Historical Markers in Tarrant County

Contributed by Rob Yoder 
 

The following is a list of the titles of the historical markers in Tarrant County.  The text for these markers is contained in fifteen pages as indicated in the far left column.  Each page contains about twenty markers.  To read the text of any given marker, click on it's name.


Page 1

People

Alfred Madison Hightower
Amon G. Carter
Billy Muth
Dr. Lilburn Howard Colley
Dr. Riley Andrew
Ransom
Earle C. Driskell
Eli Smith
Elisha Adam Euless
Ephraim Merrill Daggett
Euday Lewis Bowman
General Edward H. Tarrant
General Edward H. Tarrant
General H.P. Mabry
General Thomas N. Waul, C.S.A.
General William Jenkins Worth (1794-1849)
Governor Charles A. Culberson
Hager Tucker (1842-1892)
J. E. Foust & Sons, Funeral Directors
James Azle Steward
James M. Benbrook
James Tracy Morehead

Page 2

People (cont.) John Peter Smith, Founder of Oakwood Cemetery
John Peter Smith
Khleber Miller Van Zandt (1836-1930)
Home Town of Texas Confederate Major K.M. Van Zandt
Lawrence Clifton Elliott
Middleton Tate Johnson
Ormer Leslie Locklear
The Peters Colony in Tarrant County
Thomas B. Saunders Family
William Alfred Sanderson
William John Marsh
William Letchworth Hurst
William M. Rice
William Madison McDonald (June 22, 1866-July 4, 1950)
Places Bransford
Fort Worth "Where the West Begins"
Grapevine
Jellico
Keller
Niles City

Page 3

Places (cont.) Spring Garden Community
Site of Arlington Downs Racetrack
Near Site of Azle Post Office
Barron Field
Site of Bird's Fort
Site of Bird's Fort (One Mile East)
Camp Bowie Boulevard
Camp Bowie in World War I
Chase Court
Cross Timbers
Eastern Cattle Trail
Elizabeth Boulevard
Fort Worth Zoological Park
Hell's Half Acre
Marrow Bone Spring
Missouri Colony
Site of Confederate Park
Village Creek
Buildings Ann Waggoner Hall
Arlington Heights Lodge No. 1184, A.F. and A.M
Atelier Building

Page 4

Buildings (cont.) Blackstone Hotel
Bryce Building
Coliseum
Flatiron Building
Florence Shuman Hall
Fort Worth Elks Lodge 124
Fort Worth Library
Fort Worth Livestock Exchange
Fort Worth Main Post Office Buiding
Fort Worth Public Market Building
Fort Worth Stockyards Horse and Mule Barns
Grand United Order of Odd Fellows, Lodge No. 2144
Herbert M. Hinckley
Hotel Texas
Ida Saunders Hall
Knights of Pythias
Land Title Building
Margaret Meacham Hall
Masonic Temple of Fort Worth
Neil P. Anderson Building

Page 5

Buildings (cont.) Saint Joseph Hospital
Santa Fe Depot
Shelton Building
Sinclair Building
Site of Tarrant County's First Courthouse, Birdville
Tarrant County Courthouse
Tarrant County Criminal Courts Building
Tarrant County State Bank Building
Texas & Pacific Terminal Building
Texas Spring Palace
Thannisch Block Building
TSTA Building
Winfield Garage
Structures Cable Tool Rig
Fort Worth Stock Yards Exchange
Paddock Viaduct
Business Armour and Company
The Edna Gladney Home
Fort Worth Stock Yards Company
Fort Worth Stockyards Hog and Sheep Markets

Page 6

Business (cont.) Fort Worth-Dallas Interurban
Fort Worth-Yuma Mail (Star Post Route No. 31454)
Freese & Nichols, Inc.
Majestic Theatre
Mansfield Mill
Randol Mill
Site of Fort Worth's First Telephone Exchange
Six Flags over Texas
Swift & Company
The Grapevine Sun
The Handley Power Plant & Lake Erie
WBAP-TV - Channel 5, First Television Station in Texas
Homes Baldridge House
Benton House
Bidault House
Cobb-Burney House
Douglass-Potts House
Dr. Clay Johnson House
Dr. George M. Munchus House
Eddleman-McFarland House
Fairview, William J. Bryce House

Page 7

Homes (cont.) Fielder House
Friday House
Garvey-Veihl House
George B. Monnig House
Gunhild Weber House
Henry M. Williams Home
Hutcheson-Smith Home
J. D. Cooper House
James-Fujita House
John L. Collier Home
Jopling-Melear Log Cabin
Laneri House
Lanius House
Marion Loyd Homestead
Marshall R. Sanguinet House
Maxwell-Liston House
Mitchell-Schoonover House
Nugent-Hart House
P.A. Watson Log House
Pollock-Capps House

Page 8

Homes (cont.) Ralph Mann Homestead
Rogers-O'Daniel House
Sandidge-Walker House
Smith-Burnett Home
Tannahill Homestead
Texas Log Cabins
Thistle Hill, The Cattle Baron's Mansion
Thomas G. & Marjorie Shaw House
Torian Log Cabin
Van Zandt Cottage
Westover Manor
William Reeves House
William Terry Allen Log Cabin
Administration Building
Schools Amon Carter Riverside High School and Riverside ISD
Azle School
Bedford School
Alice E. Carlson Elementary School
Castleberry School District
Chapin School

Page 9

Schools (cont.) Florence School
I. M. Terrell High School
James E. Guinn School
Masonic Home and School of Texas
Mosier Valley School
North Side School
Pioneer Birdville Schools
Pleasant Run School
Saint Ignatius Academy Building
Southwest Baptist Theological Seminary
Spring Garden School
First Hundred Years of Texas Christian University
The University of Texas at Arlington
Second Site of the Old Wayside School
Organizations Masonic Temple Association of Fort Worth
Royal Flying Corps
Smithfield Masonic Lodge No. 455 A.F. & A.M.
Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Woman's Club of Fort Worth
Churches Allen Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church

Page 10

Churches (cont.) Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church
Ash Creek Baptist Church
Azle Christian Church
Bedford Church of Christ
Beth-el Congregation
Birdville Baptist Church
Birdville Church of Christ
Broadway Baptist Church of Ft. Worth
Congregation Ahaveth Shalon
First Baptist Church of Arlington
First Baptist Church of Crowley
First Baptist Church of Grapevine
First Baptist Church of Keller
First Baptist Church of Kennedale
First Baptist Church of White Settlement
First Christian Church of Fort Worth
First Christian Church
First Methodist Church of Azle
First Presbyterian Church of Crowley
First Presbyterian Church of Fort Worth

Page 11

Churches (cont.) First United Methodist Church of Arlington
Greater Saint James Baptist Church
Handley United Methodist Church
Hemphill Presbyterian Church
Isham Chapel Methodist Church
Keller Methodist Church
Mansfield Methodist Church
Meadowbrook Methodist Church
Minters Chapel Methodist Church
Mount Gilead Baptist Church
Mount Olive Baptist Church
Mount Zion Baptist Church
New Hope Baptist Church
Site of Oak Grove Methodist Church
Pleasant Glade Baptist Church
Pleasant Run Baptist Church
Riverside Methodist Church
Saint John Missionary Baptist Church
Saint John's Evangelical and Reform Church
Saint Mark United Methodist Church

Page 12

Churches (cont.) Saint Mary of the Assumption Roman Catholic Church
Saint Patrick's Cathedral
Saint Paul Lutheran Church
Site of Saint Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Church
Smithfield Baptist Church
Smithfield Methodist Church
Southside Church of Christ
St. Jude Catholic Church
Tate Springs Baptist Church
The Sanctuary - Gustavaus Adolphus Church
Travis Avenue Baptist Church
Watauga Presbyterian Church
West Fork Baptist Association
West Fork United Presbyterian Church
White's Chapel United Methodist Church
Woods Chapel Baptist Church
Old West Cattle Brands
The 1865 Indian Creek Raid
Kiowa Raid on Walnut Creek
Sloan-Journey Expedition of 1838
Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show
Early Site of Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show

Page 13

Cemeteries Absalom H. Chivers Cemetery
Ahavath Sholom Hebrew Cemetery
Arlington Cemetery
Arwine Cemetery
Ash Creek Cemetery
Ayres Cemetery
Bear Creek Cemetery
Bedford Cemetery
Site of Berachah Home and Cemetery
Birdville Cemetery
Bourland Cemetery
Burke Cemetery
Calloway Cemetery
Chapel Cemetery
Crowley Cemetery
Cumberland Presbyterian Cemetery
Dido Cemetery
Emanuel Hebrew Rest Cemetery
Everman Cemetery
Ford Cemetery

Page 14

Cemeteries (cont.) Forest Hill Cemetery
Gibbins Cemetery and Homestead Site
Gibson Cemetery
Grapevine Cemetery
Handley Cemetery
Harper's Rest Cemetery
Harrison Cemetery
Hitch Cemetery
Hood Cemetery
Hudson Cemetery
I. D. Parker Public Cemetery and Homestead
Isham Cemetery
Johnson Station Cemetery
Lonesome Dove Baptist Church and Cemetery
Minter's Chapel Cemetery
Mitchell Cemetery
Morgan Hood Survey Pioneer Cemetery
Mount Gilead Cemetery
Mount Olivet Cemetery
New Trinity Cemetery

Page 15

Cemeteries (cont.) Oakwood Cemetery
P.A. Watson Cemetery
Parker Cemetery
Parker Memorial Cemetery
Peterson Family Cemetery
Pioneer Stone Burial Cairns (at Mount Gilead Cemetery)
Pioneer's Rest Cemetery
Rehoboth Cemetery
Riley Cemetery
Rodgers Cemetery
Smithfield Cemetery
Smith-Frazier Cemetery
Tate Cemetery
Thomas Easter Cemetery
Tomlin Cemetery
White's Chapel Cemetery
Willburn Cemetery
Wilson Cemetery
Witten Cemetery
Misc. Carousel
Narrow Gauge Railway
 
dot                                                                                                                                                                                                    


This page was last modified 12 April 2009.

Copyright © 2001-2009, Tarrant County TXGenWeb. All rights reserved