Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


Matagorda County U. I. L.
 


The County Courier

Interscholastic League

One week more and the time for the county meet will have arrived. Every member school should have copy of the county entry blanks. Below find a list of the names of member schools, postoffice , and the name of the person remitting fee:

Bay City High School, Bay City, principal, E. O. Hutcheson.
Jeff Davis Grammar, Bay City; principal, S. M. Mahew.
Wadsworth, Bay City; principal, W. F. Pack.
Blessing High, Blessing; superintendent, C. E. Lucas.
Ashby, Blessing; Lela Coppage.
Cedar Lane, Cedar Lane; principal, H. S. Crabill.
Citrus Grove, Citrus Grove; Irene Batchelder.
Clemville, Clemville; Guy N. Wynn.
Bay View, Collegeport; Mr. Thos. P. Hale.
Gulf High, Gulf; superintendent, Guy T. McBride.
Northern, Markham; A. W. Phillips.
Markham High, Markham; I. T. Taylor.
Midfields, Midfields; Mrs. W. O. Clement.
Palacios High, Palacios; C. S. Pollitt.
Pledger, Pledger; Mrs. Lillian Herman.
Van Vleck Rural High, Van Vleck; superintendent, R. E. Coffin.
Lukefahr, Wadsworth; Miss Elva Ray Patterson.

Matagorda County Tribune, March 12 1926
 


The County Courier

April 15, 1926.

The Interscholastic County Meet is over. While it lasted there was full opportunity for display of triumphs, heartaches, disappointments, sportsmanship, in fact an interscholastic meet while it lasts brings to the participants almost the gamut of emotions that one experiences in a life time. Perhaps this is one of the most valuable features of the week, the acid test of character which the participants undergo.

Each year sees a development and a marked growth along these lines, on the part of pupils, yes, and of the teachers.

The severe rainy weather of this spring had caused the County Meet to be deferred twice so the sunshine of Friday, April 2, was a more than welcome sight to the schools of the entire county.

Despite all previous care, arrangement and planning there is some delay in starting off the program but the literary events were under way shortly after 9 o’clock and the Meet was in full swing with a fairly good representation from Class A, Class B and Rural Schools, respectively.

See below the reports of winners in various events as given by respective directors.

LITERARY EVENTS.

Level

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Declamation – Miss Laura Sutton, Blessing, Director

Senior Boys-High School

Charles Nestor,
Palacios

P. G. Secrest, Bay City

Earl Fondon, Gulf

Beryl Bagley, Blessing

Senior Girls-High School

Velma Blackwell, Blessing

Estell Elder, Palacios

Gladys Hester, Gulf

 

Junior Boys

Alton Queen, Palacios

Barlow Dyer, Blessing

Cecil Harrison, Bay City

 

Junior Girls

Elizabeth Treichler, Gulf

Patsy English, Markham

Lucille Bowden, Palacios

Gladys Lee, Blessing

Senior Girls—Rural

Louise Hodge, Pledger

Dorothy Moser, Wadsworth

Dollie May Lee, Van Vleck

 

Senior Boys – Rural

Douglas Shiver, Van Vleck

 

 

 

Junior Boys – Rural

Mank Faickney, Van Vleck

Harry Cowger, Clemville

 

 

Junior Girls – Rural

Pearl Malone, Pledger

Anna Dell English, Van Vleck

 

 

Debate – I. T. Taylor, Markham, Director

Senior Boys

Markham

Bay City

 

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

 

Palacios

 

 

 

Arithmetic Contest – Mrs. Clement, Midfields, Director

 

Clemville – Annie Posey, Doyle Kilpatrick

Bay City – Laverne Secrest, Artey Williams, Manford Norton, W. A. Moore

Midfields – Bob Trull, Willis Michna

Wadsworth – Nellie Butter, Lucille Goodall

Individual Winners

Wadsworth – Nellie Butter

Midfields – Bob Trull

Bay City – Laverne Secrest, W. A. Moore (tie)

Clemville – Annie Posey

Spelling – R. E. Coffin, Van Vleck, Director

Sub-Junior

Gulf

Bay City

Midfields

 

Junior

Gulf

Wadsworth

Bay City

 

Senior

Bay City

 

 

 

 

ATHLETICS – R. E. Rogers, Matagorda, Director

50-Yard Dash

Junior Boys

Clemville – Alvin Sparks

Bay City – C. Lee, Teddy Davant (tie)

 

Markham – Crenshaw

100-Yard Dash

Junior Boys

Clemville – Alvin Sparks

Palacios – Charles Nestor

Bay City – Ted Davant

Palacios – Smith

440-Yard Dash

Junior Boys

Bay City – Wilkinson, Lee, Fortenberry, Davant

Markham – Crenshaw, Smith, Hale, Crenshw

Gulf – Groves, Bomar, Nelson, Kalka

Clemville – Kilpatrick, Sparks, Hill, Sparks

Running High Jump

Junior Boys

Palacios, Charles Nestor

Bay City, Dean Fortenberry

Bay City, John Wilkinson

Bay City, Herbert Anderson

Chinning Bar

Junior Boys

Bay City, ___ Day

Bay City, Edwin Anderson

Bay City, Pete Kogutt

Gulf, Angue Summerall

Basketball

Junior Boys

Markham

Wadsworth – runner up

 

 

Junior Girls

Bay City

Palacios – runner up

 

 

Senior Girls

Palacios

Pledger – runner up

 

 

Volleyball

Senior Girls

Bay City

Palacios – runner up

 

 

Tennis

Singles-Girls

Blessing, Gladys Harris

Palacios, Grace Barnett

 

 

Singles-Boys

Gulf, Wm. Giesel

Palacios, Raymond Waters

Bay City, ___ Creech

 

Doubles-Boys

Palacios-Waters & Robinson

Gulf-Giesel & Raymond-runner up

 

 

Doubles-Girls

Palacios-M. Lawson & E. Bullock

Bay City-runner up

 

 

100-Yard Dash

Senior Boys

Bay City, J. Bond

Gulf, J. Ellerkamp

Palacios, Harvie Turner

Wadsworth-Bowers

880-Yard Dash

Senior Boys

Palacios, Weldon Sullivan

Gulf, Forest Eldredge

Palacios, Everett Skinner

Palacios, Elliott Curtis

220 Low Hurdles

Senior Boys

Gulf, C. Bomar

Palacios, Harvie Turner

Bay City, C. Stephen

Gulf, Leslie Hand

Discus Throw

Senior Boys

Gulf, Ellerkamp

Bay City, Bankhead

Palacios, Turner

Palacios, Sullivan

One Mile Run

Senior Boys

Wadsworth, Lowe

Van Vleck, Fondren

Gulf, Bomar

Bay City, Woolsey

440-Yard Dash

Senior Boys

Palacios, Turner

Bay City, Newburn

Palacios, Teller

Gulf, Spates

Running High Jump

Senior Boys

Palacios, Sullivan

Gulf, Bomar

Wadsworth, Patterson

Bay City, Wadsworth & Gulf (tie)

Running Broad Jump

Senior Boys

Bay City, Bond

Van Vleck, Shiver

Van Vleck, Berryhill

Gulf, Ellerkamp

Shot Put

Senior Boys

Bay City, Bond

Palacios, Gibson

Gulf, Ellerkamp

Bay City, Newburn

Pole Vault

Senior Boys

Palacios, Turner

Blessing, Parker

Bay City, Reid

Bay City, Stephen

220-Yard Dash

Senior Boys

Bay City, Bond

Bay City, Newburn

Van Vleck, Shiver

Gulf, Hand

Javelin Throw

Senior Boys

Gulf, Hand

Gulf, ___

Gulf, Ellerkamp

Markham, Saunders

Mile Relay

Senior Boys

Bay City, Amos, Stephen, Watson, Newburn

Palacios, Skinner, Teller, Gibson, Curtis

 

 

High Hurdles

Senior Boys

Bay City, Amos

Palacios, Sullivan

Gulf, Bomar

 


Matagorda County Tribune, April 16, 1926
 



 

Copyright 2007 - Present by Bay City Newspapers, Inc.
All rights reserved

Created
May 7, 2007
Updated
May 7, 2007
   

HOME