Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


E. S. Rugeley Camp United Confederate Veterans No. 1428

J. A. Jones, Commander                J. Floyd Lewis, Adjutant

Bay City, Texas
 

J. C. Calhoun

Private

Company G, 13th Mississippi Infantry

A. Craft

Private

Company G, 1st Texas Cavalry

H. V. Barrow

Private

Company E, 5th Alabama Cavalry

J. W. Brown

Private

Company G, 48th Alabama Infantry

O. J. Howard

Private

Company K, 21st Texas Cavalry

T. J. Lewis

Private

Company B, 18th Alabama Infantry

J. M. McMahan

Sgt. Major

McMahan's Field Artillery

John Adam Montgomery

Private

Company K, 14th Confederate Cavalry

John O'Bannon

1st Lt.

1st Arkansas Infantry

Jonathan E. Pierce

Private

Company D, 1st Texas Cavalry

W. H. Presley

Private

Company D, 27th Alabama INfantry

Frank Rugeley

Private

Company D, Brown's Regiment, Texas

John Sargent

Private

Company D, Brown's Regiment, Texas Cavalry

Dr. Bat Smith

Private

Forrest's Cavalry

W. H. Sterling

Private

Company D, 6th Texas Infantry

M. Sternberger

Private

1st Louisiana Infantry

Columbus Strait

Private

Company A, 7th Mississippi Infantry

Wells Thompson

Captain

Company D, Georgia Legion

Sam Watkins

Private

Gibbons' Texas Battery

Southern Cross of Honor Certificates
 


E. S. Rugeley Camp United Confederate Veterans No. 1428

Members "whom death has called and who now sleep on the immortal roll of Confederate dead."
 

J. A. Barnett

Private

Company K, Lane's Regiment, Texas

Thomas Boyle

Private

Simm's Battalion, CSA

A. C. Burkhart

Private

Company D, Bate's Regiment, Texas

R. J. Capps

Private

Company C, 1st Mississippi Cavalry

Charles F. Centsen

Private

Company T, Louisiana Infantry

Columbus Cooper

Private

Company F, 14th North Carolina Infantry

S. M. Cordes

Private

Company E, 11th Texas Infantry

A. Currie

Private

Company D, 49th North Carolina Infantry

W. H. Freeman

Private

Brown's Regiment, Texas Cavalry

Jos. Hamilton

Private

Company E, 3rd South Carolina Cavalry

Victor D. LeTulle

Captain

LeTulle's Battalion, North Carolina Infantry

S. M. Jeter

Private

Company T, 3rd Alabama Infantry

J. A. Jones

(Commander)

Thomas' Battalion, North Carolina Infantry

D. E. Smith

(Commander)

Company D, Arkansas Volunteers

Waldo Thompson

(Commander)

Moseley's Texas Battalion

C. H. Williams

(Commander)

Jones' Texas Battery

Fountain Winston

(Commander)

Brown's Regiment, Texas Cavalry


 


The Veterans Elect Officers.
 


At the regular meeting of the Bay City camp U. C. V.'s, last Saturday, officers were elected serve the ensuing year as follows: Dr. Bat Smith, commander; D. E. Smith, first lieutenant; F. Winston, second lieutenant; S. J. Boyle, adjutant and treasurer; Dr. Henry Rugeley, surgeon; Waldo Thompson, color bearer. On motion it was resolved to invite the Matagorda and Wharton camps to join in with the local organization in extending a welcome to and forming a guard or honor for General Gordon on the occasion of his visit to this city next week.

Matagorda County Tribune, October 9, 1903
 


 

Copyright 2010 - Present by E. S. Rugeley Chapter 542 UDC
All rights reserved

Created
Sep. 3, 2010
Updated
Sep. 3, 2010
   

HOME