GenWeb Logo

STERLING COUNTY SHERIFFS

Sterling County was created in 1891 from Tom Green County and was named for Captain W. S. Sterling, early Texas Indian fighter and buffalo hunter. The county was organized in 1891 with Sterling City as the county seat. There have been fifteen men who have served as sheriff during the history of the county.

 

W. N. HILER was elected the first sheriff on May 20, 1891 ; re-elected November 8, 1892 and served until November 6, 1894 .

 

J. L. LATHAM was elected on November 6, 1894 ; re-elected November 3, 1896 , November 8, 1898 and served until November 6, 1900 .

 

S.T. WOOD was elected on November 6, 1900 ; re-elected November 4, 1902 , November 8, 1904 , November 6, 1906 and served until November 3, 1908 .

 

HARRY TWEEDLE was elected on November 3, 1908 and served until April 1909 when he resigned.

 

J. G. AYERS was appointed on April 12, 1909 ; elected November 8, 1910 and served until November 5, 1912 .

 

DEE DAVIS was elected on November 5, 1912 ; re-elected November 3, 1914 and served until November 7, 1916 .

 

B. F. ROBERTS was elected on November 7, 1916 ; re-elected November 5, 1918 , November 2, 1920 , November 7, 1922 and served until January 1, 1925 .

 

VERN E. DAVIS was elected on November 4, 1924; re-elected November 2, 1926, November 6, 1928, November 4, 1930, November 8, 1932, November 6, 1934, November 3, 1936, November 8,1938, November 5, 1940, November 3, 1942, November 7, 1944, and served until January 1, 1947. Sheriff Davis served a total of twenty-two years which is the longest in the history of Sterling County .

 

R. H. EMERY was elected on November 5,, 1946 ; re-elected November 2, 1948 , November 7, 1950 and served until August 1951 when he resigned.

 

W. O. "BILL" GREEN was appointed on august 13, 1951; elected November 4, 1952 ; re-elected November 2, 1954 , November6, 1956 and served until July 1960 when he resigned.

 

F. J. "JIM" CANTRELL was appointed on July 11, 1960 ; re-elected November 3, 1964 , November 5, 1968 , November 7, 1972 , November 2, 1976 and served until January 1, 1981 .

 

David Daniels was elected on November 4, 1980 and served until July 1982.

TOMMY WRIGHT was appointed on July 1, 1982 and served until January 1, 1985 .

 

LLOYD "POKE" BROWN was elected on November 6, 1984 and served until January 1, 1989 .

 

CHARLIE DON HOWARD was elected on November 8, 1988 and served until January 1, 1993 .

 

LLOYD "POKE" BROWN was elected again on November 8, 1992 and served until

September 30, 1995 .

 

CHARLIE DON HOWARD was appointed October 1, 1995 , elected November 1996, re-elected 2000.

TIM A. SANDERS currently serves as the Sheriff of Sterling County.

 

 

Submitted by Beverly Dunn Howard December 2002.

 

Return to Main Page

The TXGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project