Class of June, 1921
Fort Worth High School

Contributed by Penny Russell Boyer

 

1921 Graduation Program
Fort Worth High School

Outside - 206K
Inside - 224K

[click on links to enlarge the above images]

[The transcription below is to facilitate searches and to accommodate browsers that do not handle images well.]

PROGRAMME
OF THE
GRADUATING EXERCISES
OF
CLASS OF JUNE, 1921
FORT WORTH HIGH SCHOOL

"First the blade, then
the ear; after that the
full corn on the ear."

AT
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
JUNE 2, 1921
EIGHT P. M.

 

PROGRAMME

 

Remarks ...................................................... R. L. Pa____

[R. L. Paschal]  
 

The Schools ........................................ Supt. M. H. Moore
 
Salutatory and ....................................... Thora McMurray
 
Address of Class President ....................... Fielding Bohart
 
Valedictory .................................................... Marie Scott
 
Address to Graduates................... Hon. Oscar W. Gillespie
 
Delivery of Scholarships ............................... R. L. Paschal
 
Delivery of Diplomas ....................... President J. C. Griffith

 

CLASS ROLL
 

Alton Allen
Artena Allen
Mary Scott Allen
Ruth Allen
Lola May Armstrong
Norman Arneson
Margaret Arnold
Morris Art
Dorothy Babcock
William Bagby
Virginia Bales
Nettie Baskin
Woodard Bass
Campbell Beard
Eugene Bennett
Henry Bennett
Evelyn Bell
Linda Bellows
Olin Bigby
Helen Birtch
Corinne Bissett
Wilford Bogue
Fielding Bohart
Gwendolen Bohning
Rebecca Bradley
Ruby Bruton
Lewis Butcher
Cora Carter
Paul Carter
Marguerita Caswell
Maybelle Cerf
Zula Chittum
Harold Clark
Inez Clary
Laurance Clayton
Roy Cochran
Loveta Coffman
Christine Coley
Margaret Collins
Frances Crain
Clinton Crumpler
Nancy Culver
Helen Davis
Ida Belle DeLap
Grace Delk
Ione DeWitt
Sibyl Dickerson
Vivian Dickerson
Guy Dodson
Dorothy Douglass
Joe Dowlin
Knox Faires
Bedford Fancher
Frank Farley
Sadie Farr
Louis Feris
Elizabeth Fewel
Elizabeth Fish
Floyd Flynt
Bernis Foster
Eusebia Foster
W. R. Frederick
Mary Martha Freeman
Adrienne Gans
Fred Germany
Ada May Gibbs
Eva Gilbert
Harry Gilbert
Thelma Goforth
Pursell Graham
Berta Griffin
Elizabeth Haddaway
Katherine Hagler
Bessie Haley
Raymond Hallaran
Ruth Hamilton
Vivian Harder
Mabel Harris
Thomas Harris
Wallace Hartshorn
Ermine Hawkins
Harriet Hawley
Otis Hay
Mary Lou Hayes
Virginia Lee Hendrick
Ned Henry
Blanche Herman
Helena Herrscher
Jack Hightower
Dale Hodgson
Mary House
Mary Hovenkamp
Homer Hunter
Juanita Hunter
Mose Hurley
Johnnie James
Leartu_ Johnson
Milas Johnson
Mallie Jones
Lee Jones
Raymond Jones
Darwin Keith
Louise Kelley
Jean Kermickel
Horace Kibbie
Aline King
Jessie Kitchens
George Lacy
Eleanor Lange
Anona Lantz
Addie Lavender
Leo Lederman
Alberta Leonard
Victor LeMay
Viola Leverett
Helene Lightfoot
Ruth Lockhart
Willie Mae Lunsford
Etta Mae Lusk
Burton Lyons
Irene Mabry
Gertrude Mansfield
Evelyn Martel
Margaret Martin
Rex Martin
Gordie McKillip
Van McClellan
Moye McCrary
Thora McMurry
Grace Miller
Lillie Mae Miller
Lucile Moore
Jennie Moses
Karl Mueller
Frances Murphy
Mary Myers
Josephine Nelson
Bess Nichols
Caroline Norman
Evelyn Mae Ogden
Q'zella Oliver
Joseph Petta
Jere Prather
Mabel Ray
DeWitt Reddick
Salladee Reynolds
Bessie Roberts
Dorothy Rodgers
David Rosethal
Jonnie Rowan
Robert Ruff
Thomas Russell
Mary Sandsberry
Cecil Sandidge
Etelka Schmidt
Marie Scott
Gladys Scott
Rowena Scott
Ben El Shanblum
Paul Smith
John Snakard
Helen Sparks
Jonnie Stagner
Rebecca Steele
Gertrude Steinberg
Willie Kate Stone
Sidney Stout
Opal Strong
Pearl Swearingen
Alice Taylor
Alene Thompson
Carl Thorn
Bertie Tilghman
Mary Tighe
Lloyd Tracht
Kathleen Vance
Lloyd Vance
Justine Vera
George Wade
Joseph Wagner
Alice Glen Walker
Victor Ward
Harold Warren
Walker Watters
Jennie Watts
Jessie Watts
Helen Weathered
Arthur Weinman
Dora Whalen
Nannie Elizabeth Whyte
Davis Williams
Lenora Mae Williams
Tom Q. Williams
Lois Wilson
Virgil Wilson
Lewis Winter
Ruth Wolffson
William Zalefsky

HONORS

CUM LAUDE
(90-95 on Work of Last Year)
 

Margaret Arnold
Evelyn Bell
Helen Birtch
Wilford Bogue
Vivian Dickerson
Elizabeth Fewel
Bernis Foster
Ada Mae Gibbs
Vivian Harder
Helena Herrscher
Johnnie James
Jean Kermickel
Eleanor Lange
Etta Mae Lusk
Evelyn Martel
Margaret Martin
Gordie McKillip
Moye McCrary
Caroline Norman
Evelyn Mae Ogden
Q'zella Oliver
Mabel Ray
Dorothy Rodgers
Jonnie Rowan
Mary Sandsberry
Etelka Schmidt
Opal Strong
Bertie Tilghman
Kathleen Vance
Nellie Vance
Alice Glen Walker
Jennie Watts
Jessie Watts
Nannie Elizabeth Whyte
Virgil Wilson
 

 
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
(Above 95 on Work of Last Year)
 

Virginia Bales
Campbell Beard
Linda Bellows
Fielding Bohart
Ruby Bruton
Zula Chittum
Frances Crain
Nancy Culver
Sadie Farr
Eusebia Foster
Katherine Hagler
Mary Hovenkamp
Leo Lederman
Irene Mabry
Thorn McMurray
Bess Nichols
Frances Murphy
DeWitt Reddick
Bessie Roberts
Marie Scott
BenEl Shanblum
Helen Sparks
Alene Thompson
Lenora Mae Williams

 

Girls' Scholarship . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marie Scott

99.3 on Work of Last Year

 

Boys' Scholarship . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Campbell Beard

98.6 on Work of Last Year

 

Salutatory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thora McMurray

97.99 on Work of Last Two Years

 

Valedictory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marie Scott

98.88 on Work of Last Two Years

 

Go Back
 

Tarrant County TXGenWeb
Copyright © 2005, All rights reserved

This page last modified on 12 Mar 2005.