Last Updated:

Cemeteries Site Map
Home

 

James Cemetery

Daingerfield

LOCATION:  East of downtown on Jefferson Street to its intersection with Sanders Street. Turn Left here to Nickols Street. Cemetery is on the right across a drainage ditch from the Daingerfield black cemetery.

Cemetery was read May 15, 1997 by Charles Steger, Melba Tims, Irene Powell, Kathryn McAlexander & Gerald Hammock.  Updated by Charles Steger May 1999.

This cemetery is known to be predominantly black.

*Denotes oldest know marked grave:  Row 11

  DAVIS, Mary                       Feb 10, 1893   Nov 8, 1970

NAME BIRTH  DATE DEATH DATE INFORMATION
 

 

 

 

ABRON, Ernest A

Dec 27, 1921

Jul 8, 1985

Row 13; Pfc US Army WWII

ABRON, Monticue

Nov 22, 1920

Mar 28, 1969

Row 13; TX  Pfc US Army WWII

ABRON, R L

Jul 15, 1916

Jun 26, 1990

Row 13; By Nieces and Nephews

ANDERSON, Anna Mae

Aug 27, 1890

Jul 6, 1994

Row 9; FHM

BARKWELL, Pearl

Feb 4, 1907

Apr 29, 1993

Row 11

BOLTON, Beatrice

Sep 9, 1910

Feb 13, 1992

Row 12; FHM; age 81 years

BOYD, Camellia

Apr 30, 1925

Sep 18, 1987

Row 2; W/o Sug

BOYD, Sug

Jun 21, 1917

 

Row 2

BROOKS, Goldie

Sep 10, 1897

Dec 18, 1977

Row 9

CHITTENTON, Roy Wayne

Feb 20, 1949

Aug 28, 1997

Row 11; S/o Maggie Jones; h/o Jessie; ch LaDawna & Monique; grp/o Gerald Lynn McKinney; US Marine Corp

COMBS, Willie L

Mar 16, 1914

Mar 12, 1996

Row 6

DAVIS, Allie

Mar 27, 1895

Jan 24, 1975

Row 11; Pvt US Army

DAVIS, Mary *

Feb 10, 1893

Nov 8, 1970

Row 11

DAVIS, Robert Lewis

Jul 21, 1897

Jul 5, 1986

Row 8; US Army WWI

DENMARK, Felicia Catrell

Nov 17, 1972

Feb 3, 1999

Row 12

DENMARk, Jewell C, Jr

Sep 28, 1969

Oct 21, 1987

Row 12

DURR, Earlene

Aug 3, 1927

Dec 21, 1995

Row 8; Age 68 years

ELKINS, Lucille Davis

Nov 13, 1921

May 9, 1982

Row 8

ELKINS, Tommie

Nov 12, 1923

Dec 2, 1981

Row 10

EMERY, Roman DeShad

Sep 22, 1988

Jun 10, 1990

Row 5

FAVORS, Jessie Mae EMORY

Jul 13, 1937

Oct 13, 1995

Row 10; FHM; ch Robert Fomby, Tony Ray, Phyllis, Yolanda & Gloria; sis/o Charles Ivory, Willie Mae Weaver, Rita Mae Weaver, Rosie Beard, Maggie Turner, Hattie, Ann Miles, Leone Doddy, Zella Mae Harris & Joyce Marie Denmark

FAVORS, Perry M

May 3, 1937

Apr 27, 1998

Row 10; Ch Robert Fomby, Tony Ray, Phillis, Yolunda, Gloria Favors & Regina Lawton; stf/o Donald, Michael & Jennifer Fisher; b/o James Paul Favors, Damon, Harold Taylor, John Burl Carter, Dovie Rivers, Bessie Faye King, Hazel Jones & Sally Mason Martin

FLEMING, Goldie

Jan 6, 1917

 

Row 6; W/o Lee

FLEMING, Lee

Apr 18, 1886

Nov 10, 1975

Row 6; H/o Goldie

FLINT, Estella

No Dates

 

Row 12; FHM

FLINT, Henry

Sep 13, 1911

Nov 11, 1994

Row 12; FHM

FULLER, Virginia AUSTIN

Oct 20, 1921

Oct 26, 1990

Row 11; W/o Eddie; d/o Clevand Lynn & Ruby; sis/o Maggie L, Joyce M, Bobbie Ann & Robert L;

GARDNER, Marie A

Feb 10, 1925

Aug 26, 1974

Row 13

GILBERT, Bobby Ray

1953

Jun 22, 1983

Row 3

GILSTRAP, Arthur

1900

1976

Row 7

GILSTRAP, Fredrick

Aug 14, 1961

May 12, 1998

Row 2; S/o Joyce Gilstrap Denmark & Clyde Jones; h/o Laquinda MINTER; ch Fredrick Jr, Naterric & Degran; b/o Derric & Darrel Jones, Keith Stanberry, Lula Mae & Kim Gilstrap & Gaylean Fields

GILSTRAP, Herman

Jul 5, 1906

Sep 12, 1994

Row 7; S/o Reece & Ella; ch James M, Verda & Mary J; b/o C G

GILSTRAP, Ida Mae

Feb 23, 1907

May 22, 1982

Row 7; W/o Herman; m Mar 10, 1928

GILSTRAP, Luther

Jun 22, 1898

Nov 4, 1987

Row 7; H/o Roberta

GILSTRAP, Mary Alice

May 22, 1960

Sep 10, 1990

Row 2

GILSTRAP, Reece, Jr

Apr 15,1914

May 9, 1975

Row 7

GILSTRAP, Roberta

Apr 12, 1909

Aug 8, 1980

Row 7; W/o Luther

HARPER, Martha L

Jul 13, 1904

Jul 3, 1981

Row 9

HARPER, Tommie Lige

May 1, 1904

Jan 14, 1991

Row 9

HATTEN, Annie Mae WARD

Feb 4, 1915

Aug 19, 1995

Row 7; Wo Johnnie; sis/o Calvin Ward, Gertrude Jordan & Johnnie Craver; Eastern Star Emblem

HATTEN, Johnnie Reece

Dec 26, 1917

 

Row 7; Ch Rosalyn Dean & Maurice

HICKMAN, Fannie Lue

Mar 19, 1898

Dec 13, 1995

Row 12; FHM/ ch Lucille Taylor

HODGE, James “Jimmy”

Apr 23, 1942

Dec 3, 1998

Row 11

HOLLOMAN, John Dee

Nov 25, 1918

May 13, 1988

Row 9; S1 USN WWII

HOOD, March

Apr 15, 1891

Apr 2, 1976

Row 11; Pvt US Army

JAMES, A J, Jr

Apr 14, 1913

Aug 22, 1985

Row 10

JAMES, Bobbie Lee HEATH

Apr 24, 1912

Nov 7, 1998

Row l; W/o Sylvanus Sr; ch Sylvester, Spencer Sylvanus Jr, Millard C, Virgil G, Moses P, Savannah Lynn, Louise, Erma Faye, Bobbie Faye, Katherine Ann, Evelyn, Mary, Benny C & A J; sis/o Jamanuel, Joseph, Millard C, Dorothy, Hiawarnia & Minerva

JAMES, Bonny C

1945

1990

Row 1

JAMES, Calvin W

Jan 2, 1931

Jul 31, 1996

Row 10; Sfc USA Korea & Vietnam

JAMES, Evelyn

May 27, 1935

Feb 4, 1998

Row 1; D/o Sylvanus & Bobbie; ch Debra, Sharon & Iris; sis/o Sylvester, Sylvanus, Millard “Butch”, Virgil, Moses, Bobbie Faye, Savannah, Louise, Erma Faye & Katherine

JAMES, Johnnie Mary

Jun 28, 1922

Oct 28, 1977

Row 10

JAMES, Katherine Ann

May 9, 1950

No Date

Row 1; Age 48 years; d/o Sylvanus & Bobbie; sis/o Sylvester, Sylvanus Jr, Millard, Moses, Virgil, Savannah Lynn, Louise, Erma, Bobby Faye, Evelyn, Mary, Benny C & A J

JAMES, Odis D

Feb 10, 1922

Jan 25, 1973

Row 10

JAMES, Robby Robinson

Jan 17, 1960

Feb 19, 1989

Row 1

JAMES, Selvin

1920

1978

Row 10; Pfc USA WWII

JAMES, Sylvanus

May 29, 1912

 

Row 1; H/o Bobbie Lee; m Dec 15, 1929

JOHNSON, Exie Lee

Feb 17, 1930

Mar 29, 1994

Row 6; W/o Frank L

JOHNSON, Frank L

Feb 3, 1922

Jun 13, 1995

Row 6; H/o Exie Lee

JONES, Dora

Oct 28, 1899

May 10, 1977

Row 11

JONES, Jodie

1915

1982

Row 11: H/o Zella Mae

JONES, Myesha Kentril

Feb 14, 1991

Mar 8, 1991

Row 12; FHM

JONES, Zella Mae

Feb 22, 1911

Sep 25, 1994

Row 11; W/o Jodie; m Oct 27, 1934; ch William C

LEWIS, Bennie

Mar 25, 1926

May 2, 1999

Row 11; Ch Curtis & Marine; sis/o O Z Barnes, J T Hillis, J D Mims & I M Mims

LEWIS, Hermon

Sep 7, 1923

Dec 14, 1975

Row 11

LEWIS, Lonnie

Dec 21, 1907

Feb 19, 1986

Row 9

LEWIS, Monsier

Jul 27, 1923

Aug 28, 1988

Row 7; Pfc Us Army

LEWIS, Viola

Apr 27, 1908

Feb 10, 1978

Row 9

LYNN, Gussie Marie

Dec 25, 1907

Dec 24, 1997

Row 7; W/o Otis; ch Clark Moore & Earlie Morgan; sis/o Louise Stern & Kathryn Jones William Johnson; Eastern Star, Morris Delight #304

LYNN, Otis

Oct 25, 1914

Aug 21, 1988

Row 7; H/o Gussie Marie

LYNN, Ruby H

Jul 16, 1898

Apr 18, 1989

Row 11

MACK, Rodger

No Dates

 

Row 2

MIMS, Dosie

1869

1971

Row 11

MIMS, James E

Jan 11, 1947

Feb 17, 1975

Row 11

MIMS, Ranuda S

Dec 6, 1980

Sep 21, 1985

Row 11

MOORE, Clark

Aug 20, 1905

Oct 14, 1998

Row 9; Ch Clark “O W”, Jr; Art, William, Mary & Arvis

MOORE, Ella

Jun 6, 1926

May 20, 1999

Row 9; W/o Clark; sis/o Leon & Robert James, Louise Peppers & Dorothy Hurndon

MORROW, Rickey Charles

Aug 27, 1958

May 26, 1996

Row 10; S/o Lawrence & Fannie Davis; b/o Arthur Lee Jones, Ray Anthony, Louise Kirby & Ella Jean; Pvt USA Army

MULLINS, Timothy “The Whip”

Jun 7, 1909

Jun 7, 1998

Row 9; B in Sweet Home TX; h/o Eva Ruth; ch Timitha Ruth Jones, Jeanette Mullin; adopted son, Laroyce Hannon; grp/o Timothy Ruyci; Masonic Emblem; Worshipful Master of McKinley Lodge #440: Tec 4 US Army WWII

REID, Ernest

May 23, 1909

Dec 15, 1989

Row 11

REID, Marie

Dec 17, 1908

Sep 5, 1982

Row 11; W/o Ernest

SHELLINGBURG, Corrie M

Mar 13, 1929

Mar 25, 1992

Row 12

TAYLOR, Lenard

Sep 6, 1892

Jan 21, 1976

Row 12; Pvt Us Army WWII

TAYLOR, Lucille Fayrene

Sep 6, 1915

Apr 11, 1998

Row 12; W/o L T

TAYLOR, Lula B

Dec 2, 1912

Jun 27, 1980

Row 12

TAYLOR, Luster

Feb 2, 1903

Aug 9, 1981

Row 10

TAYLOR, Mable

Sep 4, 1912

Nov 23, 1998

Row 10; W/o Luster; sis/o Homer McGraw, Lester Hill, Jimmie Mae, Lanissia & Helen

TURNER, Emma

Apr 29, 1882

Apr 2, 1976

Row 12

TURNER, Moses

Feb 4, 1911

Mar 30, 1984

Row 2

UNKNOWN

 

 

Row 2; Cinder block w/SAM marked grave

UNKNOWN

 

 

Row 11; Unmarked grave

UNKNOWN

 

 

Row 12; FHM unreadable

UNKNOWN

 

 

Row 12; FHM unreadable

UNKNOWN, Emma

No Dates

 

Row 12; Initials S E B

WARREN, Pauline

Feb 6, 1949

Fe 19, 1983

Row 4

WHITE, Elwyn Brooks

Sep 10, 1948

Jun 5, 1982

Row 8; SP5 US Army Vietnam

WILKERSON, Leon

Jul 4, 1904

Oct 18, 1984

Row 11; H/o Nancy

WILKERSON, Nancy

Apr 6, 1904

Nov 18, 1997

Row 11; W/o Leon

This information was copied from the MORRIS COUNTY CEMETERY BOOK – SOUTHERN SECTION of 1999 which was Compiled by the Cass County Genealogical Society in cooperation with the Morris County Historical Commission.  

Janette Tigert Cook

janettecook@yahoo.com

January 22, 2008

 

[ Return to the Cemetery Index Page ] [ Return to the Main Morris County Page ]

Created and Maintained for the TXGenWeb Project by

Joe Reynolds

Copyright © 2012, Larry Joe Reynolds, Mount Pleasant, Texas USA.
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.