1 9 4 3   F R A N K L I N   H I G H   S C H O O L   M O N A R C H   Y E A R B O O K

Contributed by Bill Brunette

Dedication

"To the ex-students of the Franklin Schools who are so courageously devoting their efforts in this worldwide struggle
for the preservation of our freedom and ideals, we take pride in dedicating this, the 1943 issue of The Monarch."
(At the end of this issue of The Monarch, there are 17 pages containing 102 pictures
of different servicemen from Robertson County serving in World War II in 1943.)

School Board

Mrs. T. G. Curry, Secretary Harry Gilland B. L. Parten, President
Carl Duffey H. O. Jennings F. A. Woods
  C. E. Maris  

Faculty

Mrs. Vernon Anderson
Homemaking
Mrs. T. P. Jones
Spanish, Mathematics
Mrs. J. C. Mitchell
Commercial, Mathematics
E. B. Bounds
Vocational Agriculture
Norma Layton
Commercial
L. R. Reaves
Superintendent
T. P. Jones
Principal, Science
Sarah Finch Maiden
English
Mrs. Jewel Woodhouse
History
  Doris Mahon
English
 

Seniors

Margaret Adams Marcelias Henson Mary Dell Mullins
Coy Akins Odell Howell Harry New
Joe Baldwin Edgar Jackson Johnnie Nieman
Loretta Barnett Allie Lee Johnson Talva Parker
Mary Jo Baxter Willie Belle Johnson Janelle Petty
Wilburn Bruce Eva Nell Lary Geneva Richardson
Charles Brunette Janie Lewis Gretchen Russell
Frank Brunette Bonnie Faye Maris Luther Singleton
P. D. Brunette Pat Maris Carmen Smith
Ruth Corn Bobbie Marshall Ruth Stegall
Dorothy Cunningham Billy Ruth Martin James Stephens
Mary Faye Davis Alice Jane Matejka Betty Supak
Beulah Dowdy A. J. May Frank A. Supak
Billie Duncan Auta McBride Gladys Towns
Maxine Frost Malcolm McCain Estelle Tullous
Darrow Fulton Verla Mae McCormick Audrey Turman
Helen Fulton Ocie McLeroy Ione Turner
Wilbur D. Galloway Ollie Sue Merryman Lillian Turner
Clarence Grace Joe Mitchell Maudelle Wilkerson
Pearl Grace Travis Morgan Martha Jo Yates

Juniors

Mack Abbott Lois Rae Fulton Alton Meadors
James Baker Betty Haskel Ray Merchant
Tommie Lou Baker Jimmie Hickman James Millburger
Horald Becktold James Jackson Elsie Marie Morgan
Billie Jean Blackmon Doris Jett Alvin Nieman
Revie Blount Gloria Johnson Billy Pecena
Alyne Bolton Lavone Johnson Ruby Lee Ramsey
Mavis Buchanan Joyce Johnston Doris Faye Reid
Marie Byrd Mary Kegler Albert Ray Scasta
Dorothy Corn Maudine Kirkpatrick Howard Sills
Lillian Corn Mary Louis Blloyd Ruby Smith
Denver Cornelius Mary Virginia Lyles Vernon Sweat
Orville Cornelius Melton Martin Zenelle Tarver
William Davis Thelma Lois Martin Mildred Taylor
John June Dieckman Roy Martine Bobby Drue Wallace
R. L. Dodds Robert Matejka Lucille Watson
Junior Duncan Ruth Matejka Imogene Whittington
Mary Sue Ferguson Billy McBride Marie Weir
Frances Fickling Jessie McDaniel Dale Woodall

Sophomores

Ellen Anderson Glenn Freeman Juanita Merryman
Mary Lou Ansley Imogene Fulton Julia Merryman
Bonnie Baxter Mavis Fulton Pryse Metcalfe
Martha Jean Baxter Hotence Grace Fannie Morgan
Vivian Bishop Wylie Grace Joe New
John T. Blount Ruby Hall Ruby Odstreil
Rondal Brewer Mable Henson Sylvester Perkins
Wilma Brewer J. P. Holiday Gladys Regan
Jack Bristow Doris Howell Irma Jean Reaves
Beth Buchanan L. C. Johnson John Henry Scasta
Lois Bush Edelweiss Kehlenbrink Mavis Simmons
Horace Bumpers Lloyd Lock Raymond Singleton
Sarah Cornelius Elbert Maddox Clara Smith
Fairy Jo Cunningham Mae Eileen Matejka Doris Jean Stanley
Lovelle Cunningham Bessie McAlister Betty Jo Stegall
Frances Cross Margaret Jo McBride Billy Jim Stegall
Joe Davis Margie McCallum Mina Trietsch
Sammie Duncan Rueben McMillan Billie Turner
Gordon Elliott Aaron McNair Mary Frances Turner
Ophelia Franks Jack McNair Gertrude Varvel

Freshmen

Naomi Barnett Louis Gray Cornelia Moss
Joe Allen Beasley Ray Griffin Raymond Moss
Eleanor Best Ida Goodman Juanita Perkins
Doris Bishop Peggy Haskel Mary Alice Powell
Mary Bishop Leona Haverkorn Sophie Gene Redden
Evelyn Blazek Kenneth Johnson Barbara Richardson
Virginia Blount Myrtle Johnson W. C. Scasta
Elaine Boyd Mary Virginia Jones Nelda Jean Scott
Dan Brewer Marie Kaster Albert Seale
Juanita Buchanan Edna Lindsay Jennie Sims
Travis Carlisle Alvin Matejka Elizabeth Smithers
Jim Bob Carter Sammie Ruth Merryman Maurice Starkey
Marvin Coker LaNelle McCullough Bradie Stark
Jimmie Cooper Joe McNair Peggy Tobias
Doris Currie Joe Y. McNutt Nelson Toomer
Richard Davis Bill Mitchell Earline Watson
Elise Fulton Thomas Morgan Jack Wilkins

Servicemen From Robertson County Serving Their Country In 1943
(dates are when they attended Franklin High School)

Cpt. Tommy Autrey
1938 - 1940
Army

Lt. Glidwell O. Galloway
1928 - 1932
Army Air Corps.

Jeff Nickelson
1928 - 1932
Navy, Chief Petty Officer
Albert Baxter
1921 - 1925
Coast Guard Storekeeper 1C
Sgt. Jack W. Galloway
1935 - 1939
Army Air Corps.
Ranzell Nickelson
1926 - 1930
Navy, Chief Petty Officer
Lt. Leonard Becktold
1934 - 1936
Army Air Corps
Pfc. Arthur A. Haverkorn
1931 - 1935
Army
Pfc. Cleo O'Rear
1934 - 1939
Army
Emmett Lester Brazier
1937 - 1941
Army Air Corps., AC
Sgt. Edward F. Haverkorn
1936 - 1940
Army
Pvt. Floyd O'Rear
1923 - 1926
Army
Sgt. Milton Brazier
1925 - 1931
Army
Pvt. John Henry Haverkorn
1936 - 1940
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. Norman Pack
1937 - 1941
Army
Charles Brown
1928 - 1932
Navy, Gunners Mate 3C
Sgt. Thomas R. Haverkorn
1932 - 1937
Army
Ben Parten
1936 - 1940
Army Air Corps.
Cpl. Jack Brown
1934 - 1938
Army
Pfc. Royce Jackson
1929 - 1933
Army
Leo H. Poetter
Navy, Petty Office 2C
Pvt. Robert J. Bruce
1935 - 1939
Army
Pfc. Clyde Johnson
1938 - 1940
Army
Pvt. Leslie J. Rains
1928 - 1930
Army Air Corps.
Pfc. Layne Caldwell
1935 - 1936
Marines
Lt. Jack Lastor
1932 - 1936
Army Air Corps.
Eugene Reagan
1934 - 1939
Navy, Seaman 1C
Lt. Robert Caldwell
1927 - 1930
Army
Pfc. William H. Lloyd
1933 - 1938
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. Bob Reeves Jr.
1937 - 1941
Army
Sgt. Wayne Caldwell
1935 - 1936
Army
Pvt. Kenith Hill Lomas
1930 - 1934
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. Roland Reynolds
1922 - 1926
Army
Pvt. Leonard Earl Cazey
1935 - 1939
Army Air Corps.
Lt. E. Brinton Lomax
1931 - 1935
Army
Cpl. Raymond Howell Richardson
1934 - 1938
Army Air Corps
Glydon Nelson Cockrum
1935 - 1939
Army Air Corps, AC
Sgt. Henry "Son" Lumpkin
1922 - 1926
Army
Ensign Louie Rodgers
1926 - 1930
Navy
Pfc. Jimmie Derrell Coker
1941 - 1942
Army Air Corps.
Cpl. Louis Lumpkin
1926 - 1930
Army
Pvt. Edward Sanders
1938 - 1940
Army
Ensign Fred Carrington Cole
1924 - 1928
Navy
Sgt. Jack Maris
1934 - 1938
Army
Pvt. Warren Shipper
1936 - 1937
Army
Lt. Luther E. Cole
1935 - 1939
Army Air Corps.
Sgt. Luiell Maris
1933 - 1935
Army
Pvt. N. O. "Bill" Sills
1936 - 1937
Army
Thomas Carroll Cole
1919 - 1923
Navy, Lt. S. G.
Hayden Marsh
1934 - 1938
Navy, Seaman 2C
Pfc. Warren H. Simmons
1936 - 1938
Marines
Sgt. L. M. Commander
1935 - 1937
Army
Cpl. James Marshall
1937 - 1939
Army
Pfc. Wayne Smith
1934 - 1938
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. John Cook
1932 - 1936
Army
Pvt. Calvin C. Martin
1938 - 1940
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. William Rufus Smith
1925 - 1929
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. Austin Cooper
1939 - 1940
Army Air Corps.
Pvt. Leonard C. Martin
1938 - 1940
Army
Pfc. William F. Stark
1933 - 1935
Army
Cpl. Charles Ellis Corn
1932 - 1936
Army
Dillard Martine
1936 - 1940
Navy, Seaman 2C
Fred Stobart
1939 - 1940
Navy Petty Officer 1C
Pfc. Joseph Elton Corn
1935 - 1938
Army
Ray Maxwell
1937 - 1939
Navy, Seaman 2C
Pvt. Darwood Miles Towns
1939 - 1940
Army Air Corps.
Leslie J. Corn
1928 - 1932
Army, Technician
Cpt. Wayne McAlister
1937 - 1939
Army
Lewis Varvel
1939 - 1941
Machinist Mate 2C
Pvt. Paul Corn
1939 - 1941
Army
Sgt. Frank A. McBride
1937 - 1939
Army
O. M. Travis Hubert Watson
1936 - 1937
Merchant Marine
Lt. Bradley Caldwell Crane
1932 - 1937
Army Air Corps.
Lt. Autrey E. McMillan
1932 - 1936
Army Air Corps.
Hill Calvert White
1932 - 1935
Navy, GM1C
Captain Jack Crane
1928 - 1932
Army Air Corps.
John Henry Merchant
1936 - 1940
Navy, Aviation Metalsmith 3C
Lt. Jack Moore White
1931 - 1933
Army Air Corps.
Sgt. Allen J. Cude
1934 - 1938
Army
Lt. R. Z. Michael
1928 - 1932
Marines
Lt. Joe Harwood Whittington
1934 - 1938
Army Air Corps.
Joe Curry
1924 - 1928
Navy, Pharmacist's 1st Mate
Norris Milstead
1937 - 1941
Navy, Seaman 2C
Henry Wilkins
1936 - 1940
Navy, Motor Machinist 2C
Pvt. Wylie Davis
1934 - 1939
Marine Air Corps
Sgt. Mack Mitchell
1932 - 1937
Army
Captain John Thomas Wilkins
1926 - 1930
Army
Sgt. Richard Duncan
1932 - 1933
Army
Roy P. Moody
Navy, Seaman 2C
Travis Bud Wilkins
1938 - 1939
Navy, F2C
Ensign J. C. Fickling
1926 - 1930
Naval Reserve
Cpl. John Merchant Moss
1934 - 1938
Army
Captain William Taylor Wilkins
1928 - 1932
Army
Pvt. John Fickling
1937 - 1941
Marines
Pfc. Clifton Neiman
1935 - 1938
Army
Hubert A. Willis
1932 - 1936
Navy, F1C
Sgt. Gerald Wayne Fullbright
1927 - 1932
Army
Jack Harold New
1936 - 1940
Navy, Seaman 2C
Joe Carl Willis
1935 - 1939
Navy, F1C

Pvt. Charles H. Galloway
1926 - 1929
Army

Ensign Asa Nickelson
1935 - 1939
Naval Air Corps.