Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865

Sarah Emma Edmonds Detached Tent #4

Houston, Texas

Roll Call of Members

Chartered February 11, 2007

Roster of Charter Members

Providence Anderson
Co. G, 6th West Virginia Volunteer Infantry
David M. Asher
Pvt., Co. C, 144th Infantry Illinois
John Harrison Barrett
Pvt, 2nd Missouri Light Artillery, Battery G
William Bowling
Pvt, Co. C, 8th Tennessee Infantry
Charles Brackall
Pvt., Co. I, 72nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Other Service: Co. A, 44th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Israel B. Cook
Pvt, Corp, Co. E, 32nd Reg, Missouri Volunteer Infantry
Other Service: 13th Co, 2nd Battalion Missiouri Volunteers
March Corprew
Sgt., Co. I, 2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry (Union Army/Virginia & Texas)
Joseph A. Elder
Pvt, Sgt. Major, Capt, Co. B, 49th Illinois Volunteers
Phillip C. Emmons
Pvt., Co. C, Indiana 146th Volunteers
Hugh Wasson Fleming
Pvt, Co. G, 137th Pennsylvania Infantry
George W. Followell
Pvt., Co. C, Indiana Garrison Guards, Co. C, 32nd Indiana Infantry Volunteers
Other Service: Co. C, 32nd Indiana Infantry Volunteers
Edward Clayton Glasscock
Pvt., 11th Illinois
Robert Heaton
Co. G, 5th Tennessee Regiment
Robert Irvine McKibbin
Pvt, Co K, 38th Ohio Infantry
Other Service: Co. H, 86th Ohio Infantry
Milton Klein Nunnemacher
Co. B, 176th Pennsylvania Infantry
Samuel Noel Pigg
Co. B, 137th Reg Illinois Volunteer Infantry
Isaac Christopher Simler, Sr.
Pvt, 1st Sgt, Co. H, & Co A 7th & 22nd Missiouri Cavalry
Mahlon Stout
Pvt, Co. F 26th Michigan Infantry Volunteers
Daniel P. Trovillion
Pvt, Co. G, 6th Illinois Cavalry
Thomas W. Whitlock
Pvt, Co. I, 12th Tennessee Cavalry

End of Roll Call for Charter Members


Roll Call for Current Regular Members

William Cowhey

Pvt., Co. I, 16th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Other Service: Battery L, 5th Pennsylvania Artillery

Member of GAR, Gowen Post #23, Pottsville, PA.

Edwin G. Fuller

Pvt, Corp., Co. I, 116th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Lowry M. Merriman

Pvt, Corp, Co. D, 6th Tennessee Volunteer Mounted Infantry

Alexander Reed

Pvt, Co. E, 3rd Tennessee Mounted Infantry

Julius Reichardt

2nd Lt, Co. D and I, 24th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Robert A. Sinclair

Pvt., Co. E, 23rd Iowa Infantry

Reuben Valentine Sumpter

Pvt, Battery A, 1st Missiouri Light Artillery

Adolph Tockstein

Pvt, Co. F, 154th Illinois Infantry Volunteers

John Jay Treat

Pvt, Co A, Marion Co. Battalion, Missiouri Home Guard Volunteers

Other Service: Co. A, 38th Enrolled Missiouri Militia/EMM

Charles Wilsey

Pvt, Corp, Co. F, 1st Minnesota Volunteer Infantry

Member of GAR per Graves Registration Section report

William Wilson

Pvt, Sgt., Co. L, 6th Missiouri Cavalry

Home | Tent History | Sarah Emma Edmonds | Sarah Emma Edmonds page 2 | Tent Officers | Tent Meetings | Membership | Our Civil War Ancestors 2 | Activities | National | Other DUV Texas Tents | Past Activities of the Allied Orders | Activities of the Allied Orders

This space is generously donated by Rootsweb.com

Top of the Page

Webmaster

This page was last modified: Monday, 17-Feb-2014 11:06:27 MST

 ©by Martha Class for Sarah Emma Edmonds Detached Tent #4 in 2007-2014