The Cedar Tree
1926

Year Book of State Home School
Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Cedar Tree Index || State Home School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person.

Yearbook from the collection of John C. Barron


Front Cover

Page 1
Title Page

Page 2
Dedication Text

Page 3
Dedication Photo

Page 4
Forward

Page 5
Campus Buildings

Page 6
Campus Buildings

Page 7
Semi-Clear Fly Page - Faculty

Page 8
Superintendent -
Donald McDonald

Page 9
Faculty -
Mr. Slayton Phelps, Miss Hallie K. Sadler, Mr. D. B. Pitts, Miss Ruth Hill

Page 10
Faculty -
Mr. John L. Roberts, Miss Sadie Kirgan, Mr. J. Hearn Hill, Miss Hallie Simpson

Page 11
Faculty -
Mr. Clarence C. Redman, Miss Mildred Zimpelman, Miss Estelle Shepard, Miss Nettie R. Kelton, Mr. B. H. Carroll Stover

Page 12
Semi-Clear Fly Page - Seniors

Page 13
Senior Officers -
Claud Mader, Emma Jackson, Treacy Stanford, Velma Oberlin; Class Motto, Colors, Flower

Page 14
Seniors -
Edyth Ginther, Will T. Hurtt, Pearl McDonald, Lily Haley

Page 15
Seniors -
Ruth Thomas, Freddie Blackshear, Noble Oakley, Frances Burke

Page 16
Seniors -
Claud Mader, Treacy Stanford, Emma Jackson, Velma Oberlin

Page 17
Class History

Page 18
Last Will and Testament

Page 19
Senior Class Prophecy

Page 20
Senior Class Prophecy

Page 21
Senior Class Prophecy

Page 22
Senior Poem

Page 23
Semi-Clear Fly Page - Juniors

Page 24
Junior Class Officers -
Ed Heath, Geneva Jordan, Dan Heath; Class Motto, Class Colors, Class Flower

Page 25
Junior Class -
Thelma Allverson, Clarence Bly, Ila Berry, Earle Eads, Rena Ginther, Dan Heath, Ed Heath, Kitty Hestilow, Geneva Jordan

Page 26
Junior Class -
Lottie Moore, Nettie Mullins, Hallie Nash, Nettie Oberlin, Ben Orange, Nell Richmond, Louise Smith, Catherine Steitenroth, Mara Sutton, Bertha Welch

Page 27
Junior Class Will

Page 28
Junior Class Prophecy

Page 29
Junior Class Prophecy

Page 30
Semi-Clear Fly Page - Sophomores

Page 31
Sophomore Class Officers -
Robert Knight, Glenn Locke, Grover Miles; Class History

Page 32
Sophomore Class Roll -
Robert Knight, Hazel Baker, Arthur Harrell, Jane McCown, Jettie Hollingsworth, Roberta Earls, Hazel Dean, Velma Suggs, Travis McCowan, Joseph W. B. Kilburn, Louise Dublin, Dessie Mae Aven, May Owens, Marylande Hestilow, Roy Nelson, Glenn Locke, Louise Nash, Grover Miles, Howard Harvie, Tom Freeman, Pearl Reeves, Emogene Mader, Mabel Moore

Page 33
Sophomore Class Officers -
Claude Eads, Nettie Osborne, Fred Doyle; Class History

Page 34
Freshman Class -
Lora Farmer, Alton Mullins, Edith Lane, Gean Gratto, Tom Howard, John Allen Shepard, George Haley, Allie Smith, Nell Ringo, Walter Baker, Rebecca Williams, Virginia Richards, Mary Hurtt, Everett Lear, Fred Doyle, Robert Hale, Jewell Jones, ALice Cannon, Benny Griffith, Mary Ellen Oberlin, Lavern Ragsdale, Frank Hayes, Myrtle Reed, Mada Love, Lula Sewell, Alice Joe Nettles, Claud Eads, Howard Smith, Nettie Osborne, John McDaniel, Everett Edrington, Frank Harvie, Ethel Mae Davenport, Ermon Richmond, Albert Billington

Page 35
Grammar School Faculty -
Judd D. Yeager, Mr. John M. Hall, Miss Laura, Crow, Miss Erin Massey, Miss Katy Lacy, Miss Bernice Nussbaum, Miss Sibyl Mansell, Mrs. R. K. Willis, Miss Bettie Burson, Mrs. Neil C. Cain, Miss Anne Glenn, Miss Ruth Crawford, Miss Julia Krenek, Mrs. F. B. Rudolph

Page 36
Grammar School Photos

Page 37
Semi-Clear Fly Page - Popularity

Page 38
Prettiest Girl -
Jane McCowan

Page 39
Best All-Around Boy -
Ed. Heath

Page 40
Most Popular Girl -
Pearl McDaniel

Page 41
Most Popular Boy -
Maryland Hestilow

Page 42
Semi-Clear Fly Page - Organizations

Page 43
Annual Staff -
Emma Jackson, Will Hurtt, Lottie Moore, Claud Mader, Velma Oberlin, Jeneva Jordan, Mr. Carrol Stover, Miss Ruth Hill, Ed Heath, Louise Smith

Page 44
Annual Staff Photos

Page 45
Speaker's Club

Page 46
Girls' Glee Club

Page 47
Boys' Glee Club

Page 48
Band

Page 49
Minatarian Club

Page 50
Poetry Society

Page 51
Football

Page 52
Football

Page 53
Football

Page 54
Football

Page 55
Baseball

Page 56
Track

Page 57
Track

Page 58
County Track Meet

Page 59
Semi-Clear Fly Page - E. T. O.

Page 60
The Doctor's Story

Page 61
Candid Photo

Page 62
Smile

Page 63
Candid Photos

Page 64
What Everybody Wants to Know

Page 65
Candid Photos

Page 66
Notes

Page 67
Candid Photos

Page 68
Notes

Page 69
Candid Photos

Page 70
Notes

Page 71
Candid Photos

Page 72
Notes

Page 73
An Appreciation

Page 74
Advertisements

Page 75
Advertisements

Page 76
Advertisements

Page 77
Advertisements

Page 78
Advertisements

Page 79
Advertisements

Page 80
Advertisements

Page 81
Advertisements

Page 82
Advertisements

Page 83
Advertisements

Page 84
State Home Printing Class

Back Cover
 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox