McLennan County Cemeteries
Cemetery Known Names Nearest Community

Agudath Jacob

Agudath Jacob - Jacob-Shalom – Jewish – Rodef Sholom

Waco

Alexander

Alexander - Blair chapel - Moody Black - Mount Zion

Moody

Alexander Family

Alexander Family - Moody


American Mausoleum Company

(no information, mentioned by County Map Department)


Anderson Family

Anderson Family - Middle Bosque

Crawford

Asa

Asa - Norwood - Santa Cruz

Asa

Axtell (black)

Axtell - Axtell Black -Hopewell

Axtell

Axtell (white)

Axtell - Axtell Baptist

Axtell

Bald Springs

Bald Springs - Bold Springs

West

Ballinger

Ballinger Farm – Billinger - Billman Family

Crawford area

Battle


Battle Community

Bethany

Bethany - Bethany Chapel - Old Bethany

Lorena or
Bruceville Eddy

Bethel Chapel

Bethel Chapel –Canuteson – Knutson -Sage Chapel

Eddy

Bible Hill

Bible Family - Bible Hill - Crawford Black - Murphy - Snell 

Crawford

Billinger

Ballinger Farm –Billinger - Billman Family

Crawford area

Billman

Ballinger Farm – Billinger - Billman Family

Crawford area

Blair Chapel

Alexander - Blair Chapel - Moody Black - Mount Zion

Moody

Bold Springs

Bald Springs - Bold Springs

West

Bosqueville


Bosqueville

Bosqueville Baptist

Bosqueville Baptist - Greater Bosqueville

Bosqueville

Boyd Family

Boyd Family - Erath 

China Spring

Bradley

Bradley - Bradley Farm - Liberty Hill

Woodway

Branch Davidian

Branch Davidian - Mount Carmel Memorial

Waco

Bruceville-Moore


Bruceville

Bullhide Creek

Bullhide Creek - Lawson-Barlow - Lawson Family

Lorena

Burren



Bush Chapel

Bush Chapel - Elm Mott - Geneva

Elm Mott

Caledonia

Caledonia - Gholson - Gholson Valley

Gholson

Canaan

Canaan - Canaan Baptist

Crawford & Valley Mills

Canuteson

Bethel Chapel – Canuteson – Knutson - Sage Chapel

Eddy

Catholic

Catholic - Holy Cross

Waco

Catholic

Catholic - St Mary's

 West

Cedar Bridge


Bruceville

Chalk Bluff

Chalk Bluff - Zion Hill

Gholson

Chapel Hill Memorial Park

Chapel Hill Memorial Park - Waco Memorial Park South

Robinson & Hewitt

Chapel Hill


Bellmead

Childress Creek


China Spring

China Spring

 

China Spring

Christian

Christian - Church of Christ - Oak Grove

Rosenthal

Christian Family

Christian Family - Miller Ranch

Crawford

Church of Christ

Christian - Church of Christ - Oak Grove

Rosenthal

City

City - First Street – IOOF – Masonic - Oddfellows
Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Closner

Clausner – Closner - Saint Peter's

West

Cloyes Family Burials



CMB

CMB - Czech Moravian Brethren - Moravian
Moravian Brethren - West Brethren

West

Cobbs-Walker

Tom Cobbs - Cobbs-Walker Family

Waco

Comanche Springs


McGregor

Compton

Crawford

Concord


Bellmead

Connally School Burials

Connally School Burials - Walker Farm - Matluck Farm

Northcrest

Corner



County County - County Farm - Poor Farm Waco

Cox

Cox - Flowers - Tom Cox

Bruceville

Crawford


Crawford

Crawford Black

Bible Family - Bible Hill - Crawford Black - Murphy - Snell 

Crawford

Crump

Crump - Martin

Bosqueville

 Czech Moravian Brethren

CMB - Czech Moravian Brethren, Moravian
Moravian Brethren - West Brethren


Darwin Ranch



Davis

Davis - Old Davis

Speegleville

Ditto Burial Grounds


China Spring

Doris Miller Memorial Park

Doris Miller Memorial Park - Miller Memorial

Bellmead

Downsville

Downsville - Mount Pleasant
Union Association Burial Grounds - Mount Olive

Downsville

Driskell

Driskell - Driskell Farm - Neale Farm - Santa Cruz

Riesel

East Waco

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field
Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

Eichelberger


(now under Lake Waco)

Elk

Elk - Harper - Harper School House

Elk

Elm Mott

Bush Chapel - Elm Mott - Geneva

Elm Mott

Erath

Boyd Family - Erath

China Spring

Evangelical & Reformed Church

Evangelical & Reformed Church - Friedens

Riesel

Evergreen

Evergreen – Mart

Mart

Evergreen

Evergreen - Mount Olivet - Oliver Farm

Speegleville

Fifth Ward

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field
Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

First Street

City - First Street - IOOF - Masonic - Oddfellows
- Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Fletcher

Fletcher - Old Fletcher

Rosenthal

Flowers

Cox - Flowers - Tom Cox

Bruceville

Franklin Chapel

Franklin Chapel - Little Tehuacana Baptist Church


Friedens

Evangelical & Reformed - Frieden

Riesel

Geneva

Bush Chapel - Elm Mott - Geneva

Elm Mott

Gerald


Gerald

Gholson

Caledonia - Gholson
Gholson Valley

Gholson

Gill Farm


Chalk Bluff

Golinda

Golinda – Majors - Majors Chapel

Golinda

Goodall

Goadall - Goodall

Valley Mills

Goshen

Hallsburg

Greater Bosqueville

Bosqueville Baptist - Greater Bosqueville

Bosqueville

Greenwood

(now in flood plain of Lake Waco)

Greenwood

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood 
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field
Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

Hall

Hallsburg

Hallsburg

Hallsburg

Hardwick Family

Gholson

Harper

Elk - Harper - Harper School House

Elk

Harris Creek

Waco/McGregor

Harrison

Harrison - Harrison Station - Harrison Switch

Waco

Hebrew Rest

Heitmiller Farm

Heitmiller Farm - Indian Burials

Herring

Herring - Sherwood Herring

China Spring

Herwoods Garden



Hewitt

Hewitt - Stanford Chapel

Lorena

Hillcrest

Valley Mills

Hillside

Levi

Hoen

Hoehn – Hoen - Pate

Penelope

Holy Cross

Catholic - Holy Cross

Waco

Homestead Heritage Farms


Gholson

Hopewell

Axtell - Axtell Black - Hopewell

Axtell

Horne

Horne - Horne Family Plantation


Hubby Hill

Hubby Hill - Sneed


Indian Burials

Heitmiller Farm - Indian Burials


IOOF -  International Order of Oddfellows

City - First Street – IOOF - Masonic - Oddfellows –
Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Jackson Family



Jacob-Shalom

Agudath Jacob - Jacob-Shalom - Jewish –
Rodef Sholom

Waco

Jenkins


Gholson

Jewish

Agudath Jacob - Jacob-Shalom - Jewish –
Rodef Sholom

Waco

Jones Farm


Gholson

Kellum 

Kellum - Kellum Family

Waco

Kimbleville



Kimmonsville


Bosqueville

Kirkland

Kirkland - T. K. (TK) - Teka - Tekay

Axtell

Knowles


Knutson

Bethel Chapel - Canuteson - Knutson - Sage Chapel

Eddy

Lacy

Lacy - Stanfield-Walker

Elm Mott

Laufenberg



Lawson-Barlow

Bullhide Creek - Lawson-Barlow

Lorena

Leroy


Leroy

Liberty Club

 


Liberty Grove


West

Liberty Hill

Bradley - Bradley Farm - Liberty Hill

Woodway

Liberty Rest



Little Tehuacana

Franklin Chapel - Little Tehuacana Baptist Church


Lone Oak


Elk

Lorena


Lorena

Lover's Leap


Waco

Lucenay

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood –
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field - Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

Majors Chapel

Golinda - Majors - Majors Chapel

Golinda

Mart (black)

Evergreen - Mart

Mart

Mart (white)


Mart

Martin

Crump - Martin

Bosqueville

Masonic

City - First Street –IOOF – Masonic - Oddfellows –
Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Massie



Matluck Farm

Connally School Burials - Walker Farm - Matluck Farm


McFadden


Crawford

McGregor


McGregor

McKenzie Burial



McLennan


Speegleville

McMurray

McMurray - Preston - Preston-McMurray

Mosheim

McNamara Farm



Meadowbrook



Meier Settlement


Riesel

Memorial Park

Memorial Park - Saint Paul Memorial Park

Crawford

Mexican

Mexican - Rosemound Garden of Memories

Waco

Mexican

China Spring

Meyer Family

Riesel

Middle Bosque

Anderson Family - Middle Bosque

Crawford

Miller Memorial

Doris Miller - Miller Memorial

Bellmead

Miller Ranch

Christian Family - Miller Ranch


MLK

MLK - River Oaks

Gholson

Moody (white)


Moody

Moody (black)

Alexander - Blair Chapel - Moody Black - Mount Zion

Moody

Moonlight

Moonlight - Robinson Black - St. Paul - Youngblood

Robinson

Moore


Gholson

Moravian

CMB - Czech Moravian Brethren - Moravian - Moravian Brethren - West Brethren


Mount Antioch


Hallsburg

Mount Carmel Memorial

Branch Davidian - Mount Carmel Memorial

Waco

Mount Moriah


Elk

Mount Olive

 

(south) Downsville

Mount Olive

(north) Downsville

Mount Olivet

Evergreen - Mount Olivet - Oliver Farm

Speegleville

Mount Pleasant

Downsville - Mount Pleasant –
Union Association Burial Grounds - Mount Olive

Downsville

Mount Zion

Alexander - Blair Chapel - Moody Black - Mount Zion

Moody

Mount Zion

Mount Zion - Mount Zion Baptist

Rosenthal

Mullins

Mullins - Old Mullins

 Murphy

Bible Family - Bible Hill - Crawford Black - Murphy - Snell

Crawford

Naler

Moody

Neale Farm

Driskell - Driskell Farm - Neale Farm - Santa Cruz

Riesel

Nehring Family

New City

Oakwood - New City

Waco

New Hope

New Zion

Downsville

Niemeyer

Norwood

Asa - Norwood - Santa Cruz

Asa

Oak Grove

Christian - Church of Christ - Oak Grove

Rosenthal

Oak Grove

Oak Grove - Wortham Bend

China Spring

Oakwood

Oakwood - New City

Waco

Oddfellows

City - First Street - IOOF - Masonic - Oddfellows –
Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Old Bethany

Bethany - Bethany Chapel - Old Bethany

Lorena or Bruceville-Eddy

Old Davis

Davis - Old Davis

Speegleville

Old First Street

City - First Street - IOOF - Masonic - Oddfellows –
Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Old Fletcher

Fletcher - Old Fletcher

Rosenthal

Old Mullins

Mullins - Old Mullins

Old Perry

Perry - Old Perry

Moody

Old Perry (Hispanic)

Moody

Old Soldiers

Old Union

Mount Pleasant - Old Union –
Union Aide Burial Association

Downsville

Olive Branch

Leroy

Oliver Family

Oliver Family - Power Station - Wales


Oliver Farm

Evergreen - Mount Olivet - Oliver Farm

Speegleville

Park Lawn

(now back part of Oakwood)

Waco

Pate

Hoehn - Hoen - Pate

Penelope

Patrick 

Patrick - Shoo Fly

Patrick

Patterson Family

Patton

Pauper

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood –
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field - Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

Pavelka

Elk

Peek Family

Elm Mott

Peoples Association

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood –
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field - Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

Perry

Perry - Old Perry

Moody

Perry (Hispanic)

Moody

Pilgrim Rest

Pilgrim Rest – Tolbert

Hallsburg

Pleasant Grove

Gholson

Poor Farm

County - County Farm - Poor Farm

Waco

Poston-Odle

Mosheim

Power Station

Oliver Family - Power Station - Wales

Prairie Valley

Preston-McMurry

McMurray - Preston - Preston-McMurry

Mosheim

Price Store

Primm Farm


Rainey

Rainey - Raney

Reece

Reed Family

Reed - Reed Family

West

Restland

Waco

Riesel

Riesel

River Oaks

MLK - River Oaks

Gholson

Riverside

City - First Street - IOOF - Masonic - Oddfellows –
Old First Street - Riverside

Waco

Robinson

Robinson

Robinson Black

Moonlight - Robinson Black - St. Paul - Youngblood

Robinson

Rock Creek

Rodef Shalom

Agudath Jacob - Jacob-Shalom - Jewish –
Rodef Sholom

Waco

Rosemound

Waco

Rosemound Garden of Memories

Mexican - Rosemound Garden of Memories

Waco

Rosenthal

Rosenthal

Sage Chapel

Bethel Chapel - Canuteson - Knutson - Sage Chapel

Eddy

Saint John's


Battle Community

Saint Joseph's


Elk

Saint Martin

Saint Martin - Tours

Tours

Saint Mary's


West

Saint Paul

Moonlight - Robinson Black - St. Paul - Youngblood

Robinson

Saint Paul Memorial Park

Saint Paul Memorial Park

Crawford

Saint Peter's

Clausner - Closner - Saint Peter's

West

Santa Cruz

Driskell - Driskell Farm - Neale Farm - Santa Cruz

Riesel

Santa Cruz

Asa - Norwood - Santa Cruz

Asa

Sawyers Hill



Section A

East Waco - Fifth Ward - Greenwood –
Greenwood Annex - Lucenay - Pauper - Paupers Field - Peoples Association - Section A

Waco

Sherwood Herring

Herring - Sherwood Herring

China Spring

Shoo Fly

Patrick - Shoo Fly

Patrick

Smith Family

Levi

Sneed

Hubby Hill - Sneed

Snell

Bible Family - Bible Hill - Crawford Black - Murphy - Snell

Crawford

Spring Hill

Spring Hill


Stanfield-Walker

Lacy - Stanfield-Walker

Elm Mott

Stanford Chapel

Hewitt - Stanford Chapel

Lorena

TK

Kirkland - T. K. (TK) - Teka - Tekay

Axtell

Tolbert

Pilgrim Rest - Tolbert

Waco

Tom Cobbs

Tom Cobbs - Cobbs-Walker Family

Waco

Tom Cox

Cox - Flowers - Tom Cox

Bruceville

Union Aide Burial Association

Mount Pleasant - Old Union –
Union Aide Burial Association

Downsville

Union Association

Downsville - Mount Pleasant –
Union Association Burial Grounds - Mount Olive

Downsville

Waco Memorial Park


Waco

Waco Memorial Park South

Chapel Hill Memorial Park - Waco Memorial Park South

Robinson & Hewitt

Wales

Oliver Family - Power Station - Wales


Walker Farm

Connally School Burials - Walker Farm - Matluck Farm


West Brethren

CMB - Czech Moravian Brethren - Moravian - Moravian Brethren - West Brethren

West

Willer


Willow Creek


Willow Grove



Wise


Mart

White Rock

Ross

Wortham Bend

Oak Grove - Wortham Bend

China Spring

Youngblood

Moonlight - Robinson Black - St. Paul - Youngblood

Robinson

Yowell



Zion Hill 

Chalk Bluff - Zion Hill

Gholson