Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

MORAN SCHOOL YEARBOOK

1914 - 2002

1925 MHS Wildcat

Moran's and Shackelford County's First High School Yearbook


Below is a list of almost every Moran High School graduating class from 1914 thru 2002.  To go along with it, I have also tried to list as many faculty members, staff members, administration, school board members, and even Mr. & Miss MHS and the Most Popular Boy and Girl from as many years as I could find the information for.  Unfortunately, I didn't get all the information. There are some years I have yet to find information for, especially from the 1910's and early 1920's.  If anyone has any information to add to this yearbook that you find not listed here, please e-mail it to me, Duston Brooks.  I would like to add information from years prior to 1914. If anyone has information on graduating classes from the early years of Moran High School, just let me know.  And do the same if you find any mistakes or flaws.  Thank you.  I hope everyone enjoys this yearbook list.

PLEASE CLICK HERE TO SIGN THE MORAN HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK BEFORE YOU LEAVE


1914

GRADUATES

Margie Mora English Daisye Marie Lummus Margarete Rachel Morris Sylvester L. Myrick
Royall E. Pinnell Granville A. Plummer Willie Esther Snyder Leila Bell Wild


1915

GRADUATES
Alice Elvera Chaney Johnie Mildred Edwards
Florence Gertrude Fincher Ruby Ruth Hamilton
W. Bryan Terry Elmer L. Willis

ADMINISTRATION

L. M. Holland (Superintendent)


1916

GRADUATES

John J. Dosser George Hobson
Katherine Terry Wiley C. Williams

ADMINISTRATION

M. S. Long  (Superintendent Nell Sammons (Principal)


1917 - 1923

Information not available at this time

1924

 GRADUATES       

James Euel Anderson Homer W. Brooks Florence Elizabeth Hamilton Richard M. Harris
Wanda Lucille Harris Robert Cecil Hitt Ouida Pearl Hubbert Estelle Hudman
Clarence E. Knight Anne York Pettus R. Lyndal Raymond Jonnie Louise Walker
Brucie Gordon Williams


1925

 GRADUATES       

Fern Brock Mary Brooks Rueben Brooks Corinne Chandler
Minnie Belle Chism Ruby Fae Chism Glen Cottle Opal Cox
Gwendolyn Elliott Ireta Gardner Modell Green Pearlene Hamilton
Blon Sullins-Harris Jewell Hazelwood James Keogh Gracie Lummus
Leta Mae McCollum Veta McCollum Letha Park Leota Pettus
Vergie Randolph Douglas Terry Beatrice Thomas Inez Thomas

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Blake Denman (Principal/Coach) Mrs. R. E. Dorseet (Music)
Ethel Hollingshead (6th Grade) J. A. Hood (Superintendent)
Katie Parker (7th Grade) Eurl M. Wales (Expression)
Frank Williams (History/Coach)

SCHOOL BOARD

Bert Brooks E. S. Chism

W. W. Knight

G. C. Morris
E. L. Neel R. Z. Sullins
A. J. Taylor

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL

Rueben Brooks Mary Nicholson


1926

Information not available at this time


1927

GRADUATES

Bernice Brooks Della Brooks Lucion Brooks Isaac Chism Opal Clement
M. L. Dennis Aleta Elliot Irma Garrette Madelle Gilliland Vergie Green
Eldean Hardwick Paul Harper Berna Hitt William Hudman Evelyn Jones
Marvin Knight Nola Marshal Irma Lee Midkiff Raye Morgan T. F. Pettus
Morene Pritchard Frank Raymond Alex Sikes Leroy Sikes Catherine Terry
Warren Waters John J. Watts

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Lola Baughman (3rd Grade) Mr. Delay (Principal/Soc. Sci./Spanish)
C. C. Duff (Superintendent/Science) Ms. Harvey (Commercial Work)
Ms. Harris (6th Grade) Ms. Hood (Math/Science)
Ms. Kendricks (Music) Ms. Mancil (5th Grade)
Ms. Mize (7th Grade) Ms. Noble (English/Spanish)
Eleanora Powell (4th Grade) Ms. Pritchard (Drama)
Ms. Roberts (1st Grade) Ms. West (2nd Grade)

SCHOOL BOARD

Bert Brewster Bert B. Brooks

W. E. Dawson

W. W. Knight
W. J. Midkiff A. A. Smith
Oscar Wise

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL

Ocie Chism Gertrude Dennis


1928

GRADUATES

Hosea Archer Pauline Barnett Alta Brooks Velma Brooks
Leatrice Bumpers Ola Mae Compton Ottis Compton Hazel Garlitz
Willie Garlitz Fay McKelvain Ray McKelvain Virgil Morris
Lorene Noland Eugene Snyder Maxine Sullins Dean Terry
Eloise Terry Rogene Terry Elaine Townsend Bill Weedon
John Weedon Juanita Wolford


1929

GRADUATES

Evelyn Adair Modelle Dennis Sena Bell Forrest Charlene Gardner
Imogene Grace Howard Green Rennie Halminton Minnie Henry
Billie Lee Howell Louise Hubbard Edna Kane Wilda Kane
Estelle Kirkpatrick Jewel Knight Jewel McCollum Frank Midkiff
Bonnie Pool Charles Sullins Harry Ward Cyrus Waters


1930

GRADUATES

Irmadine Allen Wendell Anderson Ocie Chism J. C. Dyer
Vivian Elliott Flora Fincher William Gay Willeta Gardner
Laverne Grace Ernestine Green Mildred Hammond Stanley Harris
Juanita Hayward Glenn Jones Gurtrue Knight Opal McCollum
Barnie Midkiff W. H. Pritchard Shelton Royall Oscar Smith
Bob Taylor Dale Townsend Leonard Waller Pauline Womack

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Lola Baughman (3rd Grade) Mr. Delay (Principal/Soc. Sci./Spanish)
C. C. Duff (Superintendent/Science) Ms. Harvey (Commercial Work)
Ms. Harris (6th Grade) Ms. Hood (Math/Science)
Ms. Kendricks (Music) Ms. Mancil (5th Grade)
Ms. Mize (7th Grade) Ms. Noble (English/Spanish)
Eleanora Powell (4th Grade) Ms. Pritchard (Drama)
Ms. Roberts (1st Grade) Ms. West (2nd Grade)

SCHOOL BOARD

A. L. Black E. S. Chism

E. A. Hooper

S. T. Parrish
E. M. Raymond A. A. Smith
W. C. Williams

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL

Ocie Chism Dale Townsend


1931

GRADUATES

Edward Brewster Alyne Brown Florence Collinsworth Jack Douglas
Pauline Elliott Billy Hardwick Theodore Henry Elzie Hitt
Mart Hitt C. B. Midkiff Ray Noland Maggie Ruth Overby
Willie Ruth Plummer Gladys Pritchard Bill Raymond Ruby Wagley


1932

GRADUATES

R. L. Balliew Lorene Baughman Alton Burton Zola G. Collins J. D. Collinsworth
James De Lay J. S. Dennis, Jr. Jack Dennis Carra Fincher J. T. Fortner
Otto Garlitz Helen Goodman E. Marie Hamilton Stanley Harris Edward Hudman
Orene Ingram Thelma Noland Clara Overby R. D. Palm Roy Randolph
Ralph Snyder Leroy Terry Judson Wise


1933

GRADUATES

Lona Brooks Odessa Coats Ora Blanche Compton
Jack Dennis Lou Marion Grace Roland Harkness
Wilton Hudman Laura Jackson Opal Kirkman
Doyle Knight Florene Midkiff Alberta Montgomery
J. R. Palm Evelyn Parrish Lucy Royall
Eula Fern Smart Olan Smith Morris Snyder
Emma Rose Strausel Frances Terry Bernice Faye Wagley


1934

GRADUATES

Vanona Baldwin Violet Boyett Jack Brooks Jim Tom Brooks Ollie Brooks
James Coats Robert Dennis Euin Casey Dunn John E. Franklin Eugene Garlitz
Louise Garlitz Willis Hamilton Virgie Midkiff Nadine Pinnell Johnnye Plummer
Andrew Randolph Mary Schooler


1935

Information not available at this time


1936

GRADUATES

Claudie Guy Allen Bessie Ashcraft Margaret Chambliss Mildred Collinsworth
Winnie Mae Donawho Kirby Edleman Homer Garlitz Mary Helen Hardwick
Annie Harris Lorena Harris Moholia Henry Marguerite Richardson


1937

GRADUATES

Julia Beth Ballard Charles B. Chaney Oma Lea Elliott Katherine Freeman Arlene Grace
Ailene Gunn Ella Reese Jackson Lathan Jackson Henry Montgomery Monroe Moore
Newell O'Dell Veda Ben Pinnell Minnie Tom Purvis James Snyder Fred Wiloth


1938

GRADUATES

John J. Booth Edith Boyett Lorraine Brown Winona Coats Harold Dosser
Earlene Doyle Joe Frank Dunn John English Dorothy Garlitz Wilma Graves
Allen Green Vernett Gunn Geneva Hitt Alpha Knight Hazel McCollum
Mae Delle Morris Benny Morrison Eugene Overby A. J. Thomas Gladys Nell Thomason
Florence Tidmore Howard Weber Dora Williams


1939

GRADUATES

Donovan Boyett LaVerne Callahan Latona Coats
Elsie Donawho Betty Elliott Una Mae Green
Howard Hammond Louise Harris Doris Hudman
T. J. Malone Bob Martin Georgiana McCargo
Doris  Pettit Paul Roberts Janice Rogers
Maudie Rogers Alice Roundtree Lynn Scott
Reul Snell Inez Thomas Mary Ellen Ward


1940

GRADUATES

Inez Allen LaVerne Ayers Edgar Bartee Bonnye Brooks
J. R. Collinsworth Rogene Collinsworth Nell Cottle Orval Lee Dennis
Bryant Edwards Evelyn Faught Otha Lee Grisham Myra Belle Huskey
Helen Knight Geraldine Lindsey Leonard Midkiff J. B. Montgomery
Jack Pinnell John Pettit A. Q. Plummer Glen Pool
Roy Lee Steen Laury Stephen Taylor Helen Terry Mary Helen Walker
Mary Weber Dorothy Williams


1941

GRADUATES

Nina Ruth Bartee A. J. Booth Margie Booth Eugene Brooks
Ralph Brooks Harold Bumpers Rheba Grace Frances Green
Lorraine Hamilton Evelyn Hill Louise Kirkman Emmett McCanlies
Marvelle McCanlies Margaret McDonald Robert Montgomery Dorris Morris
Merlyn Morris Johnny Noland Charlie June Nunn Gladys Overby
Ila Faye Rackley Ouida Wallace


1942

GRADUATES

Jerrell Allen Nettie Bartee
Dorothy Blackstock Betty Jo Brazell
Yvonne Brooks Bob Mashburn
Rubye McCanlies James Smith
Ethel White Wiley Williams


1943

GRADUATES

Mary Ames Joe Basham Bert Booth Carolyn Choate
Joyce Coston Margie Elliot Marie English Frances Garlitz
Eddie Hassen F. N. Hassen, Jr. Nell Kinnison LaDelle Marchbanks
Katie McCanlies Maurine McCollum Ray McCollum Woodrow McCollum
Betty Sue Morris Harold Morris Kathryn Morrison Bob Scott
Billie Williams


1944

GRADUATES

Billy Allen Esther Ames Eugene Bailey Marion Ballard Roberta Brooks
John Chambers James Cottle Roberta Faught Floyd Hagar John Harber
Berna Dean Harris Donald Hudman Wayne Knowles Lucille Midkiff C. L. Miller
Harold Miller Mildred Montgomery Cleo Pettit Imogene Pope Ola Jean Schooler
Willard Smith G. C. Thomas Winnie Watts Peggy Jo Willis


1945

GRADUATES

Byrline Basket Elizabeth Dosser
Dale Ellis Loyd Fondoren
Harold Gardner Oleta Gentry
Maxine Lawrence Bettie Lummus
Rowena Moore Oran Morrison
Edith Simmons A. J. Warren
Loren Williams Myra Nell Willis


1946

GRADUATES

Phyllis Ames Doris Jean Ayers Warren Bailey Fay Byers Alberta Cline
Carl Crawley James Davis Jo Juan Earp Freda Huskins Billy Kirkman
Billie Knowles Gwendolyn Loggins Genelle Loving Elmo Merritt Floyd Midkiff
Wanda Mitchell Hilburn Morris Billie F. Noland Dick Petersen Opal Rooks
Jack Scott Doris Thomas Gene Thomas Edwin Weir Gerald White
Doris Whitfield Anna L. Williams Junior Williams

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math/Science) Miss Lola Baughman (5th, 6th Grades)
Annie Mae Cox (ES Principal/8th Grade) Mrs. R. Dennis (3rd Grade)
Miss L. Donham (2nd Grade) Miss M. English (4th Grade)
Mrs. Clarence Gay (7th Grade) Newell H. Odell (Principal/Coach)
Clyde Parmelly (Homemaking) Mrs. Fred Runkle (1st Grade)
Hugh W. Smith (Superintendent) Mrs. Lynn Williams (English)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1946

Jerry Cottle Iva Lou Simpson


1947

GRADUATES

Eva Bailey Gordon Bartee Evangeline Booth Louise Booth Bernice Byers
Janette Collinsworth Wanda Collinsworth Jean Ellis Bobby Hamilton Dorothy Jeanis
Riley Jones Harold Loving Edwin Lummus Jimmie Mitchell W. L. Moore
Jane Morrison Myrtle Morrison Maurice Newton Alvice Parrish Reagan Roberts
Carroll Smith Doc Weed Sue Williams Fred Wylie, Jr.

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math/Science) Miss Lola Baughman (5th, 6th Grades)
Annie Mae Cox (ES Principal/8th Grade) Mrs. Clarence Gay (7th Grade)
Miss Mae Miller (3rd, 4th Grades) Mrs. Elmo Murphy ()
Mrs. Mary Murray () Newell H. Odell (Principal/Coach)
Mrs. Newell Odell () Mrs. Fred Runkle (1st Grade)
Hugh W. Smith (Superintendent) Mrs. Lynn Williams (English)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1947

Alvice Parrish Doris Thomas


1948

GRADUATES

Christine Bartee Allen Bennett, Jr. Doran Cline Lorene Crawley
Johnnie Donawho Cleveland Doyle Wanda Edwards Gene Griffith
Donald Hagar Dorothy Isham Marvin Kays Norman McCoy
Kenneth Miller Ted Montgomery Betty Jean Raymond Wade Roberts
Joyce Thames Doris Thomas Guy Thomas Prosper Walker
Patsy Weir Eugene Williams

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math/Science) Miss Lola Baughman (5th, 6th Grades)
Annie Mae Cox (ES Principal/8th Grade) Mrs. R. Dennis (3rd Grade)
Miss L. Donham (2nd Grade) Miss M. English (4th Grade)
Mrs. Clarence Gay (7th Grade) Newell H. Odell (Principal/Coach)
Clyde Parmelly (Homemaking) Mrs. Fred Runkle (1st Grade)
Hugh W. Smith (Superintendent) Mrs. Lynn Williams (English)


1949

GRADUATES

Charlene Allen Wanda Fay Ayers Thomas Bills
H. W. Brooks Letha Dell Brooks Lionel Brooks
Bobbie Joe Burton Bobbie Lea Connally Billy Wayne Davis
Betty Diller

Betty Lou Griffith

Ronald Harris

Winnie Mae Howard

Robert Lee McClendon

Lela D. McKelvain

Geneva Montgomery

Robert "Pete" Morris

Bobbie Dean Pettit

Dorothy Jean Sandbrink

E. L. Smith

Lorea Thomas

Bruce Wilbanks

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math/Science) Miss Lola Baughman (5th, 6th Grades)
Annie Mae Cox (ES Principal/8th Grade) Mrs. R. Dennis (3rd Grade)
Miss L. Donham (2nd Grade) Miss M. English (4th Grade)
Mrs. Clarence Gay (7th Grade) Newell H. Odell (Principal/Coach)
Clyde Parmelly (Homemaking) Mrs. Fred Runkle (1st Grade)
Hugh W. Smith (Superintendent) Mrs. Lynn Williams (English)


1950

GRADUATES

Wanda Lee Agnew L. Clifford LaVelle Cline Donna English Betty Jane Evans
Billy Gaston Jack Hagar Delores Henry Ruby Lee Holler Edwin Kirkman
Carrollyn Loudder Marie Mitchell Edward Lee Moseley Roger Scott

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (History/Math) Miss Lola Baughman (5th Grade)
Mrs. C. W. Ellis (English) J. B. Etheridge (8th Grade/ES Principal)
Miss Ruby Harbin (1st Grade) T. L. Jones (Agriculture)
D. Y. McKinney (Superintendent) Mrs. D. Y. McKinney (6th, 7th Grades)
Miss Mae Miller (3rd, 4th Grades) Mrs. Edith Stephens (2nd, 3rd Grades)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1950

Roger Scott Carrollyn Loudder


1951

GRADUATES

Ethel Ames Ela Ruth Bankston Alden Bennett Don Bowne Barbara Brooks
Nadine Cutler Billy Davis Mary Eubank Patsy Fite Sue Hamilton
Jenice Harper Polly Johnson Vera Mae Morris Oma Wagley, Jr. Harold Wilbanks

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Donald Allen (Comm. Sub./HS Princ./Coach) Mrs. Donald Allen (Home Economics)
Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Social Studies/Math) Miss Lola Baughman (5th Grade)
J. B. Etheridge (7th, 8th Grades/ES Princ./Coach) Miss Marguerite Haggard (English)
J. T. Hudgins (Agriculture) Mrs. Margaret Ledford (1st Grade)
D. Y. McKinney (Superintendent) Mrs. D. Y. McKinney (6th Grade)
Mrs. Elmo Murphy (3rd, 4th Grades) Mrs. George Stephens (2nd Grade)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1951

Charley D. Harber Vera Mae Morris


 1952

 GRADUATES

Martha Bratton Jack Burton Kamber Knowles
Kathryn Mitchell Burle Pettit Carl Weed

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY
Donald Allen (Comm. Sub./HS Princ./Coach) Mrs. Donald Allen (Home Economics)
Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Social Studies/Math) Miss Lola Baughman (5th Grade)
J. B. Etheridge (7th, 8th Grades/ES Princ./Coach) Mrs. Clarence Gay (3rd, 4th Grades)
Miss Marguerite Haggard (English) J. T. Hudgins (Agriculture)
Mrs. W. R. Karkalits (6th Grade) Mrs. George Stephens (2nd Grade)
Harold Thomas (Superintendent) Mrs. Harold Thomas (1st Grade)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1952

Burle Pettit Jo Ann Scott


1953

GRADUATES

Jackie Bartee Nancy Bratton Fredy McNelly Doris Cain Benny Callaway
Delma Donawho William Cline Charley Harber Venita McCanlies Winfred McCoy
Charles Wagley Jo Ann Scott Bill Howard H. H. Wagley

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Donald Allen (Comm. Sub./HS Princ./Coach) Mrs. Donald Allen (Home Economics)
Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math/Junior High) Miss Lola Baughman (4th, 5th Grades)
J. B. Etheridge (Soc. Studies/ES Princ./Coach) J. T. Hudgins (Agriculture)
Mrs. W. R. Karkalits (3rd Grade) Jacquie Patterson (English)
Mrs. George Stephens (2nd Grade) Harold Thomas (Superintendent)
Mrs. Harold Thomas (1st Grade) Mrs. Myrtle Wooley (Junior High)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1953

William Cline Nancy Hamilton


1954

GRADUATES

Dale Fite Patsy Huskey Tommy Bennett Tom Ames Freda Bankston
Loretta Harper Leo Thames George Eberle Nancy Hamilton Lavada Simmons
Treva Hallmark Patrilla Tabor Perry Newman Ruth Walker Kay Wilbanks
Barbara Shelton Nancy Williams

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY

Donald Allen (Comm. Sub./HS Princ./Coach) Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math/Junior High)
Miss Lola Baughman (4th Grade) J. B. Etheridge (Soc. Studies/ES Princ./Coach)
Jacquie Patterson (English) Mrs. Dale Pippen (5th Grade)
Mrs. George Stephens (3rd Grade) Harold Thomas (Superintendent)
Mrs. Harold Thomas (1st , 2nd Grades) Mrs. Myrtle Wooley (Junior High Coach)
Mr. Ziegler (Agriculture) Mrs. Ziegler (Home Economics)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRLS 1954
Leon Blackstock Oma Dale Shelton (TIE) Nancy Hamilton (TIE)


1955

GRADUATES

Jerrell Barrow Jan Crocker Don Loudder
Ivy Jane Matthews Eugene Mitchell Dannie Orms

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math) Mrs. Lillian Battle (English)
Miss Lola Baughman (4th Grade) Bud Booth (Bus Driver)
Robert  L. Brandt (Superintendent) Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver)
Mrs. Burroughs (Home Economics) Melvin Daniels (Band Director)
Miss Juanita Hagar (1st Grade) E. E. Lackland (HS Principal/Coach)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Kenneth Noles (Agriculture) Britt Pippen (JH Principal/Coach)
Mrs. Britt Pippen (5th Grade) Mrs. George Stephens (2nd, 3rd Grades)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria) Preston White (Custodian)
Mrs. Myrtle Wooley (Girls' Coach)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1955
Wesley Matthews Edna Mae McCoy


1956

GRADUATES

James Agnew Jim Bankston James Breeden John Cain Dannie Connally
Sam Diller Frances Hill Albert James Edna Mae McCoy Kenneth McKelvain
Frank Prindle Oma Dale Shelton Patsy Walker

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math) Mrs. Ray Battle (English)
Miss Lola Baughman (3rd, 4th Grades) Bud Booth (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Keith Farris (Band Director)
Miss Juanita Hagar (1st Grade) A. J. Hill (Superintendent)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Mrs. Bobby Moore (Home Economics) Kenneth Noles (Agriculture)
Britt Pippen (JH Principal/Soc. Studies) Mrs. Britt Pippen (5th Grade)
John Riley (HS Principal/Science/Coach) Mrs. George Stephens (2nd, 3rd Grades)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria) Preston White (Custodian)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1956
Paul Boyd Howard Wanda Hagemann


1957

GRADUATES

Billy Bowne John Collinsworth Wanda Hagemann Lonell Henry Paul Howard
Anita Kirkman Betty Matthews Wesley Matthews Nita McKelvain Marza Morris
Jerry Newman Garland Sargent Sammy Simmons

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Fred Alexander (Band Director) Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (Math)
Mrs. Ray Battle (English) Miss Lola Baughman (3rd, 4th Grades)
Bud Booth (Bus Driver) Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver)
Glenn Ellison (Agriculture) Mrs. Glenn Ellison (Home Economics)
Miss Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades) A. J. Hill (Superintendent)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Britt Pippen (HS Principal/Coach) Mrs. Britt Pippen (5th Grade)
Mrs. Floyd Pool (8th Grade) Mrs. Garland Shelton (Music)
Mrs. George Stephens (2nd, 3rd Grades) Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)
Preston White (Custodian)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1957
Davis Breeden Della Jo Brooks


1958

GRADUATES

Gayle Cunningham Charles Ellis Cecil Harper Jerald McLemore Linda Midkiff
Sue Murphy David Raymond Jerry Rountree Bobby Thomason Glenn Tubbs

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Fred Alexander (Band Director) Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades)
Mrs. Ray Battle (English/Speech) Bud Booth (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Glenn Ellison (Agriculture)
Miss Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades) A. J. Hill (Superintendent)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Britt Pippen (8th Grade) Mrs. Britt Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Mrs. Garland Shelton (Music) Mrs. George Stephens (7th Grade)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria) Mr. Leslie Tonn (HS Principal/Coach)
Cody White (Science) Preston White (Custodian)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1958
J. C. Smith Sue Murphy


1959

GRADUATES

Glenn Breeden Della Brooks Lucy Hamilton Jan Harber Thomas Holland
Mary Nell Moore J. C. Smith Pat Smith Barney Tabor Betty Thomas

 ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Bud Booth (Bus Driver) Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver)
Glenn Ellison (Agriculture/Shop) Miss Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
A. J. Hill (Superintendent/Bookkeeping/Coach) Gene Ledbetter (English/Speech)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene) Britt Pippen (8th Grade)
Mrs. Britt Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Mrs. George Stephens (7th Grade)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria) Mr. Leslie Tonn (HS Principal/Coach/Math)
Cody White (Science/Band Director)

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1959
Glenn Breeden Betty Thomas


1960

GRADUATES

Glenda Agnew Gwen Burton Judy Collinsworth Gail Davis
John Eubank Elicia Harper Burrell McKelvain Brenda Midkiff
Sharon Midkiff Dale Thomason Melvin Tubbs Rex Wiloth

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Jerry T. Barton (Superintendent)
Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Bud Booth (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Glenn Ellison (Agriculture/Shop)
Miss Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades) Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver)
Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene)
Britt Pippen (8th Grade) Mrs. Britt Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Bobby J. Poe (HS Principal/Coach/Math Glynda Poe (English)
Aileen Raymond (Spanish, Civics) Mrs. George Stephens (7th Grade)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria) Cody White (Science/Band Director)

SCHOOL BOARD
Alfred Agnew James Garrett
Ford Green Warlick Jones
Ben McKelvain Alvice Parrish
Bill Read Ralph Snyder

MR. & MISS MHS 1960
Burrell McKelvain Gail Davis


1961

GRADUATES

Tommy Burton Houston Connally Jill Hamilton Theresa Noles
James Tabor Jerry Thomas Gailan Thomason Kenneth Williams

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Mrs. Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Jerry T. Barton (Superintendent)
Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Bud Booth (Bus Driver)
Finus J. Branham (Agriculture/Shop) Joyce Branham (English)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Miss Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
Wayne Mason (HS Principal/Coach/Math) Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver)
Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene)
Britt Pippen (8th Grade) Mrs. Britt Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Aileen Raymond (Spanish, Civics) Mrs. George Stephens (7th Grade)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Alfred Agnew James Garrett
Ford Green Kenneth Hudson
Warlick Jones Ben McKelvain
Alvice Parrish Bill Read
Ralph Snyder

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1961
Jerry Thomas Sandy Huskey


1962

GRADUATES

Ann Benda Kay Benda Bob Bouldin James Dennis Sandy Huskey
Joe Martin Sandy Midkiff Danny Rexroat James Shelton Margaret Simmons
Danny Stephens

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Bud Booth (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Ray Evans (Band Director)
J. G. Freeman (Superintendent) James Garrett (Bus Driver)
Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades) Wayne Mason (HS Principal/Coach/Math)
Dorthy Miller (English) Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver)
Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene)
Britt Pippen (8th Grade) Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Aileen Raymond (Spanish, Civics) Elaine Shelton (Music)
Edith Stephens (7th Grade) Tim Stone (Agriculture, Shop)
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Miles Benda James Cottle
James Garrett Ford Green
Charlie Hagemann Kenneth Hudson
Warlick Jones Ralph Snyder

MOST POPULAR BOY & GIRL 1962
James Shelton Sandy Huskey


1963

GRADUATES

Joe Bethany Larry Breeden Tommy Brooks Sidney Collinsworth Gayle George
Robert Green Shirley Hagemann Jimmy McKelvain Billie Jean Tubbs Linda Weir

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Maggie Ruth Bills (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Johnny Dyer (Band Director)
J. G. Freeman (Superintendent) Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
Mrs. J. G. Freeman (English) Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver)
Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene)
Britt Pippen (8th Grade) Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Aileen Raymond (Spanish, Civics) Edith Stephens (7th Grade)
Tim Stone (Agriculture/Shop) Robert Stovall (HS Principal/Coach/Math
Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Miles Benda James Cottle
James Garrett Ford Green
Charlie Hagemann Kenneth Hudson
Warlick Jones Ralph Snyder

MR. & MISS MHS 1963
Tommy Brooks Linda Weir


1964

GRADUATES

Rodger Bills Tommy Edgar Janie Midkiff Patti Pippen
Sarah Stapp Charles Tubbs Anna Jo Wiloth

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Maggie Ruth Bills (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Johnny Dyer (Band Director)
James Garrett (Math/Business) Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
Robert H. Hunt (Superintendent) Mrs. J. G. Freeman (English)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene) Britt Pippen (8th Grade)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Aileen Raymond (Spanish)
Edith Stephens (7th Grade) Tim Stone (Agriculture, Shop)
Robert Stovall (HS Principal/Coach) Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Miles Benda James Cottle
Charlie Hagemann Kenneth Hudson
Warlick Jones Alvice Parrish
Morris Snyder

MR. & MISS MHS 1964
Charles Tubbs Anna Jo Wiloth


1965

GRADUATES

David Bills S. M. Davis Dixie Dennis Harold McKelvain
Glinda McLemore Olivia Ochoa Jimmy Strain

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Maggie Ruth Bills (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Johnny Dyer (Band Director)
James Garrett (Math/Business) Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
Robert H. Hunt (Superintendent) Mrs. J. G. Freeman (English)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene) Britt Pippen (8th Grade)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Aileen Raymond (Spanish)
Edith Stephens (7th Grade) Tim Stone (Agriculture, Shop)
Robert Stovall (HS Principal/Coach) Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Jay Baughman James Cottle
Kenneth Hudson Warlick Jones
Clovis McCollum Alvice Parrish
Morris Snyder

MR. & MISS MHS 1965
S. M. Davis Olivia Ochoa


1966

GRADUATES

Jimmy Brooks Judy Cottle Steve Cozart Jimmy Crocker Donna Fuller
Mike Hudson Jackie Martin Joan Martin Marsha Rexroat Danny Stovall

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Mr. Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Maggie Ruth Bills (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Johnny Dyer (Band Director)
James Garrett (Math/Business) Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
Robert H. Hunt (Superintendent) Mrs. J. G. Freeman (English)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene) Britt Pippen (8th Grade)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Aileen Raymond (Spanish)
Edith Stephens (7th Grade) Tim Stone (Agriculture, Shop)
Robert Stovall (HS Principal/Coach) Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Jay Baughman Kenneth Hudson
James Johnson Warlick Jones
Clovis McCollum Morris Snyder
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1966
Steve Cozart Marsha Rexroat


1967

GRADUATES

Robbie Baughman Nancy Fuller Jimmy Hagar Larry Hudson
Granla Newman Randy Shimp Dorene Robinson Viki Vaughn

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Maggie Ruth Bills (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Johnny Dyer (Band Director)
James Garrett (Math/Business) Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades)
Robert H. Hunt (Superintendent) Mrs. J. G. Freeman (English)
Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver) Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics/Hygiene) Britt Pippen (8th Grade)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Aileen Raymond (Spanish)
Edith Stephens (7th Grade) Tim Stone (Agriculture, Shop)
Robert Stovall (HS Principal/Coach) Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Kenneth Hudson James Johnson
Warlick Jones Clovis McCollum
Alvice Parrish Morris Snyder
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1967
Larry Hudson Granla Newman


1968

GRADUATES

Jane Connally Clifford Cook Jerry Cottle, Jr. Harvey Dixon Gene Harper
Lynda Jones Floyd Pierce Patricia McKinney Kenneth Tubbs Marie Young

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Elmer Bethany (Custodian)
Mrs. Elmer Bethany (Custodian) Maggie Ruth Bills (Bus Driver)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Jim Dixon (Agriculture/Shop)
Johnny Dyer (Band Director) James Garrett (Math/Business)
Juanita Hagar (1st , 2nd Grades) Robert H. Hunt (Superintendent)
Mrs. J. G. Freeman (English) Wilbur Mitchell (Bus Driver)
Mrs. Wilbur Mitchell (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Britt Pippen (8th Grade) Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Aileen Raymond (Spanish) Edith Stephens (7th Grade)
Robert Stovall (HS Principal/Coach) Mrs. Boyd Tabor (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Kenneth Hudson James Johnson
Warlick Jones Clovis McCollum
Alvice Parrish Morris Snyder
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1968
Clifford Cook Patricia McKinney


1969

GRADUATES

Tommy Boyd Johnnie Branham Jim Cottle Sissy Hagar
Charlene Hagemann Debbie Hudson Dale McFadin Ardie Merritt
Kathey Miller Jo Ann Oxley Bobby Tonne

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Gloria Bethany (Business/Math)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Ruth Brown (1st, 2nd Grades)
Julie Cottle (Business Manager) Jim Dixon (Agriculture/Shop)
C. W. Fincher (Principal) C. W. Hogan (Bus Driver, Custodian)
Ava Moore (Home Economics) Eva Newman (Cafeteria)
Britt Pippen (7th, 8th Grades) Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Elaine Shelton (Music) Mrs. Tom Smith (5th, 6th Grades)
Robert Stovall (Superintendent/Coach) Mary Young (Cafeteria)

SCHOOL BOARD
Kenneth Hudson James Johnson
Warlick Jones Clovis McCollum
Alvice Parrish Morris Snyder
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1969
Tommy Boyd Kathey Miller


1970

GRADUATES

Rickey Edgar Ann Fite
Bert Jones Randy Newman

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Gloria Bethany (Business/Math)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Ruth Brown (1st, 2nd Grades)
Julie Cottle (Business Manager) Eddie Gill, Jr. (Superintendent/Science)
C. W. Hogan (Custodian/Bus Driver) Eula King (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Principal/Home Economics) Eva Newman (Cafeteria)
Loita Oldham (English/French) Britt Pippen (7th, 8th Grades)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Elaine Shelton (Music)
Robert Sproul (Agriculture/Shop)

SCHOOL BOARD
Kenneth Hudson James Johnson
Warlick Jones Clovis McCollum
Alvice Parrish Morris Snyder
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1970
Bert Jones Delnita Garrett


1971

GRADUATES

Delnita D. Garrett Randall D. Hudson Pamela E. Johnson Vickie L. McCanlies K. Calvin Robinson, Jr.
Jackie R. Snyder Morris D. Snyder Samuel R. Snyder Bill A. Vardiman Theresa D. Wagley

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Eleanora Bankston (5th, 6th Grades) Gloria Bethany (Business)
Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver) Ruth Brown (1st, 2nd Grades)
Julie Cottle (Business Manager) Jerry Elkins (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Eddie Gill, Jr. (Superintendent/Science) Brian Katt (History/P.E.)
Nadyne Knight (Counselor) Dorothy Miller (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics) Eva Newman (Cafeteria)
Loita Oldham (English/French) Brit Pippen (7th, 8th Grades)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Elaine Shelton (Music)
David C. Smith (Principal/Math)

SCHOOL BOARD
Bob Branham Buster Cottle
Kenneth Hudson James Johnson
Clovis McCollum Alvice Parrish
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1971
Morris D. Snyder Vickie McCanlies


1972

GRADUATES

Jerry "Pete" Branham Robin D. Cleere Deborah A. Davis Mary Anna Garrett Amy C. Moore
Alice E. Parrish Clarence B. Snowden Thelma Kay Tubbs

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Gloria Bethany (Business) Lucion Brooks (Bus Driver)
Ruth Brown (1st, 2nd Grades) Danny Clack (History/Gov./P.E.)
Julie Cottle (Business Manager) Loita Cottle (English/French)
Eddie Gill, Jr. (Superintendent/Science) Nadyne Knight (Counselor)
Floyd Midkiff (5th, 6th Grades) C. L. Miller (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Dorothy Miller (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Eva Newman (Cafeteria) Brit Pippen (7th, 8th Grades)
Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades) Elaine Shelton (Music)
David C. Smith (Principal/Math/P.E.)

SCHOOL BOARD
Bob Branham Buster Cottle
Kenneth Hudson James Johnson
Clovis McCollum Alvice Parrish
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1972
Jerry "Pete" Branham Mary Anna Garrett


1973

GRADUATES

Donna Dennis Gary Huskey Janelle Smith Roger Tonne Phil Watkins

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Gloria Bethany (Principal/Business) Ruth Brown (1st, 2nd Grades)
Charles Campbell (Math/P.E.) Julie Cottle (Business Manager)
Francis Goodman (Bus Driver) Kenneth Hill (Counselor)
Marion J. McDaniel (Superintendent/English) C. L. Miller (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Dorothy Miller (Cafeteria) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Eva Newman (Cafeteria) Jane Pack (Science/P.E.)
Brit Pippen (7th, 8th Grades) Dale Pippen (3rd, 4th Grades)
Elaine Shelton (Music) Vashti Yonker (5th, 6th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Bob Branham Kenneth Hudson
James Johnson Alvice Parrish
Raymond Thornton Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1973
Roger Tonne Janelle Smith


1974

GRADUATES

Carletta Jo Cook Necia Ann Green Robert Paul Hays Brian Craig McDaniel
Steven Barton Miller Connie Ann Moore Ellen Marie Parish Joyce Yvonne Redden

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Cindy Boyd (Math) Ruth Brown (K, 1st, 2nd Grades)
Max Calk (P.E.) Edward Clark (Science)
Kenneth Hill (Counselor) Marion J. McDaniel (Superintendent/English)
C. L. Miller (Custodian/Bus Driver) Dollie Miller (Bus Driver)
Sharon Mitchell (Business Manager) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Eva Newman (Cafeteria) Lynda Sandlin (3rd, 4th Grades)
Elaine Shelton (Music) Sue Stuart (Cafeteria)
Walter Stuart (Principal/History) Vashti Yonker (5th, 6th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Eleanora Bankston Bob Branham
James Johnson Alvice Parrish
Wayne Taggart Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1974
Craig McDaniel Necia Green


1975

GRADUATES

Regina Cottle Helen Cook Junior Garrett
Cindy Crews Bobby Tubbs Eddie Freeman
Tianay Boyd Terry Huskey Laurie Arnold

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Cindy Boyd (Math/Junior High) Ruth Brown (3rd, 4th Grades)
Charlene Burkett (K, 1st, 2nd Grades) John Burkhart (Science/P.E.)
Lou Ann Collins (Resource) Mary Easton (English/Spanish)
Kenneth Hill (Counselor) Diana Holt (K, 1st, 2nd Grades)
Ronald Kleppner (History/Speech) Wayne Lehrer (Superintendent/Health)
C. L. Miller (Custodian/Bus Driver) Dollie Miller (Bus Driver)
Sharon Mitchell (Business Manager) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Eva Newman (Cafeteria) Elaine Shelton (Piano Instructor)
Sue Stuart (Cafeteria) Walter Stuart (Principal/Social Sciences)
Vee Yonker (5th, 6th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Eleanora Bankston Lucion Brooks Buster Cottle
James Johnson Alvice Parrish Wayne Taggart
Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1975
Terry Huskey Brenda Tonne


1976

GRADUATES

Mark Bowles Alicia Carr Johnny Cottle
Alton Hallmark Kelly Hays Steven Hays
Steven Howard Vicky Lee Brenda Tonne

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Cindy Boyd (Math) Rufus Carr (Superintendent)
Carletta Cook (Aide) Julie Cottle (Business-Tax Assessor)
Kenneth Hill (Counselor) Delnita Jones (3rd, 4th Grades/Art)
Nadyne Knight (Plan A) Sallye Lawrence (K, 1st, 2nd Grades)
Joan Lee (English/Librarian) Robert Lee (5th, 6th Grades/Coach)
Kathy Luthy (Business/Coach) C. L. Miller (Custodian/Bus)
Mrs. Roscoe Miller (Bus) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Eva Newman (Cafeteria) Jane Pack (Science/Coach)
Lura Redden (Bus) Sue Stuart (Cafeteria)
Walter Stuart (Principal/S.S./Coach)

SCHOOL BOARD
Eleanora Bankston Lucion Brooks Tommy Brooks
Buster Cottle James Johnson Ross Montgomery
Alvice Parrish Wayne Taggart Robert Tonne

MR. & MISS MHS 1976
Johnny Cottle Kelly Hays


1977

GRADUATES

Glenn Boyd Grady Cook Jana Cottle Jim Redden Stanley Stewart

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Pat Allen (3rd, 4th Grades) Lendon Bauer (P.E./Health) Cindy Boyd (Math)
Dale Calhoun (Business/History) Rufus Carr (Superintendent) Carletta Cook (Aide)
Edith Cook (Cafeteria) Julie Cottle (Tax, Business Mgr.) Carolyn Hill (3rd, 4th Grades)
Kenneth Hill (Counselor) Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades/P.E.) Nadyne Knight (Resource)
Sallye Lawrence (K, 1st, 2nd Grades) Carolyn Lopez (Speech) Lloyd McCoy (Principal/English)
C. B. Midkiff (Principal/English) Dollie Miller (Bus Driver) Kate Mitchell (Cafeteria)
Ava Moore (Home Economics) Eva Newman (Cafeteria) Jane Pack (Science)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Louis Todd (Custodian)

SCHOOL BOARD
Eleanora Bankston Lucion Brooks Tommy Brooks James Johnson
Ross Montgomery Alvice Parrish Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1977
Glenn Boyd Susie Garrett


1978

GRADUATES

Roger Bean Joe Branham David Cozart Vicki Dunlap
Susie Garrett Clarence Stovall Jo Ann Tubbs

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Cindy Bartholomee (Resource) Jill Bennet (K, 1st, 2nd Grades) Cindy Boyd (Math)
Dale Calhoun (Business/History) Carletta Cook (Aide) Edith Cook (Cafeteria)
Julie Cottle (Tax, Business Mgr.) Kenneth Hill (Counselor) Jerry Jackson (Superintendent/Shop)
Marilyn Jackson (English/Art) Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades) Margo Martinez (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Bonnie McCleoud (Speech) Ava Moore (Home Economics) Eva Newman (Cafeteria)
Rod Rackley (Science/Jr.,Sr. English) Lura Redden (Bus Driver) U. G. Smith (Principal/Coach/Geo.)
Mary Anna Snyder (3rd, 4th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Lucion Brooks Tommy Brooks Julie Cottle Larry Hudson
Ross Montgomery Alvice Parrish Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1978
Joe Branham Susie Garrett


1979

GRADUATES

Dean Eller Becky Hudson Lonnie Jones
Arthur Labonte Sheryl Mitchell Janet Parrish
James Stockton Mark Stovall Tammi Taggart

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Cindy Bartholomee (K, Resource) Jill Bennet (1st, 2nd Grades) Cindy Boyd (Math)
Edith Cook (Cafeteria) Julie Cottle (Tax, Business Mgr.) Bonnie Deluca (Speech)
A. J. Hunter (Principal/Coach/Gov.) Jerry Jackson (Superintendent/Shop) Marilyn Jackson (English/Typing)
Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades/P.E.) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Ava Moore (Home Economics/Art) Rod Rackley (Science/English) Lura Redden (Bus Driver)
Jane Scott (JH English/JH History) Mary Anna Snyder (3rd, 4th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Lucion Brooks Tommy Brooks Larry Hudson Ross Montgomery
Alvice Parrish John Stanislaw Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1979
Arthur Labonte Janet Parrish


1980

GRADUATES

Toni Brewer

Dionne Dunalp Scott Eller Gary Fincher
Roger Calloway Garry Gilmore Lloyd Hatfield Jody Hurley
Ed Jentho Mike Martinez Cynthia Simmons Dennis Stovall
Debbie Whitt

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF
Robin Barnes (5th, 6th Grades) Jill Bennet (1st, 2nd Grades) Susan Butler (K, JH Coach)
Bonnie Deluca (Speech/Spanish) A. L. Hunter (Principal/Coach) Nelda Hunter (Cafeteria)
Jerry Jackson (Superintendent) Marilyn Jackson (HS English) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager)
Mary Keith (Resource) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Bryan McCulloch (Science/Coach) Cindy McCulloch (Secretary) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Susan Riggs (English/Typing) Jane Scott (JH English/Reading)
Ray Smoot (Math/Gov.) Mary Anna Snyder (3rd, 4th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Lucion Brooks Tommy Brooks Larry Hudson
Ross Montgomery Alvice Parrish Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1980
Jody Hurley Cynthia Simmons


1981

GRADUATES

William Dean Edwards Melvin Scott Holland Teresa Lynn Jentho Sharla Gene Mitchell
Billy Alvice Parrish Pamela Kay Raymond Susan Janette Stewart Jay Lee Whitt

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Susan Butler (K, 1st Grades) Johnnie Gregg (4th, 5th Grades) Evelyn Holden (6th Grade)
Rhonda Holson (2nd, 3rd Grades) A. L. Hunter (Principal/Coach) Nelda Hunter (Cafeteria)
Jerry Jackson (Superintendent) Marilyn Jackson (HS English) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager)
Mary Keith (Resource) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Bryan McCulloch (Science/Coach) Cindy McCulloch (Secretary) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Susan Riggs (English/Typing) Jo Ann Rust (Biology/Coach)
Ray Smoot (Math/Gov.)

SCHOOL BOARD
Lucion Brooks Tommy Brooks Larry Hudson
Ross Montgomery Alvice Parrish Barney Tabor
Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1981
Melvin Holland Sharla Mitchell


1982

GRADUATES

Cynthia Holden Wendi Jones Sindia Martinez
Jana Miller Margie Rucker Melissa Whitt

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Susan Butler (K, 1st Grades) Johnnie Gregg (4th, 5th Grades) Evelyn Holden (6th Grade)
Rhonda Holson (2nd, 3rd Grades) A. L. Hunter (Principal/Coach) Nelda Hunter (Cafeteria)
Jerry Jackson (Superintendent) Marilyn Jackson (HS English) Ed Jentho (Custodian/Bus Driver)
June Jentho (Cafeteria) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager) Mary Keith (Resource)
Bryan McCulloch (Science/Coach) Cindy McCulloch (Secretary) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Tianay Rabb (Typing/Coach) Ray Smoot (Math/Gov.)

SCHOOL BOARD
Lucion Brooks Larry Hudson Eugene Mitchell
Ross Montgomery Alvice Parrish Barney Tabor
Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1982
Gist Jentho Wendi Jones


1983

GRADUATES

Sheree Boyd Dora Cook Darrell Gilmore Gist Jentho Bob Roberts

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Ruthie Mae Breeden (Cafeteria) Johnnie Gregg (3rd, 4th Grades) Sylvia Herrera (K/P.E.)
Rhonda Holson (Music) Ed Jentho (Custodian/Bus Driver) June Jentho (Cafeteria)
Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager) Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades/Coach) David Mims (Superintendent/Coach)
Ava Moore (Home Economics) Nancy Northcutt (Resource) Tianay Rabb (Typing/Business)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Frank Rinehart (Science/Gov.) Billie Slater (Secretary)
Burt Slater (Principal/History) Ray Smoot (Math/Bus Driver) Gene Tabor (Home Ec Custodian)
Charles Van Winkle (English/Coach) George Weaver (Building Trades) Johnnie Weaver (1st, 2nd Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Johnnie Branham Lucion Brooks Larry Hudson
Eugene Mitchell Ross Montgomery Barney Tabor
Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1983
Darrell Gilmore Blanche Jentho


1984

GRADUATES

Ricky Aguirre Aline Cates Larry Cauble
Regina Harber Karen Hill Blanche Jentho
Kitty Pace Janet Simmons Cutter Wagley

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Ruthie Mae Breeden (Cafeteria) Johnnie Gregg (3rd, 4th Grades) Louise Grubbs (English)
Paul Grubbs (Custodian) Sylvia Herrera (K/P.E.) Rhonda Holson (Music)
Ed Jentho (Custodian/Bus Driver) June Jentho (Cafeteria) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager)
Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades/Coach) David Mims (Superintendent/Coach) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Nancy Northcutt (Resource) Tianay Rabb (Typing/Business) Lura Redden (Bus Driver)
Frank Rinehart (Science) Billie Slater (Secretary) Burt Slater (Principal)
Frances Smoot (Librarian) Ray Smoot (Math/Bus Driver) Gene Tabor (Home Ec Custodian)
Charles Van Winkle (History/Coach) George Weaver (Building Trades) Johnnie Weaver (1st, 2nd Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Johnnie Branham Lucion Brooks Larry Hudson
Eugene Mitchell Ross Montgomery Barney Tabor
Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1984
Ricky Aguirre Janet Simmons


1985

GRADUATES

Tiffany Brooks Melissa Johnson George Mark
Hollie Stewart Rowena Villamar Don Whitt

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Ruthie Mae Breeden (Cafeteria) Mary Easton (Spanish) Johnnie Gregg (3rd, 4th Grades)
Louise Grubbs (English) Paul Grubbs (Custodian) Lisa Hudman (K/P.E.)
Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager) Carla Jones (Music) Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades/Coach)
Ann Keefer (Counselor) Cheryl Medley (Typing/Business) David Mims (Superintendent/Coach)
Ava Moore (Home Economics) Nancy Northcutt (Resource) Charles Philp (History/Coach)
Linda Philp (Cafeteria) Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Frank Rhinehart (Science/Bus Driver)
Billie Slater (Secretary) Burt Slater (Principal) Sandra Shelton (4th Grade)
Frances Smoot (Librarian) Ray Smoot (Math/Bus Driver) Gene Tabor (Home Ec Custodian)
George Weaver (Building Trades) Johnnie Weaver (1st, 2nd Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Tommy Boyd Johnnie Branham Julie Cottle
Larry Hudson Ross Montgomery Barney Tabor

MR. & MISS MHS 1985
George Mark Melissa Johnson


1986

GRADUATES

Russell Holland Becky Martinez

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Tommy Blackshear (Superintendent) Jay Clack (Resource) Louise Grubbs (English/History)
Paul Grubbs (Custodian) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager) Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades)
Cindy Lancaster (Cafeteria) David Lee (Principal/Coach) Cheryl Medley (Typing/Business)
Ava Moore (Home Economics) Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Donna Robinson (Cafeteria)
Grant Robinson (Science/Agriculture) Frances Smoot (Secretary/Aide) Ray Smoot (Math/Bus Driver)
Brenda Trotter (1st, 2nd Grades) Ted Trotter (3rd, 4th Grades) Jean Waltman (K/Music)

SCHOOL BOARD
Tommy Boyd Johnnie Branham Julie Cottle
Larry Hudson Ross Montgomery Sam Snyder
Barney Tabor Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1986
Russell Holland Becky Martinez


1987

GRADUATES

James Green

Willie Madison Mary Stewart

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Tommy Blackshear (Superintendent) Phyllis Fuller (Elem. Aide) Louise Grubbs (English/History)
Paul Grubbs (Custodian) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager) Delnita Jones (Elem. English)
Ed Lindsay (Principal/Coach) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez (Cafeteria)
Cheryl Medley (Business) Walter Miers (Resource/Science) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Grant Robinson (Science/Agriculture) Frances Smoot (Secretary)
Ray Smoot (Math/Gov./Coach) Brenda Trotter (Elem. Reading) Ted Trotter (Elem. Math)
Jean Waltman (K/Music)

SCHOOL BOARD
Tommy Boyd Julie Cottle Larry Hudson
Ross Montgomery Sam Snyder Barney Tabor
Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1987
Steven Taggart Mary Stewart


1988

GRADUATES

Shirley Mark

Margo Martinez Steven Taggart

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Tommy Blackshear (Superintendent) Phyllis Fuller (Elem. Aide) Bill Godwin (Principal/Coach)
Louise Grubbs (English/History) Stephanie Hilcher (1st, 2nd Grades) Bobbie Jobe (Tax, Business Manager)
Delnita Jones (5th, 6th Grades) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez , Sr. (Cafeteria)
Cheryl Medley (Business) Walter Miers (Resource) Ava Moore (Home Economics)
Kim Payden (3rd, 4th Grades) Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Grant Robinson (Science/Agriculture)
Pat Short (Maintenance/Custodian) Frances Smoot (Facilitator) Ray Smoot (Math/Science)
Vira Waltman (Pre-K/K)

SCHOOL BOARD
Tommy Boyd Julie Cottle Larry Hudson
Ross Montgomery Sam Snyder Barney Tabor
Wayne Taggart

MR. & MISS MHS 1988
Margo Martinez Rose Ann Miers


1989

GRADUATES

Amy Michelle Berry Boots Tunny Henry Brandi Reena Kennedy Mark A. Martinez
Rose Ann Miers Marty Everett Smith Darrin Dewayne Thomason

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Gay Adams (JH English, Reading) Melanie Anderson (3rd, 4th Grades) Randy Barnette (Business/Coach)
Charlene Brooks (Administrative Assistant) Mary Dickie (Home Economics) Phyllis Fuller (Elem. Aide)
Bill Godwin (Principal/Coach) Louise Grubbs (English/History) Doug Harrison (Science)
Stephanie Hilcher (1st, 2nd Grades) Bobbie Jobe (Secretary) Delnita Jones (Math)
Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez (Cafeteria) Walter Miers (TI-IN/P.E.)
Lura Redden (Bus Driver) Johnny Rinehart (Superintendent) Grant Robinson (Science/Agriculture)
Patrick Short (Custodian/Bus Driver) Patricia Williams (1st, 2nd Grades) Shirley Williams (5th, 6th Grades)

MR. & MISS MHS 1989
Jody Hart Rose Ann Miers


1990

GRADUATES

Shelly Bratton Jimmy T. Brooks, Jr. Danna Casey Jody Hart Jeff Rhoudes

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Gay Adams (JH English, Reading) Melanie Anderson (3rd, 4th Grades) Charlene Brooks (Administrative Assistant.)
William Cochran (History/Coach) David Creek (Business/Coach) Mary Dickie (Home Economics)
Phyllis Fuller (Elem. Aide) Bobbie Jobe (Secretary) Delnita Jones (Math)
Susan Jones (Nurse) Cindy Layman (Pre-K, K) Tim Layman (Principal)
Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Margo Martinez (Cafeteria) Walter Miers (TI-IN/P.E.)
Sharon Mitchell (Library) Linda Pittard (English) Johnny Rinehart (Superintendent)
Kay Rinehart (Aide) Grant Robinson (Agriculture) Patrick Short (Custodian/Bus Driver)
Mary Anna Snyder (Special Edu.) John Wear (Science) Patricia Williams (1st, 2nd Grades)
Shirley Williams (5th, 6th Grades)

MR. & MISS MHS 1990
Jody Hart Irma Martinez


1991
GRADUATES
Dennis Hawley Jason Lindsey Irma Martinez Robbin Mayle Melissa Pearsall

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Gay Adams (JH English, Reading) Charlene Brooks (Administrative Assistant) William Cochran (History/Coach)
Zaida Corral (Elem. Aide) Mary Dickie (Home Economics) Phyllis Fuller (Elem. Aide)
Michael Gardner (Science/TI-IN) Bobbie Jobe (Secretary) Delnita Jones (Math)
Kay Jones (3rd. 4th Grades) Susan Jones (Nurse) Cindy Layman (Pre-K, K)
Tim Layman (Principal) Eugene Martinez (Custodian) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria)
Margo Martinez (Cafeteria) Sharon Mitchell (Library) Linda Pittard (English)
Johnny Rinehart (Superintendent) Kay Rinehart (Aide) Grant Robinson (Agriculture)
Patrick Short (Maintenance/Bus Driver) Shenna Short (Bus Driver) Mary Anna Snyder (Special Edu.)
Bob Spikes (Business/Coach) Patricia Williams (1st, 2nd Grades) Shirley Williams (5th, 6th Grades)

MR. & MISS MHS 1991
Chance Mitchell Robbin Mayle


1992

GRADUATES

Mindy Aguirre Lance Anderson Jonathan Berry John Davis
James Edgar Melinda Pearsall Jeffery Martinez Jeromie Martinez
Lon Rhoudes Mary Sikes Steven TenCate Rebecca Whitt

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF

Gay Adams (JH English, Reading) Charlene Brooks (Administrative Assistant) Barbara Casey (Aide)
David Casey (Superintendent) William Cochran (History/Coach) Zaida Corral (Elem. Aide)
Mary Dickie (Home Economics) Michael Gardner (Science/TI-IN) Bobbie Jobe (Secretary)
Delnita Jones (Math) Tina Kendall (3rd, 4th Grades) Cindy Layman (Pre-K, K)
Tim Layman (Principal) Eugene Martinez (Custodian) Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria)
Margo Martinez (Cafeteria) Sharon Mitchell (Library) Linda Pittard (English)
Grant Robinson (Agriculture) Jose Rodriguez (Maintenance/Bus Driver) Mary Anna Snyder (Special Edu.)
Bob Spikes (Business/Coach) Nena Tabor (Aide) Patricia Williams (1st, 2nd Grades)
Shirley Williams (5th, 6th Grades)

MR. & MISS MHS 1992
Steven TenCate Mindy Aguirre


1993

GRADUATES

Duston Brooks Jed Cottle Darren Hawley Amber Hendon Misty Martin
Felomia Martinez Gay Tabor Kay Tabor Jeannie TenCate Shannon Wilkins

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF
Lois Anderson (3rd, 4th Grades) Susie Beard (1st, 2nd Grades) Kim Clark (JH English, Reading)
Zaida Corral (Elem. Aide) Todd Darrow (Math/Coach) Michael Gardner (Science/TI-IN)
Jo Ann Hebel (Cafeteria) Buddy Hooper (Superintendent) Bobbie Jobe (Secretary)
Robin Kanady (Elem. P.E.) Evelyn Langley (Home Economics) Eugene Martinez (Custodian)
Lupe Martinez (Cafeteria) Debbie Mitchell (Aide) Phil Mitchell (Principal/Coach)
Sharon Mitchell (Library) Linda Pittard (English) Del Pittman (History)
Patricia Pittman (Pre-K, K) Grant Robinson (Agriculture) Jose Rodriguez (Maintenance/Bus Driver)
Bob Spikes (Business/Coach) Nancy Stone (Bookkeeper) Nena Tabor (Aide)
Shirley Williams (5th, 6th Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Julie Cottle Jackie Martin Doug Newcomb
Alvice Parrish Harry Prince Brawner Reed
Kevin Trainham

MR. & MISS MHS 1993
Jed Cottle Kay Tabor


1994 - 1995

Information not available at this time


1996

GRADUATES

Michael Blue Joseph Corral Ronald Ellis, Jr. Matthew Hendon B. J. Lancaster
John Martinez Horace Porteous Eric Trapp Kelly Vickers Richard Whitt

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF
Phyllis Adams (Business) Mickey Chambers (Special Edu.) Cole Farmer (Aide)
Kim Holland (Principal/JH English) Robin Kolb (Pre-K, K, 1st Grade) Eugene Martinez (Custodian)
Gina Martinez (Elem. Aide) Sharon Mitchell (Library) Dottie Norwood (Superintendent)
Linda Pittard (English) Grant Robinson (Agriculture) Allie Schoen (Science)
Willie Schoen (History/Coach) Patrick Short (Maintenance) Shenna Short (Cafeteria)
Connie Stewart (Cafeteria) Nena Tabor (Secretary) Danielle Turner (Home Economics)
Gerry Webb (Math) Shirley Williams (4th, 5th Grades) Reeta Wilson (Elem. P.E.)
Deidra Wolf (2nd, 3rd Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Joyce Bacon Karen Holland Jackie Martin
Alvice Parrish Brawner Reed Kevin Trainham
Gary Wilkins


1997

GRADUATES

Bryan Branham Jeff Chambers Angel Corral
Torre Mendoza Becky Sanders Suzanne Sargent
Marc Stewart Stony Trainham Mandy Wilkins

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF
Phyllis Adams (Business) Mickey Chambers (Special Edu.) Cole Farmer (Aide)
Kim Holland (Principal/JH English) Robin Kolb (Pre-K, K, 1st Grade) Eugene Martinez (Custodian)
Gina Martinez (Elem. Aide) Sharon Mitchell (Library) Dottie Norwood (Superintendent)
Linda Pittard (English) Grant Robinson (Agriculture) Allie Schoen (Science)
Willie Schoen (History/Coach) Patrick Short (Maintenance) Shenna Short (Cafeteria)
Connie Stewart (Cafeteria) Nena Tabor (Secretary) Danielle Turner (Home Economics)
Gerry Webb (Math) Shirley Williams (4th, 5th Grades) Reeta Wilson (Elem. P.E.)
Deidra Wolf (2nd, 3rd Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Joyce Bacon Karen Holland Jackie Martin
Brawner Reed Kevin Trainham


1998

GRADUATES

Elizabeth Branham Elizabeth Chambers Dwanna Enloe Wendell Farmer Timothy Gary
Lela Gooden Shane Hebel Shauta Johnson Rachel Lucky Trisha Malone
Christopher Robinson Rebecca Sargent Michael Stewart

ADMINISTRATION/FACULTY/STAFF
Phyllis Adams (Business) Mickey Chambers (Special Edu.) Cole Farmer (Aide)
Kim Holland (Principal/JH English) Robin Kolb (Pre-K, K, 1st Grade) Eugene Martinez (Custodian)
Gina Martinez (Elem. Aide) Sharon Mitchell (Library) Dottie Norwood (Superintendent)
Linda Pittard (English) Grant Robinson (Agriculture) Allie Schoen (Science)
Willie Schoen (History/Coach) Patrick Short (Maintenance) Shenna Short (Cafeteria)
Connie Stewart (Cafeteria) Nena Tabor (Secretary) Danielle Turner (Home Economics)
Gerry Webb (Math) Shirley Williams (4th, 5th Grades) Reeta Wilson (Elem. P.E.)
Deidra Wolf (2nd, 3rd Grades)

SCHOOL BOARD
Joyce Bacon Karen Holland Jackie Martin
Brawner Reed Kevin Trainham


1999

Information not available at this time


2000

GRADUATES

Kristin Adams Vanessa Browne Wesley Haynes
Steffenie Hernandez Jacob Largent Joseph McCommas
Daniel Newcomb Jimmy Proffitt Derek York


2001

GRADUATES

Shelly Alexander Christopher Blue Elizabeth Lancaster
Robyn Moon Benjamin Short Anette Smith
Donny Smith


2002

GRADUATES

Robert Moon Tiffiony Nichols Paul Pittman
Daisy Robertson Justine Scala Jennifer Schedule
Ricky Schedule Wayne Short Paul Smith
Chynthia Taylor


THE FOLLOWING POEM WAS WRITTEN IN 1930 BY MORAN HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR CLASS MEMBER, VIVIAN ELLIOTT, SHORTLY BEFORE HER GRADUATION THAT YEAR.  IT WAS PUBLISHED IN THE 1930 YEARBOOK:

FAREWELL TO M. H. S.

Farewell, dear school, we bid to thee.

We take our leave of class and hall.

No more your students shall we be,

Nor as "The Bulldogs" play football.

Old friends must part and meet no more

Beneath your roof, nor shall your door

Be our beacon each wint'ry day,

To be our helper, to show us our way.

Our lusty cheers will not be heard,

But still our praise will be conferred

On M. H. S., our cherished school.

"To love her well" shall be our rule.

Farewell, farewell, again we say,

As we depart for a broader way

Along the path of knowledge and books.

Farewell to you and your treasured nooks.


BELOW ARE A FEW OF THE MANY MORAN BUSINESSES THAT HAVE SUPPORTED MORAN HIGH SCHOOL AND ITS YEARBOOKS OVER THE YEARS

HONESTY - THRIFT - CAPITAL

We would say to the young man or

woman starting in life that Honesty

is one of the greatest assets known.

Thrift is a rare jewel properly cultivated

together with Honesty will give you the

thrid great element, Capital.

WITH THESE THREE YOUR LIFE

CAN BE NOTHING SHORT OF. . .

SUCCESS 

MORAN STATE BANK

MORAN, TEXAS

THERE IS MORE POWER IN THAT GOOD GULF

GASOLINE  AND SUPREME AUTO OIL

GULF REFINING CO.

Moran, Texas  Phone 96

WE WILL APPRECIATE YOUR BUSINESS

Roy Gresham, Agent -------- Floyd Pool, Salesman

O. W. COCHRAN

The Tailor

Cleaning, Pressing and Altering

Ladies Work a Specialty

PHONE 59   MORAN, TEX.

MORAN HARDWARE SUPPLY

COMPANY

General Hardware, Farm Machinery, and Oil Well Supplies

We carry a complete stock of good merchadise priced on

the basis of a dollar's worth of value for a dollar.

We are citizens of Moran and are interested in the

development of your town, Morally, Educationally,

and Financially.

If we merit your patronage we will appreciate the business

SMITH - LUMMUS DRUG

STORE

MORAN, TEXAS

100 Percent for the Moran Public Schools

When in need of anything in school supplies

We are prepared to supply your wants

Our Fountain Drinks cannot be beat

and our service is the best

Members of the Texas Qualified Druggists' League

TAYLOR FURNITURE COMPANY

MORAN, TEXAS

Brunswick

Phonographs

and

Records

BRUNSWICK RADIOLAS

Always something new on Brunswick Records

THE MORAN NEWS

IN THE CENTER OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST

SHALLOW OIL FIELD

Always Full of Home News

and

Boosting the Moran Public School

"Covers south Shackelford County like the dew of Dixie"

JOB WORK OUR SPECIALTY

WYLIE BROTHERS MARKET

The Home of

Good Meats

MORAN, TEXAS

LARGE STOCK

Late Style Ladies Shoes

Mens Florsheim Shoes

Mens Working Clothing

Millinery, Ladies Ready-to-Wear

Happy Home Dresses

Fine Dress Goods

High Grade Groceries

TOWNSEND - OYLER & COMPANY

MORAN, TEXAS

SHERWIN - WILLIAMS  PAINTS & VARNISHES

BUILDERS HARDWARE

ROCKWELL BROTHERS & CO.

LUMBERMEN

EVERYTHING FURNISHED TO BUILD A HOUSE

THE STAR STORE

THE PEOPLE'S STORE

MORAN, TEXAS

WE

OFFER

YOU THE

BENEFIT OF

OUR 30 YEARS

EXPERIENCE IN

THE BUILDING BUSINESS

THE

CLEM LUMBER CO.

MORAN, TEXAS

Others Advertise

SERVICE

---WE GIVE IT!

GIVE US A TRIAL

ALL WORK GUARANTEED

SCOTT - LUTTRELL

MOTOR CO.

PHONE 100    MORAN, TEXAS

L. W. FEEMSTER

& CO.

PIPE ------------- TANKS

Tubing-rods ------- Fittings

Oil Field Supplies

Phone 22 ---------- P.O. Box 406

MORAN, TEXAS

THE CITY BARBER

SHOP

MORAN, TEXAS

APPRECIATES YOUR TRADE

We are backing the School

J. G. TERRY

OIL LAND

REAL ESTATE

Insurance

MORAN, TEXAS

BLACK DRUG COMPANY

MORAN, TEXAS

DRUGS, JEWELRY, STATIONARY

All Kinds of School Supplies

Headquarters of Moran Students

Special Prices ----- Special Accomodations

LEE EDWARDS BAKERY

The place of ----

QUALITY

CLEANLINESS

AND SERVICE

MORAN, TEXAS

MORAN ICE

AND COLD STORAGE

COMPANY

GENERAL MERCHANDISE ----- COTTON AND GRAIN

GENE OYLERS

"Quality Merchandise at Fair Prices"

We appreciate the patronage of the Students and Faculty and want you to visit our store whether on business or pleasure

MORAN, TEXAS   PHONE 56

CORNER BARBER SHOP

MORAN, TEXAS

To Instructors and Students:

We can please you with our work.

Once a customer, always a customer

LINDERS BROTHERS

Proprietors

WE APPRECIATE

Living in a town which provides good schools for our children.

We appreciate our faculty and student body, they are best,

We appreciate serving a community that takes pride in its school.

PUTNAM SUPPLY COMPANY

STORES AT -----

Moran---Putnam---Albany---Cross Plains---Brownwood---Baird, Texas

WISE STORE

MORAN, TEXAS

DRUGS-------------PRESCRIPTIONS

Reliable Drugs and Sundries to satisfy your requirements.

You want the utmost in service, in quality, and in value

when you purchase Drugs or kindred supplies.

That's what you get here combined with a large collection of

needs such as toilet articles, stationery, and smokers' supplies.

Prescriptions filled at all hours.  The place where Moran

students feel welcome.

A. A. SMITH'S DRUG STORE

MORAN, TEXAS   

CITY MOTOR CO.

DRIVE-IN TIRE STATION

Tires, Tubes & Accessories

"The Home of Good Tires"

MORAN, TEXAS

E. M. RAYMOND

Fancy Groceries and Vegetables

QUALITY ---- SERVICE.

Visit Us and see our Stock

MORAN, TEXAS

HIGHWAY SERVICE STATION

GULF PRODUCTS

Texas and Mobile Oils

MORAN, TEXAS

Come in and get our expert advice

about your tires and let us explain

our Chart on proper sizing.

PROMPT AND EFFICIENT

SERVICE.

Moran Feed Store

Headquarters for Purina Feeds

Phone 10 --------- Free Delivery

W. D. Lummus, prop.

MORAN, TEXAS

DEAX NEWS STAND

"Service With a Smile"

Where the M. H. S. Students like

to trade and where they are always

welcome.

Headquarters for

Books, Magazines, Cold Drinks,

Candies, and Sporting Goods

MORAN, TEXAS

LIBERTY CAFE

MORAN, TEXAS

A GOOD PLACE TO EAT

SPECIAL DINNERS

EACH SUNDAY

MORAN THEATRE

The Home of Good Pictures

HELP US MAKE MORAN

A SHOW TOWN

HARPER'S CASH GROCERY

PROMPT DELIVERY

PHONE 71

MORAN, TEXAS

N. L. Anderson's

SHOE SHOP

MORAN, TEXAS

THE DOLLAR

YOU SPENT YESTERDAY

BELONGS TO SOMEONE ELSE

The dollar you deposit in your bank

account will be yours tomorrow,

ready when you need it.

MORAN NATIONAL BANK

MORAN, TEXAS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE

ENTIRE STUDENT BODY OF

MORAN HIGH SCHOOL

West Texas

Utilities Company

YOUR ELECTRIC SERVANT

Freeman's Grocery & Market

Moran's Most Complete Store

Air Conditioned ---- Sanitary Vegetable Case

Fresh Vegetables Daily ---- Plenty of Parking Space

We Do Appreciate Your Trade

Phone 89 ---------- MORAN, TEXAS

Carroll Loudder Garage

Phone 117

Moran, Texas

O. W. COCHRAN

HI - WAY

SERVICE STATION

MORAN, TEXAS

TEXACO GAS & OIL

TIRES and TUBES

A. T. GRACE and SON

MARTIN DRUG STORE

THE REXALL STORE

Drugs, Drug Sundries, and

Jewelry

Visit Our Grocery Department

Moran, Texas

MORRIS COTTLE

Your TEXACO Friend

Phone 69

Moran, Texas

IDEAL BEAUTY SHOP

MORAN, TEXAS

EMMA JEAN OYLER, PROP.

ALEXANDER'S

Grocery & Market

WHERE

MOST

PEOPLE

TRADE

Phone 44 -------- Moran, Texas

LEE WEIR REPAIR SHOP

MORAN, TEXAS

"Meet your neighbor here"

Plenty of

Fresh Fruits, Vegetables,

Staple & Fancy Groceries

Choice Meats

BATEN GRO. & MARKET

Moran, Texas

Arnold Baten, Prop.

H. Cross, Assist.

A Grain Or A Car Load

For Fine Feeds

G. H. OAKLEY FEED STORE

Moran, Texas

ADAIR'S BARBER SHOP

Moran, Texas

ROBERTS REPAIR AND WELDING

Moran, Texas

Phone 77

MILK:

"Good Food At Its Best"

MEYRICK DAIRY

Moran, Texas 

B. L. CHANEY

Octane Gas & Oil

MORAN, TEXAS


Your Friendly

Magnolia Dealer

HILLIE MCCANLIES

Moran, Texas

BARNETT'S DRY GOODS STORE

Moran, Texas

VELMA'S BEAUTY SHOP

Moran, Texas

"All Lines of Beauty Care"

Jim Tom Brooks Garage

Wash and Grease

Arc and Acetylene Welding

Guaranteed Mechanical Work

Moran, Texas

MIDKIFF

RADIO & TV

Phone 2221

Moran, Texas

SERVICE

IS OUR FIRST THOUGHT

FLOYD C. POOL

INSURANCE AGENCY

Day Phone 3481 ------ Night Phone 3552

Moran, Texas

Choice

MEATS

McLEMORE'S

MARKET

Home Killed Meats

Moran, Texas

Garland's

Barber Shop

For That

Well-Groomed

Appearance

Moran, Texas

MORAN

RECREATION CLUB

Your Patronage

Is Appreciated

Moran, Texas

BURTON

STEAM LAUNDRY

Phone 2212

Moran, Texas

MARCUS H. WARD

HARDWARE & VARIETY

Moran, Texas

MOORE'S DRUG

Your

DEPENDABLE

DRUGGIST

Fountain Service ---- Drugs ---- Gifts

Moran, Texas

A. F. COLLINSWORTH

"Welding at It's Best"

Phone 2392

Moran, Texas

Wylie Funeral Home

Ambulance Service - Oxygen Equipped

Air Conditioned by Refrigeration

Two-Way Radios

Moran, Texas

Dial 3471

Just Good Food!

HOMER

&

HONEY'S

ROCK FRONT CAFE

Delicious Steaks

and

Home Baked Pies

Moran, Texas

IF IT'S GOOD FOOD

YOU WANT --

Visit

THE MORAN

LUNCHEON CLUB

Moran, Texas

MORAN

CEMETERY ASSOCIATION

ED COLLINSWORTH

GROCERY

Moran, Texas

MORAN FLOWER

AND

GIFT SHOP

Flowers for Every Occasion

Phone 3415 ----------- Moran, Texas

WHITE'S RECREATION CLUB

Moran, Texas ------------ Phone 3193

For BEST Service

in Beauty Work

Call

CHARM

BEAUTY SHOP

VELMA RANDOLPH, Owner

FAYE WAGLEY, Operator

Phone 2381

Moran, Texas

FULLER'S CAFE

Moran, Texas

JAY BAUGHMAN'S

SERVICE STATION

Moran, Texas

TABOR

WELL SERVICE

Moran, Texas

FREEMAN'S

FEED AND SEED

STORE

Phone 2185 ------------ Moran, Texas

HARVEY WAGLEY

WELDING SERVICE

Phone 3234

Moran, Texas

MORAN DRUG AND FLORAL

Snack Bar, Drugs, Gifts &

Flowers

WI 5-3414

Moran, Texas

WEST SIDE BEAUTY SHOP

Mae Wagley -- Owner

Lola Johnson -- Operator

WI 5-2664

Moran, Texas

MORAN INSURANCE AGENCY

Fairy Brooks, Agent

Moran, Texas

MORAN GRAIN CO-OP

Tim Hamilton

Moran, Texas

MORAN SPEED WASH

Moran, Texas

TABOR'S GROCERY

We give Gold Bond Stamps

WI 5-3435

Moran, Texas

COLLINSWORTH ENCO STATION

Moran, Texas

DOT'S CUT AND CURL

Dorothy Tonne

WI 5-2552

Moran, Texas

GREEN'S GROCERY AND MARKET

"Where your Dollar has more Sense"

WI 5-2341

Free Delivery

Moran, Texas

JAY'S GARAGE

WI 5-2461

Moran, Texas

THOMAS HOLLAND

BULLDOZERS

WI 5-2421

Moran, Texas

GODFREY-NEECE FUNERAL HOME

Albany and Moran

MORAN LAUNDRY

Mr. and Mrs. O. K. Schooler

Moran, Texas

MORAN BOOSTER CLUB

Moran, Texas

WHITT OPERATING CO.

Moran, Texas

MORAN LIONS CLUB

Moran, Texas

REDDEN'S EXXON STATION

Moran, Texas

MORAN COFFEE SHOP

945-3891

Moran, Texas

THE MORAN CENTER

Gas Groceries Deli

Moran, Texas

SEQUOIA FOSSIL FUELS

OIL AND GAS OPERATING CO.

Moran, Texas

BATTLE CREEK WAYSTATION

Highway 6

Moran, Texas

HIS AND HER'S

HAIR STYLING

Cynthia Gilmore

Moran, Texas

THE PEOPLE'S STATE BANK

Moran, Texas

PLASTICS SPECIALTIES

Dan & Katherine Mauldin

Moran, Texas

DEEP CREEK TRADING POST

Jerry & Nancy Lancaster

Moran, Texas

THE CARRIAGE SHOPPE

for all your floral needs

FRESH & SILK DESIGNS ALSO GIFTS

Cyrilla Mark, Prop.

Moran, Texas

IN CASE YOU HAVEN'T ALREADY, PLEASE CLICK HERE AND SIGN THE MHS YEARBOOK BEFORE YOU LEAVE


You have been visitor number to the MHS Yearbook since

this counter was installed August 16, 1999


RETURN TO MHS MAIN PAGE