SAGHS Library Search

 

[Notify me of changes to this Page]

HOME

CALENDAR

NEWS

LIBRARY

 RESEARCH

GENEALOGY CLASSES  PUBLICATIONS

LINKS

OFFICERS

MEMBERSHIP

 FIRST  FAMILIES

 

"Our Heritage" The quarterly publications of SAGHS
 
Biographies

Subject

Location

AHR Farm 1887 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)  Vol.47 #3&4        p.45 Vol.47 #3&4  p.45
AUSTIN Moses (by Dr David B Gracy) Vol.22 #1 p.5

BARKER Ranch (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)

Vol. 47 #3&4 p.14
BARTLETT Family History  Vol.19 #2 p.64
BARTLETT Family History  Vol.29 #4 p.41
BASHAW Peter - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.22 #1 p.24
BASS - SMITH  Vol.23 #4 p.158
BEDFORD Thomas - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.163
BEHRENS BRAUS STERNENBERG & HUTZ Families  Vol.18 #3 p.114
BELL Family in Cherokee Co TX Vol.23 #4 p.159
BELL Family in Cherokee Co TX (cont )  Vol.24 #1 p.11
BELLINGER, Edmund Vol.41 #1&2 p.9
 
BENNACK Family (SAGHS Picture Wall)
 
Vol.46 #3&4 p.47
 
BERRY (History of the Brown Darden Berry and Ponton Families)  Vol. 1 #1 p.7
BINGHAM Military Service of William Barber  Vol.38 #3&4 p.172
BOSTICK: Bostick Family Records  Vol. 4 #1 p.16
BOWIE James - Administration of Estate  Vol.12 #3 p.94
BOWIE James - Contract concerning marriage dowry  Vol.12 #3 p.93
BRADFORD John Angel - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.167
BRAUS Family Vol.18 #3 p.116
BRIGHTMAN - A Brightman Line  Vol.37 #1&2 p.76
BRINSON (History of the McFarland Mennees and Brinson Families) Vol. 3 #1 p.15
BRINSON (History of McFarland Mennees and Brinson Families) (cont )  Vol. 3 #2 p.44
BRITTON SAGHS Vertical Files Index to "Britton"
 
Vol. 46 #1&2 p.29
BRODBECK - Jacob Brodbeck Gillespie County Bird Man Vol.34 #3 p.22
BROWN (History of the BrownDardenBerry and Ponton Families  Vol. 1 #1 p.6
BROWN - Henry Ezekiel & Talula Marietta Hasty (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)
 
Vol. 48 #1&2 p. 25
 
BROWN Joshua David Founder of Kerrville Vol.22 #3 p.103
BROWN Joshua David Founder of Kerrville (cont )  Vol.22 #4 p.164
BROWNINGS - Some Southern Brownings Vol.34 #2 p.3
BURLESON Aaron Jr - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.166
CALLAGHAN - The Reign of Bryan Callighan Vol.45 #3&4 p.41
CARUTHERS - Old Somerset and the Caruthers Family Vol.34 #2 p.29
CAUSEY  Vol.23 #2 p.50
CHEIRS - Will of Samuel Cheirs 24 Sep 1800 NC  Vol.11 #4 p.122
CHEIRS - Will of Samuel Cheirs 24 Sep 1800 NC (correction) Vol.12 #2 p.56
CHESNEY Line 1730-1992 A  Vol.34 #1 p.9
CLARK John - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.173
COLE - Cole High School Namesake Robert George Cole  Vol.33 #4 p.15
COLLIER Vines - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.178
COOK - Cook Family History and Bible Record Vol. 6 #4 p.107
COOPER - Phillips Cooper & Dandridge Families Vol.35 #2 p.6
COOPER William Sr - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.23 #1 p.4
COPELAND Family (SAHGS Picture Wall)
 
Vol.46 #3&4 p.39
 
COYLE E I Vol.34 #2 p.18
CUMMINGS Family History  Vol.21 #1 p.33
CUMMINGS, Lamira Francis (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)             Vol. 47 #1&2 p.31
DALE - Elijah Valentine: Soldier Patriot Citizen (By Elmer Collier)  Vol.27 #3 p.3
DALE Elijah Valentine Vol.19 #3 p.106
DANDRIDGE - Phillips Cooper & Dandridge Families  Vol.35 #2 p.6
DARDEN (History of the BrownDardenBerry and Ponton Families)  Vol. 1 #1 p.7
DAVENPORT Mrs Nancy Young  Vol.20 #1 p.26
DAVENPORT William - Bexar Co TX  Vol.21 #4 p.175
DAWSON / WOODRUFF / STOKES  Vol.19 #3 p.129
DEANE The Family of Elizabeth Deane Vol.25 #3 p.116
DECKERT Zaheli Vol.12 #2 p.69
DEGEN - Charles P Degen Pioneer Brewer Vol.34 #3 p.27
DEGEN - More Interesting Information on Charles & Elizabeth Degen  Vol.34 #4 p.34
DeGRAFFENRIED Tscharner - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.164
DELONY Henry Sr - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.153
DeVILBISS John Wesley  Vol.13 #3 p.109
DeVILBISS John Wesley (continued)  Vol.13 #4 p.159
DEWEY Admiral - Ancestors  Vol.21 #2 p.61
DIMMICK Also HAMMOND - BURSLEY - LOTHROP - PIERCE  Vol.23 #4 p.165
DIMMICK Also TILDEN - ROUNDS - WERNETTE  Vol.23 #4 p.165
DONALD (Clan Donald in Texas) Vol. 2 #2 p.41
DUNMAN Joseph Sr of Lunenburg Co VA - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.20 #3 p.114
DYLLA, Anton Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)           Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 86
EASLEY - William King Easley  Vol. 5 #3 p.44
EAVES: Book Review of Descendants of Bartlett Eaves   Vol.47 #3&4 p. 90
EDWARDS Robert - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.18 #1 p.3
EHLINGER Joseph - Veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto  Vol.19 #3 p.113
ENDICOTT Moses - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.177
FANT Col Dillard Rucker  Vol.22 #4 p.183
FISHER Family - from Philadelphia to Texas - 1830  Vol.24 #3 p.132
FISHER Family - from Philadelphia to Texas - 1830 (cont ) Vol.24 #4 p.157
FOARD (FORD) John: Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.154
FOX Thomas - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.157
FRANQUIS Col Carlos Augustin de (Canary I Gov of San Antonio) Vol.22 #2 p.66
FRESHOUR Wendle - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.180
FULKERSON Major James - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.159
GARNER - METCALF - MEANS - BLACKBURN - McGREW - BASS Vol.22 #4 p.170

GARNER, Jo Ann – Obituary 

Vol. 47 #3&4 p. 91
GAROUTTE Michael Antoine - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.165
GARRARD Cols William and James - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.156
GASS, Karl Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)
 
Vol.47 #3&4 p.7

GASS, Oscar Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)

Vol.47 #3&4 p.8
GATLIFF Capt Charles Gatliff (Gatlive)  Vol.17 #1 p.8
GATLIFF Capt Charles Gatliff (Gatlive) Duplicate entry Vol.17 #2 p.65
GOLDSMITH John - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.19 #2 p.73
GONZAULLAS Capt M T - Texas Ranger Vol.20 #4 p.151
GOULD Lt Samuel - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.152
GREEN Jacob - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.179
GREEN John - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.18 #4 p.171
GRONDMAN Family (SAGHS Picture Wall)          Vol. 46 $3&4 p.30
G'SELL Theresa (By Gloria Gregory)  Vol.34 #1 p.17
GUERRERO - The Problem of the Two Guerreros  Vol.35 #2 p.24
GUNTER - Colonel Jot Gunter Vol.36 #2 p.21
GUNTER - Setting It Straight: The Ancestry of Colonel Jot Gunter Vol.36 #3 p.21
GWIN - Some Descendants of Mordecai Gwin Vol.34 #2 p.8
HAHN - Friedrich Ludwig & Catharine Vol.35 #3 p.33
HALL: The Little Lost Boy: Eugene Columbus Hall
 
Vol. 48 #1&2 p. 4
 
HALL Henry Gerhard  Vol. 6 #2 p.34
HARRIS Thomas and Nancy ALEXANDER Vol.32 #3 p.35
HARRISON Greenberry Horras Texian Pioneer Vol. 2 #1 p.9
HAYNES / DUNCAN Vol.20 #1 p.33
HAYNES / DUNCAN (cont ) Vol.20 #2 p.67
HIGHSMITH, Samuel - The Last Days of Capt. Samuel Highsmith Vol.42 #1&2 p.4
HILL - Life of John S Hill  Vol.25 #3 p.113
HILLERT - Land Grant to William Hillert Comal Co TX 1853  Vol.19 #1 p.24
HILLERT Farm – 1880 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program )               Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 87
HOCH - The Carl Edward Hoch Family  Vol.26 #3 p.26

HODGDON, Charles Putnam (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)   

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 29
HOUSTON Sam - San Jacinto Corn and other anecdotes Vol.20 #4 p.170
HOYLE (HEYL) John - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.149
HUTZ Family Vol.18 #3 p.117
JACKSON Edward - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.147
JONES - Mayor Gus Jones (By W F Hasskarl Jr ) Vol.35 #2 p.28

JOPPICH, Herman Ranch (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)

Vol.47#3&4 p.9
JUDD - Henry K. Judd, 1850 Bexar County, Texas, Census Enumerator Vol.42 #3&4 p.17
KENT - Some Kent Chronicles from the DRT Library  Vol.35 #1 p.4
KENT - The Saga of Andrew Kent  Vol.37 #3&4 p.2
KERR Major James Vol.22 #3 p.103
KERR Major James (cont )  Vol.22 #4 p.164
KIMBROUGH William - Will of Vol.13 #2 p.64
KLEMCKE - San Antonio's First Soap Maker Vol.35 #2 p.38
KNUTSON Family (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)
 
Vol. 48 #1&2 p. 33
 

KRAVITZ Ranch – 1865 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)    

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 85
KUYKENDALL - The Kuykendalls (By Vivian Rudisill) Vol.36 #2 p.2
LEA Margaret - Wife of Gen Sam Houston Vol.28 #3 p.2

LEWIS, Jane Fuller (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)           

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 28
LINDSAY / LINDSEY Vol.31 #4 p.36
LONG - A Short Long History  Vol.20 #2 p.75
LONG Jane Wilkinson - 'Mother of Texas'  Vol.20 #3 p.133

McMONAGLE Acres 1859 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)

Vol.47#3&4 p.6
MacDONALD (Clan Donald in Texas) Vol. 2 #2 p.41
MAHLER - Henry (Heinrich) Mahler Family  Vol.21 #2 p.69
MARTIN Capt Samuel - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.155
MATTHEWS - PRICE Family of Sampson Co NC Vol.24 #2 p.76
MAVERICK - Maverick Ranch, a Hill County Bastion Vol.45 #3&4 p.15
McCALL Francis - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.161
McCULLOCH Ben - Texas Ranger and Confederate General Vol.20 #2 p.84
McCULLOCH John Stewart - Plats, Politics and Poetry Vol.40 #3&4 p.15
McDONALD Samuel Jr. Vol. 2 #2 p.60
McDONALD Robert E Vol. 2 #2 p.60
McFARLAND (History of McFarland Mennees & Brinson Families) Vol. 3 #1 p 15
McFARLAND (History of McFarland Mennees & Brinson Families) cont Vol. 3 #2 p.44
McKINNEY Family (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)
 
Vol. 48, #1&2 p 20
 
McRAE Colin D  Vol.39 #3&4 p.57

MENGER Family (SAGHS  Picture Wall)            

Vol. 46 #3&4 p.31
MENNEES (History of McFarland Mennees and Brinson Families) cont  Vol. 3 #2 p.44
MENNEES (History of the McFarland Mennees and Brinson Families)  Vol. 3 #1 p.15

MERGELE Farm – 1872 (Texas Farm Family Heritage Program)    

Vol.47 #1&2 p.82

MESSICK, George Cain (SAGHS Picture Wall)   

Vol. 46 #3&4, p. 49
MEYERS, Patti - Patti Meyers honored by SAGHS   Vol. 42 #1&2 p. 2
MILAM - A Genealogy of Several Texas Milam Families  Vol.35 #4 p.24
MILAM - Col Benjamin Rush Milam a Texas Hero  Vol.35 #4 p.21

MOEGELIN Farm – 1883 (Texas Farm Family Heritage Program)  

Vol.47 #1&2 p.88
MORGAN Emily - The Yellow Rose of Texas Vol.20 #4 p.157
MORGAN -Story of Emily Morgan the Yellow Rose of Texas Vol.26 #3 p.5
MORRISON - Morrison Kidnap Case (By Wilbur L Matthews)  Vol.35 #2 p.32
MULLENS - The Mullens Families of Limestone Co TX  Vol.25 #4 p.182

MURRAY, Elsie Righam (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)    

Vol. 46#3&4 p.29

NAΡEZ, S. J. Ranch – 1878 (Texas Farm Family Heritage Program)         

Vol.47 #1&2 p.85
NEEL - The Neel Family of Seguin Guadalupe Co TX  Vol.22 #2 p.80

NEWTON Family (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)   

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 23
NORRIS - Grave in England with connection to San Antonio  Vol.23 #1 p.38
PARKHURST / SPALDING / HALE / REED Families Vol.20 #3 p.112
PARRISH / HESTER Family History (by D. Trotter)
 
Vol.46 #1&#2 p.60

PARRISH / HESTER Family History       

Vol.47 #1&2 p. 50

PARRISH / HESTER (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)         

Vol. 46#3&4 p.77

PARSONS  Farm – 1875 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)   

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 82
PETTUS The John Freeman Pettus Family Vol.25 #3 p.116

PFEIL Farm – 1873  (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)         

Vol. 47#1&2 p. 89
PHILLIPS - Phillips Cooper & Dandridge Families  Vol.35 #2 p.6
PIEPER'S Settlement (Bulverde) Bexar Co TX  Vol.19 #2 p.78
PONTEFRACT - The Pontefract Story: From Yorkshire to Texas  Vol.34 #4 p.3
PONTON (History of the Brown Darden Berry and Ponton Families) Vol. 1 #1 p.7
PORTER Joseph - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.160

POTSCHERNICK (SAGHS Picture Wall)             

Vol. 46 #3&4 p.44
PUTMAN Mitchell - Veteran of San Jacinto Vol.19 #3 p.123
QUINTRELL, Shirley – Obituary   Vol.47 #3&4 p. 92
RANDOLPH James - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.18 #2 p.72
RASHALL / RASCHAL - PELLOM Descendants Vol.37 #1&2 p.26
REED Family History  Vol.21 #2 p.90
RIPPERDA Baron - Governor of San Antonio in 1776 Vol.19 #2 p.51
RISTOW, Delroy Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)
 
Vol.47 #3&4 p.10
ROGERS - Autobiography of S C A Rogers - 1891 Vol.38 #1 p.3

ROGERS Ranch – 1887 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)               

Vol.47 #1&2 p. 90
ROGERS Drury - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.177
ROMPEL - History of the Rompel Family Vol.32 #2 p.23
ROMPEL - History of the Rompel Family (corrections letter from T Gold) Vol.32 #4 p.35
ROSS - Col James Jeffres Ross  Vol.27 #4 p.9
RUMAYOR Jaquin F  Vol.31 #4 p.39
SAGHS Family Picture Wall, The (by Jim Earl)
 
Vol. 46 #1&#2 p.12
SALZMAN Farm 1887 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program) Vol.47 #3&4 p. 5
SARTOR - STAACKE Families  Vol.37 #1&2 p.34

SCHIRMER Farm – 1875 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)              

Vol.47 #1&2 p. 86
SCHMELTZER, Emilie ECKHARDT (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)
 
Vol. 48 #1&2 p. 31
 
SCHMELTZER, Gustav (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)
 
Vol. 48 #1&2 p. 28
 
SCHUMANN, Anton O. Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program) Vol.47#3&4 p.12
SHARP Abraham - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.174
SHERRILL - Pioneer Family of Texas: Esther Amanda Sherrill Cullins  Vol.28 #2 p.19
SHERRILL Lewis - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.18 #4 p.170
SHIPMAN - The Search for Samuel & Betsy Shipman  Vol.36 #3 p.18
SKOLAUT Ranch 1874 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)
 
Vol.47#3&4 p.9
SMITH - The Boy Who Lived With Geronimo Jefferson Davis Smith  Vol.35 #3 p.26

SMITH Family (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)       

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 37
SNODGRASS Henry Walker and Gabriella Beaumont Vol.12 #1 p.25
SNODGRASS Joseph - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.158
SORRELL - FLY Vol.23 #2 p.82
SPEAR - Spear Kinfolk !  Vol.36 #4 p.2
SPYNCK SPYNKES SPINCHE SPINKS  Vol. 4 #3 p.72

STAUDT Ranch – 1873 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)                 

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 84
STEPHENS - BIRD - WALSH Vol.22 #3 p.126
STERNENBERG Family  Vol.18 #3 p.117
STILLWELL - Life in the Ranch Country of S Texas After the Civil War  Vol.21 #4 p.167

STILLWELL, Sarah Ann (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)                 

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 22
STOKES / WOODRUFF / DAWSON  Vol.19 #3 p.129
STONE Thomas - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.168
SUTHERLAND Family Left Its Impact on History  Vol.34 #1 p.15
TEMPLETON The Reverend Gordon S  Vol.33 #4 p.22
THOMAS Vol.20 #1 p.22
THOMAS Capt John - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.172
THOMAS Isaac - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.148
THOMAS Stephen Seymour (Ezekiel Cullen Chapter DRT)  Vol. 1 #1 p.15
TOBIN Josephine A (Smith) Vol.11 #3 p.91
TOBIN Josephine A (Smith) Vol.42 #1&2 p.29
TOBIN W G Capt  Vol.11 #3 p.90

TRIP, A. W. Farm – 1873 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)             

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 83

TULL, Albert Newcomb (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)      

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 32

TULL - Blanche Tull’s Hat Shop (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)  

Vol.46 #3&4,p37

TULL, Daniel Brown (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)     

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 33

TULL, Eugene Follette (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)       

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 35

TULL, Robert Anson (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)          

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 36
TURKNETT Family History Vol.23 #1 p.26
UECKER Friedrich Wilhelm Vol.32 #1 p.22
UECKER Friedrich Wilhelm (corrections in letter from T Gold)  Vol.32 #4 p.35
UTZ - The Andrew Utz Family  Vol.24 #2 p.58
VOGT, Georg - The Mystery of Georg Vogt (by Jo Ann Garner)
 
Vol. 46 #1&#2 p.6
WABER - Our Waber / Weaver Family  Vol.27 #4 p.22
WADE (William Alsey Wade Family)  Vol. 6 #1 p.11
WALLACE William Alexander (Big Foot)  Vol.20 #1 p.22

WALSH Ranches – 1808 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)              

Vol. 47#1&2 p. 82
WARD - James Pinckney Ward of North Carolina Mississippi & Texas Vol.36 #1 p.22
WATSON - William Watson - Early Texas Settler Vol.37 #3&4 p.30

WATSON Ranch – 1884 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)    

Vol 47 #1&2 p.90
WEIDNER Family  Vol.33 #4 p.40

WEIMER Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)

Vol.47 #3&4 p. 12
WEIR, J. Homestead Ranch (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)
 
Vol.47 #3&4 p.13
WEST Claiborne  Vol.22 #2 p.71

WESTBROOK Family (SAGHS Family Picture Wall)       

Vol. 46 #3&4 p.40
WILLIAMS Membrance - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.162
WILSON Roger - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.171
WINKELMANN Farm (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)
 
Vol.47 #3&4 p.15
WINSETT Robert - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.176
WINTERS Family of Early Texas  Vol.20 #1 p.23
WITHERS Anita DWYER - Early San Antonio Resident Vol.33 #4 p.3
WITT - KIMBROUGH - RANDOLPH - GENTRY Vol.21 #4 p.165
WITT Joseph - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.169

WOLLER Ranch – 1876 (Texas Family Land Heritage Program)                

Vol.47 #1&2 p.84
WOODRUFF / DAWSON / STOKES  Vol.19 #3 p.129

WOODWARD, Harold G.           

Vol. 47 #1&2 p. 91
WORCESTER - Doris (JONES) FROEHMER'S WORCESTER Line  Vol.34 #3 p.7
WRIGHT William - Revolutionary Ancestor  Vol.17 #4 p.150
WYNNE Robert - Revolutionary Ancestor Vol.17 #4 p.151
ZAMMERT Katherina (Mrs Gottlieb BURRER ) Vol.23 #2 p.88

 

 

Best Viewed with IE6+ at 1024 x 768    San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society    PO Box 790087 San Antonio TX 78279-0087
Telephone:   210-342-5242   Email: 
saghs@sbcglobal.net