TXGenWeb Robertson County Marriages

Marriage Bonds Of Robertson County, Texas

The information below is from the Marriage Bonds Of Robertson County, Texas
Book One: 1838 - 1855
Book Two: 1855 - 1865
Book Three: 1869 - 1871
Book Four: 1871 - 1872
By Inez Boswell Biggerstaff
Owen Cobb, Clerk; T. Phillip Weppler, Deputy Clerk
Texas State Archives & Library Commission-GENEALOGY 976.4239 B483M
Texas State Archives & Library Commission-MAIN 976.4239 B483T

                              Book Two: 1855 - 1865

MILES YOUNGBLOOD 		SARAH  R. COLLINS		MAY 15,  1855

WILLIAM S. STUART		MISS ANN ADAIR			MAY 15, 1855

NATHANIEL COLLINS		MISS NANCY COLEY		MAY 30, 1855

JOHN M. ARCHER			MARY PENELOPE MULLINS		JULY 11, 1855

STEPHEN E. FULLER		MISS HULDA ANN SPLANE		JULY 12, 1855

SAMUEL NELSON BLATHERWICK	MISS ELIZA JANE THOMPSON	JULY 14, 1855

JOHN CHAMBLEE			PENELOPE C. STORM		JULY 31, 1855

JAMES W. WINN 			MISS SARAH SMART		AUG. 24, 1855

WILLIAM BAILEY			ANN ELIZA VAUGHN		SEPT. 11, 1855

MR. WILLIAM GAUSE 	    	ANN ARMSTRONG			SEPT. 29, 1855

RILEY DUNAGIN 			MISS MILLY SMITH		OCT. 29, 1855

THOMAS MORROW			MISS REBECCA CHARLOTTE JONES	AUG. 9, 1955

GEORGE W. RUTHERFORD		MRS. H. E. WILLIAMS		NOV. 21, 1855

JAMES FRENCH			CAROLINE NEADHAM		DEC. 12, 1855

J. W. GRIFFIN			JEANETTE Mc GREW		DEC. 26, 1855

RICHARD HENSON		        unreadable 	                DEC. 26, 1855

WILLIAM R. COLEY		MISS MARGARET B. Mc GREW	JAN. 28, 1856

GEORGE W. JACKSON		MISS FRANCES WEBB		FEB. 11, 1856

WILLIAM L. MILLER		MISS CAROLINE CHANDLER		DEC. 13, 1855

WILLIAM H. GANETT       	MARY M. KEESEE			JAN. 22, 1856

JOHN RAINS			SEMMOUTH MULLINS		FEB. 4, 1856

WILLIAM HENRY 			MISS ALMEDIA FOSTER		FEB. 27, 1856

MR. LEWIS COPELAND		MISS LUCELLA NICHOLS		APR. 7, 1856

HENRY C. LANGFORD		ELIZABETH CRENSHAW		APRIL 12, 1856

GEORGE W. FRANKLIN		MISS LEVIRA WEBB		APRIL 2, 1856

MR. A. R. MILLER		MARY CAROLINE WILSON		JUNE 17, 1856

MR. WILLIAM COOPER		MISS NARBARY ANN SMITH		JULY 5, 1856

RICHARD Mc DOWELL		MRS. EMALINE SHIVERS		JULY 21, 1856

JOHN VEST        		MISS ELIZABETH CLARK		AUG. 4, 1856

WILLIAM FLOYD			MARY NICHOLAS			AUG. 18, 1856

WILLIAM F. GRAY			MARY V. GALLOWAY		SEPT. 19, 1856

JAMES Y. LEWIS 			MISS ALICE WOODS		OCT. 6, 1856

GEORGE WYATTS			FRANCES WEBB			FEB. 11, 1856

JOHN M. SULLIVANT		MISS SUSAN WEBB			AUG. 16, 1856

ARTHUR WOODS			MISS WEBB JACKSON		JAN. 6, 1857

DAVID HENSON			ELIZABETH GREEN			MAR. 25, 1857

WILLIAM E. YOUNG		MARY JANE CAULFIELD		MAR. 11, 1857

OLIVER H. PETERS		SOPHIA HARRISON			APR. 13, 1857

MR. BRADFORD T. SEALE 		MISS MARY HENRY   		APR. 13, 1857

F. A. THOMPSON			MRS. LUCY HARGROVE		APR. 25, 1857

LEROY W. B. BOWERS 	       	ANNE EASTER    			APR. 29, 1857

ALBERTUS MYERS			MRS. MINERVA Mc CANDLESS	MAY 12, 1857

JONATHAN C. BLACK		MISS ELIZA HENSON		APR 27, 1857

DAVID C. MITCHELL		JANE E. SMALL			JUNE 12, 1857

MATTHEW C. VINING		FRANCES DRURY			JULY 20, 1857

JAMES REEVES TRIBBLE 	       	MISS ELIZABETH CAROLINE MOORE	JULY 23, 1857

JAMES M. BROWN			MARTHA ANN GRAHAM		AUG. 4, 1857

E. M. BENNETT			HARRIETT YOUNG			AUG. 4, 1857

SAMUEL H. ROSS			ELIZABETH ARNETT		AUG. 5, 1857

HENRY KINSEY			MARIA WELCH			AUG. 17, 1857

GEORGE M. GIBSON		MRS. CATHERINE SULLINS		SEPT. 30, 1857

EZRA E. HEAD			MAY F. ADAMS			SEPT. 7, 1857

JAMES WELCH			MARTHA LOFTIN			JAN. 26, 1857

MOSES BUCHANAN			ELIZABETH A. COBB		FEB. 10, 1857

CHAMP LANGFORD			CAROLINE JONES			SEPT. 12, 1857

WILLIAM MAUK			ISABELLA COBB			SEPT. 18, 1857

M. F. YARBERY 			ELIZABETH A. MILLIGAN		SEPT. 20, 1857

JAMES A. DUNCAN			MISS DONNA FISHER		OCT. 22, 1857

E. A. BIVINS			LIEURANES BUMLEY		OCT. 24, 1857

JAMES WEST of Falls Co.		CAMILETT WALLACE		NOV. 4, 1857

GEORGE H. HOLT			NANCY HILL			NOV. 5, 1857

A. L. JENKINS			INDIA ANN RICE			DEC. 3, 1857

HERMAN SHOABE    		HANNA H. PEPPERCORN		DEC. 29, 1857

WILLIAM GRIFFIN			MARTHA JANE DREWRY      	JAN. 7, 1858

WILLIAM A. BARCLAY 		MISS MARY P. LANG       	JAN. 12, 1858

JAMES Mc FARLAND		ELIZABETH GALLAOWAY		JAN. 12, 1858

FRANCIS MARION MULLENS		MARY JANE Mc MILLAN		JAN. 27, 1858

THOMAS W. JORDAN		LUCY GRAVES			APR. 6, 1858

SAMUEL GREEN			ARETHA JACKSON			MAY 22, 1858

JOSIAH BROWN			ELIZABETH MILLS			MAY 26, 1858

WILLIAM C. MORGAN		MARY ANN WEBB			JUNE 10, 1858

SAMUEL Mc CARRY			RACHEL COLEY			JUNE 16, 1858

JAMES M. GARRISON 		NANCY JANE ARCHER		JUNE 24, 1858

JOHN DRURY			MARTHA WHITE			JULY 13, 1858

ISRAEL HEWITT 			MRS. SALINA WALLACE		JULY 19, 1858

BENJAMIN  STRAINER 		LUCINDA HEAD 			AUG. 10, 1858

JOHN ROBERTS 			ELIZABETH COBB			AUG. 17, 1858

JAMES LACY 			CAROLINE MOFFETT		AUG. 19, 1858

JAMES J. SAMPLE			SUSAN SUMMERVILLE		AUG. 25, 1858

MC IRA CAVENESS			MISS MARY HARRILL		OCT. 25, 1858

ROMANIUS TALBOT			MISS NANCY F. MOORE		NOV. 1, 1858

MR. WILLIAM R. ARNETT		MISS ANGELINA COBB		DEC. __, 1858

CALVIN S. HIBBERT		ANGELINA KING			DEC. 23, 1858

THOMAS KING			MISS MARY JANE CHAMBLEE		JAN. 25, 1859

MR. BENNETT WOOD		PERLINA J. PARISH		JAN. 26, 1859

WILLIAM BETHEL			MISS ELIZABETH MERRYMAN		FEB. 15, 1859

DR. JOHN F. TAYLOR		MISS MARY I. SHARP		MAY 17, 1859

JOHN ROBERTS 			MISS MARTHA E. WEBB		MAY 18, 1859

THOMAS J. BAKER			ELIZABETH THOMAS		MAY 18, 1859

JEREMIAH L. BRADY		ANN A. MANES 			JAN. 13, 1859	

MATHEW PARKER			MRS. SUSAN PETERSON		JUNE 20, 1859

HILLIARD J. WILSON		MRS. ELIZA F. SWAIN		AUG. 1, 1859

IRA W. GRUBBS			MISS CATHERINE AMANDA SMITH	AUG. 16, 1859

CHARLES W. THOMPSON		MISS CORNELIA E. KELLOGG	SEPT. 7, 1859

ANDREW J. JACKSON		ADELIA E. GRANT			SEPT. 15, 1859

JOSEPH SCOTT			SUSAN WILLIAMS			SEPT. 25, 1857

J. G. or I. G. MILLER		NANCY JANE EDMONDSON		OCT. 5, 1859

PRESTON H. OWENS		ELIZABETH JANE BROWN		OCT. 18, 1859

OSBORN P. GARRETT		MARY M. HEAD			OCT. 28, 1859

SYLBESTER CHEEK			HENRIETTA SEELY			OCT. 31, 1859

JAMES B. HOUSER 		LUCINDA CRYDER			NOV. 2, 1859

WILLIAM MILLIGAN		NANCY TRAVIS			NOV. 25, 1859

HARRY LOFTIN			CAROLINE LANGFORD		DEC. 20, 1859

JOHN C. WINKLER			NANCY BRADY			JAN 24, 1860

JOHN W. MARIS 			MARY F. REID			DEC. 27, 1859

JOHN H. COBB			ELIZABETH MAUK			DEC. 20, 1859

JAMES F. RIPLEY			MARY FRANCIS A. RUSSELL		FEB. 11, 1860

NELSON RUCKER			CATHERINE HANEY 		FEB. 24, 1860

JOSHUA WOODFORD			L. A. VEAZY			MAR. 16, 1860

GOODWIN A. MAXWELL		LAVINA P. BLOODWORTH		MAR. 28, 1860

THOMAS GRIFFIN			ANGELINA V. SMITH		APRIL 17, 1860

JOSEPH G. SMALL			MARY FRANCIS WEAVER		APR. 24, 1860

HENRY KINSEY			NANCY LOFTIN			APR. 25, 1860

WILLIAM P. MYERS		MRS. MARY ANN MORROW		APR. 27, 1860

ABRAHAM LEACHMAN		ETNA COY or Cox			JUNE 5, 1860

JERMIAH PAYNE			ELIZABETH COLEY			JUNE 25, 1860

THOMAS T. EASTER		SARAH PARALIA GRANT		JULY 3, 1860

PRESSLY MERRYMAN		MARTHA Mc CUISTION		JULY 17, 1860

ARCHIBALD GRIFFIN		MARY FRANCES ARNETT		JULY 17, 1860

JAMES B. JEBSON			NANCY H. BAILEY			JULY 23, 1860

BOLIN W. HARRIS			FRANCES I. PARKER		AUG. 18, 1860

JOHN Mc CLENNAN			MARY ANN FOSTER			SEPT. 28, 1860

M. C. ROGERS			MARGARET PICKENS		SEPT. 29, 1860

G. W. ANDERSON			BARBARA ANN SENINGLER   	SEPT. 29, 1860

D. W. CARTER			FANNY RICHARDSON		OCT. 3, 1860

JOHN R. HARLAN			JULIET A. WALLACE		NOV. 7, 1860

JOHN C. EASTER			NANCY L. GRANT			NOV. 19, 1860

WILLIAM B. TALBOT		MARY VIRGINIA COOK		NOV. 24, 1860
	
JOHN HARRIS 			LOUISA JACKSON			NOV. 28, 1860

A. F. CAVITT			LOUISA LOVE			DEC. 20, 1860

HARVEY A. DRURY			SARAH SMITH			DEC. 22, 1860

WILLIAM KINSEY			SUSAN ANN MULLENS		JAN. 5, 1861

JESSE B. WILLIS 		JULIANNA S. COLEY 		JAN. 22, 1861

BURKE H. COMBS			NANCY ANN ROWLAND		JAN. 28, 1861

WILLIAM W. BENNETT		MARTHA JANE BOLAND		JAN. 28, 1861

HENRY C. VAUGH  		JANE A. MAXWELL			JAN 29, 1861

JESSE MOUNTFORD			ELZA DOOLEY			FEB. 4, 1861

JOHN H. HENDERSON		SARAH JANE GRAVES		FEB. 5, 1861

WILLIAM D. GALLOWAY		ALICE CATHERINE SMITH 		FEB. 11, 1861

JOSEPH LOFTIN			LOTA LOFTIN			MAR. 4, 1861

GEORGE H. FISHER		SARAH JANE MARTIN		MAR. 12, 1861

NEWTON RAINS			SARAH ELLEN SMITH		APR. 8, 1861

A. DUNEGAN			E. S. LANGFORD			APR. 27, 1861

ALEXANDER Mc GREW		LOUISA JANE GALLOWAY		MAY 7, 1861

JOHN THOMAS HUTSON		MARY ANN HAWES			MAY 8, 1861

SAMUEL BROWN 			MARTHA JANE WEBB		JUNE 14, 1861

ISOM H. STEVENSON		NANCY C. HENSON			JUNE 27, 1861

WILLIAM F. YARBERRY 		MRS. NANCY ANN DODD		JUNE 27, 1861

PETER VANCLEAVE			L. C. JONES			JULY 10, 1861

WILLIAM P. MEYER		SARAH ANN ELIZABETH HUNT	JULY 31, 1861

WILLIAM SMITH			SARAH PARKS			JULY 22, 1861

J. W. TERRY			MAHALA ANN HINTON  		SEPT. 20, 1861
	
JOEL FRANCIS COPELAND 		MISS AMANDA JANE HARRELL	NOV. 22, 1861

LEON SMART			NANCY MARCUM			NOV. 22, 1861

I. D. CHAMBELIN         	MARY E. POWELL			NOV. 25, 1861

G. W. ROSE			RILLA WHEELER			FEB. 3, 1862

R. M. GRAY			ANN H. HARRILL			APR. 1, 1862

ROBERT D. RUCKER		SARAH BRADY			MAY 1, 1862

JOHN G. COLEY			SOPHRONIA LOGAN			MAY 29, 1862

J. H. HUDSPETH			SARAH ANN BUSBY			JULY 8, 1862

SAMUEL R. FLOYD			NEOMIA BURGESS			AUG. 27, 1862

JOHN HUBER      		MINERVA Mc KENNY		SEPT. 4, 1862

THOMAS EATON			MARTHA J. G. CANNON		OCT. 2, 1862

ROBERT M. HENRY			MARGARET YOUNG			MAR. 7, 1863

MYTUS D. EASTER			SARAH F. TINDALL		MAR. 19, 1863

MAJOR R. G. SCOTT		MARY J. GAMBLIN			JUNE 24, 1863

I. HARWELL			MARY JANE GRISSETT		JUNE 29, 1863

WILLIAM M. CALHOUN		MARY PARISH			JUNE 29, 1863

WILLIAM P. DAVIS		MARTHA A. LOGAN			SEPT. 2, 1863

L. F. BURROWS			HENRIETTA SNEED			SEPT. 23, 1863

M. D. CROUCH			EXALONA COLLINS			OCT. 23, 1863

W. T. E. SMART			MARGARET HUNT			OCT. 21, 1863

ROBERT BELL			EMILY HANCOCK			OCT. 24, 1863

SAMUEL M. CHILDRESS		MARTHA A. E. Mc GREW		DEC. 5, 1863

MR. DREAD DAWSON		MRS. ELIZABETH HENSON		JAN. 21, 1864

WILLIAM LOFTIN			MARTHA Mc CORMICK		MAR. 17, 1864

WILLIAM SIMPKIN			MRS. JANE TURNER		MAR. 22, 1864

WILEY JORDAN			M. E. ROBENSON			APR. 4, 1864

JOHN G. DRURY			MRS. ELIZABETH PACKWOOD		APR. 9, 1864

JAMES Mc CUISTION		MRS. CORNELIA ANN ANDREWS	APR. 9, 1864

WILLIAM BARNLY			MRS. PARMELIA E. NOLAND		APR. 26, 1864

REV. M. G. L. QUISBY		MRS. MARY M. SMITH		JUNE 6, 1864

G. W. HOPKINS			MARTHA A. WALLACE		AUG. 6, 1864

GARRETT KING			MARY FRANCES MATTHEWS		SEPT. 7, 1864

SAMUEL SMITH			MARY JANE RAY			OCT. 13, 1864

SAMUEL A. WALLACE		MRS. BARBARY ANN COOPER		DEC. 1, 1864

MR. STEPHEN M. LAUGHLIN 	ELIZABETH DIAKLE		DEC. 7, 1864

JAMES WEST			MRS. AMANDA ARNOLD		DEC. 15, 1864

MR. JESSE MUMFORD		MARY FENNEL       		DEC. 15, 1864

DAVID WELCH			MINERVA JANE HANCOCK		DEC. 20, 1864

RICHARD SPRIGGS			ANGALENA HEBERT			JAN. 18, 1865

B. Mc CALL			MRS. MARY TALBOT		FEB. 2, 1865

T. T. BREEDLOVE			E. J. CADE			FEB. 18, 1865

MR. E. J. REID			MARTHA BRADY			MAR. 25, 1865

H. H. ROYS      		MRS. ELIZABETH STAFFORD		FEB. 24, 1865

RICHARD REYNOLDS		MARS CATHERINE HARDIN		APR. 4, 1865

JOHN ROARK			MRS. ELIZABETH DUNNEGAN		APR. 19, 1865

T. J. LARGEN            	MATTIE PURL			APR. 28, 1865

A. H. RAY			MARY A. POOL			MAY 24, 1865

MONROE HOWARD			LOUISA PENROD			MAY 30, 1865

CHARLEY JORDAN			AMANDA FOSTER			JUNE 12, 1865

JAMES LILES			MARY SAPP			JUNE 20, 1865

JAMES WELCH			SARAH MELTON			JAN. 28, 1865

WILLIAM B. NICKS		CORNELIA E. TAYLOR		JUNE 30, 1865

JESSE COLEY			NANCY PICKETT			JULY 7, 1865

WILLIAM B. SMITH		MARY BOOTH			JULY 7, 1865

JOEL T. COPELAND		SUSAN E. HARRELL		JULY 7, 1865

W. J. ALLEN			S. J. THOMAS			JULY 7, 1865

R. H. SELMAN			ALICIA KELLER			JULY 28, 1865

JAMES W. RUCKER			MARY C. SULLIVAN		AUG. 4, 1865

J. C. DAVIS			MARY M. GARRETT 		AUG. 21, 1865

J. E. SINCLAIR			MARTHA ANN WEAVER		AUG. 27, 1865

JOHN J. ROAN			MARTHA JANE Mc FARLAND		AUG. 28, 1865

WILLIAM HILL 			LOUISA ELIZABETH BARIFIELD	AUG. 9, 1865

W. A. DRISKILL			SARAH A. BEARD			AUG. 30, 1865

RODERICK E. MOORE		M. E. ROARK			SEPT. 2, 1865

CHRISTOPHER HARMAN       	MARY ANN POLLARD		SEPT. 7, 1865

JOHN W. WILBURN			NANCY JANE WEAVER		SEPT. 8, 1865

FRANCIS M. SNYDER		FRELY JOHNSON			SEPT. 4, 1865

WILLIAM HENRY			S. E. KILLOUGH			SEPT.  1865

SILAS BROWN			A. M. KIRKLAND			SEPT. 11, 1865

J. B. SCRAGGS			MARY B. DIAL			SEPT. 13, 1865

W. H. WILHITE			CATHERINE POWER			SEPT. 13, 1865

J. S. Mc DONALD			ANNE H. W. JETTON		SEPT. 14, 1865

I. A. C. SEALY			MARTHA A. S. ALPHIN		SEPT. 23, 1865

DR. I. COLLINS			FANNY E. WALLACE		SEPT. 25, 1865

R. M. ROBERTS			LUCY JUDSON WRIGHT		OCT. 16, 1865

JAMES SUGGS			LEAH SMITH			DEC. 4, 1865

JOHN I. CAPPS			MARY PARBELL				

SAMUEL J. REID			JULIA S. GALLAHAN		NOV. 7, 1865

BEN WHEELER			MRS. ELIZABETH MITCHELL		SEPT. 25, 1865

MR. I. D. HENSON		MRS. MARY ADELINE HENSON	OCT. 3, 1865

J. A. WOMACK			MRS. FANNIE M. CARTER		NOV. __, 1865

W. C. RAGAN			FRANCES. S. HOUSA 	NOV. 20, 1865

Back to Marriage Index
Back to Robertson County Main Page