard Dash

1. Lemuel Walker, Palacios

2. McCarty, Palacios

3. Bert McClanahan, Palacios

4. Jack Erwin, Bay City

 

 

Discus Throw

1. Sandlin, Matagorda

2. Ruthven, Palacios

3. Traylor, Matagorda

4. Ramiage, Palacios

 



 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Bay City Newspapers, Inc.
All rights reserved

This page was created
May 14, 2007
This page was updated
May 14, 2007
   

HOME