The 1944 Corsican
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1944 CHS Classmates

 

Front Cover

Page 1
Title Page

Page 2
Editors Note:
Bette Pierce

Page 3
Yearbook Staff

Page 4
Photo of High School

Page 5
Dedication:
Dr. Leslie E. Kelton, Jr.

Page 6
School Song

Page 7
Fly Page - Administration

Page 8
Corsicana Dads Club

Page 9
Corsicana Senior High School PTA

Page 10
Alumni Association

Page 11
Board of Education

Page 12
Superintendent of Schools:
Mr. W. H. Norwood

Page 13
Principal of Senior High School:
Mr. R. A. Armistead

Page 14
Counselors:
Miss Watson, Mrs. Elliott, Mr. Dickson

Page 15
Faculty:
H. C. Allen, Helen Bonner, Frances Broadstreet, Minnie Byrd, M. S. Cook, Hortense Davant, Louie D. Agnew Elliott, L. P. Forsythe, Hazell Hardage

Page 16
Faculty:
Tom Hays, Anne Belle Kiber, Corinne McClure, Lena Mae McClure, Movelda Rhine, Mrs. Gertrude Russell, Mrs. Lorena Bates Smith, Inez Stanley, Dorothy Sweatmon

Page 17
Faculty:
E. C. Watson, Eda Watson, J. G. Willard, Mrs. Murphy Williams, K. Manette Wilson, Lora Mize, Carol Wiggins, Mrs. Julia Tipton, Mrs. R. C. Marshall, Winona Stewart, Carrie Kenyon, Glenna O'Rourke

Page 18
In Memoriam:
Mr. G. T. Dickinson

Page 19
Fly Page: Classes

Page 20
These are Ours; The Present-Day Crisis; By and By

Page 21
Seniors: Class of 1944: President: Bill Newton; Vice-President: G'Nelle McWilliams; Secretary-Treasurer: Rowland Jernigin; Reporter: Billy Clowe; Sponsor: Helen Bonner; Honorary Sponsor: Louie D. Elliott

Page 22
Summer School Graduates:
Allene Woods, Roberta Taylor, Mary Bankhead, Bobbie Jean Wilson, Betty Jo Marr, Evelyn Lewis, Roselline Sharrer, Rose Marie Wilson, June Panton Hale, Mary Hadley, Gloria Burke, Mary Powell, Julia Budai, Violet Davis, Wanda Finch, Frances Sykes, Dana Rose Arnett, Adele Blucher, Ann Scarborough, Marie Oden, Suzanne Calhoun, Thurman Cobb, Billy Campbell, Burnett Shivers, Willie Marr, Billy Conant, Hugh Rouse, John Womack, Allen Golden, Harold Wilson

Page 23
Seniors:
J. R. Adams, Marcelle Allred, Dorothy Anderson, W. L. Ayers, R. L. Baker, Bill Balcom, Bonnie Lou Baldwin, Charles Barnes Jr, Lillian Barrs, Betty Frances Bass, Joe Baumgartner, Ruth Beavers

Page 24
Seniors: Dan Bee, Jeanette Benfield, Virginia Benfield, Billy Berrier, Kenneth Bobkoff, Rex Bower, Bettye Jean Bradley, Jack Brigance, Ben Brooks, Johnny Broussard, Billie Marie Brown, Cecile Anne Bryant

Page 25
Seniors: Harold Bryant, Carolyn Buie, James Bullington, Wanda Beth Carl, Doris Marie Caskey, Gwynn Christie, Wayne Christie, Billy Clowe, Teresa Coble, Lorabelle Coffey, Jessie Cohagan, Willo Jean Coley

Page 26
Seniors: Geline Conner, Juanita Cook, Edwin Daniels, Patsy Davis, Sue Davis, John Dempsey, David Denbow, Thelma Denny, Graham Dickson, Mary Alice Duvall, Pat Ellington, Billy Elliott

Page 27
Seniors: Dorothy Lee Ellis, Norma Jean Ellisor, Billie June Etheredge, Betty Evans, Mary Jo Floyd, Bertha Lee Garrison, Dorothy Gay, Winnie Lee Gilpin, Shirley Goins, James Gonten, William Goodwin, Bob Goulder

Page 28
Seniors: M. D. Griggs, Bennye Gulley, Ann Guthrie, Ruby Hanson, Marsylene Hardison, James Lester Harwell, Lila Harwell, James L. Heifner, Johnny Henry, Billy Herod, Wanda Holland, Geraldine Hollingsworth

Page 29
Seniors: Videlle Hopkins, Billie N. Horn, John Hugh Howell, Rowland Jernigin, Adele Johnson, Glenna Merle Johnson, Dorothy Johnston, Garlon Jones, Ruth Jones, Wesley Jordan, Helena Juengermann, Gloria Nell Keathley

Page 30
Seniors: Carrolyn Kelton, Janell Kelton, Flora Nell Knotts, Elizabeth Labban, Bobby Lang, Elizabeth Laseter, Mary Jo Lassiter, Inez Laudan, James Little, Chester Loftis, Bobby Love, Don Love

Page 31
Seniors: Exa Claire Love, Betty Lew McColpin, Ella McMichael, Marjorie McMullan, Tom McMullan, G'Nelle McWilliams, Lurene Marlow, Alda Ree Marsh, Juanita Marsh, Annie Belle Mitcham, John Montfort, Mary Bird Moore

Page 32
Seniors: Roy Myers, Bill Newton, Henry Nieper, Almeda Northern, Inez Odom, Dorothy Osborne, Dickey Parker, Thomas Paschall, Joe Patrick, Paulene Peacock, Joseph Pearson, Leon Phillips

Page 33
Seniors: Bette Pierce, Lucian Pinkston, Norma Dean Price, Alvin Prince, Mary Frances Prince, Thomas Pritchard, Billy Pugh, Jayne Ellene Pulley, Winifred Rankin, Betty Jo Rash, Mary Ellen Reed, Dorris Reedy

Page 34
Seniors: Calvin Renfrow, O. P. Renfrow, Billie Jean Rhodes, Peggy Rothe, Mary Rylie, Tommie Scoggins, Mary Seay, Virginia Lee Sheerer, Glenn Skinner, Betty Ruth Smith, Gerald Smith, Jerry Smith

Page 35
Seniors: Stephania Frances Smith, Bradley Speed, Frances Spurlock, Cora Nell Stanley, Glenna Starks, Thelma Stokes, Billy Joe Tally, Rubye Nell Taylor, Alvin Thompson, Bobby Thompson, Mary Frances Thompson, Louis Todd

Page 36
Seniors: Billy Bruce Tucker, Bill Turner, Cora Van Varley, Elizabeth Vaughn, Bobby Waddell, J. G. Ward, Felix Washburn, Gus Watson, Dorothy Marie Whitener, Mary Jo Whorton, Billie Joe Williams, Willie Faye Yarbrough, David Daniel

Page 37
Juniors: Class Officers:
Betty Crain, Ballard George, Billie Anne Cheney, Anabel McBroom, Owen Smith, Tom Johnston

Page 38
Junior Class:
Ben Acock, Shirley Anderson, T. M. Anderson, Margaret Andrews, Kenneth Aston, Sammy Jean Barton, Milton Bates, Lester Baumgartner, Radford Beale, Charline Beauchamp, Janice Berry, Beverly Bohmfalk, Willis Bonner, Josephine Bostwick, Robert Bower, Betty Jo Boyte, Eleanor Bragg, Lois Bristol

Page 39
Junior Class:
Ray Bristol, Doris Brown, Virginia Brown, Annie Mae Broussard, Geline Brustein, Dwane Bryson, Betty Jo Bunch, Jack Dale Bunch, Jack Burke, Joe Lee Burke, Edwin Calhoun, Kenneth Carver, Bettie Champion, Marie Chapman, Billie Ann Cheney, Wayne Clark, Billy Clayton, Betty Nell Crain

Page 40
Junior Class:
Hallie Croft, Mary Ann Currington, Frances David, Margie Ann Davis, Cladie De Moss, Doris Donoho, Carolyn Dublin, Donald Dunbar, Mary Dycus, Jimmie Dyer, Walter Eckert, Bettie Ellisor, Helen Elmore, Eugene Ewing, Claudia Farish, Mary Katherine Fleming, Barbara Flood, Bill Flynn

Page 41
Junior Class:
Billy Ford, Joyce Franklin, Mary Ella Franks, Albert Frey, Louise Fuller, Hugh Fullerton, Ballard George, Martha George, Mildred Giles, J. Y. Golden, Loudell Gordon, Roy Earl Greer, Ida Grimes, Joan Gulley, Edsel Gunn, Bert Gutherie, Ruby Hammock, Altus Hart

Page 42
Junior Class:
Glen Hardin, Merle Herrington, McCurrin Harwell, Billy Hendon, Carl Hester, Ida Hodgden, James Hodges, Joe Hopkins, Barbara Howell, Donald Humphries, Enelda Jones, John Henry Juengermann, Rita Faye Kent, Nerine Levins, Joe Lewis, Nellie Sue Lewis, Minnie Lee Low, Mamie Matthews

Page 43
Junior Class:
Ruth Mayfield, Robert Maxwell, Anabel McBroom, Travis McCall, Mary McKinney, Elinor McNeil, Charlsie Michaels, Mary Edith Milburn, Earl Miles, Dora Jean Miller, Douglas Minor, Howard Minyard, Garland Montfort, Marilyn Moore, Thomas Murphy, Edna Neese, Clarence Ne Smith, Helen Frances Odom

Page 44
Junior Class:
Billy Joe Owen, Dorothy Jo Owen, Ina Belle Pafford, Stanley Palmer, Preston Panton, Ruth Park, Frances Perry, Douglas Phillips, Brooks Porter, Frances Powell, Wilburn Raby, Tommie Ratliff, Betty Rawlinson, Harvey Ray, Travis Redden, Mary Frances Reedy, Helen Richardson, Sam Roberts

Page 45
Junior Class:
Bettye Robinson, Jo Ann Robinson, Charles Russell, Arnold Sanders, Mary Lois Seale, Billy Shivers, Tommy Shivers, O. L. Slaughter, Anne Smith, Jack Smith, Owen Smith, Peggy Smith, R. M. Smith, Charles Stanford, Helen Statham, Thomas Tallant, Buddie Taylor, Dale Taylor

Page 46
Junior Class:
Vernon Taylor, Frances Territo, Patsy Terry, Jerienne Thompson, Jimmie Ruth Thompson, Joyce Tramel, Betty Travis, Roy Lee Turner, Earl Turns, John Wallace, Nita Washam, Lorene Watts, Al Westbrook, Dorothy White, Mary Lou White, Faye Wilds, Gladys Wilson, Patricia Wilson

Page 47
Junior Class:
Billie Jo Womack, Ollene Woods, Gaynelle Wright, Joe York, Beatrice Aldama, Martha Boyd, Jimmie Nell Gray, Tommy Hutchins; Where Are Such Things ?; A Desperate Situation

Page 48
Why Not?

Page 49
Sophomore Class:
Officers: Jack Bunch, Willis Bonner, Mary Ann Curington, Joe McAdams, Mrs. Gertrude Russell

Page 50
Sophomore Class:
Manuel Ablon, Sara Allen, Yvaughn Anderson, James Ard, Billy Armstrong, Almeda Aston, June Auld, Sammy Baggett, Jennie Mae Beavers, Tommy Blakeney, Julia Blizzard, Alton Bohn, Annie George Bonner, Frances Bonner, Patricia Borg, Melba Bower, Dorothy Boyd, Edwin Boyte, James Bradley, Marion Bragg, Paul Bristor, Ruth Borwn, Betty Butler, Bobbie Sue Cagle, Wilma Cessna, Chester Clay, Donald Cobb, Mary Lou Cocke, Newton Coley, Norma Fae Collins, Vernon Conn, Bobby Corley, Jimmie Cox, Pauline Crawford, Don Cummins, Beatrice Daniel

Page 51
Sophomore Class:
Ann Deaton, Lavelle Denbow, Joezelle Denn, Annie Jo Deupree, Hilda Dillard, Joy Dillard, Joe Bob Dixon, Elmer Douglas, Jackie Earley, Edna Louise Ellis, Elaine Emery, Dorothy Eron, Bobby Ferguson, Charline Floyd, Dorothy French, Joy French, A. H. Ganze Jr., Bill Garlington, Jackie Garner, James Glasgow, Darwin Green, Hallie Hall, Joy Hall, Christine Hanks, Marvin Hanks, Kathleen Hardin, Marjorie Hart, Jack Hedrick, Mary Henderson, Virgie Mae Henry, Zelda Holley, Genelle Hopwood, Johnny Horvath, James Howell, Katherine Hutchins, May Jackson

Page 52
Sophomore Class:
Margaret Jane Jackson, Lois James, Wayne Johnson, Betty Jo Jordan, J. H. Justice, Mattie Lou Keel, Ann Kenner, Bobbie Jane Kent, A. Y. Kilcrease, Ala Mae Lafayette, Donald Lake, Thelma La Rue, John Laseter, Janice Levy, Betty Ruth Lewis, Dorothy Faye Lewis, Priscilla Lively, Johnny Love, Ruby Mann, Veta Markle, Joe McAdams, Julia McClung, Andrew McColpin, Palmer McDowell, Daniel McLeod, Susie McMichael, Franchelle McWilliams, Bobbie Miller, George Montfort, Garland Morton, Bobby Murphree, Margaret Murphy, Bernice Murrell, Peggy Jo Myers, Nelda Ne Smith, Troy Nokes

Page 53
Sophomore Class:
Sybil Nutt, Lila O'Rourke, Wanda Nell Page, Mary Lou Phelps, Raymond Pittman, Ann Polk, Betty Price, Wesley Pryor, Lowell Ramsey, Bill Reed, Marguerite Reeves, Geraldine Ross, Maruine Scoggins, Ruth Ellen Scott, Jimmie Sheerer, John Henry Sisson, Frances Slate, Dorothy Smith, Louise Smith, Teddie Snider, Milton Spurgeon, Imogene Standard, Allen Still, Floyd Stubbs, Joe Stroube, Alma Tackett, Don Tekell, Ethel Trice, Bobbie Jo Tucker, Nell Wafer, Bobbie Jane Walker, Shirley Wallace, Geraldine Warren, Marianna Warrington, Barbara Watson, Harold Watson

Page 54
Sophomore Class:
Ed Wendorf, Helen Wills, Hazel Womack, Lena Jo Womack, Thelma Wooten, Margarie Worsham, Paul Borden, Marquita Carnell, Wendell Cook, Earl Davis, Venita Davis, Curtis Garrett, Jo Alice Harmon, Juanita Long, Mary Jewell Lowe, Bobbie Sue Williams

Page 55
Fly Page - Favorites

Page 56
Best Looking Boy:
Alvin Prince

Page 57
Most Attractive Girl:
Carolyn Buie

Page 58
Sweetest Girl:
Rowland Jerrigin

Page 59
Best Like Boy:
Sam Roberts

Page 60
Miss Personality:
Betty Smith

Page 61
Mr. Personality:
Bobby Waddell

Page 62
Most Scholary Boy:
Bill Newton

Page 63
Most Scholarly Girl:
Bette Pierce

Page 64
Then and Now; Ballad of the Spark

Page 65
Fly Page - Who's Who and Why

Page 66
Who's Who:
Ruth, Carolyn, Betty, Ballard

Page 67
Who's Who:
Martha, Sonny, Billy, Rowland

Page 68
Who's Who:
Ella, G'Nelle, Bill, Bette

Page 69
Who's Who:
Sam, Peggy, Helen, Bobby

Page 70
The Rain

Page 71
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 72
Football Team and Coaches

Page 73
Cheer Leaders & Pep Squad

Page 74
Football

Page 75
Football

Page 76
Football

Page 77
Football

Page 78
Basketball Squad

Page 79
Basketball

Page 80
Tennis Club

Page 81
Fly Page - Features

Page 82
Senior Class Play

Page 83
Senior Class Play

Page 84
Coronation of the Corsicana High School

Page 85
King of C.H.S.:
Billy Herod; Queen of C.H.C.; Rowland Jernigin

Page 86
Candid Photos

Page 87
Candid Photos

Page 88
Candid Photos

Page 89
Candid Photos

Page 90
Candid Photos

Page 91
Candid Photos

Page 92
Candid Photos

Page 93
Candid Photos

Page 94
Candid Photos

Page 95
Candid Photos

Page 96
Candid Photos

Page 97
Fly Page - Clubs

Page 98
Library Assistants

Page 99
Office Assistants

Page 100
Corsicana High School Band

Page 101
Mixed Chorus

Page 102
A.Y.L.I.

Page 103
Chess Club

Page 104
Corsican Staff

Page 105
Crossword Puzzle Club

Page 106
Fine Arts Club

Page 107
Free Hand Drawing

Page 108
Spanish Club

Page 109
Handcraft Club

Page 110
HI-Y Club

Page 111
Hobby Club

Page 112
Home-Making Club

Page 113
Lettering Club

Page 114
Library Club

Page 115
Non-Athletic Club

Page 116
Personality Club

Page 117
Service Club

Page 118
Spelling Club

Page 119
Variety Club

Page 120
Quiz Club; Foolish Females

Page 121
Scholarship Club

Page 122
Calendar of C.H.S.

Page 123
Calendar of C.H.S.

Page 124
Advertisements: The State National Bank

Page 125
Advertisements: Buck's Cafe; Navarro Hotel; Johnson's Pharmacy; A.W. Levermann & Son

Page 126
Advertisements: Corsicana Cotton Mills

Page 127
Advertisements: Rex. T. Bounds, Sutherland McCammon Funeral Home; Leonard Brothers

Page 128
Advertisements: Simon Daniels, Nobel's Drug Store; Corsicana Coca-Cola Bottling Co; Firestone

Page 129
Advertisements: George's Grill

Page 130
Advertisements: Poem, Sam Iaiches; Harwell's Hi-School Station; Barq's

Page 131
Advertisements: West End Flower Shop; Willette Greenlee; Morton Printing; High School Cleaners; Stop and Eat

Page 132
Advertisements: Corsicana Interstate Theatres; Harris & Jacobs; Oil City Iron Works

Page 133
Advertisements: Navarro Laundry and Cleaning; John C. Calhoun

Page 134
Advertisements: Dyers

Page 135
Advertisements: Texas Power & Light

Page 136
Advertisements: City Office Supply; American Well and Prospecting Co.; Cason Floral Company

Page 137
Advertisements: Paul & Middleton Insurance; Corsicana Dr. Pepper Bottling Co

Page 138
Advertisements: Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Company

Page 139
Advertisements: Willmann Creamery

Page 140
Advertisements: Collin Street Bakery; Wm. Cameron and Company

Page 141
Advertisements: First National Bank

Page 142
Advertisements: Sears Roebuck & Co; Burson and Pearson; Corsicana Laundry and Cleaning Company

Page 143
Advertisements: P & S Pharmacy; McPherson Drug Company

Page 144
Advertisements: K. Wolens

Page 145
Advertisements: J. C. Penny Company; McKinney and McKinney; McColpin's Grain Company; Roedericks Dyers and Cleanders

Page 146
Advertisements: The Carter Fashion Store; Skilern's Drug Store; Poems

Page 147
Poems

Page 148
Index

Page 149
Index

Page 150
Index

Page 151
Index

Page 152
Autographs

Back Cover


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox