Membership Requirements

Those eligible for active membership are women no less than 16 years of age who are blood descendants, lineal or collateral, of men and women who served honorably in the Army, Navy or Civil Service of the Confederate States of America, or gave Material Aid to the Cause. Also eligible are those women who are lineal or collateral blood descendants of members or former members of UDC.
 


Admission

Admission to the Organization shall be by invitation through a UDC Chapter.

If you are interested in becoming a member, please contact:  E. S. Rugeley Chapter 542 .
 


 


Deceased Members of E. S. Rugeley Chapter 542, Bay City Texas
Chartered December 28, 1901

 
 

Abbreviations
 

RELationship
 

C - Cousin
D - Daughter
GD - Granddaughter

 
GN - Grandniece
GGD - Great-Granddaughter
GGN - Great-Grandniece

 
N - Niece
S - Sister
W - Wife

Matagorda County Cemeteries
 

AS - Ashby Cemetery, Ashby
CM - Caney-Matthews Cemetery, near Van Vleck
CV - Cedarvale Cemetery, Bay City
HW - Hawley Cemetery - near Blessing, Texas
MA - Matagorda Cemetery, Matagorda
 
# MEMBER DOB & Place
DOD & Burial
REL ANCESTOR DOB
DOD
SERVICE INFORMATION
Unit, Years, Wife
001 Elizabeth Elmore Rugeley
(Mrs. Dr. Henry Lowndes)
06 Jan 1846 Mason Co., AL
24 Feb 1923 CV
D Henry Marshall Elmore 28 Jan 1816
17 Jan 1879
20th Texas Inf. Commander all troops at Galveston
05-1862 - 06-1865
002 Mrs. Floy Rochefort
(Mrs. Ernest)

Union, Monroe Co., WV
S W. C. Crebbs   Green's Brigade Texas Cavalry
1862 - Jan 1864
003 Susie LeTulle Rugeley
(Mrs. Henry)
09 Oct 1875 Colorado Co., TX
26 Oct 1956 CV
D Victor Dean LeTulle   Daly's Cavalry
dis c 15 May 1865
h/o 1 Helen Maria Webb; 2 Balsora Lackey
004 Lottie Valls Carpenter
(Mrs. W. C.)
24 Dec 1872 Penitus, Nueces Co. TX
26 Mar 1923 bur Rose Hill Memorial Park Corpus Christi, TX
D A. R. Valls   Co. H, 7th LA Vols.
07 Jun 1861 - 09 Apr 1865 - Appomattox Courthouse
005 Angella McNabb Traylor
(Mrs. R. H.)
05 Jan 1873 Matagorda, Matagorda Co., TX
04 May 1908 MA
D John McNabb   Co. D, 6th TX Inf.
04 Feb 1861 - 04 Oct 1863?
006 Mrs. Pearl Coston Barbour 02 Feb 1876 Sipe Springs, Comanche Co., TX
29 Jul 1930 CV
D Doyle O. H. Coston   Co. C, 5th TX Inf.
1861 - 10 Apr 1865
007 Mrs. Rena Montgomery Gaines
(Mrs. J. W.)

near Meadville, Franklin Co., MS
D S. S. Montgomery   Co. D, 33rd MS
01 Sep 1861 - 1865
008 Miss Elberta Agnes Thompson 1852 Demopolis, Marengo Co., AL
24 Jan 1928 CV
C A. Watkins Thompson   Texas Army
1861 -
009 Mrs. John W. White
Bastrop, Bastrop Co., TX
D J. H. Goodman
Died Conf. Soldiers' Home Austin, TX
TX
1861
010 Mrs. Hallie Halbert Randolph
(Mrs. J.)
18 Sep 1861 Halbert Plantation, Washington Co., TX
29 Dec 1958 Restland Cemetery, Dallas, TX
D Lucius N. Halbert   TX
h/o Rebecca Ann Alford
011 Alma Valls White San Diego, Duval Co., TX D A. R. Valls   Co. H, 7th LA Vols.
07 Jun 1861 - 09 Apr 1865 - Appomattox Courthouse
012 Blanche Inglehart Kleska
(Mrs. Rudolph A.)
05 Dec 1876 Brenham, Washington Co., TX
12 May 1949 CV
D Edward Julius Inglehart   Co. D, 6th TX Inf
04 Oct 1861 - 07 May 1865
013 Miss Oce Moore Fullingim 1895
Indianola, Calhoun Co., TX
01 Oct 1972 AS
N William E. Moore   Co. K, 8th TX Inf.
Sep 1861
014 Emma Lee Lewis 10 Aug 1853 Eagle Pass, Maverick, TX
03 Jan 1932
D John Floyd Lewis   Co. A, VA Inf
29 Apr 1861 -
015 Miss Eudora I. Moore 1847 Victoria, Victoria Co., TX
1933 AS
S J. L. Moore &
William E. Moore
  J. L. - Buchel's
W. E. - Co. K, 7th TX Cav, Terry Texas Rangers
016 Mrs. Laura Morrison Currie near Statesville, Iredell Co., NC W A. Currie   Co. D, 49th NC
01 Apr 1862 -
017 Mrs. Mattie Jones Fort Smith, Sebastin Co., AR W James A. Jones   Co. A, Walker's Batt. NC
18 Jul 1862
018 Mrs. Elizabeth M. Stapp Penn Yan, Ontario Co., NY W Hugh S. Stapp   Co. H, Gen. Garland's 6th TX Inf
1861 -
019 Mrs. Josephine Smith Hancock Co., IL W Jacob Smith   Sugg's? Batt, TX
Dec 1863
020 Letty Preston Lewis Wells 28 Nov 1889 Sherman, Grayson Co., TX
28 Dec 1960 CV
D John Floyd Lewis   Co. K, 8th VA Cav
19 Apr 1861 Cadet VMI
h/o Emma Hawthorne Lewis
021 Mrs. George Austin Matagorda, Matagorda Co., TX D Richard O. Serrill   Co., D, 6th TX Inf
Oct 1862 -
022 Miss Jeannette Elizabeth Austin Matagorda, Matagorda Co., TX GD Richard O. Serrill   Co., D, 6th TX Inf
Oct 1862 -
023 Mrs. Florence M. Garrison Hempstead, Waller Co., TX N James McLeod   Co. A, Col. Nichol's, Waul's Leg.
Nov 1862 -
024 Mrs. Kate M. Lewis MO W W. R. Lewis   Co. E, Gordon's MO
10 Aug 1862 -
025 Mrs. L. Walter Brown Weimar, Colorado Co., TX N W. T. Taylor   Co. C, Brown's Cav
1861 -
026 Mrs. Mary Lyons Capps 03 Feb 1865 Pleasanton, Atascosa Co., TX
27 Dec 1948 CV
W R. J. Capps   Co. C, 1st MS Cav
 - Jan 1865
027 Miss Roberta Evelyne Capps 03 Sep 1886 Pleasanton, Atascosa Co., TX
30 Dec 1932 CV
D R. J. Capps   Co. C, 1st MS Cav
 - Jan 1865
028 Mrs. Nannie Peters Gunn Williams
(w/o Christopher Harris)
neighborhood of Republican Grove, Halifax Co., VA W Christopher Harris Williams   Jones Battery, Light Art., TX
Sep 1861 -
029 Mrs. Lizzie Glenn Smith Florence, Lauderdale, AL D Walter Glenn   Co. K, 7th AL Inf Art.
06 Apr 1961 - 11 Apr 1965 from Rock Island
030 Miss Sally Virgil Beazley LaPorte, Harris Co., TX N V. H. Wallace   Co. I, 13th MS Vol.
13 May 1861 - 09 Apr 1865
031 Mrs. H. W. Bowie Matagorda Co., TX N David Taliaferro   Co. D, 11th AL
032 Mrs. Elizabeth Freeman Scott
(Mrs. E. E.)
Old Caney, Matagorda Co., TX D Henry H. Freeman   Co. D, Brown's TX Cav
15 Sep 1861 - 15 Jun 1865
033 Mrs. L. M. Graham Dadeville, Tallapoosa Co., AL D W. H. Presley   Co. D, 47th AL
c 15 May 1862 -
034 Mrs. Kate Linn Inglehart Piedras Pintas, Duval Co., TX D A. R. Valls   Co. H, 7th LA Vol.
07 Jun 1861 -
035 Miss Lizzie Adelle Conger Moody, McLennan Co., TX GD Tom Lindsey   Co. B or C, AL Inf Capt. Roddy's Regt.
1861
036 Miss Tenie Holmes 1874 Ladonia, Fannin Co., TX
1952 CV
D Mrs. H. K. Holmes-Lowe   Served in the cause in MO, AR & TN - aid & comfort in sickness, nursed the wounded, knitting garments
1861 - entire war
037 Mrs. Cora L. Stewart 12 Aug 1847Matagorda, Matagorda Co., TX
21 May 1928 MA
W Wallis S. Stewart   Co. D, 6th TX Inf.
14 Oct 1861 - 09 Apr 1865
038 Mrs. M. Thompson 24 Sep 1882 Calhoun Co., AL D J. M. Glazner   Co. E, 12th AL
dis 01 Feb 1865
039 Mrs. Belle O'Bannon Cullins 25 Mar 1873 Claiborne Parish, LA D J. W. O'Bannon   Co. C, 19th LA
par 10 May 1865
040 Mrs. Susan A. Moore 20 Nov 1870 Matagorda Co., TX
15 Jan 1958 CV
D John B. Phillips   Co. D, 6th TX Inf Garland's
04 Oct 1861 -
h/o Lucy Swartz
041 Miss Mary Grace Manning 06 Apr 1852 Marengo Co., AL C Wells Thompson   Co. I, 36th AL Inf
par 10 May 1865? Meridian, MS
042 Mrs. Beulah A. Eidman 18 Nov 1886 Hill Co., TX D John Volero Nuckols   Co. A, 4th KY Inf
par 18 May 1865 Meridian, MS
043 Miss Elizabeth V. Halbert 22 Mar 1886 Lee Co., TX GD James Halbert   Co. K, 41st Al
par 17 Apr 1865
044 Mrs. F. A. Santleben 28 Sep 1890 Lee Co., TX GD James Halbert   Co. K, 41st Al
par 17 Apr 1865
045 Mrs. Susan Ida McCauley Carr 26 Feb 1873 Ft. Bend Co., TX
20 May 1960 CV
D John Patrick McCauley   Co. K, Delong's 26th Cav
046 Ella LeTulle Dresch (Mrs. Charles F.) 13 Aug 1857 Warden, Hancock Co., IL
1 Nov 1927
Chicago, Cook Co., IL
D Victor Dean LeTulle   Daly's Batt.
h/o h/o 1 Helen Maria Webb; 2 Balsora Lackey
047 Mrs. Lillian Hurst Huebner 11 Aug 1884 Lauderdale Co., AL
02 May 1947 CV
GD Walter Glenn   Co. K, 7th AL Inf
par 11 Apr 1865
048 Sarah Margaret Conger Moulton, Lawrence Co., AL D Tom Lindsey   Co. B or C, Capt. Roddy's? Regt. AL
049 Ida Thornton Carr     Yancy Thornton    
050 Mrs. Heppie Carrington
(Mrs. J. C.)
24 Mar 1856
10 Jun 1944 CV
  George W. Stephens   h/o Mary E. White
051 Annie L. Hardeman Sanborn
(Mrs. H. L.)
16 Apr 1863 [dc 06 Apr 1864] Matagorda Co., TX
15 Oct 1950 CV
D Samuel W. Hardeman   Capt. Bennett S. Bates Cav TX
 - c Jun 1865
052 Mrs. J. O. King     Simon Beckham    
053 Miss Maud Hope 11 Feb 1887 Colorado Co., TX GD Dave Hope   Co. D, 13th TX INf
dis Jul 1862
054 Imogene Whitfield Castleton
31 Mar 1979 CV
  John Whitfield    
055 Mrs. Bessie McKey 11 Jun 1885 Lavaca Co., TX GN John Whitfield    
056 Mrs. Mary Von Dar Haar     John Whitfield    
057 Azalie Lloyd     John Whitfield    
058 Mrs. Margaret Davidson Gannon 05 Jun 1870 Iredell Co., NC D George Lee Davidson  - Jul 1881
San Felipe, Austin Co., TX
Co. B, 2nd NC Cav
 
059 Mrs. Callie Carrington Blaylock 13 Feb 1897 - GD G. W. Stephens   Co. F, 20th Vol. Inf
par 24 May 1865 Millican, TX
060 Laura S. Phillips 26 Dec 1899 Matagorda Co., TX GGD Charles Seaman   Gen. P. Finley's Co, 6th TX Inf
1861 - Jun 1865 Galveston
061 Mrs. Jessie Barber Monroe 14 Jun 1881 Llano Co., TX D Miles Barber   Seth Mabry Co. E, 17th TX Inf
062 Mrs. Rose Louise Sexton Amos
(Mrs. Charles M., Sr.)
27 Jun 1890
28 Mar 1973
GD D. A. Brewton   Co. C, Holcombe's Legion
063 Mrs. Alice Jordan Keller
(Mrs. William Killebrew)
03 Jul 1884 PO Deming's Bridge, Matagorda Co., TX
05 Dec 1968 HW
GD Erastus Allen Matthews   Co. K, 2nd TX Inf
1861 - 1865
064 Mrs. Louise English Turner 10 Sep 1873 Waco, McLennan Co., TX
01 Nov 1948 Forest Park Cemetery 2, Houston, TX
D William English   Whitfield's Co, 27th TX
Aug 1861 - 10 Dec 1864
h/o Adelaide Easterling
065 Katherine Virginia Fullingim Watkins 23 Sep 1909 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
13 Aug 1994
GGD Charles Seaman   Co. A, 6th TX Inf
27 Sep 1861 - 01 Oct 1862 Arkansas Post
066 Ida Fay Carr Insall 06 Oct 1906 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
03 May 1984
GD John Patrick McCauley   Co. K, 26th TX Debray's Cav
067 Mrs. Claudia Hale 05 Jun 1886 Courtland, Panola Co., TX
20 Jul 1981 CV
GD George T. Anderson   Co. B, 11th GA Inf
par 10 Apr 1865 Appomattox Court House
068 Vera Moore Clement
(Mrs. John Essery)
09 Dec 1884 [dc 1885] Ashby, Matagorda Co., TX
21 Jan 1972 CV, Bay City, TX
D William E. Moore   Co. K, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
069 Edith Lipscomb
(Mrs. P. T.)
13 Sep 1896? Birdville, Tarrant Co., TX GD William Leonard Naylor   Co. F, 7th TX Inf
070 Florence V. Bouldin 14 Dec 1868 Kenney, Austin Co., TX   Green Bouldin Aug 1832
Jan 1874
Co. K, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers par May 1865
h/o Alwilda Compton
071 Mary Elvira Logan
(Mrs. John L.)
24 Nov 1874 Jackson Co., TX
14 Mar 1955 CV
  John Lawson Logan 1836 MS
1928 TX
Co. K, 2nd TX Inf 10 Oct 1861 - Spring 1865
h/o Mary Odile LaBauve pension # 35495
072 Lurline Andrews Wadsworth
(Mrs. Albert H.)
18 Mar 1894? Alto, Cherokee Co., TX
16 Feb 1990 CV
  John Wesley Teague 1842 AL
1923 Wharton, TX
Co. A, 4th AR
01 Apr 1861 -
073 Sue Rugeley Doubek
(Mrs. Otie J.)
15 Dec 1878 Van Vleck, Matagorda Co., TX
03 Oct 1963 CV
   Dr. Henry L. Rugeley   DeBray's Cav Reg & Cook's Heavy Arti
Fall 1861 - Jun 1865
074 Cora Brasher Moore
(Mrs. Augustus A.)
01 Jan 1874 Weimar, Colorado Co., TX D Charlie Munro Brasher 1841 TX
1877 TX
Waul's Leg TX
h/o Laura Moore Brasher
075 Laurilie Moore Luker
(Mrs. Cyril)
15 Sep 1897 [dc 1898] Weimar, Colorado Co., TX
30 Dec 1941 Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, TX
GD Charlie Munro Brasher 1841 TX
1877 TX
Waul's Leg TX
h/o Laura Moore Brasher
076 Beatrice Shipp Engle
(Mrs. Paul E.)
14 Apr 1890 Hartsells, Morgan Co., AL GD Thomas Jefferson Wilson c 1838 AL
1882 AL
Co. C, 4th (Russell's) AL Cav
20 Dec 1862 -
077 Miss Blake Terry 24 Jan 1895 Coffeeville, Calhoun Co., MS D William Sugg Terry 1848
1935
Barr's Co., 19th Reg, 8th MS Cav
h/o Emma Louvina Terry
078 Kate Augusta Seaman Moore
(Mrs. William Erastus)
09 May 1853 Clinton, East Feliciana Par., LA 
27 Apr 1941 AS
W William E. Moore   Co. K, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
079 Mary LeTulle Rugeley Ferguson
(Mrs. William Brownlee)
18 Jul 1899 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
16 Sep 1957 CV
GD? Victor Dean LeTulle 1832
03 Nov 1914
Daly's Co., Cook's Regt.
 - c 15 May 1865
h/o 1 Helen Maria Webb; 2 Balsora Lackey
080 George Anna Fullingim Crisler Edmunds (Mrs. Joseph Neal) 31 Oct 1914 Carlsbad, Eddy Co., NM
11 May 1998
GGD Charles Seaman    
081 Ada May Moore Phillips
(Mrs. James H.)
06 Sep 1878 Calhoun Co., TX
14 Aug 1965 CV
  Charles Seaman 01 Jan 1825
23 Feb 1890
Co. H, 6th TX Inf
20 Apr 1861 - end of war
h/o Adaline Jackson
082 Miss June Horton Clement 10 Jun 1914 Texas City, Galveston Co., TX GD William E. Moore 26 Oct 1837
05 Jun 1902
Co. K, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers Sep 1861 -
h/o Kate Augusta Seaman
083 Margaret Moore Clement Barrett
(Mrs. Thurman Ailor)
07 Apr 1913 Texas City, Galveston Co., TX   William E. Moore 26 Oct 1837
05 Jun 1902
Co. K, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers Sep 1861 -
h/o Kate Augusta Seaman
084 Claire Ford Pollard 10 Jul 1874 Burkeville, Jasper Co., TX
29 Sep 1960 CV
  Henry Harrison Ford 1841 Co. K, 1st TX Inf Hood's Brig.
h/o Eugenia Rebecca Stark Ford
085 Lottie Rugeley De St Aubin
(Mrs. C. L.)
13 Jun 1878 Matagorda, Matagorda Co., TX
20 Jun 1950 CV
  Dr. Henry L. Rugeley 12 Jan 1838
04 May 1925
Co. D, Brown's TX Cav
h/o Elizabeth Tabitha Elmore
086 Laura Frances Pier Love
(Mrs. Everett Whartonne)
31 Oct 1905 Cochran, Austin Co., TX   James Knox White 24 Aug 1833
28 Mar 1915
Co. E, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
h/o Laura Frances Bowie
087 Nantie D. Pier Lee
(Mrs. C. B.)
26 Apr 1913 Brookshire, Waller Co., TX GD James Knox White 24 Aug 1833
28 Mar 1915
Co. E, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
h/o Laura Frances Bowie
088 Emmy Lou Pier Jenkins
(Mrs. T. L.)
17 Jan 1904 Cochran, Austin Co., TX
1960 CV
GD James Knox White 24 Aug 1833
28 Mar 1915
Co. E, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
h/o Laura Frances Bowie
089 Nannie Moe Brooks     Edward Salmon Rugeley    
090 Iva Elmeta Simpson Griffith
(Mrs. Roy M.)
22 Mar 1903 Norman, Cleveland Co., OK
12 Jun 1975 CV
  Thomas Jefferson Overstreet 31 Jul 1841
14 Dec 1911
Co. D, 10th TX Inf 26 Apr 1862 -
h/o Penelope Rebecca Cornish
091 Madge Belle Matthews Estill
(Mrs. J.)
03 Jun 1894 Caney, Matagorda Co., TX
10 Jun 1989 CV
  Jesse Matthews 1839
31 Dec 1863
Co. H, E. S. Rugeley Co., Brown's Inf
Killled 31 Dec 1863 Matagorda Bay
092 Gertrude John Matthews Grisham
(Mrs. Eaton)
14 Nov 1897 Caney, Matagorda Co., TX
22 May 1978 CV
  Jesse Matthews 1839
31 Dec 1863
Co. H, E. S. Rugeley Co., Brown's Inf
Killled 31 Dec 1863 Matagorda Bay
093 Mary Love Bates Jones
(Mrs. William Guy)
    Jesse Matthews 1839
31 Dec 1863
Co. H, E. S. Rugeley Co., Brown's Inf
Killled 31 Dec 1863 Matagorda Bay
094 Anna Lee Cox Martin
(Mrs. Louis Edward)
15 Dec 1897 Houston, Harris, TX
May 1981 CV
  Dr. Henry L. Rugeley   Capt. E. S. Rugeley's Co., Caney Rifles, Mounted Co., Co. D, Brown's Regt. TX Cav Jun 1861 - Jun 1865
095 Eloise Rugeley Tippins
(Mrs. P. D.)
23 Nov 1885 Matagorda, Matagorda Co., TX
17 Jun 1978
GD Edward Salmon Rugeley    
096 Elizabeth Adele Dresch Everett
(Mrs. G. Dudley)
22 Jul 1897 Eagle Pass, Maverick Co., TX GD Victor Dean LeTulle 25 Nov 1832
Nov 1914
June 1861 - 15 May 1865
h/o h/o 1 Helen Maria Webb; 2 Balsora Lackey
097 Melody Harris Horn Pearson
(Mrs. Harry D.)
11 Mar 1921
02 Feb 1996
  Samuel Watkins 15 Oct 1836
10 Aug 1916
Co. A, Bates Regt. TX Cav
20 Dec 1861 - 20 May 1865
h/o Irene Clementine McGehee
098 Barbara Ann Carr Rye
(Mrs. Vim X.)
17 Jul 1929 Houston, Harris, TX
24 Jul 1985 CV
  Yancy Thornton 17 Apr 1827
1903
Co. A, 53rd AL Regt.
h/o Sarah Pearson Thornton
099 Daisy Annice Bryan Lewis
(Mrs. Thomas S.)
01 Jan 1878 Velasco, Brazoria Co,. TX   James Perry Bryan 02 Mar 1841
24 Jan 1920
John A. Wharton's Co. B, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
Sep 1861 -
101 Laura Jean Lee Lanigan
(Mrs. William F.)
12 Dec 1931 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
19 Oct 2009 CV
  James Knox White 24 Aug 1833
28 Mar 1915
Co. E, 8th TX Cav, Terry's Texas Rangers
12 Sep 1861 - 12 Jun 1965
h/o Laura Frances Bowie White
102 Mrs. Florence Craddock Gusman
(Mrs. Richard Clifton)
26 Aug 1911 Crosbyton, Crosby Co., TX
22 Apr 1966 CV
  Franklin Goldstein Dupree 14 Apr 1826
26 Apr 1914
Co. H, 26th TX Cav, DeBray's Regt. Davis Mounted Batt.
15 Oct 1861 -
105 Martha Pannill Camp
(Mrs. John Leonard)
20 Jun 1902 Stephenville, Erath Co., TX
22 Aug 1979 CV
GD William Carter Cherry 12 Jun 1840
08 Jan 1907?
Co. D, 4th GA Inf "West Point Guards"
26 A[r 1861 - end of war
h/o Mattie Scott Porter
106 Mrs. Louise Holt Mayfield Castleton 14 Jul 1902 Matagorda Co., TX
22 Jul 1974 CV
GD John Francis Holt   Co. D, 6th TX Inf
107 Verna Lee Estill Wyse
(Mrs. Jo A.)
05 Sep 1925 Cedar Lane, Matagorda Co., TX
21 Dec 1995 CM
GGU Jesse Matthews 1839
 
Co. H, E. S. Rugeley Co., Brown's Regt.
killed 15 Jun 1861 - 31 Dec 1863 Matagorda Bay
108 Celia Jane Scott Weldon
(Mrs. Hiram Newton)
06 Sep 1907 Stanley, Pushmataha Co., IT (OK)
10 Jun 1997 CM
  William Wallace Scott 1835
1879
Martin's Regt. & 22nd TX Cav & Martin's Brush Batt. &
Yager's TX Cav & Taylor's Batt TX Cav
1861
113 Miss Billie Louise Head 04 Feb 1920 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
22 May 2010 HW
  John L. Hayter   Co. C, 2nd Batt, 3rd Brig, TX State Troops
20 Aug 1863 - 25 Apr 1864
h/o Sarah Ann Ramsbottom
116 Ruby Pearl Landrum Beck Petrucha 17 Jan 1913 Big Hill, Matagorda Co., TX
31 May 1992
GD Philip Yeamans, Sr. 21 Jul 1845
25 Sep 1931
Served on John F. Carr in Matagorda Bay
h/o Mary Ann Watkins
117 Margaret Gilmore Seerden
(Mrs. Alphonsus Xavier)
22 Mar 1915 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
25 Oct 1999
GGD Norman Savage 26 Mar 1826
07 May 1878
h/o Marinda Adams
119 Geraldine Ercell Sweeney Berkley 12 Jul 1920 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
3 Jun 1999
GGD Norman Savage   4th Batt, 22nd Brig, TX Cav
h/o Martha Adams
122 Theresa LeTulle Brady
(Mrs.James Campbell)
25 Jul 1933 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
 
  Victor Dean LeTulle 25 Nov 1832
5 Nov 1914
Co D Daley's Batt, Cook's Regt. TX Cav
June 1861 - 15 May 1865
h/o 1 Helen Maria Webb; 2 Balsora Lackey
125 Mary Frances Floyd Smith
(Mrs. Newt A., Jr.)
10 Oct 1917 Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches, TX
 
GGN Watson Floyd 4 Jul 1822
16 May 1864
Cos F & S, 17th TN Inf; Killed 16 May 1864, Battle of Drury's Bluff, VA; Buried Richmond, VA
1861 - 1864
126 Mary Belle Richeson McAllister Ingram (Mrs. John William) 09 Jul 1916 Mankins, Archer Co., TX
Apr 23, 2010 CV
GGN Jacob Franklin Swank 28 Feb 1843
24 Dec 1894
Co K, 8th TX Inf; 22 Jan 1862
h/o Malinda Evelina Roundtree
128 Lois Lee Abshier
(Mrs. James Robert)
2 Apr 1909 Blessing, Matagorda C., TX
CV
GN Pertiller Edward Lee 6 Jan 1817
19 Jun 1893
Co. F, 4th Batt, 22nd Brig, Texas State Troops, Cavalry
Sep 1863 -
h/o 2 Sarah B. O'Neal Oglethorpe
142 Joan Horn O'Dell Ryman
(Mrs. William Paine)
17 Apr 1925
16 Mar 2005 MA
GGD Samuel Watkins 15 Oct 1836
10 Aug 1916
Co. A, Bates Cav
20 Dec 1861 - 20 May 1965
h/o Irene Clementine McGehee
143 Phyllis Yeamans Culver
(Mrs. James Lee)
15 Oct 1929 Bay City, Matagorda Co., TX
06 Apr 2007 MA
GGD Philip Yeamans, Sr. 21 Jul 1845
25 Sep 1931
Served on John F. Carr in Matagorda Bay
h/o Mary Ann Watkins
144 Muriel Thrasher Lawhon
(Mrs. Augustus Eugene)
07 May 1924 Gulf, Matagorda Co., TX
06 Sep 2008 MA
GGD Edward Julius Inglehart 28 Apr 1836
26 Oct 1910
Co. D, 6th TX Inf
4 Oct 1861 - 7 May 1865
h/o Catherine Civill Selkirk
149 Ellen Jane DIckerson Wilson
(Mrs. Raymond Carl)
26 Dec 1919 Houston, Harris, TX
06 Feb 2006 CV
 
GGD John Houston Brown 30 Nov 1830
3 Oct 1926
4th AL Regt
15 Apr 1863 - Pension #25847
h/o Susie Felton
153 Lena Lois Fuller Younts
(Mrs. Arthur W.)
28 Mar 1911 Salado, TX
09 Oct 2001
  Thomas W. Calhoun   Co K, 13th AL Inf