The Bulldog - 1949
Year Book of Dawson High School
Dawson, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Bulldog Index | Dawson School Index | 1949 Dawson Classmates

The 1948 Bulldog
Year Book of Dawson High School
Navarro County Texas

HOME

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

FRONT COVER

Page 1
Title Page - The Bulldog - 1949 - Dawson High School, Dawson, Texas

Page 2
Annual Staff At Work -
W. J. Moore, Bob L. Lawrence, Charles Bumpers, Billy Gene Cannon, Billy Joe Renfro, Gilbert Horn, Danny Davis, Mary Beth Holiday

Page 3
Forward

Page 4
Dedication
- Bryant Merrell

Page 5
Fly Page - Administration

Page 6
Superintendent's Message
- Bryant Merrell

Page 7
Principal's Message -
M. A. Kimbrough

Page 8
Faculty -
Bryant Merrell, W. J. Moore, M. A. Kimbrough, E. B. Robinson, Mrs. Clyde Floyd, Mrs. Bryant Merrell, Mrs. R. V. Davis, Mr. Edgar Davis, Mrs. W. C. Turner, Mrs. Harry Conner, Mrs. Frenchy McDonald, Miss Eula Lockwood, Miss Livian Barnes

Page 9
Seniors - Class Officers -
Billy Gene Cannon, Mary Beth Holiday, Bob L. Lawrence

Page 10
Seniors -
Lowell Taylor, Billy Joe Renfro, Wilma Poole, Bob L. Lawrence, Billie Gene Cannon, Fannie Davis, Fern Carver

Page 11
Seniors -
Sarah Lois Matthews, Mary Beth Holiday, Betty Lou McCurrin, J. R. Murray, Virgil Warner, Donald Nowlin, Barbara Wilkinson

Page 12
Senior Snapshots

Page 13
Juniors - Class Officers -
Charles Bumpers, Gilbert Horn, Jean Hampton

Page 14
Juniors -
Robert Green, Katy Ruth Godwin, Joe B. Broughton, Sue Ellen Lowrimore, Mickey Loftis, Charles Bumpers, Mary Jo Gable, Jean Hampton, David Lawrence, Honor Davis, Gilbert Horn, ALice Faye Wilkison, Bobbie Nesmith, Barbara Jean Bumpers, Wanda Joyce Cleveland, Frankie Shaw, Virginia Shaw, Mary Thompson, Audrie Mae Parrish, Joyce Raley, Bobbie Talbot, Billie Jo Broughton, Mary Alice Webb, Myrtle Lyendecker, Margaret Minatra, Lawanda Murray

Page 15
Sophomores - Class Officers -
Floyd Bennett, Nelda Stiles, Nelda Jordan, Richard Berry

Page 16
Sophomores -
Betty Ruth Hagle, Doris Nell Anderson, Dan Irvin Adams, Elizabeth Hagle, Floyd Bennett, Richard Berry, Barbara Bolen, Billie L. Chambers, Minnie Lee Chompton, Martha Jane Copeland, Danny Davis, Emma Dyer, Johnnie K. Gable, Dan Allan Baker, Marcell Johnson, Nelda Jordan, Tommy Joe Owens, Donald Mahoney, Bobby Matthews, Gene Allen McClain, Eugene Murray, Mary Alice Price, Glenna Sawyer, W. B. Slater, Jr., Nelda Styles

Page 17
Freshmen - Class Officers -
Charles Renfro, Barbara McClain, Joann Thompson, Bobby Ray Jones

Page 18
Freshmen -
Billie Clyde Hardy, Dellon Gilbreath, Beth Beall, Ralph McCulloch, Joann Thompson, Junior Holiday, Wanda Almond, Patrick Smith, Barbara McClain, Bobby Ray Jones, Bobby Jean Chambers, Maudie Beth Bankston, Billie Joe Bankston, Lellar Praytor, De Mois Hilelburg, De Lois Tanner, Jimmie Farmer, Joyce Clark, Donald Raley, Helen Murray, Charles Renfro

Page 19
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 20
Football -
Renfro, Coach M. A. Kimbrough, Lawrence, Danny Davis, Charles Renfro, Tommy Owens, Eugene Murray, Joe B. Broughton, Dan Baker, Richard Berry, Billy Cannon, Bobby Lawrence, Janie Praytor, Pat Smith, W. B. Slater, Gilbert Horn, Charles Bumpers, Billy J. Renfro, J. R. Murray, Dan Adams, Coach Kimbrough

Page 21
Football - Bob Lawrence, Coach Kimbrough, Billy Joe Renfro, W. B. Slater, Pinky Baker, Gilbert Horn

Page 22
Football - Richard Berry, Billie Gene Cannon, Eugene Murray, Tommy Joe Owens, Dan Irvin Adams

Page 23
Football - J. R. Murray, Charles Bumpers, Pat Smith, Joe Broughton

Page 24
Football Games - Scores
Dawson 7 - Wortham 6
Dawson 28 - Coolidge 7
Dawson 6 - Frost 0
Dawson 6 - Kerens 19
Dawson 21 - Italy 6
Dawson 20 - Blooming Grove 7
Dawson 0 - State Home 19
Dawson 9 - Hubbard 0
Dawson 7 - Mildred 6

Page 25
Pep Squad - Sarah Matthews, Fannie Davis, Frankie Shaw, Virginia Shaw, Wilma Poole, Barbara McClain, Lawanda Murray, Jean Hampton, Betty Lou McCurrin, Myrtle Leyendecker, Helen Murray, Mary Alice Price, Alice Wilkinson; Barbara Bumpers, Margaret Minitra, Honor Davis, Nelda Stiles, Barbara Bolen, Minnie Compton, Audry Parish, Fern Carver, Bobbie Talbot, Joan Thompson, Nelda Jordan, Mary Thompson, Elizabeth Hagle, Marcell Johnson, Doris Nell Anderson

Page 26
Basketball - "Dub" Slater, J. R. Murray, Bob Lawrence, Bobby Nesmith, Bobby Matthews, Danny Davis, Donald Mahoney, Eugene Murray, Floyd Bennett

Page 27
Fly Page - Favorites

Page 28
Football Queen - Mary Thompson; Nominees - Fern Carver, Elizabeth Hagle, Joan Thompson

Page 29
Most Popular - Billy Gene Cannon & Fern Carver

Page 30
Best All Around Boy & Best in Activities - Wanda Cleveland & Billy Joe Renfro

Page 31
Most Beautiful Girl & Best in Athletics - Bobby Lawrence & Mary Thompson

Page 32
FFA - Gene McClain, Danny Davis, Charles Renfro, Bobby Matthews, Gilbert Horn, Billy Joe Renfro, Jimmy Farmer, Donald Mahoney, Robert Earl Green, Floyd Bennet, W. B. Slater, Bobby Nesmith, Donald Raley, J. R. Murray, Lowell Taylor, Junior Hiliday, Eugene Murray, Donald Nowlin, Dan Adams, Dellon Gilbreath, Pat Smith, Mickey Loftis, Bobby Lawrence, Ralph McCulloch; Tommy Owens, Virgle Warner, Bobby Ray Jones, Pinkie Baker, David Lawrence, Richard Berry, Billie Cannon, Joe B. Broughton, W. J. Moore (advisor)

Page 33
Fly Page - Elementary Classes

Page 34
8th Grade - F. G. Woodrow, Doris Cottongame, Donny Burns, Patricia Jordan, Dorothy Wiley, Letcher McCurrin, E. L. Parrish, Martha J. Davis, Mary Ann Osborn, Robert Smith, Doris M. Parrish, Jerra Sue Comer, Francis Schomerus, Don Hill, Ella Mae McCall, Thomas Allen, May Beth McCurrin, Jo Ann Adams, E. M. Allen, James Slater, Darywn Ivy, Marie Dowd, Bobby Ward, Don Holladay, Donald Mitchum, Dorothy Featherstone, Doris Currington, Ben Broughton, Ella M. Leyendecker

Page 35
7th Grade - Eugene Perkins, Bobby Mahoney, Ruth French, Jane Rowan, Pat McCurrin, Tramel Black Gayce Gathright, Mary Lou Baker, LaDean Murray, Frankie Piski, Marcus Humbert, Glenn Hardin, Jimmy Don Sayer, Wallace McKenzie, Joyce Rogers, Artie Loftis, Henerietta Dyer, Patsy Cannon, Billie Sue Matthews, Cleita Barrington, Fenis Palmer, Peggy Kendall, Mildred Chesser, June Murphy, Betty Peterson, Allene Perkins, Donald Sykes

Page 36
6th Grade - Wanda Sue Bankston, Lewsis Ray Tidwill, Albert Hiedelberg, Bertha Allen, Kenneth Hull, Barbara Pierce, Donald Sawyer, Clara Nesmith, Willie Ruth Robertson, Timmie Priddy, Clyde Almond, Frances Deen Teakle, Jerry Pool, Gus Clark, James Howard Pitts, A. B. Nowlin, Virgie Woodrow, Ouieda Cagle, Houdine Sykes, Louise Hale, Karenell Adams, Ferrell Robertson, Donal Thompson, Lewis Tanner

Page 37
5th Grade - John Patterson, Lamona Sellers, George Ganze, Jimmy Humbert, Judy Gable, Jane Gable, F. T. Compton, Clyde Chambers, Mary Jo Anderson, Gladys Godwin, Bobby Dan Wood, Bobby Spruiell, Mary Frances Loftis, Ruby Nell Raley, Dan Mitcham, Clint Berry, Ted Woodrow, Jo Ann Sawyer, Jimmy Cooper, Billy Foster, Betty Ruth Page, Willie Lee Featherstone; Lynn O'Neal Jr, Kenneth Currington, Bobby Owens

Page 38
4th Grade - Howard French, Patricia Curry, Ruby Sue Baker, Jimmy Hagle, Ronnie Linch, Wiley Cottongame, Don Slater, Yvonne Davis, Barbara Haddox, Janice Sawyer, Dollie Gable, Royce Parrish, Wanda Christian, Jane Johnson, Marie McCurrin, Wanda Sue Poole, Lois O'Neal, Martha Faye Michael, James Arthur Moore, Anjanette Comer, James Minatra, Rosie Allen, Beverly Pitts, F. L. Houx, Wanda Sue McCall

Page 39
3rd Grade - Mary Page, Dennis Priddy, J. D. Gilgreath, Fadie Mae Godwin, Bobbie Almond, Louise Sykes, Sally Pollard, Dial Stone, Barbara Merrell, Robert Mathews, James Currington, Alice Perkins, Luan Baker, Maxine Miller, Alan Howard, Donald Hardin, Elizabeth Farmer, Lynda Adams, Don Nesmith, Barbara Prater, Jerry Merrell, J. T. Wiley, Carolyn Fondrin

Page 40
2nd Grade - Jeanette Barrington, Ronald Slater, Leska Ann Garner, James Scott, Glenda Gilbreath, Billy Ray Peterson, Clorinda Pool, Yvonne Bateman, Melba Burt, Sylvia Taylor, Coan Bateman, Douglass Wayne Davis, Kelton Compton, Lois Featherston, Linda Compton, James Matthews, Larry Norwood, Donna Fay McCall, Charlie Chambers, Virginia Curry, Herman Johnson, Don Johnson, Sharon Fondren, A. B. Perkins, Linda Kirby, Virginia Matthews

Page 41
1st Grade - Doyle Thompson, Roger Dell Kendall, Carolyn Cagle, Linda Gilbreathe, Bobby Sykes, Glen Holt, Alecia Freeze, Patricia Daniels, Charles Allen Pierce, Ronnie Lawler,Zettie Page, Shirley Johnson, Robert Hill, Ted French, Larry Perkins, William McMillon, Wayne Priddy, Bobby Waller, Alice Waller, Julia Ann Nowlin, Bobby Walker, William Percy Gable, Reba Walker, Eddie Davis, Tommy Christian, M. D. McMillon

Page 42
Snapshots

Page 43
Snapshots

Page 44
Snapshots

Page 45
Fly Page - Advertisements

Page 46
Autograph - Page

Page 47
Advertisements - First National Bank

Page 48
Advertisements - Ralph (Cat) Thompson

Page 49
Advertisements - Dawson Co Operative Gin

Page 50
Advertisements - C. M. Lorimor Mobile Gase; Ritz Theater

Page 51
Advertisements - W. B. Slater, Dawson nd Davis General Insurance, Lancaster Barber Ship, Neil Clark, Mrs. D. Renfro Teacher of Music; Prater and Davis Service Station

Page 52
Advertisements - The Sandwich Shop; R. B. Spencer Lumber Co; C. D. Berry; E. H. Hagle

Page 53
Advertisements - J. H. McCulloch & Son Ginners; Dawson Grocery; Hampton Dry Goods Stores

Page 54
Advertisements - Clowe Florial Co; Harris-Jacobs Mens Clothes; Beasley's; First Baptist Church; Billy Gene Cannon & Bob L. Lawrence & Billy Joe Renfro

Page 55
Advertisements - J. A. Penny Motor; City Cafe and Hubbard Locker

Page 56
Advertisements - Clyde Olin Gardner dealer in monkey business; Lawler Gro.; Taylor Studio; M. Evans; Grifin Funeral Home; Coka-Cola

Page 57
Advertisements - Harold Weatherby, Western Auto, Hubbard Florest, Dr. D. Kabnick MD; Worley and Griffin Hardware Furniture and Appliances; Con Drug Store; Vivian's Beauty Shop

Page 58
Advertisements - Little John Implement Co; Evan's Gro. & Mkt; McKenzie & Son Gro

Page 59
Advertisements - Blake Gillen Chevrolet Co

Page 60
Advertisements - Hubbard Farm Machinery; Meyers Store; Hubbard Electric Appliance; Mahon Mills Auto Supply; Blounts Variety; J. Olin Keitt Druggist

Page 61
Advertisements - Service Cleaners, L. A. Vaughn Motor Company; P. Samuels; Roney's Hardware

Page 62
Advertisements - Conner Car Co; J. C. Gaston, David Castles Sheriff; Marks Brothers

Page 63
Advertisements - K. Wolens Dept Store, Jack Sisco Motors, Navarro County Tractor Co; J. M. Dyer Company

Page 64
Advertisements - Buie Implement Company, Rhoads Jewelry Store, Hill-Shipe Shoes; Somon Daniels; Buck's Appliance Store; Norris Hamilton Pontiac Motor Company

BACK COVER


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox