Tarrant County, TXGenWeb

Confederate Veteran Burials at Pioneers
Rest Cemetery, Fort Worth, Texas

Contributed by Caron Withers

 


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 

- A -

Adams, Lt. William Francis ("Frank"), lot between 22 & 23, block 3 (1836-1881), Co. E, 15th Texas Cavalry

Alford, E. L., lot 61 block 3 (1830-1900)

Alford, J.P., lot 6-7 block 3 (?-1909)

Anderson, Thomas Mitchell, lot 27 block 1

Andrews, W. H., lot 40 block 2

Arp, Benjamin (?-1903)

Asberry/Asbury, John W., lot 50 block 3

Askew, W. H., Old Cemetery, Public Ground, North Side, Lot 6N block 2

Asbury, Jeremich W., lot 34 block 3 (1812-1883)

Atwood, Peter B., lot 39 lot 2

- B -

Baker, Jonathan, lot 57 block 1

Beakley, Benett Pinkgny, lot 8 block (1841-1925)

Beall, J.W., lot 17 block 3 (?-1901)

Bostwick, Charles Hanson, lot 48, block 2 (1840-1873)

Bowdry, Paschal Jefferson, lot 61, block 2 (1840-1917)

Bradner, James W., lot 60, block 3 (1835-1887)

Bridges, Lt. Albert A., lot 52 (1838-1905)

Brooker, W.H., lot 75 block 2(?-1900)

Buchanan, Thomas N., lot 42 block 4

Burton, Tom J., lot 77, block 1

- C -

Chambers, Andrew J., lot 18 block 2 (1835-1893)

Chambers, Sam H., lot 18 block 2 (1837-1887)

Chambers, John, lot 7 block 2

Clements, T. L., (1834-1904)

Conner, Homer N.,block 78 block 1 (1841-1905)

Conner, Jesse R., lot 13 block 3 (1845-1871) Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

Conner, Joseph Wright, lot 13 block 3

Cotton, Thomas W., lot 51 block 1

Creswell, Lytle B., lot 63 block 3

Crews, G. B., lot 12 block 3 (1823-1875)

Cromwell, George W., lot 36 block 3 (1823-197?)

Crunk, William, lot 13 lot 3

Cummings, Charles C., lot 50 block 4 (1838-1918)

- D -

Daggett, Charles Biggers, lot 34 block 4 (1812-1885)

Daggett, Captain Ephriam Merrill, block 3 lot 4 (1810-1883)

Darter, John N., lot 21 block 2 (1838-1883)

Darter, Dr. I. W., lot 20 block 2(1851-1893)

Darter, Dr. S. W., lot 20 block 2

Darter, William A., Company B., Scanlon's Sqdn. Texas Cavalry Regt. General Cooper's Command in Indian Territory. Enl. 1864, 3 Nov 1846 Randolph Co., Al., d 4 Oct 1929, lot 65/66 block 2

Deel, John

Dixon, H. H., Old Cemetery, Public Ground, East Side, lot 40 block 3 (1842-1887)

- E -

Ellis, James F.

Ellis, Major Merida Green, Sr., lot 37 block 3 (1847-1932)

Evans, John A., lot 45 block 4 (1853-1934)

Ewing, Joshua Calvin, lot 76 block 3 (1840-1905)

- F -

Fairfax, Major Cyrus Kine, lot 24 block 4 (1839-?)

Ferguson, Charles S., lot 54 block 1 (1834-1884)

Finley, W. G., lot 65 block 2 (1828-1883)

Finley, W. J.

Fleming, J. W., lot 48 block 3 (1828-1883)

- G -

Gambrell, Pvt. John C., lot 57 block 2 (1843-1874)

Gilmore, Thomas, lot 66 block 1

Greene, Samuel Percival, lot 4 block 4 (1842-1904)

- H -

Haden, William A., lot 60 block 4 (1841-1900)

Hall, Archibald Smith, lot 38 block 4 (1837-1927)

Hall, William Davis, lot 52 block 3 (1838-1905)

Hamilton, Samuel Baker, lot 9 block 3 (1837-1892)

Hanna, Capt. John, (1884-?)

Hardy, William, lot 87 block 3 (1842-1911)

Harris, Abe, lot 16 block 3 (1825-1915)

Harris, Maynard B., lot 2 block 3 (1851-1931)

Harris, Sidney, lot 2 block 3

Harrison, I. W., lot 24 block 4

Hartman, Samuel David, lot 59 block 3 (1850-1927)

Hatcher, Sam P., lot 49 block 2 (1845-1907)

Holden, G. N., lot 10 block 4

Hirshfield, Captain John S., Company K, Waller's Battn. Texas Regt lot 85 block 4 (1829-1877)

Hollis, Captain Thornton F., lot 27 block 1 (1814-1880)

Holloway, H. C., lot 40 block 3 (1838-1905)

- I -

- J -

Jackson, T. J., Old Cemetery, Public ground lot 41 block 3

Johnson, Coleman D., lot 50 block 3 (1846-1875)

Jones, Jesse W., lot 27 block 3 (1837-1916)

- K -

King, Richard "Dick" H., lot 36 block 3 (1835-1908)

King, W. M., lot 31 block 3 (1836-1875)

Klopner, Louis H., lot 56 block 2 (1833-1885)

Knorr/Knar/Kngar, 3rd Sgt. Francis, lot 51 block 4 Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

- L -

Lee, Roswell W., lot 43 block 3 (1810-1873)

Lingenfiester, Evan Price, lot 66 (1836-1923)

Loving, John Smith, lot 49 block 4 (1843-1899)

Loving, Joseph, lot 26 block 3

Loving, Joseph B., lot 49 block 4 (1840-1868)

Loving, Samuel P., block 40 lot 3 (1811-1874) Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

- Mc -

McBride, Calvin, lot 40 block 2

McCain, William C., lot 90 block 4

McCraken, J. C., lot 65 block 4

- M -

Maben, James P., lot 19 block 2 (1815-1883)

Maben, N.M., lot between 18 & 19 block 2

Maddox, Peyton P., Sgt. Capt. Ben Pierce's Company, Louisiana Infantry Regt. lot 52 block 2 (1839-1973)

Maddox, W. A., lot 58 block 2

Maddox, Col. W. A., lot 58 (1825-1973)

Martin, John Edward, lot 90 block 3 (1846-1915)

Millican/Milican, 2nd Cpl. Charles Harrison, lot 88 block 3 (?-1917) Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

Millican, John Knox, lot 88 block 3 (1845-1921)

Mitchell, Lt. Eli M., lot 32 block 3 (1829-1906) Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

Mitchell, R.

Morrison, S.P., lot 32 block, 4

- N -

Newman, G. W. lot 91 space 2

Nanny, W. H., lot 51 block 2

- O -

Overton, W. H., lot 48 block 1 (1817-1878)

- P -

Paxton, W. H., Old Cemetery Public Ground, East Side

Peak, Dr. Carroll Marion, Capt.

Pollard, J.R., lot 83 block 4

Pollard, Dr. Wade Hamilton, lot 81 block 4 (1812-1893)

Prince, Henry C., lot 58 block 3 (1839-1879)

Prince, L. M., lot 58 block 3 (1817-1893)

- Q -

- R -

Rivers, William H., (1837-1918) Old Cemetery, Public Ground lot 17 block 4

Robinson, W. L., Old Cemetery, Public Ground, North Side lot 29 block 1, (1828-1902)

Rogers, A. H., lot 5 block 3 (1838-1898)

Rogers, J. H., lot 29 block 1

Rowland, M. H., lot 32 block 4

Rowland, R. P., lot 32 block 4

- S -

Sawyer, William E., lot 62 block 3 (1877-1918)

Sealy, Samuel, lot 48 block 3 Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

Scott, W. M., lot 69 block 3 (1847-1908)

Shattuck, Albert C., lot 49/50 block 3 (1841-1916)

Shelton, Dr. J. F., Capt., 30th Texas Cavalry, Assistant Surgeon, lot 64 block 3 (1826-1891)

Shote/Shorte, John

Sims, J. L., lot 32 block 3 (?-1934)

Slack, Major Tommy, lot 23 block 4 (1823-1895)

Steel, John, Old Cemetery Public Ground, North Side, block 4

Steel, William T., Old Cemetery Public Ground lot 37 block 4

Stephens, Henry C., lot 58 block 3 (1839-1979)

Stockett, John D., lot 50 block 3

- T -

Tarrant, E. O., lot 61 block 2 (1848-1898)

Terry, Nat, (1789-Jan. 28, 1862)

Terry, Stephen, lot 14N block 3 (1821-1889)

Thomas, David M., lot 29 block 1 (?-Sept. 18, 1899)

Timberlake, Major James F., lot 17 block 3 (Feb. 25, 1806-June 11, 1879)

Townsend, James T., lot 38 block 3 (1844-June 16, 1906)

Townsend (Towsend), Walter B., Orderly, Company C, Cumberland Mountain, Tennessee, 9th Kentucky Cavalry Regt. Morgan's Brig. lot 38, block 3(May 14, 1848-Mar. 3, 1930)

Tucker, William Bonaparte, Sr., lot 73/74 block 2 (Oct. 5 1824-Mar./Apr. 8, 1900) Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

Turk, W. Frank, lot 38 block 3 (Nov. 9, 1844-Jan. 22, 1879)

Turner, Captain Charles "Cass" Turner, lot 71 block 4 (1822-1873), Tarrant County Hussars, Mounted Infantry, 10th Brig., TM.

- U -

- V -

- W -

Want, George H., lot 18 block 4 (1840-1912)

Wade, Woodson, lot 24 block 3 (1812-1889)

Wilkes, Richard, lot 138 (?) block 4

Williamson, W. A., Old Cemetery, Public Ground (1844-1934)

Wilson, I. C., Old Cemetery, Public Ground, North Side, lot 29 block 1

Wilson, Jordan W., lot 29 block 1 (1813-?)

Wilson, Samuel, lot 57 block 3 (1849-1895)

Womack, A. C., lot 27 block 4 (1839-1896)

Woods, James P., lot 37 block 3

- X -

- Y -

- Z -

 
Note: Information extracted from the files of the Julia Jackson Chapter,  # 141, United Daughters of the Confederacy (r), and Pioneer Rest Cemetery, Fort Worth, Texas, Inscriptions verified and copied by Mrs. Richard N. Grammer and Mrs. Homer L. Roper, 1977. Fort Worth Public Library, Gen. 976.4 Tarrant A.

 

This page was last modified 9 Apr 2002.

Copyright © Tarrant County, TXGenWeb 1999-2002. All rights reserved