WWII Enlistments at Sweetwater, Nolan Co., TX

 

This is a partial listing of names and should not be taken as a complete listing.

Name Born Native State Enlistment Date City Enlisted

Jessie W. Alexander

1921

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Claude M. Allen

1914

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Haskell N. Baker

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Adrian H. Ballard

1921

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

L. T. Bell

1917

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Reeves K. Black, Jr.

1915

Oklahoma

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Arlin W. Brown

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Jordan D. Buchanan

1922

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Malcolm H. Buchanon

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Robert H. Chapman

1917

Oklahoma

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Roy Clay, Jr.

1917

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

J. W. Corder

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Ervin N. Daniels

1910

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Bob Davis

1915

 

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Joe L. Dodson

1918

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

B. Q. Evans

1916

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

W. Evans Doctor

1913

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Marion W. Ferguson

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Leo D. Foster

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

John D. Foust

1921

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

James A. Green

1908

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Marshall W. Hankins

1914

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Harland L. Hanks

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

James R. Hicky

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Winfred Hooper

1905

 

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Willie N. Huddleston

1917

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Allen L. King

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Rex L. King

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Oscar A. Kinsey

1921

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Bert Lee

1917

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Harvey C. Lee

1921

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

L. C. Lewis

1921

 

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Ray A. Lowrey

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Alva L. McCaskey

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Glen H. McClain

1906

Indiana

24 Jul 1943

Sweetwater, TX

John H. Newsome

1922

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

William Z. Norris

1916

Georgia

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Joe B. Olive

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Clarence W. Proffitt

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Olen R. Pruitt

1913

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Palmer W. Pruitt

1922

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Eldon L. Ratliff

1922

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Ed K. Rotan

1919

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Edgar Davis Rycroft     1944 Sweetwater, TX
James Ray Rycroft 1926 Texas early 1942 Sweetwater, TX

John Q. Scott

1909

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Billy B. Smith

1920

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Ellis J. Staton

1917

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Gerald D. Stevenson

1909

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Leonard S. Teston

1916

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Earl W. Tyler

1921

Texas

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

D. Wallis Major

1907

 

25 Nov 1940

Sweetwater, TX

Benjamin T. Warwick 1920 Texas 25 Nov 1940 Sweetwater, TX
J. C. Webster 1921 Texas 25 Nov 1940 Sweetwater, TX
Enoch A. Whittington 1916   25 Nov 1940 Sweetwater, TX
Winefred N. Woodard 1922 Texas 25 Nov 1940 Sweetwater, TX
J. B. Worley 1915 Oklahoma 25 Nov 1940 Sweetwater, TX
Thomas C. Wright 1905 Texas 25 Nov 1940 Sweetwater, TX
 
BACK HOME