The Corsican
Volume 36 - 1952
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1952 CHS Classmates

Board of Education | Administration | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites | Who's Who in CHS

 

The 1952 Corsican was extracted
by John Barron, Class of 1956


 

Mary Nell Davis, editor-in chief
Suzette McKinney

 

To our coaches Mr. Boyd Payne, Mr. Otis Pederson and Mr. Garland Matthews.


Board of Education

Mrs. Pierce, Mr. Wooley, Mr. West, Mrs. Miller, Mr. Ferguson, Mr. Dyer, Mr. Middleton, Mr. Norwood

 

Administration

Mr. W. H. Norwood, superintendent

Mr. R. A. Armistead, principal

 

Counselors

Miss Kiber, Miss Stanley, Mrs. Elliott

 

 

Faculty

Mrs. Tom Bailey, English, History

Helen Bonner, History

Minnie M. Byrd, Science, Geometry

Jean Crawford, Commercial

James E. Cummins, Vocational Agriculture

Mrs. Rufus N. Elliott, English, Latin

L. P. Forsythe, Industrial Education

H. L. Hill, Band

Lucile Holsey, English

Anna Belle Kiber, English

Corinne McClure, Librarian

Garland Matthews, Biology

Laura Milam, History

Mayme Moore, Mathematics

James Muesse, Mathematics

Boyd Payne, Social Studies

Otis A. Pederson, Driver Education

Faye Quinley, Home Economics

Mrs. Gerturde Russell, Spanish, English

W. A. Speary, Distributive Education

Inez Stanley, English

Winona Stewart, Commercial

Erma Weidmann, Music, English

Elsie Douglas, Secretary

Mrs. Linnie Lee Powell, Secretary

Lora Mize, Secretary

Mrs. R. C. Marshall, Dietitian

 


Senior Class

Class Officers:
 

Jimmy Cravens, President

Donald Caton, Vice-president

Peggy Williams, Secretary

Wade Ingram, Treasurer

Mrs. Gertrude Russell, Sponser

 

Patsy Ann Alexander

James Andrews

J. W. Atchley

Charles Baumgartner

Billy Beasley

Jewell Bibb

Billy Blissette

Bobbie Britton

Jay Butler

Darrell Cates

Delmer A. Cates

Donald Caton

Lonetta Chapman

Nelda Christie

James Franklin Cravens

David Criddle

Mary Nell Davis

Patty Ann Duffee

James M. Fannin

Marvin Robbie Fannin

Yvonne Fields

Charlie Joe Folmar

Verta Fuller

Bobby Galt

Jane Ellen George

Douglas Von Gonten

Wanda Gordon

Richard Green

Norma Jean Gries

Kay T. Gulley

Charles Ray Hagler

Everett Hall

Nell Harwell

Larry W. Hickson

Helen La Verne Hutson

Wade Ingram

Cy Johnston

Valerie Kubler

Lamar Lieser

Garland Lincecum

Bettie La Verne Lynch

David McColpin

Suzette McKinney

Ethel McNeill

Harvy McNeil

James Mayben

Frank Alvin Merrell

Sandra Minor

Barbara Lucille Moffet

Fred Moore

Andra Nagy

Henry Newman

Joyce Olsen

Leslie Patterson

Charles Ray Phillips

Nancy Ray Pitcock

R. C. Reeder, Jr.

Robert Riddels

Charles L. Rogers

Betty Ann Ross

Kay Russell

Geraldine Shelton

Freddy Smith

Jack Smith

Phyllis Smith

Carl Dean Sorsby

Jeanie Steely

Kenneth Stegall

James M. Stoecker

Nancy Straubing

Donald Leon Tackett

Nancy Tallant

Sally Ann Tatum

Robert Temple

Norma Vandergriff

Bobby Ward

Sue Ward

Bobby Whistler

Glenn Wilcox

Peggy Williams

Doyle C. Wood

Jimmy Wood

David Woolley

Alvin Wrinkle

Mary Yarbrough

Douglas York



Junior Class

Class Officers:
 

James Wilson, President

Bruce Howard, Vice-President

Iris Waller, Secretary

Shirley Hood, Treasurer

Miss Laura Milam, Sponsor

 

Thomas Adams

Homer Ainsworth

Oliver Albritton

George Andrews

Williams Andrews

Arnold Armstrong

Joann Arnett

Roy Atkins

Mary Ann Baker

Helen Barker

Lester Barlow

Billy Barnes

Patsy Betchelor

Leonard Bates

Wynell Beeman

Bobby Boaz

Virginia Braddock

L. A. Bradshaw

Walter Braxmier

Ann Bristow

Betty Bristow

David Brown

Donel Butler

Doris Callaway

Marie Cates

Joe Chapman

Dortha Chappell

Richard Clay

Claudette Cobb

Charles Cofer

Leslie Conner

Billy Cox

Wanda Curry

Billie Ann Davis

John Dearen

Duane Dooley

Kenneth Drew

Beauford Dunlop

Barbara Dunn

Wanda Sue Dycus

Ginger Eddins

Rita Jane Edens

Floyd Farish

Nellie Fitzgerald

Luis Flores

Patricia Formby

Bobby Fowler

Ginger Fry

Viva Lorene Garcia

Shirley Garlington

Jerry Grant

Yvonne Greenup

Peggy Greer

Leslie Hadley

Alvin Haley

William Hamlin

Bettye Harkins

Glenn Hawkins

Helen Helms

Wynona Herod

Barbara Hill

Shirley Hood

Nedra Humbert

Emma Lu Ingram

Preston Ingram

Richard Jablonowski

Barbara Jackson

Barbara Jergins

Davis Jones

Ernestine Jones

Billy Junkin

David Keathley

Leslie Kelton

Melvin Kennedy

Joe Ketchum

Anita Kilgore

Hugh King

Arlene Kyser

Betty Landon

Phoebe Little

Theresa Lively

Doris Logsdon

Jo Anne McAfee

James McCafferty

Patsy McCollum

Betty Joyce McMillan

Dewey McMullan

Sybil McMullan

Dale McNeill

Nester Madden

Barbara Malcolm

Lawrence Marr

Glynda Martin

Albert Merrell

Jimmye Minor

Faye Montfort

Carroll Montgomery

Jane Montgomery

Louise Murchison

Henrietta Murphy

Marlene Murphy

Perry Murphy

Christine Myers

Donald Nicholson

Nan Northern

Jane Norvell

Shirley Norwood

Pete Osborne

Marvin Owen

Mildred Owen

Betty Pair

Mary Carolyn Pearson

Rex Peddy

Joe Petrus

Maudine Phelps

Doris Poulter

Barbara Ann Powell

Harold Prater

Geraldean Price

Betty Jo Pritchett

Patsy Pugh

Barbara Ray

Charles Ray

Charles Floyd Rhea

Jo Ann Rhea

Jimmy Rogers

Arthur Rosas

Arlen St. Clair

Frances Schomerus

Howard Seago

Dottie Sinclair

Paul Slaughter

Johnny Smithen

June Spurlock

Pat Steele

Doris Jean Stewart

Tom Stokes

Eileen Straubing

Melba Summerall

Jack Summitt

Howard Thomas

Geraldine Thompson

Jackie Thompson

Frances Threet

Donald Tubbleville

Bill Underhill

Robert Unger

Ben Vaughn

Jeanice Walker

Iris Waller

Fredda Ware

Betty Watson

Bunny Watson

Bertha Weaver

Betty Weaver

Bell White

Charles White

Bill Wilson

James Wilson

Neil Wood

Joe Don Worsham

Charles Wylie

David Wylie

 

 



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
 

Billy Payne, President

Jane Howell, Vice-President

Betty Lou Grady, Secretary

Mary Ann Roberts, Treasurer

Mr. James Muesse, Sponsor

 

Nelda Alderman

Robert Alexander

Joann Allen

Wesley Ashendorf

Delores Austin

Monte Averitt

Jo Ann Balentine

Georgie Barlow

Cleite Barrington

Janice Barton

Franklin Beamon

Barbara Beebe

Raymond Belt

Betty Bennett

Shirley Blue

Wanda Boone

Don Borg

Beverly Bowden

Eddy Bower

Johnny Lee Boyd

Claudine Brinkley

George Brooks

Bill Brown

Ross Brown

Jean Ann Burney

Eugene Butler

Susana Cason

Mary Helen Caton

Bette Ann Clampitt

Bobby Clark

Billy Clarkson

Harold Coffey

Burnard Lee Coker

James Coker

Edward Cook

Wayne Cox

Jan Cramer

Jimmy Curry

Irvin Daniel, Jr.

Joan Daniel

Shirley Ann Daniel

Newton Davis

Phil Daviss

Billy Deaton

Bobby Deaton

Jean Derden

Virginia Dill

Gelene Duncan

Lyndall Dyer

Wyndal Earley

Le Roy Elmore

Joe Evans

Nettie Mae Fannin

Hollis Farmer

Francis Follis

Ed Formby

Robert Fowler

Clinton Frank

Doris Ann Freeman

John Wesley French

Shirley Fuller

Pattie Gafford

James Gaines

Ruby Gaines

Marilyn Garmon

David Garrett

James Gilliam

Shirley Gilliam

Marilyn Goldberg

Joe Goodman

Betty Gorman

Betty Lou Grady

Marcia Jo Gray

Elizabeth Green

Jimmy Greer

Helen Griggs

Wiley Guillen

Dessie Ruth Hamilton

Glenn Hardin

Dora Harlan

Charles Harper

Don Hart

Shirley Hawkins

James Henson

Sue Holloway

Ann Howell

Eddie Marie Howell

Jane Howell

Goldie Jane Hubbard

Harry Hudson

J. B. Humbert, Jr.

Billy Ray Hurley

Buddy Jablonowski

Dorothy Jamison

William Allen Jamison

Jettie Belle Johnson

Douglas Johnston

S. Q. Kellum

Barbara Ann King

Van King, Jr.

Ray Laird

Dale Lake

David Lamb

Dorothy Lennon

George Leonard

Elmer Lewis

Grady Lewis

Bruce Lieser

Peggy Logan

Maryln Lowry

Jean Lynd

Doyle McAlester

Barbara McClintock

Patsy McCormack

Carlton McManus

Faye McMullan

Kay McNeel

Coy McNeill

J. M. Madera

John Mann

Barbara Marchand

Robert Marr

Mary Martin

Patsy Mathison

Jacqueline Meadows

Shirley Ann Megarity

Guy Middlebrooks

Scott Middleton

Allen Miller

Kenneth Milne

Pleas Mitchell

Eugene Moore

Ruth Mullenix

Jerry Don Myers

Rita Nichols

Jimmy Nutt

Janice Osborne

Paul Overstreet

Barbara Owen

Durwood Owen

Glenn Owens

Joann Parrish

Phillip Patterson

Billy Payne

Charles Peters

V. L. Phelps, Jr.

Guy Neal Poarch

Janice Pope

Windle Prater

Preston Puckett

Darell Rains

Nadine Reagan

Shirley Richards

Bobby Joe Richardson

Eddie Riley

Mary Ann Roberts

Glenna Robinson

Bobby Roper

Everett Sherrard

Shirley Sisson

Don Slaughter

Jan Smith

Phyllis Starks

Donald Steely

Geraldine Stephenson

Olice Steward

Dorothy Stewart

Glen Sullivan

Wyvonne Sutherlin

James Tackett

Harold Tallmon

Wanda Taylor

Gordon Tekell

Dean Thedford

Cherry Threet

Truman Tindel

Percy Trent

Dorothy Helen Underhill

Nedra Joan Vandygriff

George Walker

Charles Ray Waller

Allen Ward

Jimmy Ware

Patty Wareing

Betty Ann Warren

Ted Warren

Melven Watkins

Billie Louise Watts

Scott Way

Ann Weatherford

Howard Weaver

Donald Webb

Janie Weems

Conan West

Bill Whitaker

Nelda White

Gene Whiteside

Nolan Whitfield

Dale Wilcox

Don Winslow

Martha Wood

George Wright

Donald Wyatt

Gerry York

Johnie Faye York

 

Favorites

Yvonne Fields, Most Attractive Girl

Wade Ingram, Most Handsome Boy

Sally Ann Tatum, Sweetest Girl

Kenneth Stegall, Best Liked Boy

Betty Ross, Most Outstanding Girl

Jimmy Cravens, Most Outstanding Boy

Mary Nell Davis, Most Scholarly Girl

David Woolley, Most Scholarly Boy

 

Who’s Who in C. H. S.

David Woolley

Peggy Williams

Kenneth Stegall

Mary Nell Davis

Jimmy Cravens

Suzette McKinney

Wade Ingram

Yvonne Fields

Donald Nicholson

Janice Walker

David Brown

Kay Russell

James Mayben

Iris Walker

Billy Payne

Jane Norvell


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox