Robertson County
Texas

 

 

Welcome!

County Coordinator is Jane Keppler.

County Co-Coordinator is Jean Huot Smoorenburg


If you have any questions or would like to submit information for Robertson County, please email one of the above.

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind


Sunnyside Cemetery
Hearne

In 1989 the Texas Historical Commission erected a marker that reads:
Calvin A. Suggs and his family came to Texas from Georgia in the late 1860s. They settled in this area about 1868, and Suggs purchased eighty acres of land. This cemetery was established on Suggs' land and has served as the principal burial ground for the Black Jack community for over a century. The oldest documented grave here is that of Jera William McWilliams, who died on October 11, 1880. Many pioneer settlers of this area are interred in the Suggs Cemetery in marked and unmarked graves. It serves as a reminder of the area's early heritage.

ALFARO, JOE VINCENT,  06.01.1943 – 10.12.1971  (father of Lisa Leann)

ALLEN, HERBERT, 02.11.1917 – 02.22.1917

ALLEN, JACK,   1902 – 1927

ALLEN, SUSIE,  01.20.1879 – 10.09.1959

ALLEN, W. O.,  10.19.1872 – 01.30.1945

AMOS, DORA,  03.01.1887 – 01.12.1977, c Blanche Davis, Myrtle Thomas, Joe Bailey, J. T., Ruben Tilley, Ruth Bertoni,
        Lee Newman, Beatrice Degelia, Mildred Cobb (twin), Milton Keller (twin), Cannon, Robert, John, & James

AMOS, JOE BAILEY,  01.12.1908 – 01.08.1974, c Mary, Dora Mae, Bettye Marie, Elizabeth Ruth, Joe Bailey Jr.,
        Dorothy Nell, Jim Edward, Rita Juanita, Billy Warren, Robert, Steve Louis, Alvin, David, & Jennifer

AMOS, LENA WYNONA CRISP, 6.21.1917 - 5.2.1982, h Milton Keller Amos, c Rose Ann Clem, T. Juanita Skipper, Jerry Michael

AMOS, MILTON KELLER, 10.4.1918 - 8.12.1989, (twin to Mildred Cobb), w Lena Wynona Crisp

BAKER, VIOLA,  02.08.1905 – 06.12.1978  (wife of James)

BAILS, LOUISE,  02.18.1919 – 12.12.1928

BATES, AMON LEE,  11.20.1911 – 06.22.1950  (World War II – Vet.)

BATES, MARY C.,  1893 – 1963  (wife of Taylor)

BATES, TAYLOR,  1889 – 1961

BATES, W. T.,  03.25.1900 – 06.23.1965  (hus. of Lena)

BAXLEY, DAVID A.,  10.09.1918 – 12.08.1943   (World War II – Vet.)

BAXLEY, JEFF D.,  1889 – 1950  (hus. of Bertie)

BOATWRIGHT, CLARA KELLY SMITH,  1879 – 01.06.1954  (m – Elmer & Morine)

BONDS, ADDIE M.,  01.16.1882 – 01.08.1945  (wife of A. J.)

BONDS, AYLMER J.,  07.17.1885 – 04.23.1916

BONDS, J. M.,  09.11.1858 – 06.22.1910

BONDS, MARSHALL H.,  08.25.1915 – 03.06.1978  (hus. of Marie)

BONDS, MARY TOM,  02.11.1867 – 08.08.1938

BONDS, MILTON T.,  10.12.1902 – 08.17.1969  (hus. of Irene)

BOOK, GEORGE H.,  10.01.1906 – 04.10.1958

BOOK, JOHN M.,  09.07.1871 – 02.05.1940

BOOK, LINA P.,  03.18.1877 – 04.11.1972  (wife of John M.)

BOWERS, ALICE,  11.16.1884 – 12.17.1970

BURKE, FRANK J.,  09.12.1880 – 06.05.1950  (Spanish-American War – Vet.)

CANNON, EDWARD F.,  10.24.1882 – 10.29.1970

CANNON, EFFIE A.,  04.04.1885 – 06.19.1977  (wife of E. T.)

CARSON, LUCILLE CHESTNUTT,  06.05.1916 – 11.06.1971

CARTER, CHARLES H.,  06.22.1853 – 02.22.1916

CARTER, CYNTHIA,  1849 – 1918

CAYTON, FRANK (TEENSY),  05.20.1925 – 03.23.1947

CAYTON, HOWARD,  1897 – 1962  (hus. of M. E.)

CHESTNUTT, J. MARSHALL,  11.13.1910 – 02.04.1963  (hus. of M. L.)

CHESTNUTT, JIM M.,  09.11.1877 – 11.03.1950  (hus. of Annie) (W.O.W.)

CHAMLEE, REMA ALLEN,  1899 – 1941

COLLIER, A. L.,  08.15.1888 – 11.17.1979

COLLIER, JODIE,  10.29.1891 – 10.08.1973  (wife of A. L.)

COLLINS, ALBERT HENRY,  05.15.1882 – 10.17.1955

COLLINS, RUTH JAMES,  10.03.1888 – 08.21.1966  (wife of A. H.)

COLLINS, DAVE J.,  08.13.1873 – 05.05.1951

COLLINS, CASSIE,  04.15.1877 – 03.30.1950  (wife of Dave J.)

CONITZ, RUDOLPH WILLIAMS,  09.02.1886 – 03.22.1960

CONITZ, FRANCIS PEARL,  07.05.1894 – 01.24.1978  (wife of R. W.)

COPELAND, OLLIE,  1914 – 02.18.1979

COX, ANNIE SMITH,  1886 – 1959

COX, JOHN B.,  1885 – 1962

CULPEPPER, JAMES B.,  1881 – 1966  (hus. of Della M.)

DANSBY, J. W.,  1871 – 1947

DANSBY, LOYD D.,  07.06.1884 – 03.02.1956  (hus. of Lena B.)

DAVIS, BLANCHE AMOS, 1.5.1905 - 6.26.1980

DAVIS, ORA BEATRICE, 4.7.1909 - 3.29.2000, h R. E. "Bob" Davis, c Robert Louis, William, Mattie (Mrs. O. C.) Schroeder, 11 grandchildren, 12 great grandchildren, 3 great great grandchildren

DAVIS, R. E. "BOB", ? - ?, w Ora Beatrice

DAVIS, TIP,  1902 – 1928

DEMPSEY, ELIZABETH,  01.13.1889 – 05.06.1919

DICK, HOWARD W.,  12.31.1909 – 10.03.1953

DICK, WILL,  08.07.1875 – 11.31.1955  (hus. of Mollie)

DICKEY, ALEC W.,  08.08.1873 – 08.05.1950

DICKEY, HASSIE V.,  07.31.1879 – 04.17.1966  (wife of Alec)

DICKEY, CLIFTON L.,  08.31.1903 – 06.02.1961  (son of Alec & Hassie)

DICKEY, HAROLD ALLEN,  12.14.1943 – 05.27.1978

DODDS, ANNIE B.,  1875 – 1945

DODDS, DORIS M.,  1915 – 1935

DODDS, SAM D.,  1870 – 1938

DURST, L. C.,  10.24.1864 – 05.02.1938

DURST, N. D.,  05.15.1858 – 04.03.1931

ELLIOTT, BEN F.,  1864 – 1954   (W. O W.)

ELLIOTT, HARRY BURNETT,  1911 – 1941  (son of B. & A.)

ELLIOTT, FRANK,  05.27.1900 – 12.26.1920  (son of B. & A.)

ELLIOTT, MARY ALICE,  1869 – 1954

EMMONS, WESLEY,  10.08.1923 – 07.18.1974  (husb. of Evelyn)

ETHERIDGE, ROY,  1902 – 1920

EVANS, HERMON, 1886 – 1933

EVANS, LILLY,  1893 – 1956  (wife of Hermon)

EVANS, MELVIN L.,  10.23.1909 – 04.30.1978  (hus. of Louise R.)

FLANAGAN, EMMA, 04.02.1876 – 09.24.1950

FLANAGAN, J. BEN,  09.13.1876 – 09.24.1950

FLANAGAN, LYNN T.,  01.09.1916 – 04.02.1972

FLANAGAN, R. C., ? - ?, w Verney Edgar

FLANAGAN, VERNEY EDGAR OWEN, 12.7.1913 - 4.28.2002, h R. C. Flanagan, c Ben, Jan Wilganowski, sister of Bill Owen, Gertrude Bradford, 4 grandchildren

FOWLER, CARRIE BATES,  1888 – 1931

FREZIA, LAURA NEWMAN,  09.11.1890 – 01.14.1971

GREEN, ADA FAYE,  11.04.1910 – 11.06.1956  (wife of R. F.)

GREGORY, CHARLIE L.,  12.20.1896 – 01.24.1956

GREGORY, JAMES BERTHO,  08.17.1913 – 01.13.1977  (World War II – Vet.)

GREGORY, JAMES M.,  01.22.1893 – 10.27.1950  (hus. of Delia)

GREGORY, WILLIAM HENRY,  02.11.1904 – 07.03.1961  (hus. of W. M.)

GRIFFIN, PEARL M.,  09.17.1895 – 12.02.1966  (wife of Edward G.)

GRIGGS, FREEMAN,  02.21.1893 – 11.05.1962  (World War I – Vet.)

HALBERT, JAMES C.,  10.08.1927 – 12.07.1953

HALL, SAMUEL M.,  11.25.1904 – 09.22.1977

HANHART, ALMA, 2.3.1892 - 5.1974, h Max A. Hanhart Sr.

HANHART, ELMER GERALD,  03.04.1924 – 08.14.1968, s Max A. Sr. & Alma Hanhart, c Patricia,
    Patrick, Tim, & Tom, WWII

HANHART, MAX A. JR., 1922 – 1946, s Max A. Sr. & Alma Hanhart

HANHART, MAX A. SR., 3.29.1900 - 8.1983, s Fred & Agnes Hanhart, w Alma

HANHART, PATRICIA,  08.20.1957 – 08.21.1957, d Elmer Gerald Hanhart

HANHART, PATRICK,  08.20.1957 – 08.21.1957, s Elmer Gerald Hanhart

HANHART, TIM,  11.01.1962 – 11.01.1962, s Elmer Gerald Hanhart

HANHART, TOM,  11.01.1962 – 11.01.1962, s Elmer Gerald Hanhart

HARRIS, H. A.,  10.24.1873 – 02.14.1921

HARRIS, J. T.,  04.22.1849 – 09.26.1921  (hus. of Emily)

HEFTI, SAM ADAM,  07.10.1919 – 12.17.1950  (World War II – Vet.)

HENDRIX, NOLIE W.,  09.10.1898 – 11.14.1972

HODGES, TAMARA MORGAN, 7.4.1949 - 11.8.2001, d Grady L. & Billie Kerns Morgan, h Billy Hodges

HOLIDAY, MORRIS SEARCY,  11.06.1937 – 02.08.1950

HULSEY, EVIE,  03.15.1897 – 02.28.1948  (wife of Wm. D.)

JOHNSON, FRANK B.,  08.11.1908 – 10.09.1975  (hus. of Mable M.)

JOHNSON, MYRTLE G.,  1896 – 1944

KLINGLESMITH, C. F.,  1897 – 09.04.1960

KLINGLESMITH, MERIL,  1918 – 1975  (World War II – Vet.)

KNAPP, ANDREW,  12.04.1844 – 10.20.1902  (Civil War Vet. – C. S. A.)

LOCKLIER, SAMUEL LEVI,  02.14.1873 – 04.02.1956

LOCKLIER, LILLA DALE,  07.20.1873 – 10.19.1959  (wife of S. L.)

LOPER, JESSIE JAMES,  09.04.1907 – 05.02.1945

LOPER, MARY L.,  10.13.1908 – 07.11.1977

LOPER, PAMELA SUE,  10.19.1952 – 02.03.1958

LOPER, Infant,  1974  -  1974

LUCAS, JAMES F.,  11.22.1897 – 09.28.1955

McARTHUR, MOZELLE,  05.08.1905 – 12.01.1958

McGLAUN, MAMIE,  10.05.1899 – 05.09.1961

McGLAUN, RAYMOND Sr.,  09.07.1898 – 08.19.1972

MARTIN, FRANK,  1874 – 1950

MARTIN, JAMES S.,  02.17.1899 – 10.30.1976  (hus. of Willie P.)

MARTIN, MICHAEL,  1870 – 1929

MARTIN, OLA E.,  05.16.1902 – 16.03.1970

MEARS, GOULD BERRY,  09.02.1950 – 04.10.1970

MEIER, ADOLPH,  09.10.1855 – 09.27.1922

MEIER, ALBERT J.,  10.16.1855 – 01.09.1920

MEIER, AUGUSTA,  09.06.1863 – 12.31.1936

MEIER, BERNICE,  1931 – 1974

MEIER, CARL F. JR.,  02.16.1890 – 12.29.1947

MEIER, CARL F. SR., 10.18.1853 – 09.06.1916

MEIER, DORA,  05.29.1910 – 05.20.1967  (wife of Walter Sr.)

MEIER, ELIZABETH A. M. HANHART, 4.28.1896 - 10.23.1980, d Fred & Agnes Hanhart, h Theodore A. R. Meier

MEIER, MATILDA,  10.13.1884 – 02.23.1976  (Wife of William)

MEIER, MINA,  05.25.1868 – 05.02.1937

MEIER, THEODORE A. R., 11.28.1887 - 6.20.1969, w Elizabeth A. M. Hanhart

MEIER, WALTER, Sr.,  12.30.1894 – 12.30.1973  (World War I – Vet.)

MEIER, WILLIAM,  06.19.1871 – 06.15.1957

MORGAN, ISSAC M.,  05.09.1851 – 08.03.1912

MORGAN, WILLIS L.,  05.17.1887 – 01.16.1978  (Hus. of Minnie B.)

MORRIS, ROBERT L.,  06.09.1880 – 12.22.1959

MORRIS, MAE S.,  05.29.1890 – 12.29.1947  (Wife of R. L.)

NANCE, ALEX A.,  08.07.1885 – 02.23.1919

NEWMAN, BIRDIE B., 07.17.1912 – 10.29.1939

PHARIS, JAMES CALVIN,  01.01.1962 – 08.13.1978

PIERCE, SIDNEY J.,  04.05.1896 – 06.21.1957  (Hus of M. E.)

PLUMLEE, ANN DELILAH WESTBROOK SMITH, 1.23.1915 - 11.5.2001, d William Mac & Bennie Bolen Westbrook, b Rusk, TX, h1 Virgil Smith, h2 Louis V. Plumlee (m 3.5.1971), c Carol Ann Fauver, Virginia Jackson

PLUMLEE, LOUIS V., 3.5.1924 - 11.24.2001, w Ann Delilah Westbrook, brother of Jack Plumlee, Nina Rhoten, & Mildred Leach, WWII

POOLE, JOHN W.,  1857 – 1910

POOLE, AGNES S.,  1869 – 1932  (Wife of J. W.)

PURL, BEN F. JR.,  03.30.1906 – 03.01.1976 (Hus. of Lee E.)

PURL, LEE E., 12.16.1912 - 5.30.2002, h Ben F. Purl Jr., c Ladd, Byron, Kenneth, Roger, Faith (Mrs. Arland) Thompson, Graceile (Mrs. Jim) Stillworth

RAMSEY, IRVEN C.,  09.01.1893 – 07.29.1971  (Hus. of Minnie)  (W.W. I – Vet.)

REMBERT, EMMA,  DIED 07.03.1934

REMBERT, MACK, 12.11.1890 – 1959, w Otellia E. Reiss

REMBERT, THOMAS A.,  DIED 02.24.1912

RIVERS, LEE,  08.03.1918 – 11.03.1963  (World War II – Vet.)

RIVERS, WALTER,  1881 – 1940

RIVERT, WALTER,  07.27.1916 – 10.15.1938 (U. S. ARMY)

ROBERTSON, CHARLEY R.,  12.09.1892 – 10.29.1969

ROBERTSON, MARY,  05.09.1900 – 04.27.1945  (Wife of C. R.)

ROSE, EXA RIVERS,  1883 – 1962

RUDDICK, SHIRLEY WILSON, 7.13.1935 - 5.9.2003

RUSHING, CHARLEY T.,  03.28.1879 – 09.31.1950

SCANLIN, LILY BOOK,  April 1889 – Oct. 1910

SCARBOROUGH, IMOGENE PIERCE,  10.16.1916 – 12.02.1965

SCHNEIDER, HANNAH MEIER,  07.17.1910 – 10.16.1974  (by Wm. & Matilda)

SIMS, LEE O., 09.20.1897 – 04.17.1969  (Hus. of Ethel M.)

SINGLETON, SILAS N.,  01.15.1881 – 06.17.1961  (Hus. of Vida)

SMITH, IRIE A.,  05.24.1905 – 03.04.1952

SMITH, MARY HANCOCK,  1883 - 1964

SMITH, S. E.,  1856 - 1946

SMITH, W. B.,  02.25.1863 – 02.25.1912  (W. O. W.)

SMITH-PERRYMAN, LENA L.,  1888 – 1962

SMITH-PERRYMAN, RUBIN A.,  1882 – 1955

SMITHERMAN, JOHN CECIL,  01.12.1907 – 11.06.1943

SMITHERMAN, LUCIUS BRANT,  1889 - 1960

SMITHERMAN, LYDIA YOUNG,  1893 – 1973  (Wife if L. B.)

SMITHERMAN, W. C.,  1885 - 1949

SMITHERMAN, WILLIAM WILEY,  01.12.1907 – 07.15.1944

SOMMER, ADELINE BOOK,  12.06.1901 – 11.21.1959

SOMMER, FRANK,  10.07.1885 – 02.03.1953

STRICKLAND, ELIZABETH,  01.08.1872 – 11.27.1940

STRICKLAND, HUGH,  07.02.1896 – 01.31.1930

STRICKLAND, LEE R.,  03.17.1904 – 11.17.1974

STRICKLAND, W. A.,  02.01.1863 – 07.27.1927

STRICKLAND, WALLACE,  03.13.1901 – 08.27.1962

TARRANT, JAMES,  07.03.1844 – 03.12.1921

TRIBBLE, GEORGE K.,  07.25.1896 – 06.13.1974

WALKER, ALONZO J., 1858 - 1927

WALKER, LUCY M.,  1862 – 1937  (Wife of Alonzo)

WALKER, EDWARD A.,  05.09.1895 – 12.31.1964  (World War I – Vet.)

WALSTON, JAMES B.,  04.27.1916 – 05.28.1964 

WALSTON, JOSHUA HENRY,  06.11.1872 – 11.16.1961

WALSTON, LOUIE, Sr.,  11.15.1902 – 08.04.1960

WALSTON, MAGGIE,  02.22.1890 – 11.21.1930

WALSTON, MARGARET E.,  01.15.1894 – 02.06.1955

WOOTAN, DAVID L.,  05.09.1898 – 08.06.1957

YOUNG, LOUISE MATILDA WALTON,  1832 – 04.03.1914  (Wife of Col. John T.)

YOUNG, MICHAEL C.,  03.16.1867 – 11.26.1949  (Spanish-American War – Vet.)

YOUNTS, HOMER F.,  05.23.1914 – 07.09.1970  (Hus. of Alma M.)



The above list is partially based upon information contained in the out-of-print book Cemeteries In Robertson County, Texas by Verna Corn Floyd and Vernelle Corn, copyright 1980, D. Armstrong Co., Inc., Printers/Publishers, Houston, Texas.  Updates, additions, and corrections have been made as a result of extensive cemetery and family history research and the invaluable assistance of relatives of people buried in this cemetery.


Death Certificates

Back to cemetery index

Back to homepage

 

 

State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators: Carla Clifton, Jane Keppler

Did you find the Robertson County TXGenWeb Project helpful or useful?
You can vote for it or another TXGenWeb county for
County of the Month

Page Modified: 21 November 2014

Copyright 2014-present by Jane Keppler. This information may be used by individuals for their own personal use, libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Jane Keppler. If material is copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information and please email me and let me know. Neither the Site Coordinators nor the volunteers assume any responsibility for the information or material given by the contributors or for errors of fact or judgment in material that is published at this website.