Palo Pinto logo

Contact MeLook Ups Queries Search the Parker Web Site Home

 

 

See the Credits and Acknowledgements of Grace Gilbert Smith.


The original work was transcribed and typed by Grace Gilbert Smith 
and web page transcription was by Donna Brand

 

Santo's East Side Cemetery
North Cemetery of Santo

Santo's East Side Cemetery

A-I | J-Y

"The East Side Cemetery is located about one mile east of the present day Santo, Texas, Palo Pinto County - It is the oldest cemetery in Santo.  The oldest grave with a marker is W. E. Work born in 1800 and died in 1875.  There are 333 graves with markers and 150 without markers.  Census was taken by Calvin J. Smith, and Grace Gilbert Smith in 1974."

North Cemetery of Santo, Texas
AKA: Santo North

Additional Notes

A-I | J-Y

"Dr. Thomas Brannon gave the land for the first part of the land for the cemetery and Clara Cantrell Buzbee and Byrom Rogers' children gave the new addition - The census was taken of the cemetery by Mrs. Ruth Philips, Mrs. W. T. Hendrick, and Web J. Lockwood in 1973.  The oldest grave with marker is John B. Brannon b. 9-9-1851 and d. 2-15-1904

USGenWeb Project TXGenWeb Project WorldGenWeb Project