Robertson County
Texas

 

 

Welcome!

County Coordinator is Jane Keppler.

County Co-Coordinator is Jean Huot Smoorenburg


If you have any questions or would like to submit information for Robertson County, please email one of the above.

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

Marriage Bonds Of Robertson County, Texas

 

The information below is from the Marriage Bonds Of Robertson County, Texas 
Book One: 1838 - 1855 
Book Two: 1855 - 1865 
Book Three: 1869 - 1871 
Book Four: 1871 - 1872 
By Inez Boswell Biggerstaff 
Owen Cobb, Clerk; T. Phillip Weppler, Deputy Clerk 
Texas State Archives & Library Commission-GENEALOGY 976.4239 B483M 
Texas State Archives & Library Commission-MAIN 976.4239 B483T

 

 

 

  		             Book One: 1838 - 1855

WILLIAM BROOKS				LAVINA ROLLISTON
	Issued JUNE 10, 1838
	Of the County of Washington, 
	by Robert Henry

SAMUEL BURTON				EMALINE CARTER
	Issued JULY 5, 1838

D. W. CAMPBELL 				ROSETTA JONES
	Issued JULY 2, 1838

A. W. COOKE 				JANE ELIZABETH HARLAN
	Issued OCT. 4, 1838
	Married OCT. 11, 1838, 
	by Robert Henry

HENRY FULLERTON				NANCY WALKER
	Issued MAY 22, 1838

S. D. GREEN 				LAVINA ROGERS
	Issued MAR. 3, 1838 
	Both of the Republic of Texas
	& County of Robertson, by
	James Ladenhide, Minister

THOMAS N. B. GREER			LAVINA ROGERS
	Issued MAR. 3, 1838

MILLICAN 				LOUISA M. YOUNG
	Issued JULY 29, 1838

ANDREW JACKSON MORGAN			AMANDA BARTEN
	Issued MAY 28, 1838
	Thomas Young officiating

WILLIAM MORGAN 				STACION GOLDEN
	Issued JULY 5, 1838
	Married JULY 20, 1838, by 
	James A. Taylor, JP

JOSEPH WEST	 			ELIZABETH PENDERGRASS
	April 19, 1838

A. C. WILLIAMS				LOUISA C. YOUNG
	Issued JULY 23, 1838
	Married JULY 29, 1838, 
	by John Chalmers JP

JEREMIAH McDANIEL 			SARAH A. MANAS
	Issued FEB 12, 1839
	Executed FEB. 14, 1839 by 
	Francis Slauter, Chief Justice, 
	R. C.

JACKSON MORGAN				JANE MORROW		MAR 19, 1839

THOMAS EATON				ELIZA GRAHAM				
	Issued JUNE 11, 1839
	Executed June 13, 1839 - 
	By J. W. Cox, J. P.

JEFFERSON REED				PATSY COBB		JULY __, 1839

A. J. GHOLSON 				LYDIA ANDERSON 		JUNE 17, 1839

MATTHEW ANDERSON 			PHOEBE YOUNG		DEC 5, 1839

ANSELL DARNEILL 		        ELIZABETH NEILL 	OCT 12, 1839

CLAY COBB				CHARLOTTE BOON		FEB 14, 1840

CAVETT ARMSTRONG			MRS. ANN CAVITT		MAR. 10, 1840

WILLIAM REED				EMALINE COBB		FEB. 14, 1841

CHARLES PLUMMER				SALLIE ANN MATHEWS	MAY 14, 1842

THOMAS R. WEBB				CELESTINE McCRUISTIAN	MAR 9, 1842

GEORGE TOBY				MARY COPELAND		MAY 14, 1842

JAMES M. HILL			        LYDIA ELVIRA M. KNIGHT	MAR 31, 1842

DAVID A. BARTON				SAMANTHA ANN Mc GREW	JAN. 21, 1842

LOGAN A. STROUD				JANE E. COOKE		MAY 18, 1842

JOHN ANDERSON			        JANE MORGAN ALIAS MORROW AUG 11, 1842

SAMPSON M. STROUD			MARTHA HARLAN		NOV. 22, 1841

WILLIAM MIDDLETON			MARY JANE FOWLER	DEC. 18, 1845

SAMUEL A. BLAIN				LOUISE MARLIN		APRIL 30, 1841

SAMUEL WHITE				NARCISSA PLUMMER	DEC. 30, 1839

GEORGE W. SEVIER			ELIZABETH Mc KEY	APRIL 9, 1840

JOHN C. POOL				CAROLINE LANE		APRIL 9, 1840

ISHMAEL WILSON				SARAH CHANDLER		JUNE 28, 1840

JOSEPH MATHERS				LYDIA JAMES		DEC. 12, 1840

THOMAS S. SNALUM			MARY ANN ROGERS		DEC. 16, 1840

MARTIN S. TAYLOR 			ISABELLA MIDDLETON	APRIL 5, 1841

JAMES B. MOORE          		ELIZABETH Mc GREW	JUNE 6, 1841

NEWTON COOK				RUTHEY PRUETH    	JUNE 24, 1841

ELIJAH REED				SALLY WEST		JULY 21, 1841

J. S. BUTLER				ANN CUMENS      	AUG. 24, 1841

P. C. WHITTAKER				REBECCA J. CAPPS	OCT. 12, 1841

JOHN WALKER				ISABELLA FULLERTON 	NOV. 29, 1841

THOMAS DUNCAN				MARY ANN GRIFFIN	DEC. 14, 1845

RICHARD COPELAND			CHARLOTTE YOUNG		MAY 23, 1842

JAMES J. OWENS 				MARY ANN PHIFER		JUNE 20, 1842

WILLIAM W. OWENS        		MARTHA E. KIRK		NOV. 28, 1842

JACKSON MORGAN				CATHERINE HILL		JAN. 4, 1843

ETHAN MELTON				LUCINDA HILL		JULY 6, 1843

ALENSWORTH ADAMS			MINERVA WEBB		JAN, 23, 1844

DANIEL BURNS				MAHALA MACKEY 		FEB. 23, 1844
								
MARMADUKE HATTON			JANE WAGGONER		APR. 23, 1844

JAMES COX				SUSAN WADDLE		FEB. 8, 1845

WILLIAM W. PATRICK 			MARY REED		JUNE 25, 1844

JOSIAH ROARK				MARY JANE BRIDGEMAN	JUNE 29, 1844

JAMES STANETT				CLARISSA SQUALER	JUNE 19, 1844

THOMAS MIDDLETON 			SUSAN LONGBOTTOM	JULY 10, 1844

COLUMBUS T. C. COOK			MARY MARLIN		AUG. 7, 1844

SAMUEL ERWIN				NANCY S. WHITE		SEPT. 12, 1844

JOHN TOUCHSTONE				CLARINDA MELTON		DEC. 13, 1844

CHARLES WELCH				SARAH MELTON		MAR. 25, 1845

EDMOND (MUND) WEBB			SARAH ANN E. NAVARRE	MAY 1, 1845

WILLIAM KEIGWIN				ELIZABETH S. PATRICK	MAY 26, 1845

JAMES NELSON 				MARY SPARKS		MAY 30, 1845

THOMAS CAVONA 				MARY MELTON		JUNE 4, 1845

JOSEPH WHITE				MARY COMPSTOCK		MAY 30, 1845

WILLIS MILLICAN 			LOUISA M. MILLICAN	JUNE 12, 1845

ALEXANDER MATTHEWS			DORCA BRIDGEMAN		JUNE 9, 1845

MOSES B. SMITH				MARTHA JANE BRADEN	JULY 7, 1845

CARLOS WISE				MILLY TABITHA RAWLINS	JULY 16, 1845

JOSEPH J. BELL				NANCY CHILDRESS		AUG. 13, 1845

ISAAC HICKS				MARGARET DUNCAN		AUG 19, 1845

JAMES C. ROBERTSON			MARY ANN YOUNG		SEPT. 9, 1845

CHARLES SAUL				LOUISA DAWSON		SEPT. 10, 1845

WYLIE B. M. P. H. NICHOLSON		ELIZA EDWARDS		SEPT. 29, 1845

JARRETT MENEFEE				SUSAN BEAUCHAMP		OCT. 24, 1845

Z. M. MORRELL				DELILA HARLAN		OCT. 27, 1845

THOMAS DUNCAN				MARY ANN GRIFFIN	DEC. 14, 1845

DAVID MELTON				CAROLINE OWENS		DEC. 15, 1845

THEOPHILOUS SIMONTON			CAROLINE F. MOORE	DEC. 20, 1845

W. J. HARRIS				CHRISTIAN PRICE		DEC. 24, 1845

WILLIAM C. BOYLES			SUSAN K. Mc CANLESS	JAN. 5, 1846

THOMAS J. TINSY				NANCY COOK		JAN. 11, 1846

WILLIAM N. P. MARLIN			REBECCA SUTTON		JAN. 21, 1846

JOHN R. LUNSFORD			SARAH HARRISON		JAN. 21, 1846

CORNELIA LOPES				MARY CENCON SANCHES	JAN. 7, 1846

WILLIAM H. ALSOBROOK			MISSOURI JANE HATTON	FEB. 26, 1846

JAMES B. ODLE				MAHALA WHITE		APRIL 20, 1846

MADISON M. MILLER			MARY RAWLINS		DEC. 22, 1846

WESLEY YOUNG				KEZIAH RUNNELLS		MAY 19, 1846

ALBERT G. GHOLSON			MARY MATTHEWS		MAY 25, 1846

ALFRED A. DRAKE				LENORA HUFFMAN		MAY 25, 1846

STERLING C. ROBERTSON			ELIZA A. ROBERTSON	JULY 29, 1846

THOMAS G. CRABB				MARGARETTE G. EWING	JULY 28, 1846

BENJAMIN JANUARY			SARAH W. BOYLES		MAR. 16, 1846

ISAAC NEWTON CROUCH 			LOUISA COVINGTON	SEPT. 6, 1846

WILLIAM WALKER 				MISS MINERVA McCANDLESS	NOV. 11, 1846

NATHANIEL CAMPBELL			MILLY COLEY		JAN. 28, 1847

GILBERT M. HUNTER			MISS NAOMA Mc CRISTIAN	FEB. 11, 1847

THOMAS PATTON			       MISS NANCY ELIZABETH DOUGLAS MAR. 11, 1847

JOHN W. SIMMONS				MISS ELIZABETH WEST	AUG. 8, 1847

JAMES D. FRENCH			        SELICIA Mc GRUE		JAN. 13, 1848

JOSEPHUS CAVITT				CATHERINE ANN DUNN	APRIL 11, 1848 										by R. E. Baylor Judge

CHARLES C. CLAYTON			SARAH WEBB		APRIL 21, 1848

MR. DAVIS M. PRENDERGAST		MISS MARY E. COLLINS	MAY 15, 1848

WILLIAM M. CAWOOD			SUSAN WEBB		JULY 10, 1848

DANIEL M. GHOLSON 			MISS MARY ANN WEBB	AUG. 5, 1848

ELI DAVIS				EDNA COBB		SEPT. 11, 1848

JAMES WALKER				PRISCILLA NOVARK	DEC. 20, 1848
         *Correction submitted 8/19/13 by Major W txranger.walker@gmail.comPriscilla last name is NAVARRE  
 
AVID P. Mc CANDLESS			MINERVA A. PEARCE	DEC. 20, 1848

M. C. HENDERSON 			SARAH GRAHAM		JAN. 10, 1849

GIDEON WALKER				SARAH MOSS		JAN. 23, 1849

DAVID H. PAYNE				AMERICA CHANDLER	FEB. 12, 1849

DAVID PRICE				SENEY HARDESTY		MAR. 14, 1849

JOHN L. STROTHER			SUSAN MOOR 		FEB. 22, 1849

W. H. WILSON 				CATHERINE MORGAN	JULY 10, 1849

GREEN B. DUNCAN				REBECCA ANN CURRY	SEPT. 26, 1849

JOSEPH L. LAWRENCE			MACKY O. Mc CANDLESS	OCT. 25, 1849

ANDERSON G. MOSS			NANCY JANE Mc KNIGHT	FEB. 6, 1850

JOHN STOKES				ELIZABETH YOUNG		FEB. 28, 1850

WILEY POWELL				MAY MOORE		FEB. 28, 1850

WILLIAM LANGFORD			EMALINE GRAHAM		APRIL 26, 1850

JAMES M. Mc. CANDLESS			MINERVA A. MELTON	MAY 20, 1850

B. W. MADDOX			   	MARY Iondet 		AUG. 7, 1850

A. C. NESBITT				KATHERINE WHAIN		SEPT. 30, 1850

JULIUS C. ANTHONY 			MARY COLLINS		OCT. 15, 1850

JAMES M. DIXON				MARY HENRY		NOV. 26, 1850

THOMAS MORROW				MARY E. MELTON		DEC. 21, 1850

JOHN F. SLAYER          		MARY S. OWEN		DEC.18, 1850

NAPOLEON S. BRYANT			MISS E. J. SPARKS  	JAN. 18, 1851

SAMUEL WEBB				MRS. EMMA JOURDAN	FEB 17, 1851

BELVIDERE BROOKS			MISS NANCY M. PATRICK	FEB. 22, 1851

ANDREW RICHARDS				NANCY DUN CARR		MAR. 15, 1851

SIMPSON BARNETT				MISS SARAH A. STRYKER	MAR. 12, 1851
						
WILLIAM GRAVES				MARY CAROLINE WOODS	MAR. 12, 1851

JESSE J. WEBB				LECTIA ANN ELLIS	NOV. 30, 1851

JOHN M. THOMPSON 			MARILLA DUNNAGAN	MAY 26, 1851

JAMES DUNN YOUNG 			LUFAEMIA LANGFORD	JULY 31, 1851

JOHN LANGFORD				JULIA ANN COPELAND	AUG. 18, 1851

JOHN MILLHANKS				SARAH ANN WARREN	SEPT. 10, 1851

GEORGE LONG				ELIZABETH CHANCE	SEPT. 30, 1851

WILLIAM PATRICK				SULTANA ANN MOORE	OCT.  1, 1851

JOSHUA Mc CUISTION			MARY ELIZABETH O'NEAL	NOV. 18, 1851

ELIJAH FRANK				MELISSA LANGFORD	NOV. 21, 1851

JOHN RAINS				NARCISSA GLOTTE 	NOV. 22, 1851

JOHN LUNDE				ELIZABETH H. WARE	DEC. 29, 1851

WILLIAM L. MOORE			MARTHA J. COLLINS	JAN. 1, 1852

JACKSON MORROW				MARY ANN COLEY		JAN. 30, 1852

JOHN CASEY				SUSANNAH MAUK		FEB. 23, 1852

ROBERT H. FULLBRIGHT 			MARY ANN GRAHAM		FEB. 26, 1852

JOHN B. WALLACE				ALAIS ______		JUNE 21, 1852

JOHN NAVARRE				MARY ANN JETTON		JULY 1, 1852

PETER C. BOSWELL			AMANDA L. JOHNSON	JULY 3, 1852

JAMES Mc CUISTION			CRESIA TALLY		JULY 23, 1852

ALEXANDER HENSON 			MARY ANN HUDSON		JULY 30, 1852

JOSEPH MARTIN 				SARAH WILLIAMS 		FEB. 2, 1852

WILLIAM KINLEY  			MINTY COPELAND		OCT. 18, 1852

SCOTT COBB				CATHERINE GRAHAM	OCT. 4, 1852

ELIAS S. WATSON				MARY ANN AUSTIN		OCT. 11, 1852

MARTIN ELLISON 				MARIETTA SLUDER 	DEC. 23, 1852
of Brazos Co.				of Robertson Co.
 		 		
A. B. HARGROVE, 		 	LUCY R. KEESEE   	OCT. 18, 1852
					
ANDREW JACKSON 				CORNELIA COLE		MAR. 30, 1853

BENJAMIN F. JAMISON			SUSAN A. HANA    	MAR. 30, 1853

WALKER BUSBY				SARAH ANN OWEN		JAN. 10, 1853

BRYANT C. COBB				NANCY MAUK		APRIL 2, 1853

A. H. GLASS				MARTHA HARRIS		APRIL 22, 1853

CHRISTOPHER SEALS			ELIZABETH HENRY		JUNE 6, 1850

HUGH DAVLIN 				MARY FARMER		JULY 5, 1853

J. M. IRWIN 				S. N. CHAMDLER		NOV. 22, 1853

NELSON D. WHITE				SUSAN GRAY		DEC. 21, 1853

WILLIAM H. WOODWARD			MARGARET RAINES		DEC. 19, 1853

HOPKIN H. LLOYA or LLOYD		NANCY PHIFER		NOV. 12, 1853

JOSEPH MARTIN				SARAH P. JOHNSON	JAN. 7, 1854

J. S. JONES				LUCINDA A. OWEN		NOV. 3, 1853

FRANCIS KELLOGG				MISS MARY GRAVES	FEB. 4, 1854

JOSEPH MURPHY				MARY ANN COOK		FEB. 1, 1854

JACKSON K. WHITE			SARAH A. MOORE		MAR. 9, 1854

ROBERT C. GIDDINGS			SARAH JANE SMILEY 	JUNE 10, 1854

ELIJAH W. THOMAPSON		     	LUCINDA Mc MANNY 	JULY 19, 1854

JOHN G. COLEY				MARGARET REED		JULY 24, 1854

BURKLEY MULLINS 			MARY MARIAH HALL	JULY 24, 1854

GEORGE N. WHEELOCK			MISS SUSAN GLIDWELL 	AUG. 24, 1854
					  
THOMAS B. NASH				EMALINE NOVARRO		SEPT. 6, 1854

M. C. YATES				MISS PENELOPE SMITH	SEPT. 8, 1854

JOHN LYNDE				MARY J. YOUNG		DEC. 7, 1854

E. BAINS 				HARRIETT PHIPPS		JAN. 20, 1854

LEROY P. YATES				MISS MELINDA FOSTER	JAN. 26, 1854

JOHN H. KILLOUGH 		        MRS. ELIZABETH TANKERSLEY MAY 26, 1854

W. B. BLACK				MARY HENSON		JUNE 24, 1854

LARKIN DAWSON				MISS ELIZA S. WADE	SEPT. 18, 1854

J. C. BLACK				MRS. ELIZABETH GALLOWAY	SEPT. 21, 1854

JOSEPH D. LEWIS 			MELINDA MULLENS	 	SEPT. 21, 1854

MARCUS SUMMERVILLE			MISS LUCY E. HARDIN	SEPT. 27, 1854

CHARLES M. BRADFORD			MARY ANN FULLERTON	OCT. 24, 1854

MR. J. F. BRITTON			MRS. HAMITH I. YOUNG	NOV. 7, 1854

JOHN C. SAYRE				MISS ANN REBECCA CANNON	NOV. 11, 1854

B. F. MOORE				MISS MARY E. PARKS	NOV. 25, 1854

WILLIAM MILLIGAN			MISS ELIZABETH A. WEBB	DEC. 2, 1854

WILLIAM WINKLER				MARY ANN DAVLIN		JAN 23, 1855

VOLNEY CAVITT				MISS CLARA JUNE SPARKS	FEB. 6, 1855

WILLIAM BROWN				MISS LEAH LOFTIN	FEB. 10, 1855

BURNEY MULLINS 				MAY MARIAH HALL		JULY 24, 1854

WILLIAM R. WELCH			MISS PARMELIA LOFTIN	FEB. 19, 1855

JOHN W. ROGERS			        LYDIA Hance 	        FEB. 21, 1855

SAMUEL BELTON GOODMAN		        MISS ANN ELIZABETH Mc CUISTION	MAR. 10, 1855

GEORGE Mc MILLAN 	 		MISS ANN JANE YOUNG	APRIL 4, 1855 

JOHN R. WILSON				MISS LUCINDA HEAD	APRIL 1855

WILLIAM P. BLACKBURNE 		      	MISS FRANCIS COBB  	APRIL 7, 1855

 


 

Back to homepage

State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators: Carla Clifton, Jane Keppler

Did you find the Robertson County TXGenWeb Project helpful or useful?
You can vote for it or another TXGenWeb county for
County of the Month

Page Modified: 02 November 2014

Copyright 2014-present by Jane Keppler. This information may be used by individuals for their own personal use, libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Jane Keppler. If material is copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information and please email me and let me know. Neither the Site Coordinators nor the volunteers assume any responsibility for the information or material given by the contributors or for errors of fact or judgment in material that is published at this website.