Jim Wheat's POSTMASTERS & POST OFFICES OF TEXAS, 1846 - 1930

Postmaster Index | Post Office Index | County Index

Glossary | Personnel Records

 

POSTMASTERS & POST OFFICES OF
MORRIS COUNTY, TEXAS
1876 - 1930

 

CASON (Titus, Morris) (see also SNOW HILL, Titus County)

Cason, Wm. M., 14 Jan 1878

Jeter, J. L., 11 Oct 1880

Cason, Wm. M., 17 Nov 1880

Greene, John T., 13 Dec 1880

Russell, Dan'l. A., 8 Dec 1885

Russell, D. Allen, 23 Dec 1885

Patterson, Marion S., 21 Aug 1901

Bicknell, Lindsey L., 20 Nov 1907

Manns, Wm. L., 1 Apr 1911

Davis, Wm. T., 3 Jan 1914

Bicknell, John L., 9 Jun 1917

Floyd, Huey, 5 May 1925

McMichael, Mrs. E. Lilla, 5 Jan 1926

 

 

DAINGERFIELD (Red River, Titus, Morris)

Terry, Jos., 20 Aug 1889

McGregor, Jas. A., 14 Jly 1891 (X)

Chrisman, Brutus C., 17 Jly 1891

Buchanan, John N., 2 Mar 1892

Zachary, Jasper M., 31 Oct 1893

Forrester, Rufus, 14 Oct 1897

Forrester, Lola, 18 Jun 1904

McCollum, John H., 18 Sep 1906

Nichols, Sidney W., 13 Dec 1907

Hemson?, Jesse H., 2 Apr 1908

McCoy, D. H., 27 Jan 1909

Willis, Lula E., 2 Jly 1913

Coffman, Jasper N., 13 Apr 1922

 

 

GAVETT (Morris)

Pinckard, Jas. R., 15 Feb 1881

Witt, John M., 19 Aug 1885

Cg'd to OMAHA, 20 Apr 1886

 

 

JENKINS (Morris)

Phillips, John W., 15 Jun 1892

Discontinued 2 Nov 1893; papers to Daingerfield

(Re-established) Cook, Enoch J., 26 Dec 1901

Phillips, Jos. E., 2 Mar 1903

Hefner, Jas. B., 4 Apr 1905 (Appointment rescinded 28 Jun 1905)

Phillips, Jos.E., 2 Mar 1903

Discontinued 28 Feb 1907; mail to Daingerfield

 

 

NAPLES (Morris) (see also STATION BELDEN)

Baker, Franklin E., 16 Feb 1895

Spence, Robt. W., 3 Nov 1897

Coley, John S., 20 May 1903

Grob, Andrew A., 23 Feb 1907

Walker, John C., 16 Oct 1913

Kennedy, Jas. M., 2 Oct 1914

Butler, John O., 26 Oct 1917

Davies, Luther, 29 Oct 1917 (Acting postmaster)

Lewis, Bedford W., 1 Nov 1917 (Acting postmaster)

Lunday, Sallie P., 8 Mar 1918

 

 

OMAHA (Morris) (see also GAVETT)

Witt, John M., 20 Apr 1886

Coffey, Bennett B., 2 Aug 1888

Wood, Wm., 10 Aug 1889

Hart, Robt. J., 10 Aug 1893

Holt, Houston, 11 Sep 1897

Holt, Emma L., 14 Apr 1900

McCollum, Wm. W., 15 Nov 1901

Riddle, G. H., 22 May 1913

Vickers, Walter C., 12 May 1922

Thigpen, Jesse R., 20 Dec 1930

 

 

ONEAL (Morris)

Bratton, Leila, 2 Apr 1900

Hall, Maude, 18 May 1900

Discontinued 14 Sep 1900; never in operation

 

 

ROCKY BRANCH (Morris)

Bolin, Wm., 28 Apr 1890

Bolin, John Wm., 21 May 1890

Strickland, Wm. J., 22 Dec 1890

Discontinued 15 Dec 1904; mail to Naples

 

 

STATION BELDEN (Morris) (see also WHEATVILLE)

Watts, Berry R, 9 Jan 1882

Richardson, J. S., 16 May 1889

Grob, Michael, 26 Dec 1889

Spence, Robt. W., 8 Aug 1892

Baker, Franklin E., 8 Sep 1893

Cg'd to NAPLES, 16 Feb 1895

 

 

VINEYARD (Morris)

Wright, Cyrus, 2 Jun 1879

Discontinued 7 Oct 1881

 

 

WHEATVILLE (Titus, Morris)

Boyd, Oliver P., 1 Apr 1879

Watts, Berry R., 5 Jan 1880

Name cg'd to STATION BELDEN, 9 Jan 1882