Welcome To Trinity County!  
Heart of the Texas Forest Country

Return to Home Page / Return to Cemetery Index Page

TRINITY CEDAR GROVE CEMETERY
Historic Texas Cemetery

Trinity, Texas

 

A part of the G. W. Wilson, Trinity Cedar Grove Cemetery in Trinity, TX, is located west of the business section on Main Street.  In 1986 Cedar Grove Cemetery received a Texas Historical Marker. Jacob Pope & Elizabeth Ann Barnes Historic Marker is also located in the cemetery.  The letters I, II, A, B, C represent sections of the cemetery, of which we only have a few. In 1990 the cemetery’s name changed from Cedar Grove Cemetery to Trinity Cedar Grove Cemetery.

 

Mr. F. T. Renfro’s records of funerals he directed between 1911 and 1965 were very valuable in compiling the 1980 Trinity County Cemeteries book.  Mrs. I. N. Parker, Mrs. Pearl Cochran and Mrs. Sweet Carpenter have served as secretaries of the Trinity Cedar Grove Cemetery Association. At least 24 gravesites are unmarked.

         .

The Trinity Cedar Grove Cemetery Historical Marker obtained during the Texas Sesquicentennial year 1986 reads:  The first documented burial in this cemetery, that of Phebe A. Martin, took place in 1875.  Three years later, the town of Trinity was laid out on the George W. Wilson survey.  Nearly 100 graves, many of them from the 1897-98 diphtheria epidemic, date to the 19th century.  In 1914, a cemetery association was chartered to manage and maintain the public burial ground.  Among those buried here are the founders of Trinity, professional and business leaders and local citizens who served in the United States Armed Forces.”

The list was complied using Trinity Cedar Grove Cemetery Association records, the Trinity County Cemeteries ©1980 and the second edition Trinity County Texas Cemeteries © 1992 both published by Trinity County Historical Commission. You may contact Trinity County Historical Commission, P. O. Box 123, Groveton, TX. 75845, if you have any corrections, questions or information to add to this listing.

Because of the large file size of this cemetery, it has been split into four separate web pages

 

This page contains surnames from: A through C

 

To continue searching click on the links below:

 

D – K        L – R        S - Z

 

List compiled by Trinity County Historical Commission May 23, 2005/pc   Updated 01 Mar 2010/pc ©

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Other

????

Ray

21 Sep 1933

21 Sep 1933

 

ADAMS

Albert

31 Dec 1899

05 Sep 1973

 

ADAMS

Alma Johnson

22 Jan 1908

07 Mar 1976

 

ADAMS

Erwin Lee

02 Sep 1929

03 Dec 1978

 

ADAMS

Leigh

1932

1997

 

ADAMS

Vada Ruby

1896

1942

 

ADAMS

Velma J.

1908

1976

 

ADAMS

Velma

06 Jan 1929

2006

TFH/CA 

AINSWORTH

Edgar

 

 

Unmarked.

AINSWORTH

Henry

1939

1939

CN

AINSWORTH

Maggie Lein

06 Mar 1907

24 Jul 1936

 

AINSWORTH

Marian

1925

1999

 

AINSWORTH

William Edward

1919

1994

 

AINSWORTH

Winston M.

12 Oct 1921

02 Nov 1990

 

ALBERTSON

Cecil

1914

1992

 

ALBERTSON

Eupha Rae

1938

1995

 

ALBUS

Shanna

01 May 1980

 

Twin To Shawn Albus.

ALBUS

Shawn

01 May 1980

 

Twin To Shanna Albus.

ALEXANDER

 

 

 

 

ALEXANDER

Doris

1916

1987

 

ALEXANDER

Vannie

1902

1985

 

ALEXANDER

W.M.

1913

1992

 

ALFARO

Magdalena Morales

1957

2007

WTFH/D

ALLCORN

Roland R.

1874

1952

 

ALLEN

Ed

04 Jul 1900

13 Jan 1960

 

ALLEN

Eller Ashworth L.

1881

1947

L.=Loftin.

ALLEN

Everett Woodrow

1914

2000

 

ALLEN

Lenora S.

1917

1969

 

ALLEN

Namoi Beatrice

1922

1999

 

ALLEN

Otha

1908

15 Sep 1976

 

ALLEN

Ruth

1911

1977

 

ALLEN

Winifred

1928

1987

 

ALLISON

Frances Carson

07 Dec 1887

07 Nov 1968

 

ALLISON

Fred Earl

21 Aug 1888

09 Jul 1972

 

ALSTON

L. Bessie

1894

1978

 

ALSTON

Lenard

1928

1935

 

ALSTON

W. E.

25 Sep 1898

05 Mar 1926

 

ALSTON

W. Ivy

1890

1974

 

ANDERSON

Annie Bell

1901

1973

 

ANDERSON

Bessie B.

1882

1951

 

ANDERSON

Callie

1875

1970

 

ANDERSON

Carl

07 Jun 1928

27 Nov 1929

Son/ Marshall & Willie Anderson.

ANDERSON

Carroll D.

1940

2006

WTFH/CA

ANDERSON

Earl

01 Oct 1897

13 Jan 1967

 

ANDERSON

Infant

1922

 

Dau/Marshall & Willie Anderson.

ANDERSON

J. W.

1872

1930

 

ANDERSON

James II

1874

1946

 

ANDERSON

Johnnie L.

31 Aug 1898

17 Oct 1966

 

ANDERSON

Jolin J.

12 Mar 1898

15 Dec 1917

111 TR TK Co. Camp Bowie  .Son/W.L.& Julia

ANDERSON

Lillian P.

28 Oct 1899

09 Apr 1990

 

ANDERSON

Lucille C.

1914

1981

 

ANDERSON

Marshall

1900

1900

 

ANDERSON

Mike

1698

1918

Co. G 143 Inf. Killed In France.

ANDERSON

Naudy

1896

1964

 

ANDERSON

Peggy Joyce

21 Dec 1937

06 Nov 1983

 

ANDERSON

Richard Arthur

1948

2003

CN

ANDERSON

Robert A.

1914

2006

TFH/CN

ANDERSON

Ross

1935

1997

 

ANDERSON

Roy Jack

1911

28 Oct 1986

 

ANDERSON

Ruth Marie

1919

2008

TFH/CN

ANDERSON

Vivian T.

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec E West.

ANDERSON

William L.

16 Sep 1858

10 Jan 1946

 

ANDERSON

Willie Mae

1901

 

 

ANDERSON

Wilton L.

1925

2003

 Conroe

ANDREWS

Elmer J.

1877

1942

 

ANDREWS

Nancy Mrs.

 

10 Feb 1930

Unmarked

ANTI LL

Virginia Thomsen

18 Feb 1928

11 Jul 1982

 

ANTONIO

Antonio P.

0

1993

 

ARMSTRONG

Patrick Allen

09 Mar 1938

06 May 1979

 

ARNOLD

A.L. Allie

1891

1954

 

ARNOLD

Arthur A.

27 Mar 1876

'21 Jul 1964

 

ARNOLD

Aubrey Lee (Pete)

23 May 1913

25 Aug 1979

 

ARNOLD

Bessie Jane

31 Jul 1898

20 Jan 1960

 

ARNOLD

Blanche Ora

22 Feb 1891

17 May 1972

 

ARNOLD

Dolia A.

1884

1965

 

ARNOLD

Dolia Hooks

1884

1965

 

ARNOLD

Henry Lee

1893

1954

 

ARNOLD

Jeffery

1956

2009

WTFH/III

ARNOLD

Jessie Susie

1904

1981

 

ARNOLD

Lorene R

1911

2002

II

ARNOLD

R. L. (Buster)

1909

1985

 

ARNOLD

Sarah Julia

 

17 Apr 1935

Age 65 Yrs 7 Months 15 Days.

ARNOLD

Sherman Rank

1897

1965

 

ASHWORTH

Baby

 

24 Oct 1920

Son/ Mr. &  Mrs. W. A. Ashworth.

ATKINSON

Aaron B.

14 Aug 1899

17 Feb 1942

TX PVT US Army.

AUGISTINE

Harold W.

01 Jun 1912

17 Aug 1927

 

AUGISTINE

J. W.

03 Mar 1873

01 Sep 1948

 

AUGISTINE

Mary Kock

08 Sep 1874

08 Jun 1934

 

AUSSICKER

Lynn David

06 Sep 1950

07 Sep 1950

 

AYCOCK

Dorothy

1911

1997

 

AYCOCK

Flora W.

1885

1963

 

AYCOCK

Harry W.

1917

1996

 

AYCOCK

Sarah Dorcas

1939

2002

Walden

AYCOCK

Thomas J.

1874

1966

 

B.

B. E.

 

 

 

B.

B. F.

 

 

 

B.

M. E.

 

 

 

BAGGETT

Hurckless Edward

04 Apr 1924

17 Mar 1987

 

BAGGETT

Sylvia Gerry

1928

1995

 

BAGWELL

Elvie J.

30 May 1882

19 Jan 1972

 

BAGWELL

Garlon C.

1907

1960

 

BAGWELL

Jack

31 Jan 1934

02 Sep 1962

 

BAGWELL

Mark M.

24 Jan 1878

05 Oct 1953

 

BAGWELL

Nolan Elton

1919

02 Mar 1976

Age 57 Years 0 Months 5 Days.

BAGWELL

Norris E.

27 Dec 1910

30 Apr 1974

TX PFC Army Air Force WWII.

BAILEY

Beulah L.

08 Sep 1911

08 Sep 1912

Dau/ J.B. & A.O. Bailey.

BAILEY

Leona

1921

1992

 

BAIRD

Darlene

1946

1981

 

BAIRD

James

22 Aug 1878

30 May 1963

 

BAIRD

Mary

07 Jan 1882

16 Nov 1953

 

BAIRD

Vera

1908

1950

 

BAKER

Charles

1866

1963

 

BAKER

Clementine

1895

1988

 

BAKER

Fannie

1878

1959

 

BAKER

Infant

 

1946

Baby Of Rube & Anita Baker.

BAKER

Morris

17 Jan 1952

11 Jun 1977

 

BAKER

Obie T.

1921

1989

 

BAKER

Olive

 

1989

 

BAKER

Oscar

 

07 Feb 1918

Unmarked.

BAKER

Patrick W.

1895

1953

 

BAKER

Sam B.

1922

1938

 

BALCH

Catherine

1871

1941

 

BALCH

Margaret M.

20 Mar 1910

19 Dec 1967

 

BALLI

Rhonda

1961

2007

WTFH/CN

BARCLAY

Charles B.

1865

1943

 

BARCLAY

Donnie D

1873

1962

 

BARCLAY

Lottie Dennison

21 Aug 1900

25 May 1979

 

BARCLAY

Will Rice

1898

1971

PVT 143 Inf.. WWI.

BARKSDALE

Alice

1875

1949

 

BARKSDALE

J. L.

1917

1997

 

BARNES

Allie J.

28 Jan 1876

19 Jun 1972

 

BARNES

Cecil

1896

1912

 

BARNES

Claudia

1865

1952

 

BARNES

Edward F

04 Jun 1901

29 Oct 1966

 

BARNES

Estelle

1893

1894

 

BARNES

Frank L., M.D.

1872

1943

 

BARNES

George Monroe

29 Aug 1941

22 Mar 1980

 

BARNES

George Rankin, M.D.

1874

1936

 

BARNES

Hattie, Miss

1870

1952

In Barnes Lot.

BARNES

Jacob P.

12 Feb 1832

01 Feb 1877

Born-Marion Co., Miss. Died Trinity, TX.

BARNES

Janie

24 Jul 1896

13 Jul 1945

 

BARNES

Jesse

1862

1945

 

BARNES

Josephine Bayne

1884

1969

 

BARNES

Malcom Monroe

17 Dec 1942

17 Dec 1942

 

BARNES

Mary, Miss

06 Nov 1866

05 Jan 1948

 

BARNES

Mattie, Miss

 

 

In Barnes Lot.

BARNES

Mickey

1914

1997

 

BARNES

Mildred

1898

1929

 

BARNES

J.P., Mrs.

 

 

In Barnes Lot.

BARNES

S. E.

26 Mar 1861

16 Dec 1914

 

BARNES

Sam R.

1913

1995

 

BARNES

W. B

1876

1950

 

BARNETT

Janie

24 Jul 1896

13 Jul 1945

 

BARONE

Mary

1917

2001

CN

BARRINGER

Dale D.

27 Sep 1931

 27 Aug 1984

 

BARRY

Robert Donald

20 Nov 1932

05 Jun 1981

 

BARTON

J. T.

16 Jun 1863

11 Dec 1915

 

BASS

F. M.

 

18 Dec 1931

Age 76 Years 8 Months 17 Days.

BASS

Lucille

1937

2009

WTFH/A

BASS

Wendel

1959

1994

 

BAYLESS

George

1904

1978

 

BAYLESS

Iva M.

0

2001

III

BAYLESS

James E.

17 Aug 1927

31 Dec 1949

TEX SGT 28 MED TNG BN WWII

BAYLESS

Mattie Lee

07 Apr 1889

11 Oct 1963

 

BAYLESS

S. R. (Bob)

1916

1986

 

BEALL

Alma

1899

1985

 

BEALL

Clyde A.

1912

1976

Unmarked.

BEALL

Floyd Ray

1895

1930

 

BEALL

Halline D.

1910

1981

 

BEALL

James T.

1866

1945

 

BEALL

Lizzie B.

1873

1931

 

BEAZLEY

Roxie, Mrs.

25 Jul 1880

27 Feb 1953

 

BELISCH

Mary

1953

1996

 

BELISCH

Sigmund (Buddy)

1941

2005

 

BELL

Allie Lee Skains

30 Jun 1903

31 Jan 1952

 

BELL

Alonzo W.

20 Jan 1903

03 Jan 1980

 

BELL

Annie Laura

08 Feb I819

14 Dec 1949

 

BELL

Azlee H.

1923

1995

 

BELL

Berta Warner

06 Aug 1891

10 Oct 1979

 

BELL

Billie Joe

1927

1989

 

BELL

Billy Bob

1934

1974

 

BELL

Cecelia L.

18 Jan 1919

'06 Jun 1920

 

BELL

Cora P. Cook

16 Oct 1878

20 Apr 1949

 

BELL

Daniel Webster

21 May 1934

30 May 1934

 

BELL

David H.

10 Aug 1891

07 Oct 1953

 

BELL

Davit Winston

21 May 1934

12 Jun 1934

 

BELL

Donald C

1944

1963

 

BELL

Donald Raymond

30 Aug 1944

01 Dec 1963

TX A3C U. S. Air Force.

BELL

E. J., Sr.

11 Nov 1914

28 Sep 1976

 

BELL

Eleanor

1900

1973

 

BELL

Elijah

1868

1954

 

BELL

Elizabeth J.

05 Oct 1852

26 Sep 1914

 

BELL

Ella L

1906

1953

 

BELL

Enoch J.

02 Jan 1848

 16 May 1923

 

BELL

Evelyn

1910

1994

 

BELL

H. Jones

25 Jan 1908

01 Apr 1945

 

BELL

Horace Jones

24 Jul 1873

 30 Dec 1934

 

BELL

Jess W.

1919

1978

 

BELL

Joe W.

1914

1986

 

BELL

John Jones

19 Jan 1875

 25 Mar 1958

 

BELL

Katlyn

2002

2009

WTFH/A

BELL

Lenord Roy

29 Aug 1917

21 Nov 1975

CPL US Army WWII.

BELL

Libby M.

1875

1959

 

BELL

Lloyd

1909

1990

 

BELL

Luther W.

27 Jan 1896

21 Sep 1955

SGT Co. K 51 NF TX NG WWI.

BELL

Lyman Martin

22 Feb 1903

10 May 1905

Son/ W.A. & Libby A. Bell.

BELL

Mabel

1922

2004

I

BELL

Mary

 

 

WTFH/B

BELL

Mary Ellen

1934

2005

B

BELL

Mattie

1869

1930

 

BELL

Moselle W.

1914

2008

WTFH/III

BELL

Ola Cloys

1900

1981

 

BELL

Royce I.

1923

1932

 

BELL

Ruth Boone

30 Apr 1912

12 Apr 1967

 

BELL

Susie Mrs.

 

18 Nov 1919

Unmarked.

BELL

Velma, Mrs.

 

22 May 1933

Age 23 Years 9 Mons. 8 Days. Unmarked

BELL

W. Dennis

1913

1983

 

BELL

W. T.

23 Sep 1852

11 May 1922

Born At Lovington. Ky.

BELL

William A.

1868

1958

 

BELL

Wilma Friday

1925

 

 

BENDER

George D.

1899

1964

Body Moved From Baytown. TX 10 Jul 1991

BENDER

Jesse

1911

2005

 

BENNETT

Eliza Tate

10 Dec 1873

15 Mar 1901

Wife/J.S. Bennett. Died At Saron, TX.

BENTON

E. E.

 

05 Dec ????

Age 28 Years.

BEUHRING

Isabel H.

1860

1928

 

BEUHRING

Millard F.

1858

1935

 

BIDDIE

 

 

 

SWQ Area I Sec A East.

BIRCH

????, Mrs.

 

23 Dec 1917

Unmarked.

BIRMINGHAM

Jesse

05 Jul 1916

30 Jul 1944

 

BIRMINGHAM

Jewel R.

11 Oct 1942

08 Mar 1944

 

BISHOP

B. A.

 

23 Apr 1911

Unmarked.

BLACK

Donald Nathan

15 May 1962

21 Sep 1962

 

BLACK

Hallie M.

1889

1945

 

BLACK

Ivaline B.

16 Jul 1915

23 Jun 1973

 

BLACK

Walter E., Sr.

1879

1949

 

BLACKMAN

Ben

1858

1948

 

BLACKMAN

Ben Harvey

19 Oct 1898

29 Nov 1953

 

BLACKMAN

Birdie Candacy

02 Feb 1899

11 May 1954

 

BLACKMAN

Charles C.

31 Dec 1901

07 Mar 1842

 

BLACKMAN

Charles H.

06 Nov 1929

10 Jun 1964

TX PFC US Army.

BLACKMAN

Edward B.

1933

1977

 

BLACKMAN

George W.

05 Feb 1903

12 Jun 1850

 

BLACKMAN

Ivaline

16 Jul 1915

22 Jun 1973

 

BLACKMAN

J. E.

 

03 Mar 1938

Age 82 Years 6 Months.

BLACKMAN

J. Henry

13 Apr 1896

20 Feb 1965

 

BLACKMAN

Joe

1855

1938

 

BLACKMAN

Lena J.

1900

1986

 

BLACKMAN

Mary

1875

1956

 

BLACKMAN

Randolph

25 Jan 1931

20 Sep 1957

TX A 2 C 5001 SUPPLY SQ USA.F.

BLACKMAN

Thomas W.

1892

1983

 

BLACKMAN

W. L.

 

 

 

BLACKMAN

Weldon

1908

1935

 

BLACKMON

Florance

1935

2006

WTFH/D

BLACKMON

Stella Marie

1927

2007

Cochran/III

BLACKMON

William J., Jr.

11 Feb 1931

09 Jul 1982

 

BLACKSHEAR

Alex R.

14 Mar 1917

05 Feb 1971

 

BLACKSHEAR

Alex R.

1877

1926

 

BLACKSHEAR

Angie

 

 

SWQ Area I Sec A West.

BLAHA

Anna Vanecek

1885

1972

 

BLAHA

Joseph J.

01 Aug 1891

02 Aug 1971

SO DAKOTA PVT Co. I Inf.. WWI.

BLAIR

Baby

 

 

 

BLAIR

Louetter

26 Aug 1898

14 Jul 1902

Dau/ O.M. & B.A. Blair.

BLAND

John W.

1882

1947

SWQ Area II Sec E West.

BLAND

Nellie P.

1886

1956

 

BLASINGAME

Selwyn Alice

1909

1996

 

BLOCKER

Nonnie

1907

1991

 

BODDEKER

Carrie Mrs.

1881

1945

 

BOGGAN

Alberta

20 Oct 1887

10 Apr 1955

 

BOGGAN

Ples

24 Aug 1880

26 Oct 1954

 

BOLTON

Bobby R.

1928

1998

 

BOND

E. B., Mrs.

 

17 Jun 1936

Age 78 Years 6 Months 24 Days. Unmarked

BOND

Orville

1919

1993

 

BOND

Orville Leon

1942

1996

 

BOND

Paul A.

1906

1993

 

BOONE

Alfred F.

09 Jun 1874

 

 

BOONE

Alfred Garrett

1904

1936

 

BOONE

Mayme G.

01 Aug 1875

02 Jun 1955

 

BORING

Amos

23 Apr 1876

28 Dec 1935

 

BORING

Dalton Ray

06 Mar 1925

14 Oct 1951

TX F1 USN.R. WWII.

BORING

Ila M.

27 Apr 1884

09 Aug 1970

 

BORING

Lee

06 Nov 1914

09 Jun 1935

 

BOSTICK

Floyd G.

1930

1978

 

BOSTICK 

Leona M.

1927

2000

 

BOSWELL

M. M.

26 Nov 1866

11 Jun 1933

 

BOWEN

Aaron Y.

1888

1961

 

BOWEN

Prater

1935

1992

 

BOWEN

Sally F.

1929

2001

Cremation

BOWERS

Mary Lee

21 Aug 1903

21 Dec 1963

 

BOWLING

Noble Gene

03 Nov 1934

10 Feb 1991

U. S. Army Vietnam. Wed Inez Bowling.

BOWMAN

Billie Jo

1927

2009

GrovetonA

BOWMAN

Mary Winona

29 Jan 1886

03 Mar 1962

 

BOYCE

William F

07 Apr 1891

06 Jan 1947

 

BOYD

Donald Ray

19 Jan 1929

25 Apr 1972

CALIF CPL USMC WWII

BOYD

Emily Jean

1927

1966

 

BOYD

William H.

1900

1974

 

BOYNER

Margaret

1902

1997

 

BRABEC

Henry Lewis

01 Dec 1908

24 Sep 1984

Brabec/Brabic

BRACKETT

Bernard

1913

1993

 

BRACKETT

Leona

1913

1996

 

BRADBERRY

Douschka

1897

1979

 

BRADBERRY

Hazel

1920

2005

CS

BRADBERRY

Leo D.

1942

1992

 

BRADBERRY

Lloyd Duke

1892

1971

 

BRADBERRY

Robert L.

1940

1984

 

BRADBERRY

Vernon Lloyd

1917

1973

 

BRADLEY

Robert

 

18 Apr 1991

 

BRADLEY

Robert Joseph. Jr.

14 Aug 1946

17 Oct 1983

 

BRADY

Ada Adell

04 Oct 1907

06 Feb 1984

 

BRASHER

Mattie D. Mc Carter

19 Dec 1901

09 May 1968

 

BRASHIER

John Wayne

20 Jul 1939

12 Feb 1988

 

BRASWELL

Elizabeth Mrs.

25 Sep 1902

12 Jan 1951

Unmarked.

BREWER

Harold Eugene

09 Jul 1925

28 Aug 1976

 

BRICKER

Chester Rouland

1915

1999

 

BRICKER

Eleanor L.

1918

1985

 

BRIGHT

Elizabeth Bell

1924

2005

 

BRIGMAN

Jennie Ola

1898

1979

 

BRIGMAN

L. H. Jr.

25 Aug 1931

30 May 1934

 

BRIGMAN

Louis Henry

05 Feb 1892

28 Mar 1966

TX WWI PVT 167 Co. TRANS CORPS REF.

BRINKLEY

Beatrice M.

1919

1983

 

BRINKLEY

Clifton

1908

1998

 

BROCK

Edgar W.

1876

1949

 

BROCK

Lecy

1887

1937

Wife/ E. W. Brock

BROOKS

Martha Jo

23 Nov 1934

12 Mar 1936

 

BROOKSHIRE

Audrey

1927

1997

 

BROOKSHIRE

Earl Benjamin. Sr.

10 Oct 1927

10 Apr 1983

 

BROTHERTON

Charles

1946

1999

 

BROWDER

J. D.

 

 

Unmarked

BROWN

David

1965

2003

CN

BROWN

Glenda Jean

Aug 1938

21 Nov 1990

Wife/ Rev. A. Leroy Brown.

BROWN

Greg

1976

1993

 

BROWN

Jason

1972

2009

WTFH/CREM/CN

BROWN

Mary Frances

1921

1975

Unmarked.

BROWN

Viola Mae

1908

1997

 

BROYLES

Benjamin Franklin

1882

1950

 

BROYLES

John David

04 Jan 1958

17 Apr 1958

 

BROYLES

Ora Skains

1895

1975

 

BRUSO

James Oliver, Jr.

16 Jan 1928

11 Dec 1990

Husband Of Addie Mae Bruso.

BUCKLE

Carl H.

1888

1960

 

BUCKLE

Julian C.

1923

1989

 

BUCKLE

Linnie M.

1904

1996

 

BUCKLE

Ruth

1925

1983

 

BUFFINGTON

James Frank

30 Jan 1909

07 Feb 1984

 

BUFFINGTON

Mary L.

1909

1999

 

BUMSTEAD

Amy L.

1881

1958

 

BUMSTEAD

Fannie M.

17 Jan 1906

13 Feb 1974

 

BUMSTEAD

J. B.

 

06 Jan 1974

Unmarked.

BUMSTEAD

Jacob F.

1912

1992

 

BUMSTEAD

J. B., Mrs.

 

06 Jan 1929

Unmarked.

BUMSTEAD

W. B.

1904

1956

 

BURCH

Minnie, Mrs.

 

 21 Dec 1930

Age 50 Years.  Unmarked

BURGE

Amos Ernest

04 Jun 1928

25 Feb 1982

 

BURGE

Jean Weaver

20 Feb 1929

02 Dec 1983

 

BURKE

Betty D.

1929

1986

 

BURKE

D. Lloyd

1899

1946

 

BURKE

Lillian Marie

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec E West.

BURKE

Pearl R. D.

1896

1981

 

BURKE

Ray

21 Sep 1933

 21 Sep 1933

 

BURKE

Robert L.

1923

1981

 

BURKE

Sam Grady

22 Mar 1926

08 May 1968

TX SGT 342 BASE UNIT AAF WWII

BURKE

Sarah L.

1903

1987

 

BURKE

Verna Grace

13 May 1917

03 Aug 1941

 

BURNETT

Jessie Ruth

1924

1932

 

BURROW

Gussie Lea

15 Jul 1888

04 Nov 1970

 

BURROW

Tom Lee

28 May 1882

17 Feb 1946

 

BUTLER

Gene Franklin

1923

2005

 

BUTLER

Irene Wilkie

10 Dec 1903

19 Jul 1979

Our Beloved Mama.

BUTLER

Vivian C.

1928

2004

D

BYNUM

Herbert

01 Jan 1920

17 Oct 1976

 

BYNUM

Mildred

28 Dec 1921

19 Sep 1964

 

CALDWELL

Homer

1922

2000

 

CALDWELL

W. H.

 

26 Jan 1937

Unmarked. Age 88 Years, 10 Months, 3 Days

CALVERT

Ollie E.

1907

1980

 

CALVIN

Aubrey

1908

1991

 

CAMERON

Margie

1933

2002

CA

CAMPBELL

Tula English

30 Dec 1895

21 Jul 1974

 

CAMPOS

Maria Felix

1922

1996

 

CANNON

Alton

1929

2007

WTFH/D

CANNON

Clyde Odell

10 Sep 1903

14 Jan 1970

 

CANNON

Dan

1874

1945

 

CANNON

David Crockett

30 Nov 1942

15 Jul 1926

CSA Marker.

CANNON

David Daniel

24 Apr 1909

30 Aug 1982

 

CANNON

Elizabeth

09 Jun 1843

09 Jun 1903

 

CANNON

Grace

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec B West.

CANNON

Laura

1913

2005

D

CANNON

Mae Bell

1910

2001

Cannon

CANNON

Mattie

1879

1956

 

CANNON

Sidney T. King

1908

1981

 

CANNON

Vard Edward

14 Apr 1900

27 Feb 1992

 

CARNINE

Samuel Webster, Jr.

08 Mar 1929

07 Jul 1981

 

CARPENTER

George J.

26 Dec 1889

02 May 1956

TX PVT CEN Inf. OFF TNG SCH WWI.

CARPENTER

Lillie Mae (Sweet)

1902

1999

 

CARRINGTON

Patsy

1952

2001

CN

CARROLL

Betty Jo

17 Nov 1936

04 Dec 1979

 

CARROLL

Florence Merl

28 Mar 1880

01 Jan 1955

Unmarked. Interred In Conroe, TX

CARROLL

Jesse Lee

24 Nov 1872

11 Dec 1963

Unmarked. Interred In Conroe. TX

CARROLL

Pauline O'Quinn

23 Dec 1916

08 Jul 1970

 

CARROLL

Wera Martha, Mrs.

11 Apr 1903

14 Sep 1945

Unmarked. Interred In Conroe. TX

CARSON

Ella Cartmell

07 Apr 1851

06 Nov 1933

 

CARTER

Ada Kuykendall

1880

1970

 

CARTER

Barbara Sue

29 Aug 1940

30 Aug 1940

Unmarked.

CARTER

Dennis D.

1879

1966

 

CARTER

Ida K.

1880

1970

 

CARTER

Mary

1922

2009

TFH/CS

CARTER

Melvin R.

1924

2003

CS.

CARY

Cornella E. Mrs.

26 Oct 1837

22 Nov 1892

 

CASEY

Addie Mae

1913

2001

IB=3

CASEY

Carl M.

1909

1986

 

CASEY

David C.

1916

1934

 

CASEY

George B.

23 Jul 1905

05 Aug 1957

TX SGT 1520 SERVICE UNIT WWII.

CASEY

Louisa Blair

1890

1961

 

CASEY

Wesley Autrey

1924

1999

 

CASEY

William Edgar

1859

1932

Co. FILA Inf. SPANISH AMERICAN WAR.

CASKEY

Gabriel J.

03 Apr 1852

12 Mar 1920

 

CASKEY

John Robert

29 Oct 1878

08 Nov 1949

 

CASKEY

J.R. (Bonnie), Mrs.

1888

1993

 

CASPER

Jimmie Lynn

 

 

One Of Casper Triplets.

CASPER

Robbie Ann

 

 

One Of Casper Triplets.

CASPER

Tommie Madeline

 

 

One Of Casper Triplets.

CASTLEMAN

Johnnie Mae

1933

1995

 

CAUTHAN

Eliza. Moody Anderson

1910

1994

 

CAUTHAN

Hazel Jun.

1917

1998

 

CAUTHAN

Paul Hamilton, III

1947

1961

 

CAUTHAN

Paul Hamilton, Jr.

22 Oct 1914

31 Oct 1978

 

CAUTHAN

Paul Hamilton, Sr.

16 Aug 1882

24 Mar 1970

 

CAUTHAN

Weldon Davis, Lt.

1916

1944

USN. Memorial Bench.

CAXON

John A.

1922

1988

 

CHALMERS

Eloise H.

1900

1966

 

CHAMBERLAIN

Albert H.

18 Mar 1889

14 Jul 1949

 

CHAMBERLAIN

Allen G.

1918

2000

 

CHAMBERLAIN

Morene Harwell

29 Sep 1893

09 Aug 1980

 

CHANDLER

C. D.

 

08 Sep 1951

 

CHANDLER

Gail Louise

05 Nov 1963

 06 Nov 1963

 

CHANDLER

Joe

1942

2002

B

CHANDLER

Joe Ed

1936

1936

 

CHANDLER

Malissi Ann

09 Nov 1962

09 Nov 1962

 

CHANDLER

Oscar

1895

1963

 

CHANDLER

Walter

 

 

 

CHANEY

Juanita

20 Aug 1924

07 Feb 1981

 

CHARLTON

William H.

1927

1994

 

CHEANEY

Charles H.

1861

1927

 

CHERRY

Lee

11 May 1903

07 Dec 1929

Unmarked

CHESSER

Clinton

1910

1943

 

CHESSER

Lura

1912

                 19??

 

CHILDRESS

Blanch Josserand

19 Jan 1903

22 Apr 1988

 

CHILDRESS

Blanche J.

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec E East.

CHILDRESS

D. J., Jr.

1916

1970

 

CHILDRESS

Dave J.

28 Mar 1873

27 Mar 1960

 

CHILDRESS

David L.

12 Nov 1931

06 Jan 1966

TX S SGT U. S. Air Force.

CHILDRESS

Ernest L.

1909

1995

 

CHILDRESS

Eva May

03 Sep 1875

03 Sep 1952

 

CHILDRESS

J. Bradford

27 Oct 1907

19 Jun 1928

 

CHILDRESS

M. Leonard

20 Nov 1923

03 Jul 1928

 

CHILDRESS

Mary Francis

1926

2001

0ld Cemetery

CHILDRESS

Ola H.

1912

1998

 

CHILDRESS

Richard L.

1925

2003

Old Cemetery

CHILDRESS

Richard Lundy

18 Aug 1900

07 May 1981

 

CHILDRESS

Willa Mae

03 Aug 1914

15 Oct 1918

 

CHISUM

Jay Carrel

1937

1996

 

CHRI STIAN

Gray Little

21 Oct 1868

15 Jul 1935

 

CHRISMAN

Allene Elizabeth

12 Mar 1877

29 Jul 1948

 

CHRISMAN

William Perry

08 Dec 1872

08 Nov 1958

 

CHRISTIAN

Charity Henrietta

12 Feb 1871

18 Oct 1939

 

CHRISTIAN

Inez

1907

1948

 

CHRISTIAN

J. R. ‘Bob’

1896

1955

Dad.

CHRISTIAN

Pearl Skains, Mrs.

1895

1974

Mother.

CHRISTIAN

Wilson

1920

1996

 

CHRISTIE

John A.

13 Nov 1883

05 May 1962

 

CHRISTOPHER

Ella C., Mrs.

07 May 1847

23 Nov 1939

 

CICO

Bozo Joe

 

01 Jul 1986

 

CLARK

Charles E. Sr.

1876

1936

 

CLARK

Christopher. J

Jul 1980

Sep 1980

 

CLARK

Infant

01 Sep 1905

08 Sep 1905

Dau/ J.B. & Goldie Clark.

CLARK

Martha L

29 May 1977

14 Apr 1941

 

CLARK

Mollie

1866

1937

 

CLARK

Robert C.

14 Jul 1869

21 Nov 1922

 

CLARK

Sherry D.

1963

1983

 

CLARK

W. W

1868

1942

 

CLAY

Marion Richard

1930

2007

Waltrip Hou/B

CLAY

Susan

1956

1997

 

CLAYTON

Elisha

10 Jun 1906

16 Sep 1964

 

CLEGG

Eldridge

1923

2005

 

CLEGG

Ella

10 Jun 1882

24 Oct 1917

Wife/ W.O. Clegg.

CLEGG

Fannie Gray

09 Feb 1897

25 Nov 1977

 

CLEGG

G. C.

1858

1929

 

CLEGG

Jake B. Jr.

1924

1986

 

CLEGG

Jake Barnes

04 Apr 1892

 22 Dec 1958

TX 1st LT Co. E 143 Inf. 26 DIV WWI.

CLEGG

S.A.E.

17 Oct 1838

 10 May 1916

Wife/ W.O. Clegg.

CLEGG

Sidney Olive

07 May 1894

 07 Aug 1897

Son/ G.C. & V.H. Clegg.

CLEGG

Standley B.

07 Jul 1903

24 Jun 1921

Son/ W.O. & Ella Clegg.

CLEGG

Virginia H.

1864

1932

 

CLEGG

W. O.

1880

1939

 

CLEGG

W. O. Capt.

22 May 1828

11 Jun 1898

He Was Capt of Co F 14 REG GA VOL CSA.

CLEMENTS

Harvey

20 May 1857

09 May 1907

 

CLEMENTS

Lafe

19 Mar 1883

08 Mar 1944

 

CLOUD

Shevin D.

1965

2005

 

CLEVELAND

Inez Carr

05 Sep 1920

03 Mar 1982

 

CLEVELAND

John Luther

03 Oct 1910

03 Mar 1982

 

CLEVELAND

Johnnie Earl

23 Oct 1935

12 Jul 1975

 

CLEVELAND

Lee Autrey

30 Jan 1918

01 Jun 1986

 

CLEVELAND

Lillie Lillian

09 Dec 1898

25 Jan 1979

 

CLEVELAND

Lindle J

1942

1956

 

CLEVELAND

Mary A

1924

1963

 

CLEVELAND

R. Greg

1953

1954

 

CLEVELAND

Teresa Alene

19 Dec 1960

13 Feb 1961

 

CLEVELAND

William Y.C.

21 Sep 1858

24 Jun 1952

 

CLEVELAND

Windle Jerry

1942

1956

 

CLEVELAND

Wyatt

14 Sep 1896

13 Jul 1972

 

CLINE

Dora1

1879

1951

 

CLINE

Lum C.

1880

1950

 

CLOUD

Jodi

1997

1997

 

CLOYS

Faye

1905

1968

 

CLOYS

Millard F

1909

1989

 

CLOYS

Millard Fillmore

17 Dec 1855

24 Sep 1909

 

COCERHAM

Velma Irene Thornton

1903

1904

 

COCHRAN

Christine

1904

1975

 

COCHRAN

Ernest

14 Aug 1881

01 Jan 1959

 

COCHRAN

Hattie

02 Apr 1884

25 Sep 1967

 

COCHRAN

Pearl M.

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec D East.

COCHRAN

Sidney Earle

01 Nov 1875

04 Sep 1920

 

COCHRAN

Wilma Manry

16 Jan 1908

15 Aug 1989

 

COCHRAN

Winston

1916

2001

CA

COCREHAM

John Taylor

08 Apr 1899

24 May 1969

 

CODDINGTON

Dale O

08 Aug 1925

27 Aug 1972

Father. BM 1 US Navy WWII Korea.

CODDINGTON

Syble P.

1924

2001

CS

COFFEN

Robert A.

1920

2000

 

COFFMAN

Charlene

0

2000

 

COHEN

Charles S

1904

1952

 

COHEN

Harry R.

 

 

Unmarked.

COHEN

Nina E

1909

1958

 

COHEN

Sam

1877

1960

 

COHEN

Sylvan Rosser

11 Apr 1913

23 May 1984

 

COHEN

Victorine V.

04 Sep 1889

09 Apr 1978

 

COLEMAN

Grace H.

1923

2002

CN

COLEMAN

John

1921

1997

 

COLEMAN

Mary

1928

1997

 

COLEMAN

Versel Maurice, Sr.

06 Jun 1918

10 Jul 1977

 

COLLIER

William H.

26 May 1860

14 Dec 1886

 

COLLINS

Anna

1866

1924

 

COLLINS

Pearl L

01 Dec 1901

1989

 

COLLINS

Thomas F.

30 SFP 1897

15 Apr 1972

 

COLWELL

Ann Vann

1944

2000

 

CONARROE

Leon

1941

2002

D

CONEY

Kittie Suggs

 

15 Jan 1936

Unmarked. Age 1 Year 5 Months.

CONNELL

Sidney Gayle

1913

2005

WTFH B

CONNELL

Walter L. Jr.

1915

1992

 

CONNER

Myldred

31 Jul 1912

08 May 1918

Dau/ Mr. & Mrs. H. H. Conner.

COOK

Helen L.

25 Feb 1888

14 Dec 1888

Dau/ E.T. & M.T. Cook.

COOK

Mary D.

1909

1995

 

COOK

Norval Arette

1905

2002

CN

COOK

Theodore Frank

13 Jun 1900

10 Apr 1981

 

COOK

Wiley

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec B East.

COOPER

Buna E.

10 Sep 1900

01 Jul 1989

 

COOPER

J. E.

0

1993

 

COOPER

Roxanne

1945

2008

WTFH/B

COPLEY

Emmett J., Jr.

26 Mar 1941

13 Oct 1959

 

COPLEY

Emmett J., Sr.

      1901 (1907)

1965

 

COPLEY

Josephine Francis

1915

2000

 

CORLEY

Mary Jeanette

1934

1998

 

CORLL

Arnold E.

1916

2001

CN

CORLL

Mary

1917

2007

WTFH/CN

CORTS

Robert T.

1916

1996

 

COULTERMAN

Diana R.

1946

1983

 

COURTNEY

Lillian

 

 

SWQ Area II Sec B West.

COX

Clinton Edward

20 Jun 1953

12 Jun 1984

 

COX

Ervin M.

1900

1920

Son/ W.T. & Ada Cox.

COX

Glenn Walker

1953

1994

 

COX

James T. Bob

28 Mar 1929

07 Jan 1990

 

COX

Joe W

1926

2003

II

COX

L. B.

1882

1956

 

COX

Leo Coy

30 Nov 1917

02 Jul 1976

 

COX

Patsy Jean

1930

1999

 

COX

Versie Lee Allen

1908

1996

 

COX

William Melvin

14 Mar 1921

19 Mar 1973

S I USN.R. WWII.

CRAWFORD

Mary Lou Casey

1904

1997

 

CRAWFORD

Robbie Mae

1891

1976

 

CRAWFORD

Wesley Casey

25 Nov 1928

04 Aug 1940

 

CRAWFORD

Wilson E. Jr.

14 May 1927

26 Mar 1950

TX PFC 31 AAF Air SVC GP WWII.

CREEKMORE

Wallace Foster

08 Jun 1896

01 Nov 1898

Son/ R.H. & Ella Creekmore.

CRISCIONE

Dominic

1925

1988

 

CRISCIONE

Gladys M.

1926

1986

 

CRISMAN

Allene

 

 

SWQ Area I Sec A West.

CRISMAN

William Perry

 

 

SWQ Area I Sec A West.

CRITCHLOW

Marissa Deanne

23 Aug 1982

26 Sep 1982

 

CROCKER

Alma Marie, Mrs.

27 Dec 1926

12 Jun 1978

 

CROMWELL

Alex H.

03 Jun 1872

25 Feb 1920

 

CROMWELL

Stella

23 Oct 1871

16 Nov 1962

 

CROSS

Dorothy L.

1927

2000

 

CROSS

Johathan

1957

2002

D

CROSS

Jonathan H

1925

2005

D

CROUCH

Faith Adena

02 Apr 1926

04 Jul 1953

 

CROUCH

Frances

1886

1963

 

CROUCH

K.

09 Aug 1885

18 Jan 1954

 

CROW

James P.

1878

1967

 

CROW

Mollie P

1888

1934

 

CROW

Ruth Cox

1925

2006

TFH/CN

CUMMINGS

Allie May

23 Aug 1900

05 Sep 1920

 

CUNNINGHAM

Etta

1908

1991

 

CUNNINGHAM

James H.

10 Oct 1906

21 Oct 1980

 

CUPPS

Lottie May

17 Sep 1886

15 May 1888

Dau/ T. & P.J. Cupps.

CUPPS

Susan M.

29 Oct 1855

01 Mar 1885

Wife/ Z. Cupps.

CURLIN

Charles Gary

1941

2004

D

CURRIE

Henrietta

1915

1984

 

CURRIE

Willie A

1906

1990

 

 

 

The information has been submitted and is offered free to all who visit. The ownership/copyright stays with the submitter Trinity County Historical Commission.

Return to Trinity County TXGenWeb Main Page
Use your browser back arrow to return to Cemetery Main Page