This page is a part of the Upshur County TXGenWeb project and all of the information here is FREE for you to use..



The Men & Women In WW II From Upshur County

A special thank you goes to Geraldine Little Braswell for scanning the contents of this
annual for our use!

Negroes In WW II

Click on picture to see a larger size

We have been sent information on a few soldiers that were not included in this book. We would like to have everyone included if possible, so we are adding a page for any WWII soldier that was missed. If you find anyone that is not included, just email the information to Etta & Elaine.

  For soldiers not included in the book, click here!
 
ADAMS, EDDIE LEE - Pfc Eddie Lee Adams, son of Mr and Mrs Louis Adams, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Claiborne, La.  Served in France.  Discharged in 1945.
 
ADAMS, JOHN ALBERT - Pfc John Albert Adams, son of Mr and Mrs Louis Adams, Gilmer, husband of M L King Adams, graduate of Valley View High.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Bois, Idaho.  Served in Burbank and Riverside, Cal, Tucson, and Ft Huachuca, Ariz.  Discharged in 1946.
 
ADAMS, McCOB - Pfc McCob Adams, son of Mr and Mrs Louis Adams, Gilmer, attended Valley View High. Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Young, Cal.  Served in France and Belgium.  Discharged in 1945.
 
BOWENS, JOHN D - T/5 John D Bowens, son of Mr and Mrs John Bowens, Gilmer, attended Bruce School.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Plauche, La; Norfolk, Va; Camp Wolters, Tx; Camp Kilmer, N J.  Served in England and France.  Awarded ETO Robbon with 2 Battle Stars, GC and Sharpshooter Medals, Victory Ribbon.
 
BROOK, ALLEN JR - Pvt Allen Brooks, Jr, grandson of Mrs Lou Avery Connie Brooks Cooper Wells, Gilmer, husband of Estella Williams, attended school at Fort Worth.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Wheeler and Ft Benning.  Served in S Pacific.  Discharged in 1944.
 
BROWN, COY R - Pfc Coy R Brown, son of Mrs Ruthie J Brown, Gilmer, husband of Perry D Collier, attended New Mt School.  Entered Army in 1942, trained in New Orleans, La.  Served in Alaska, France, and England.  Awarded A-P Campaign Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars, GC Medal, American Theater and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945.
BROWN, HORACE - S 2/c Horace Brown, son of Mrs Ruthie J Brown, Gilmer, husband of Hulean Freeman, attended New Mt  Entered seabees in 1943, trained at Camp Shoemaker, Cal.  Served in Hawaii, Philippines, Okinawa, and Japan.  Awarded A-P Ribbon with 4 Battle Stars and Phillippine Liberation Ribbon.  Discharged in 1945.
 
BROWN, ROY - 2 S/c Roy Brown, son of Mrs Ruthie J Brown, Gilmer, husband of Ella D Carter, attended New Mt.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained at Great Lakes, Ill.  Served in Philippines and Okinawa.  Awarded A-P Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars, Philippine Liberation Ribbon with 1 Battle Star.  Discharged in 1945.
 
CARTER, L J - T/5 L J Carter, son of Mrs O D Carter, Pittsburg, attended Valley View.  Entered Army in 1942, trained in New Orleans, La.  Served in England, France, and Germany.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 5 Battle Stars, GC Medal and Campaign Ribbons.
 
CARTER, U S - Sgt U S Carter, son of Mrs Clonie Lewis, Pittsburg, husband of Pelera Norman, attended Zion Hill School.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Wolders, Tx and Camp Shelby, Miss.  Served in New Hebrides, New Guinea.  Awarded A-P Ribbon. Discharged in 1945.
 
CASTLE, FRANK JR - Cpl Frank Castle Jr, son of Mr and Mrs Frank Castle, Gilmer, husband of Mae Ella Morris, attended Valley View School.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Wolters.  Served in Okinawa.  Awarded A-O Campaign Ribbon.
 
CASTLE, JOHN RAYMOND - S 2/c John Raymond Castle, son of Mr and Mrs Frank Castle, attended Lake Providence School.  Entered Navy in 1945, trained at Williamsburg, Va.  Served in McAlaster, Okla.
CHRISTIAN, LARCEE - Cpl Larcee Christian, son of Mr and Mrs Clarence Tittle, Gilmer, attended Park High.  Entered service in 1943, trained at Camp Ellis, Ill.  Served in Europe and South Pacific.  Awarded ETO, South Pacific, Victory Ribbons, GC and Sharpshooter Medals.  Re-enlisted in 1946.
 
COBBINS, JAMES - M/Sgt James Cobbins, son of Mr and Mrs L C Cobbins, Gilmer, husband of Agnes Juanita Malone, attended Friendship School.  Entered Army in 1941, trained at Ft Huachuca, Ariz, Boulder City, Nev, Camp Pope, La, and the California Deserts.  Served in Banika, Russells, Munda, New Georgia, Hollandia, New Guinea, Morotai, Moluccas.  Awarded 1 Bronze Star, GC Medal and 3 Battle Stars.  Re-enlisted.
 
CONICT, T C - S/Sgt T C Conict, son of Mr and Mrs Roxie Conict, Gilmer, husband of Minnie Ola Conict, graduated from Valley View High.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Jackson Barracks, La.  Served in France, Rhineland, Cen. Europe.  Awarded ATO Campaign Ribbon, EAME Campaign Ribbon, with 4 Bronze Stars, A-P Campaign and Victory Ribbons.  Wounded in Germany, 1945.  Discharged in 1945.
 
DARDEN, CLIFTON - PFC Clifton Darden, son of Mr and Mrs Joe Darden, Gilmer, husband of Blanche Darden, attended Piedmont School.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Wolters and Camp Claiborne.  Served in Europe.  Awarded GC Medal, ETO with 1 Battle Star and British Service Ribbons.
 
DARDEN, FRANK - Pvt Frank Darden, son of Mr and Mrs Joe Darden, Gilmer, husband of Versie Darden, attended Piedmont School.  En tered service in 1942, traqined at Hammer Field, Cal and Camp Claiborne, La.  Discharged in 1946.
 
DARDEN, JAMES - T/5 James Darden, son of Mr and Mrs Joe Darden, Gilmer, husband of Rumexia Bowens, attended Piedmont School.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Indiantown Gap, Pa, Florida and Texas.  Served in South Pacific.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 5 Battle Stars and GC Medal.
 
DARDEN, R C - STM 1/c R C Darden, son of Mr and Mrs Johnnie Darden, Gilmer, attended Bruce High.  Entered Navy, 1942, trained at Norfolk, Va.  Served in New Guinea, Dutch New Guinea, and Philippines.  Awarded APO, SW Pacific and ATO Ribbons with 5 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1945.
 
DARDEN, WILLIE D - Pfc Willie D Darden, son of Mr and Mrs A J Darden, Gilmer, attended New Mountain School.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Wolders, Tx, Ft Huachuca, Ariz, Louisiana and California.  Served in Bismark, New Guinea, and Solomons.  Awarded ATO, A-P with 3 Bronze Stars, and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945.
 
DAVIS, GEORGE W - Sgt George W Davis, son of Mr and Mrs Esau Davis, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1943, trained at Camp Wolters, Tx, Keesler Field, Miss, Drew Field, Fla.  Served in Saipan, Okinawa and the Marianas.
 
DAVIS, LOUIS THOMAS - AS Louis Thomas Davis, son of Mr and Mrs Esau Davis, Gilmer, husband of Martha Johnson, attended Valley View High.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained at Treasure Island, Cal.  Discharged in 1944.
 
DAVIS, WYLON - Cpl Wylon Davis, son of Mr and Mrs Esau Davis, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Wolters, Camp Hood, Camp Carson, Camp Bowie.  Served in France, Rhineland, Cen. Europe.  Awarded GC Medal, EAME Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, Purple Heart, Victory and American Theater Ribbons.  Wounded in Austria, 1945; discharged in 1945.
 
DAYE, ENNIS W - T/4 Ennis W Daye, son of W H Daye, Ore City, graduate of Center Point School and attended ESBS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Bois Barracks, Idaho, March Field, Cal., and Ogden, Utah.  Served in New Guinea, Philippines.  Was awarded American Theater Campaign, A-P Campaign and Philippine Liberation Ribbons, 2 Bronze Stars, GC Medal.  Discharged in 1946.
 
DAYE, McCLELLAND - Cpl McClelland Daye, son of W H Davis, Ore City, graduate of Center Point High.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1942, trained at Lubbock AAF, SAACC, San Antonio, Ft Logan, Colo, Selfridge Field, Mich.  Served in Italy, France, Rhineland, and Balkans.  Awarded EAME Campaign Ribbon with 7 Bronze Stars, GC Medal, Distinguished Unit Badge and Certificate of Merit.  Discharged in 1945.
 
DUNCAN, L C - Pfc Duncan, son of Mr and Mrs Frank Duncan, Gilmer, attended New Mountain School.  Entered Army in 192, trained at Jefferson Barracks, Mo and Ft Lewis, Wash.  Served in Aleutians and Alaska.  Awarded GC Medal.  Discharged in 1945.
 
ELDER, ALBERT - Albert Elder, son of Mr and Mrs Verester Elder, Gilmer, husband of Orene Castle, attended Piedmont School.  Entered Navy in 1944, trained at Bainbridge, Md and Pensacola, Fla.
 
ELDER, CLAUDE - Pfc Claude Elder, son of Mr and Mrs George Elder, Gilmer, husband of Leola Owens, attended Piedmont School.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1943, trained at Roswell, N M.  Served in Saipan and Guam.  Awarded A-P Ribbon.
 
ERVIN, SHELTON L - Cpl Shelton L Ervin, son of Mr and Mrs J H Ervin, Pittsburg, husband of Evelyn Wilborn, graduate of Texas College.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Pendleton, La and Camp Robinson, Ark.  Served in Normandy, France, Central Europe and Germany.  Awarded ETO Ribbon, GC Medal and 4 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1945.
 
FARMER, HILTON - Std 1/c Hilton Farmer, son of Mrs Rilla Farmer, graduate of Yateh High.  Entered Navy in 1944, trained at Bainbridge, Md, Norfolk Va, Charleston, SC.  Served in Leyte, Guam, Ie Shima, Okinawa.  Awarded Navy Commendation, A-P Campaign Ribbon with 3 Battle Stars, Philippines Liberation Ribbon with 1 Star, American Theater and Victory Ribbon.
 
FARMER, RUBIN D - T/4 Rubin D Farmer, son of Mrs Rilla Farmer, attended New Mountain School.  Entered Army in 1943, tained at Muskogee, Okla, Camp Hood, Tx, and Camp Crowder, Mo.  Served in European Theater.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 4 Battle Stars and GC Medal.  Discharged in 1945.
 
FIELD, WILLIE FREEMAN - Pfc Willie Freeman Field, son of Mr and Mrs Roger Field, Valley View, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army, 1942, trained at Camp Claiborne, La.  Served in England, France and Belgium.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 4 Battle Stars and GC Medal.  Discharged in 1945.
 
FISHER, W D - T/5 W D Fisher, son of Mr and Mrs Voyd Jeffery, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Sam Houston.  Served in ETO and APO.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
FORD, WILLIE LEE - STM 1/c Willie Lee Ford, son of Mr Lucile Staker, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Navy 1943, trained at Mare Island, Cal.  Served in ETO and PTO.  Awarded ETO and PTO Ribbons.  Killed in Action near Okinawa in 1945.
 
FORT, HENRY E - Cpl Henry E Fort, son of Mr and Mrs Joe H Fort, Bettie, attended Zion Hill High.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Ft Riley, Kansas and California.  Served in Okinawa, Saipan and Kumi Shima.  Awarded 2 Bronze Stars, 2 Battle Stars, GC and Victory Ribbons, and Combat Badge.  Discharged in 1945.
 
FORT, JEFF - Pvt Jeff Fort, son of Mrs Lula Fort, Gilmer, husband of Vines Fort, attended Bethlehem School.  Entered Marines in 1943, trained in Hawaii.  Discharged in 1945.
 
FREEMAN, H M - Pvt H M Freeman, son of Mr and Mrs Claude Freeman, Pittsburg, attended New Mountain High.  Entered Army, 1945, trained at Ft Sam Houston.  Served in Washington.
 
GIPSON, ROSCOE - Sgt Roscoe Gipson, son of Mr and Mrs Fred Gipson, Gilmer, attended Center Point High.  Entered Army, 1943, trained at Camp Swift, Tx.  Served in England, France, Belgium and Germany.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1946.
 
GRIFFIN, ERNEST - Ernest Griffin, son of Mrs Myra Duncan, Gilmer, husband of Precious Griffin, attended New Mountain High.  Entered Navy, 1944, trained California.  Discharged in 1945.
 
GRIFFIN, EARNESTINE - ATM 1/c Earnestine Griffin, son of Mrs Frank Duncan, Gilmer, husband of Precious Bradford, attended New Mountain High.  Entered Navy 1943, trained at Camp Bremerton, Wash.  Served in South Pacific.  Awarded 5 Battle Stars and PTO Ribbon.  Discharged in 1945.
 
HALE, ALLIE D - Pvt Allie D Hale, son of Mr and Mrs Media Hale, Gilmer, husband of Autharine Epps, Marshall, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army Air Corps, 1943, trained at Jefferson Barracks, Mo.
 
HARPER, FONZO - Cpl Fonzo Harper, son of Henry Harper, Red Rock, attended Big Sandy High.  Entered Army, 1944, trained at Ft Leonard Wood, Mo and Ft Sam Houston.  Served in ETO.  Awarded GC Medal.
 
HARRIS, R D - Cpl R D Harris, son of Mr and Mrs Charles Mitchell, graduate of Valley View High.  Entered Marines, 1940, trained at Camp Lejeune, NC.  Served in Hawaii, Marshalls and Ellis Islands.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 1 Battle Star.  Discharged in 1946.
 
HAYS, TRAVIS - Pfc Travis Hays, son of Mr and Mrs Joe Hays, Gilmer, husband of Ruthie Walker, attended Center Point High.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Rucker, Ala.  Served in ETO.  Awarded ETO Medal with 5 Battle Stars, GC and Sharpshooter Medals.  Discharged in 1945.
 
HENRY, HAYWARD - Cpl Hayward Henry, son of Mr and Mrs M M Henry, Hawkins, attended Hawkins HS.  Entered Army, 1944, trained at Ft Denver, Mass.  Served in Philippines.
 
HOLLINS, J H - T/Sgt J H Hollins, son of Jodie Hollins, Gilmer, husband of Bernice Young, attended Gilmer High.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Ft Huachuca, Ariz.  Served in ETO.
 
HOLLINS, RICHARD - Pfc Richard Hollins, son of Mr and Mrs I B Hollins, Gilmer, husband of Nollie Mae Kelly, attended Bruce High.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Wolters, Missouri and Pennsylvania.  Served in ETO.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 3 Battle Stars and GC Medal.  Discharged in 1945.
 
HOUSTON, LUTHER R - T/Sgt Luther R Houston, son of Mrs Hattie Houston, Gilmer, attended Tuskegee Institute, Ala.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Jackson Barracks, La and Massachusetts.  Served in ETO.  Awarded ATO, EAME, 2 Stars, 1 Bronze Arrowhead, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Re-enlisted for 3 years.
 
JEFFERY, HORACE - Pfc Horace Jeffery, son of Mrs Dug Jeffery, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Ft Sill, Okla and Ft Knox, Ky.  Served in EAME.  Awarded GC and EAME Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945.
 
JEFFERY, LEONARD - T/5 Leonard Jeffery, son of Willie Jeffery, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Hood.  Served in SW Pacific.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 1 Battle Star and GC Medal.  Discharged in 1946.
 
JEFFERY, RAY - Pfc Ray Jeffery, son of Mrs Dug Jeffery, husband of Aslea Russaw, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army in 1918, trained at Camp Travis.  Served in France.  Discharged in 1919. 
 
JENNINGS, AUBREY O - CK 3/c Aubrey O Jennings, son of Mrs Ruth Jennings, Gilmer, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained in Bainbridge, Md.  Served in Solomons.  Awarded GC Medal and PTO Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars. 
 
JENNINGS, DAVE JR - STM 1/c Dave Jennings Jr, son of Mrs Ruth Jennings, Gilmer, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained at Bremerton, Wash.  Served in Marshalls, Marianas, Guam and Marcus.  Awarded GC Medal, 3 Battle Stars and PTO Ribbon.  Wounded in Saipan, 1945.
 
JOHNSON, BENJAMIN F - Cpl Benjamin F Johnson, son of Mr and Mrs Geo W Johnson, Gilmer, graduate of Bruce HS.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Wolters and Eglie Field.  Served in USA.  Awarded GC and Rifle Marksman Medals.
 
JOHNSON, MONTGOMERY - Cpl Montgomery Johnson, son of Mr and Mrs Deff Johnson, Gilmer, husband of Coba Mae Bowens, attended Lake Providence School.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Keesler Field, Miss and Arizona.  Served in New Guinea and Philippines.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 3 Battle Stars, AD, GC and Philippines Liberation Ribbons.  Discharged in 1946.
 
JOHNSON, OLIVER - Pfc Oliver Johnson, son of Mr and Mrs George Johnson, graduate of Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Wolters, Tennessee and California.  Served in USA.  Awarded AD and GC Ribbons.  Discharged in 1944.
 
JONES, J B - Std 3/c J B Jones, son of Mr and Mrs Bob Jones, Gilmer, attended Mt Enterprise HS.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained at Bremerton, Wash.  Served on USS Kitkunbay.  Awarded 9 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1945.
 
JONES, ROGER C - Cpl Roger C Jones, grandson of Mrs Georgie Horton, Gilmer, husband of Hughleen Anderson, attended Bruce HS.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1942, trained at Keesler Field, Miss and Florida.  Served in Guam.
 
JONES, ROLLIE L - S/Sgt Rollie L Jones, son of Mrs Bessie Jones, Gilmer, husband of Aleen Wright, attended Texas College.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Atterbury, Ind. and S Carolina.  Served in ETO.  Awarded Victory, EAME, ATO and GC Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945.
 
KING, FELIX - Pfc Felix King, son of Mr and Mrs Charlie King, Gilmer, husband of Otha Davis, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1918, trained at Camp Travis and Camp McArthur.  Served in France.  Awarded GC Medal.  Discharged in 1919.
 
KING, MILES DAVIS - Stm 1/c Miles Davis King, son of Mr and Mrs Felix King, Gilmer, graduate of Valley View HS.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained at Bremerton, Wash.  Served in Africa, Malta, Italy, Sicily, France, Panama, Pearl Harbor, Marshalls, Saipan, Guam, Ulithi and Yap.  Awarded ETO with 1 Battle Star and APO Ribbons.  Wounded in Pacific.  Discharged in 1945.
 
KING, THERMAN - Cpl Therman King, son of Mr and Mrs Felix King, Gilmer, graduate of Bishop College.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1942, trained at Camp Swift, Tx.  Served in Hawaii, Guadalcanal, Marshalls and Okinawa.  Awarded APO Ribbon, 1 Bronze Star, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1946.
 
LEWIS, ALMOND AUBREY - Pfc Almond Aubrey Lewis, son of Mr and Mrs Almond Lewis, Gilmer, attended Jarvis College.  Entered Army in 1942, trained in W Virginia and New York.  Served in Africa, Italy.  Awarded EAME Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars, 1 Bronze Arrowhead, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
LEWIS, GEORGE L - Pfc George L Lewis, son of Mr and Mrs Almond Lewis, Gilmer, attended Paul Quinn College.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Eglin Field, Fla.  Served in England, France, Germany.  Awarded EAME with 1 Bronze Star, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945.
 
MATHIS, ALTON M - Pfc Alton M Mathis, son of Mr and Mrs Gip Mathis, James, graduate of Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained in New Orleans, La.  Served in France, Germany and Central Europe.  Awarded GC and ATO Ribbons with 5 Bronze Stars.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
MITCHELL, WILBUR - Pfc Wilbur Mitchell, son of Ladie Warren, Gilmer, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Wolters, Tx.  Served in N Carolina and Florida. 
 
MOORE, ARBERY - Cpl Arbery Moore, son of Mr and Mrs Tom Moore, Gilmer, husband of Essie Smith, attended Bruce HS.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Ft Sill, Okla, Louisiana and Texas.  Served in ETO.  Awarded EAME with 4 Battle Stars and GC Ribbons.  Re-enlisted for 3 years, 1945.
 
MOORE, HILTON - Cpl Hilton Moore, son of Mrs Mattie Moore, Gilmer, husband of Eula Mae Baker, attended Bruce HS.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Wolters and S Carolina.  Served in ETO and S Pacific.  Awarded ETO and APO Ribbons.
 
MOORE, THOMAS - STM 1/c Thomas Moore, son of Mrs Anna Moore, Gilmer, attended Bruce High.  Entered Navy 1943, trained in Norfolk, Va and Australia.  Served in Philippines, New Guinea, Guam, China, Australia, Ulithi and Samoa.  Awarded ATO, 2 Stars and Philippean Liberation Ribbons with 2 Stars.  Wounded in New Guinea, 1944.  Discharged in 1946.
 
NELSON, JOSEPH - Pfc Joseph Nelson, son of Mr and Mrs E Nelson, Gilmer, husband of Artie May Davis, attended New Mt School.  Entered Army in 1944, trained at Camp Wolters, Louisiana and California.  Served in CBI.  Awarded APO, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
NEWSOME, MARVIN - Pvt Marvin Newsome, son of Mrs Mattie Gardner, Ore City, husband of Lula Finch, attended New Mt School.  Entered Army in 1944, trained at Monroe, La.  Served in California.
 
ODOM, CURTIS - Pvt Curtis Odom, son of Mr and Mrs John Odom, Gilmer, husband of Daisy Lee Brooks, attended Summer Field School.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Claiborne, La, California and N Mexico.  Discharged in 1944.
 
PARKER, R G - Cpl R G Parker, son of Mrs Lucy Avery, Gilmer, husband of Elizabeth Scott, attended New Mountain Jr High.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Camp Wolters.  Served in Germany, France, Africa and Yugoslavia.  Awarded 4 Battle Stars and GC Ribbon.  Discharged in 1945.
 
PATTERSON, DOY LEE - Stm 1/c Doy Lee Patterson, son of Mrs Ruby Patterson, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Navy, 1943, trained at Whidbey Island, Wash.  Served in ETO and PTO on USS Talagi.
 
RAY, LAWRENCE E - Pvt Lawrence E Ray, son of Mr and Mrs Bessie Ray, Gilmer, husband of Ruby Helen Balton, attended Mt Lebanon High.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1942, trained at Camp Butner, NC.  Discharged in 1943.
 
REEVES, DEE ARTHUR - Pfc Dee Arthur Reeves, son of Mr and Mrs Walter Reeves, Gilmer, attended New Mountain High.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Wheeler, Ga.  Served in Solomons.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star and 2 Overseas Bars.  Discharged in 1945.
 
 ROBERTSON, THOMAS - T/5 Thomas Robertson, son of John W Robertson, Gilmer, attended Bruce High.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Wheeler, Ga.  Served in New Guinea, Solomons and Philippines.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, Philipine Liberation, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1946.
 
RUSSAW, CARL L - Sgt Carl L Russaw, son of Mr and Mrs John Russaw, Gilmer, husband of Ella Mae Jones, attended Prairie View State College.  Entered Army Air Corps 1942, trained in Lubbock, Tx.  Served in Texas as Typist-Clerk.  Awarded GC Medal.  Discharged in 1945.
 
SCOTT, CHARLES A - S/Sgt Charles A Scott, son of Mr and Mrs Cicero C Scott, Gilmer, husband of Doryce A Young, graduate of Texas College, Tyler.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Wolters and Louisiana.  Served in France and Germany.  Awarded ETO Ribbon with 5 Battle Stars, EAME and GC Ribbon.  Discharged in 1945.
 
SMITH, ALFONZO - Alfonzo Smith, husband of Alice Beasley, Gilmer, attended Longview High.  Entered Navy 1944, trained in San Diego, Ca.  Served in California. 
 
SMITH, CLIMIE - Pvt Climie Smith, son of Mr and Mrs Bertha Vann, Gilmer, attended Bruce High.  Entered Army, 1943, trained in Alabama and N Carolina.  Served in Pacific.  Awarded 2 Battle Stars and GC Medal.  Discharged in 1946.
 
SMITH, LOUIE - S/Sgt Louie Smith, son of Mrs Addie B Smith, Boxwood, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army 1942, trained at Camp Hood and Oklahoma.  Served in ETO.  Awarded GC, Victory and ETO Ribbons with 2 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1945.
 
STARR, ESAU - Sgt Esau Starr, son of Mr and Mrs I P Starr, Gilmer, husband of Saddie Mae Starr, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Wolters.  Served in USA.  Discharged in 1944.
 
STARR, JACOB - Cpl Jacob Starr, son of Mr and Mrs I P Starr, Gilmer, attended Valley View High.  Entered Army 1943, trained in California.  Served in ETO and Pacific.
 
STRONG, MAXIE - Pfc Maxie Strong, son of Mr and Mrs Mack Strong, Gilmer.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Swift and in Oregon.  Served in Guadalcanal, Oahu and Okinawa.  Was awarded APO Ribbon with 1 Battle Star, GC and Victory Ribbons.  Discharged in 1946.
 
STRONG, ROBERT LEE - Pvt Robert Lee Strong, son of Mr and Mrs Mack Strong, Gilmer.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Young, Cal. and Arkansas.  Served in ETO.  Awarded GC and Victory Ribons with 5 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1945.
 
TALLEY, ELMER B - S 1/c Elmer B Talley, son of Mr and Mrs Willie Talley, Gilmer, attended Bruce High.  Entered Navy 1944, trained at Great Lakes, Ill.  Served in Atlantic and Pacific.  Awarded Victory, ATO and GC Ribons.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
TITTLE, CLARENCE - Cpl Clarence Tittle, son of Mr and Mrs Loney Tittle, Gladewater, husband of Rosie Tittle, attended Red Rock School.  Entered Army 1942, trained in Texas and Louisiana.  Served in ETO.  Awarded GC and ETO Ribbons with 2 Battle Stars.  Discharged in 1946.
 
TUNSON, CODDIE - Pvt Coddie Tunson, son of Mr and Mrs Willie L Tunson, Gilmer, attended New Mountain High.  Entered Army 1945, trained at Ft McClelland, Ala.  Served in USA.
 
TUNSON, ECKIE - Cpl Eckie Tunson, son of Mr and Mrs Willie Tunson, Gilmer, attended New Mt High.  Entered Army 1943, trained at Camp Rucker, Ala and N Carolina.  Served in PTO.  Was awarded GC, APO and AD Ribbons.  Dischargedin 1946.
 
VERNON, WILLIE L - Pfc Willie L Vernon, son of Mrs Eula Vernon, Gilmer, attended Bruce High.  Entered Army 1944, trained at Camp Ellis, Ill.  Served in New Guinea and Philippines.
 
WALKER, DAVID JR - Pvt David Walker, son of David Walker, Gilmer, graduate of Valley View High.  Entered Army 1946, trained at Ft Lewis, Wash.
 
WALLACE, BOOKER T - Sgt Booker T Wallace, son of the late Mr and Mrs George Wallace, Gilmer, husband of Willis Loving, attended Tyler Texas College.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Alexandria, La and Camp Swift, Tx.  Discharged in 1943.
 
WALTON, DUDLEY - Cpl Dudley Walton, son of Mrs Leah Johnson, attended Bethlehem Jr HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Campbell, Ky.  Served in USA.  Awarded GC Medal.  Discharged in 1943.
 
WAYNE, TWONZY - Pfc Twonzy Wayne, son of Mr and Mrs John Wayne, Maryland, La, husband of Helen Bridge, Gilmer.  Entered Army in 1940, trained at San Antonio and Missouri.  Served in India and Iran.  Discharged in 1945.
 
WEBB, CLARENCE - Pfc Clarence Webb, son of Mr and Mrs Claud Webb, Gilmer, attended Bruce HS.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Swift, Texas.  Served in England, France, Belgium, Holland and Germany.  Awarded 3 Battle Stars.  Wounded in France, 1944.  Re-enlisted in 1946.
 
WESLEY, FOUNTAIN - PO Cook 3/c Fountain Wesley, son of Govie WEsley, Ore City, husband of Glovene Ray, attended Ore City HS.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained at San Francisco.  Served in Pacific.  Discharged in 1946.
 
WESLEY, GARLIN - Pvt Garlin Wesley, son of Mr and Mrs Willis Wesley, James, husband of Johnie L Mathis, graduate of Mesedonia HS.  Entered Army in 1944, trained at Ft Lewis, Wash.  Served in Burma, China and India.
 
WHITAKER, HORACE L - Pfc Horace L Whitaker, son of Mrs Thomas Downs, Gilmer, attended Bishop College.  Entred Marines in 1943, trained at Camp Lejeune, NC.  Served in Saipan and Okinawa.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars and Presidents Citation.
 
WHITAKER, JASON W - S/Sgt Jason W Whitaker, son of Mr and Mrs Thomas J Downs, Gilmer, attended Bishop College.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Rucker, Ala and N Carolina.  Served in Pacific.  Awarded GC, APO, 2 Battle Stars, Philippines Liberation, Victory and AD Ribbons.  Discharged in 1946.
 
WILLIAMS, ANDREW - Cpl Andrew Williams, son of Mr and Mrs Virginia Williams, Mt Pleasant, husband of Vergie Bonner, attended Mt Pleasant HS.  Entered Army in 1944, trained at Camp Wolters and Camp Rucker, Ala.  Served in USA.  Discharged in 1944.
 
WILLIAMS, CAPTAIN - Pvt Captain Williams, son of Mrs Ice Jeffery, Gilmer, husband of Pearlene Patterson, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1944, trained at Camp Plauche, Pa and Camp Crowder, Mo.  Served in USA.  Awarded GC Ribbon.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
WILLIAMS, RICHARD CHARLES - S 2/c Richard Charles Williams, son of Tump Williams, Bettie, husband of Viola Manzia, attended Bethlehem HS.  Entered Navy in 1944, trained at Bainbridge, Md and Texas.  Discharged in 1945.
 
WILLIAMS, WOODROE - STM 3/c Woodroe Williams, son of Tump Williams, Bettie, husband of Gussie Deadmond, attended Bethlehem HS.  Entered Navy in 1945, trained at Bainbridge, Md.  Discharged in 1945.
 
WILLIS, HENRY LEE - Pfc Henry Lee Willis, son of Lucinan Willis, Lubbock, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained in San Antonio.  Discharged in 1945.
 
WILLIS, NAPOLEON - T/5 Napoleon Willis, son of Mrs Lucinda Willis, Valley View, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1941, trained in Wyoming, Louisiana and Texas.  Served in Africa, Italy and Germany.  Awarded ETO Ribbons.  Re-enlisted for 3 years. 
 
WILLIS, WILLIE D - S 1/c Willie D Willis, son of Mrs Lucinda Willis, Valley View, husband of Lorene Willis, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Navy in 1942, trained at Bainbridge, Md.  Served in S Pacific.  Awarded APO Ribbon with 3 Battle Stars.
 
WRIGHT, GLOVER C - s 1/c Glover C Wright, son of Mr and Mrs W M Wright, Graceton, graduate of Valley View HS.  Entered Navy in 1945, trained in Bainbridge, Md.  Served on Wake Island.
 
WRIGHT, JAMES A - STD 2/c James A Wright, son of Mr and Mrs A W Wright, Gilmer, husband of Lucille Jones, graduate of Valley View HS.  Entered Navy in 1943, trained in Norfolk, Va.  Served in Atlantic and Pacific.  Discharged in 1945. 
 
WRIGHT, JOHN W - Mess Sgt John W Wright, son of Jurice Wright, Gilmer, husband of Rutha Lene Davis, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained in Arizona and Washington.  Served in ATO and APO.  Awarded Victory and GC Ribbons.  Discharged in 1945.
 
WRIGHT, ROBERT L - Pvt Robert L Wright, son of Jurice Wright, Gilmer, attended Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Camp Claiborne, La.  Served in EAME.  Awarded EAME Ribbon with 4 Bronze Stars and Victory Ribbon.  Discharged in 1945.
 
WRIGHT, ROOSEVELT - Pvt Roosevelt Wright, son of Mr and Mrs Leah Johnson, Gilmer, husband of Lorene Wright, attended Bethlehem HS.  Entered Army in 1943, trained at Camp Hood.  Discharged in 1943. 
 
WRIGHT, THOMAS - Sgt Thomas Wright, son of Mr and Mrs William Wright, Graceton, husband of Burnice Mayo, attended Prairie View HS.  Entered Army Air Corps in 1942, trained at Camp Beauregard, La and California.  Served in USA.
 
WRIGHT, WILLIAM H - Pfc William H Wright, son of Mr and Mrs William Wright, Graceton, graduate of Valley View HS.  Entered Army in 1942, trained at Ft Sill, Okla, N Carolina and Michigan.  Served in Australia, New Guinea, Good Enough Island, Netherland East Indies, Philippines and Japan.  Has ATO, APO, 2 Bronze Stars, Philippean Liberation, 1 Bronze Star, GC, Victory, Bronze Arrowhead Ribbons.  Discharged in 1946.

Home            WWII Index           Records

Copyright © 2013 - Present by Elaine Martin & Etta Withers
Copyright © 2012 - 2013 Ron Wade

Copyright © 2007 - present by Elaine Martin & Etta Withers

Copyright ©  2001 - 2007 by Sharon Pierce & Elaine Martin

This information may be used by individuals for their own personal use, libraries and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.