The Corsican
Volume 42 - 1958
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1958 CHS Classmates
|| 1958 Tiger Loyalty Banquet

Board of Education | Administration | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites


Board of Education

Mrs. E. W. Willis
Matt R. Dawson
Dr. Paul H. Mitchell
Robert L. Wheelock, Jr.
Mrs Will Miller
Maurice G. Young
Maco C. Stewart

Administration

Robert Ashworth - Superintendent of Schools
R. A. Armistead - Principal of Corsicana High School
Joe Parks - Director of Instruction
Oscar E. Bounds - Business Manager
Mrs. Ouida Kelly - Cafeteria Supervisor
Alex Lockhart - Maintenance Supervisor
Mrs. Willie Derryberry - Cafeteria Bookkeeper
Mrs. Alleyne Bunyard - Cafeteria Secretary
Darlene Elmore - Secretary to Superintendent
Lila Rutherford - School Nurse
Beverly Anderson - Secretary to Director of Instruction
Emma Lu Ingham - Secretary to Business Manager
Mrs. Nancy Cansler - Secretary to Principal

Faculty  

Helen Bonner - History
Frances Broadstreet - Latin, Mathematics
Minnie M. Boyd - History
Jean Crawford - Business
Johnny Crouch - History
Jesse Cummings - Driver Training
James E. Cummins - Vocational Agriculture
Eli Douglas - Speech, History
Ed Dusek - Commercial Arithmetic
William I. Fernald - Mathematics
William R. Hay - Physical Education
Mrs.Gladys Herring - Homemaking
H. L. Hill - Band
Lucile Holsey - English
Iola M. Kainz - Science, History, Mathematics
Anna Belle Kiber - English
Faye Quinley - Homemaking
Nelson N. Ross - Distributive Education
Mrs. Gertrude Russell - English
Corinne McClure - Librarian
Ben Moore - Biology
Mayme Moore - Mathematics
Mrs. Grace Norwood - Spanish, English
Mrs. Rosalyn Poindexter - Physical Education
B. J. Seale - Counselor
Inez Stanley - English
Winona Stewart - Business
William E. Thomas, Jr. - Science
Mrs. Mildred Vaughn - Homemaking
Erma Weidmann - Music, English
Harold Wilbanks - Industrial Education
Mrs. Rowena Wilks - English


Senior Class

Class Officers:
President - Jimmy Gipson
Vice-President - Martha Dawson
Secretary - Darla Sue Davis
Treasurer - Mike Irvin
Sponsors - Miss Crawford, Mr. Douglas, Mr. Hay.

Charles Aguilar
Billy Allen
Eddie Bee Allen
Joann Almand
Roy Arnold
Margaret Elaine Atkinson
Peggy Barnes
Jeanette Barrington
Tommy Barton
Thomas E. Baumgartner
Glenda Beale
Budd Beasley
Johnny Charles Beckham
Nan Ellen Blankinship
Jimmy Boldin
Stephanie Ann Bounds
Jerry Nell Bower
Brenda Boyd
Lelia Ann Boyd
Charles Brown
Barbara Bush
Jack Butler
Ann Byrd
Larry Calhoun
Zoe Ann Callaway
Jack Hilliard Callicutt
Reginald G. Carroll
Don Carver
Jo Ann Chatham
Donald Cofer
Billy Joe Coker
Kenneth Coley
Pat Collier
Paula Cox
Alvin Crawford
Jimmy Crouch
Sue Daniel
Betty Davidson
Darla Sue Davis
Julie Davis
Jerry Daviss
Jerry Daviss
Martha Dawson
Eddie Denbow
Darrell DeRusha
David Dill
Jerry Dosser
Leland Dove
Freddy Drew
Annabelle Duke
Geneva Duncan
Jackie Dunlap
Jo Ann Dunlap
Francys Edens
Bud Eidson
Lois Ellis
Bayless Elmore
Raymond Elmore

Reba Ferguson
Robert H. Fernald
Jerry Flanagan
Tommy Fluker
Evelyn Marie Fogg
Bill Ford
Mary Martha Franks
Joe Garner
Bobby Gilpin
Jimmy Gipson
Sam Gordon, Jr.
Ellene Goswick
Peggie L. Gragg
Linda Graham
Linda Grizzle
Helen Lou Gutshall
Linda Virginia Hammonds
Joe Hardee
Linda Carol Harper
Wanda Harris
Faye Harrison
June Hedrick
Esther Henson
Liston Herod, Jr.
Thomas Honea
Clarence Hope
Mary Jane Howell
Brantley Humbert
Bill Humphries
Mike Irvin
Danny Jones
June Trevelle Jones
Barbara Lalone
Thelma Lane
Paul Lansford
Jodie Libal
Jimmie Lorimer
James Clayton McCain
Margie Ray McCain
Jimmy McCamey
Betty McClintock
Elizabeth McCrory
Curtis McCulloch
Bobby McMinn
Jo McNeil
Billie McNeill
Joan Magness
Charles Marr
Finis Martin
Evelyn May
David Mayo
David C. Megarity, Jr.
Suzannah Meier
Patricia Merrell
Mary Miles
Tom Miller
Paula Mitchell
Leonard Mixon
Virginia Montfort
Kenneth Moore
Lewis Wayne Murphey
Linda Myers
Jayne Nelson
Lynda Ann Nelson
Wayne Nelson
Jean Newman
Ronnie Norris
Delora Parker
Jeanette Parrish
Jerry Samuel Peebles
Mary Alice Perry
Charles Phillips
Bobby Pollard
Ernest Prince
Beverly Kay Pugh
Jack Pugh
Carolina Ram
Robert Lee Rascoe
Martha Ray
Bob Remonte
Patricia Richards
Stanley Roberson
Benny Joe Robinson
Jerry Robinson
Joyce Rosenblum
Barbara Ann Russell
Carolyn Sanders
Billy Hewitt Scott, Jr.
Larry Shelton
Mildred Simpson
Gloria Smith
Jane Smith
Ann Sneed
Rhonda Kay Stack
Bob Starnes
Georgia Taylor
Rosa Thompson
Richard Trice
Wanda Underhill
James Venable
Nancy Wafer
Wesley Warner
Bill Washburn
Sue Watson
Marsha Weems
Alvie Lee Whistler
Charles Williams
Robbie Williams
Virginia Lee Williams
Alan Wilson
Bill Wilson
Claudia Winn
Mark Winslow
Gene Womack
Charles Wooderson

Not Listed
Rosemary Giles

Junior Class

Class Officers:
President - Moses Ramirez
Vice-President - Sarah Dawson
Secretary - Margie Gorman
Treasurer - Winona Gorman
Sponsors - Mrs. Wilks, Mr. Crouch, Mr. Thomas

Robert Abbie
Richard Aldama
Betty Allred
Charles Andrews
Bobby Armistead
Sylvia Arnold
Dan Ashworth
Conelia Aston
Joe Atkeisson
Linda Baggett
Neal Baggett
Reta Baggett
Charles Bancroft
Carolyn Barton
Stuart Beebe
Ruthie Jean Beeman
Betty Jo Bell
Rose Binford
Jerry Blackmon
Margaret Blackmon
David Blanchard
Lois Bowden
Maurice Bowers
Gene Bowman
Ann Brazell
Karen Brooks
Tim Brown
Marie Campbell
Dianne Carver
Nancy Caton
Irwin Cerf
Sammy Clarke
Pat Clendenin
Curtis Corley
Anthony Davis
Mary Ann Davis
Jimmy Dawson
Sarah Dawson
Bobbie Nell DeMoss
Betty Dixon
Troy Dixon
Linda Dominy
Barbara Draper
Cassandra DuBose
Betty Duvall
Allen Edens
Janice Edwards
Lorraine Ellis
Harvey Elmore
Mike Everhart
Patty Ferguson
Berta Fitch
Thomas Folmar
Barbara Ford
Earl Fortson
Joe B. Fortson
J. O. Garner
Jackie George
Gary Gillen
Joel Gipson
Barbara Gober
Phillip Gonzales

Margie Gorman
Winona Gorman
Jerry Gowan
Billy Graves
Martha Gray
Pat Grizzaffi
Michael Grooms
Donnis Gunter
Kay Hagle
Linda Haley
Darla Jo Harris
Dicky Harwell
Becky Hashop
Dorothy Henley
Norman Henthorn
Herbert Hoffman
Alvin Holley
John Hollingsworth
Robert Holloway
Bobby Hoover
Wilbert Hope
Tommy Horn
Lynda Hutchinson
Carole Jackson
Melba Jacobs
James Jameson
Wanda Jamison
Donna Jergins
Billy Johnson
Don Johnson
Betty Zane Jones
Joyce Keele
Paula Kinslow
Bobbie Knotts
Dickie Lancaster
Roland Laudan
Lary Lennon
W. G. Libhart
Guy Lincecum
Sue Loper
Jesse Lowery
Ida McCollum
Iva McCollum
Billy McCurdy
Bobby McGill
Joan McGill
Sandra McKee
Hazel McLauchlin
Norma McPhaill
Linda Marr
Sally Marr
Roy Martin
Charles Maxwell
Eugene Mayfield
Mary Etta Meadows
Billy Meeks
Mary Lee Messner
Billy Miller
Wayne Moody
Alvin Moon
Joyce Moore
Bill Murchison
Roy Murphey
Patsy Murphy
Beverly Nelson
Lahoma Newell
Randy Nichols
Christine Norman
Joan Northcutt
Judy Norwood
Larry Norwood
Lyndon Norwood
Doyle Parker
Mary Ann Patril
Derwood Penney
Wilcox Pierce
Glenn Prater
Weldon Price
Bobby Quinn
Esper Ram
Moses Ramirez
Curtis Rash
Joe Ray
Myrtle Ray
Vonie Ray
Patsy Reed
Linda Reese
Janie Robinson
Timmy Roe
Justino Rosas
Roy Rose
Margaret Roughton
Frankie Rouse
Gary Sanders
Linda Sands
Carolyn Sue Slate
Stella Slate
Nell Sloan
Mary Smith
Shurley Smith
Emma Sonnenberg
Arnold Sorensen
Jimmy Sorsby
Jerry Steely
Leland Stewart
Richard Talkington
Connie Talley
Billy tanner
Dale Truit
Mollie Valdez
Mary Vinson
Kenneth Ward
Patricia Warthan
Mary Jane Watts
Joe Way
Earl Welch
Bob White
Anita Williams
Pauline Williams
Ed Willis
Trena Willis
Don Wilson
Nadine Wilson
Amanda Yates



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
President - Elizabeth Settle
Vice-President - Carol Johnston
Secretary - Rachael Roney
Treasurer - Camille Grady
Sponsors - Miss Moore, Miss Kainz, Mr. Moore

Betty Almand
Curtis Barlow
Clinton Bates
Donnie Bates
Anna Doris Beamon
Elizabeth Beamon
Sandra Beckham
Robert Betterton
Colin Bibb
Wayne Blackman
Johnny Blakney
Betty Ann Bonner
Anita Bowden
Bobby Boyd
Nathan Andrew Boyd
Sue Boyd
Martha Brewer
Eugene Browning
Jo Ann Bryant
David Bullock
Lora Bunyard
Patricia Burleson
Jackie Burrow
Barbara Butler
Mike Butler
Ronald Butler
Glenn Carr
Clayton Carver
Jewel Carver
Cynda Cason
Carl Christopher
Melcher Cisneros
Jerry Cofer
Jimmy Lynn Coker
Laurell Coker
Leonard Coker
Tommy Coker
Sidney Coker
Jimmy Cooley
Victor Costillo
Billy Cox
Glynda Cumbie
Robert Curtis
Margie Davidson
Don Davis
Becky Dawson
Grady DeMoss
Jackie DeMoss
Jerry Denbow
Donna DeRusha
Frank Dickson
Sammie Charles Dill
Jerry Donaho
Ellen Douglas
wanda Douglas
Joe Dover
Joe Duncan
Kenneth Dunlap
David Dycus
Joyce Elmore
Linda Elmore
Mickey Engle
Louis Enriques
Ted Evans
 Butch Fink
Ann Fletes
Johnny Flores
Jo Ford
Mack Fowler
Glenda Franks
Mary Ruth Freeman
Anna Fulton
Kay Galloway
Jimmie Geiger

Carl Gentry
Camille Grady
Liz Graham
Sylvia Gregg
Gene Grizzle
Audrey Haefs
Shirley Haefs
Helen Hardy
Anita Harper
Mary Harper
Dick Harris
Charles Hayden
Delores Headrick
Jo Ann Henry
Joan Henson
Sherron Herndon
Kent Hervey
Barbara Higginbotham
William Higginbotham
Barbara Higgins
Carmen Hinckley
Mary Hines
Theodore Hoffman
Tom Holcomb
Calton Holton
Lavon Hull
Johnny Humphries
Sammy Humphries
Melvin Hurley
Ruth Ivie
Nancy Jergins
Carol Johnston
David Johnston
Beverly Jones
Annette Kirby
Linda Kretsinger
Charlene Lane
Mavis Lane
Becky Lewis
Ellander Libal
Hazel Libhart
Betty Joe Logan
Teddy Lord
Lhynda Low
Scotty Lowry
Sue Lynd
Dennis McCain
Mary McCall
Robert McCarter
Butch McClain
Byron McDonald
Jerrye Magness
Don Mahaley
Phil Massengale
Glynn Massey
Annie Bell Matthews
Bruce Maxwell
Sarah Merrell
Tommie Jean Mitchell
Helen Mixon
Margie Montfort
Burnice Moon
Barbara Mooneyhan
Carol Moore
Genette Moreau
Robert Moreno
Dicky Murchison
Linda Nagy
Saralu Neale
Paskell Nichols
Patricia Noble
Mike Norris
Rudy Norwood
Bill O'Neal
Kenneth Owen
Amado Pena
Arturo Pena
Judy Perkins
Perry Perkins
Bobby Platt
Janice Poarch
Jan Poindexter
Georgia Ann Prowell
Janie Rascoe
Billy Rash
Donald Rash
Harlow Rawls
Becky Reed
James Richards
Dorothy Rogers
Ronald Rogers
Rachael Roney
Jesse Rosas
Sara Ross
Bill Russell
Jimmy Russell
Ann Ruth
Donald Sanders
Jeff Sellers
Elizabeth Settle
Janie Sheffield
Sandra Sherrill
Donald Sikes
Don Simington
Grady Simmons
Edward Sisson
Jeanette Slate
Vickey Slate
Birdie Smith
Don Smith
John Smith
Johnny Smith
Paul Smith
Walter Sonnenberg
Jerry Soper
Billy Steely
Charley Steely
Cathy Stroud
James Stubbs
Betty Szenasy
Tammy Teetz
James Terry
Betty Thomas
John Tolan
Barbara Townley
Jimmie Underhill
Gloria Vaughn
James wadle
David Wafer
Eddy Walker
Charles Waller
Madge Ward
Patsy Watkins
Beverly Watson
Nina Watson
Douglas Weaver
George Ann Webb
James Whitman
Melanie Wilcox
Chester Williams
Joe Williams
Steve Williams
Alan Wilson
Freddie Wilson
Virginai Wood
Bill Worthen
Gailen Yielding

 

Favorites

Jane Smith - Most Beautiful Girl
Sam Gordon - Best Looking Boy
Martha Dawson - Sweetest Girl
Danny Jones - Best Liked Boy
Julie Davis - Most Outstanding Girl
Alvie Whistler - Most Outstanding Boy
Claudia Winn - Most Scholarly Girl
Brantley Humbert - Most Scholarly Boy

 

 


This Page Last Updated on 08/22/08
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox