Red River County War Dead
Copied from memorial by Melissa Warren Metlen


LEST WE FORGET

In grateful memory we dedicate this memorial to those from Red River County who died in the service of their country. They stand in the unbroken line of patriots who were willing to die so freedom might live and grow and increase its blessings.

Freedom lives and through it these patriots live in a way which humbles the undertakings of mankind.

 

WORLD WAR 1

WILLIE DARNELL

REGINALD G. THAMES

WM. (TOM) O'BANNON

EMORY TERRY

DAY WALLACE

WADE LAWRENCE

JOHN M. GENTRY

FORESTER WILLIAMS

JIMMY VARNER

MARVIN FUGERSON

WILLIE I. NAILLING

JIMMY MITCHELL

CLARENCE COLEMAN

ARTHUR BEARDEN

ETHEL E. ROBERTS

B. RAGAN WILLIAMS

ABNER PIRTLE

ROSS L. GRIFFIN

EDWARD F. HUNT

HENRY GADIS

HUBERT CRABTREE

MELTON AMMONS

REGINALD C. THOMAS

ROBERT B. DODSON

RICHARD L. MCDOWELL

SAM A. PUCKETT

WORLD WAR II

VADE ALLEN

LEORY BLANTON

J.B. BOWIE, JR

WELDON E. BRWON

JASPER C. CALDWELL

GEORGE N. CHANDLER

JOHN E. COLEMAN

CHARLES W. COTTON

WALTER L. CRAIG, JR

MORRIS W. DOCKENS

AUTHER B. ERVIN

JOHN T. FELTS, JR

JOHN T. FREEMAN

HAROLD FRYAR

LEE D. GALLENDER

J.C. GOODMAN

VERNON W. GUEST

HERMAN HARVEY

JOE L. HOOSER

MARLIN HUMPHREY

MARTIN L. JOHNSON

CHARLES D. JONES

CHARLES L. KENNEDY

HERBERT L. LEWIS

KENNER MARSH

THOMAS L. LAWSON

LOIS M. MAULDIN

ALVIN J. MCLAUGHLIN

CLAUDE W. MITCHELL

CARL L. MORRIS

VIRGIL OLIVER

J.R. OPPENHEIM

DAVID A. PRESLEY

LAWRENCE RALEIGH

THEODORE R. RIDDLE

ARCHIE G. ROBERTS

FRED F. SCOTT

ERROL L. SHEPPARD

JAMES R. STROUD

VERNON A. THORNTON

JASPER B. TULL

JAMES W. THOMAS

LARRY WARREN

FORREST R. WEST

CHARLES D. WHITEMAN

CHARLES T. ALLEN

CARL W. BOONE

GEORGE W. BROWN

PETE SLATON

GEORGE C. STAFFORD

RICHARD L. COS

ROBERT CANTERBURRY

SETH A COCKRELL

BOBBY J. COZART

ROGER EDMONDON

BENNIE W. FAUCETT

JAMES P. FRENCH

CHESTER L. CALLENDER

WILLIS J. GIST

ELDRIDGE GRIFFIN

JOHN M. HENDERSON

JOHN W. HUBER

WM. E. JOHNSON

ORAN B. JONES

WOODROW W. LEVERETT

DAVID R. PRESLEY

WILLIE OLIVER

WILBER C. PRESTON

HAROLD L. NOE

WAYNE B. MILLER

WILLIE MAYS

JOHNIE L. LOVELL

HAROLD S. RIDLEY

ULYCESS SCALES

DOWDY B. SHIRLEY

ARCHIE G. SADERLING

WM. D. SWAN

V. DEE THOMPSON

FOREST R. WARD

MARVIN C. WATKINS

J.D. WRIGHT

WM. H. BISHOP

PAT SCOTT

JOE BUCHANAN

J.W. CHILDERS

BUFORD E. DENNY

LAWRENCE E. EURSEY

GEORGE A FRYAR

JACK D. GIBBS

JAMES P. GULLIAN

CECIL C. HOWLAND

W.O. JOHNSON

DEWEY KINCAID

HERMAN L. MARTIN

JAMES E. MILLER

ROBERT L. NOE

LOUIS E. PECK

THOMAS D. ROACH

HUGH M. SHARPE

EDWARD A. STEEL

HENRY C. BAILEY

SIMS C. WARD

RICHARD L WILLIAMS

DAVID O BOSWELL

BILLY T CAVINESS

HUE S DICKERSON

OSCAR FOWLER

DUTCH GOODMAN

LLOYD HOLLOWAY

LOMAX W JONES

JAMES R LOFTIN

VICTOR H MONTGOMERY

JOE D PARKER

RAYMOND ROSSER

OVA C SMITH

MOBLE TUCKER

DAVID M. WILLIAMS

GRADY A BRANSON

M.T. COFFMAN

ARTHUR J CABLE

MORRIS L HARGUS

WYCONCH H KENNEDY

BALLARD D MCCAIN

ROY S RAINES

ELMER J SHOULDERS

TERRELL TUCKER

WALTER E BELLOTTE

WILLIE T ENOX

CLARENCE E GOODWIN

RAY A LEWIS

WM H OLIVER

W.F. STEPHENS

HUBERT ALFORD

WM H. FORESTER

CLIFFORD E REID

CURTIS JACKSON

LOWERY C WARREN

RUFUS E GARRETT

THOMAS M MOORE

ADELBERT R CAGLE

GEORGE E MATHIS

STROUD R COLEMAN

HERMAN G THOMAS

GERALD W ISBELL

CARLTON BEACHAMP

J.D. TINCHER

HAROLD R. BAILEY

JAMES A EVANS

JACK HUNTER

JAMES L. BREWER

MELVIN E. BLACKMON

HUBERT FUNK

 

VIETNAM

ERNEST E. ENGLISH

KENNETH W. GRIFFIN

LAWRENCE ROSSIOR

JAMES L. COLEMAN

GRAHAM H. HOWISON

VICTOR L. BLACK

MARVIN L. NOE

HAROLD D. FAULKNER

JERRY L. ERVIN

PHILIP M WOOTEN

BOBBY D ROSE

"PEACE KEEPING MISSION"

RICHARD WILLINGHAM

KOREA

LARRY COLEMAN

WILL ROBERSON JR

JOHN R DEAN

JESSIE L FORTE

WAYNE K COTHREN

RITCHIE E ADAMS

EMMITT RUSSELL

CALVIN P ADAMS

WILLIAM HUNTER

CARL J. DANIELSON

RICHARD WOODS

FORREST S ROSS JR

JAMES E MCLEROY

DONALD L PEACOCK

DONALD A WHITEMAN


Back to Red River County TXGenWeb Main Page