Victoria City Seal
VICTORIA COUNTY, TEXAS
(A part of the TXGenWeb project and the USGenWeb Project.)

CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS

1839 - J. J. Linn (Mayor), Alex Dunlap, Edward Linn, Robert Carlisle, William B. Davis, Arthur Burns.

1840 - James A. Moody (Mayor), James W. Vincent, Edward Linn, Jeremiah Tod, Milton Hardy, Arthur Burns.

1841 - James D. Owens (Mayor), A. S. Cunningham, J. T. O’Reiley, H. Ledbetter, C. W. Palmer.

1842 - A. S. McDonald (Mayor), Nathan Grover, James Wright, S. W. Van Norman, William Gramble.

1843 - A. M. Wigginton (Mayor), Fielding Jones, Thomas Newcomb, J. 0. Wheeler, John Keetles.

1844 - Richard Roman (Mayor), Fielding Jones, J. 0. Wheeler, Felix B. Webb, M. H. Hardy.

1845 - J. 0. Wheeler (Mayor), Fielding Jones, Alex Adams, Felix B. Webb, John Keetles.

1846-1847- - J. 0. Wheeler (Mayor), J. J. Linn, Alexander Adams, Richard Owens, S. W. Van Norman, J. D. Logan.

1848 - J. 0. Wheeler (Mayor), F. W. Rogers, David Morphred, T. Bissell, A. Lee.

1849 - J. 0. Wheeler (Mayor), David Morphred, G. F. Rogers, J. A. Cunningham, M. M. Jones.

1850 - F. B. Webb (Mayor), J. 0. Wheeler, A. S. Cunningham, M. M. Jones, J. A. Cunningham.

1851 - J. B. Reid (Mayor), A. W. Clarleson, S. W. Van Norman, Alexander Adams, S. C. Roger.

1852 - Richard Owens (Mayor), A. B. Holbrook, C. W. Wright, J. C. Boney, J. A. Cunningham.

1853 - A. D. Beaty (Mayor), J. W. Patton, August Montgomery, J. A. Oats, J. 0. Wheeler.

1854 - J. A. Cunningham (Mayor), Alexander Adams, Alexander Lowe, J. L. Nickelson, V. Schukman.

1855 - G. W. Palmer (Mayor), S. Goodwin, A. S. Cunningham, J. L. Nickelson, A. Hargrove.

1856 - William P. Miller (Mayor), A. S. Cunningham, A. F. Hall, J. L. Nickelson, James Emison.

1857 - William P. Miller (Mayor), Robert Willoughly, H. R. Hopson, Abraham Levi, 0. B. Adams.

1858 - Johnson Rosell (Mayor), J. J. Linn, H. Zahn, J. W. Maulding, Robert Willoughly.

1859 - Alexander Lowe (Mayor), S. A. White, J. P. Kean, Levi Stern, Alexander Adams.

1860 - N. D. J. Hatfield (Mayor), E. Tietz, J. B. Reed, W. A. Thornton, Isaac Schwartz.

1861 - Johnson Rosell (Mayor), J. B. Reed, W. G. Thornton, Alexander Lowe, J. A. Cunningham.

1862 - Johnson Rosell (Mayor), J. B. Reed, J. A. Cunningham, Alexander Lowe, E. Tietz.

1863-1864- - S. A. White (Mayor), J. A. Cunningham, J. P. Kean, N. T. Gaines, W. W. Deviney.

1865 - J. J. Linn (Mayor), G. F. Rogers, W. G. Thornton, Charles Wissig, H. S. Gaylord.

1866 - H. E. Bradford (Mayor), E. Tietz, G. A. Hensoldt, Louis Jecker, G. J. Krape.

1867-1868 - H. E. Bradford (Mayor), Abraham Levi, Alexander Lowe, Henry Halfin, J. G. Coller.

1869 - J. P. Kean (Mayor), Christopher Carsner, E. Schadwitz, W. J. Neely, Peter Jecker.

1870 - John Mahon (Mayor), Christopher Carsner, E. Schadwitz, Peter Jecker, W. J. Neely.

1871 - John Mahon (Mayor), Peter Jecker, Christopher Carsner, L. F. Mack, W. J. Neely. (12-6-1871) - William Billings (Mayor) - Other Council Members the same.

1872 - William Billings (Mayor), L. F. Mack, Peter Jecker, Christopher Carsner, W. J. Neely. (5-22-1972) - W. A. Welsh and J. A. Cunningham replaced Peter Jecker and Christopher Carsner. (7-17-1872) - T. B. Womack replaced L. F. Mack.

1873 - Alexander Lowe (Mayor), T. B. Womack, F. Alnoch, J. A. Cunningham, W. A. Welsh. (8-30-1873) - William Shry replaced T. B. Womack.

1874 - William Sutherland (Mayor), John Mahon, W. J. Stafford, Louis Jecker, C. A. Tenschner.

1875 - William Billings (Mayor), W. J. McNamara, John Mahon, A. Goldman, E. S. Roberts, Joseph Schier.

1876 - George Williams (Mayor), A. Goldman, Henry Halfin, G. H. Hauschild, John Mahon, William Shry.

1877 - Charles Malitz (Mayor), A. Goldman, I. P. Kebbe, G. H. Hauschild, Henry Halfin, C. R. Alden.

1885 - M. A. Thomson (Mayor), C. R. Alden, J. C. Heaton, John Wilden.

1886 - J. P. Kibbe (Mayor), John Wilden, J. C. Heaton, L. F. Jecker, J. R. Pulliam.

1887 - B. F. Williams (Mayor), W. J. McNamara, F. E. Libby, C. R. Alden.

1888 - Isaac Augustus Heath (Mayor), B. F. Williams, W. J. McNamara, F. E. Libby, C. R. Laden, D. F. Schneider.

1889 - B. F. Williams (Mayor), S. G. Wilkerson, T. D. Wood, J. K. Hexter, Ed Sitterle.

1890 - B. F. Williams (Mayor), H. Vogt, L. A. Fritz, F. Zirjacks, George Wood.

1891 - B. F. Williams (Mayor), Theodore Buehler, C. F. Schneider, F. E. Sibley, J. K. Hexter.

1892 - Isaac Augustus Heath (Mayor), J. F. Southwell, W. F. Gaines, L. P. Leibold, C. F. Schnieder.

1893 - Isaac Augustus Heath (Mayor), C. R. Alden, Theodore Buehler, J. F. Southwell, J. K. Hexter, C. F. Schneider.

1894 - J. S. Munn (Mayor), Charles Weber, S. Pela, C. L. Goehring, C. R. Alden, Theodore Buehler.

1895 - J. S. Munn (Mayor), Charles Weber, S. Pela, C. L. Goehring. C. R. Alden, Theodore Buehler, John Wilden, W. F. Brondes.

1896 - B. F. Williams (Mayor), Charles Weber, S. Pela, C. L. Goehring, C. R. Alden, Theodore Buehler, John Wilden W. F. Brondes, J. H. Schneider.

1897-1898- - B. F. Williams (Mayor), Herman Fischer, S. M. Bailey, L. N. Hofer, J. H. Schneider.

1899 - B. F. Williams (Mayor), Herman Fischer, S. M. Bailey, L. N. Hofer, Isaac Augustus Heath.

1900 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), Isaac Augustus Heath, Cave Cassetty, J. H. Schneider, Sr., F. B. Lauder.

1901 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), Isaac Augustus Heath, Cave Cassetty, J. H. Schneider, Sr., F. B. Lauder, Hy Gossman, A. S. Fischer.

1902 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), Isaac Augustus Heath, D. Cassetty, E. L. Dunlap, F. E. Libley.

1903 - L. A. Fritz (Mayor), Jack McCabe, L. P. DeMouche, Jules Meyer, J. D. Mitchell.

1904 - L. A. Fritz (Mayor), S. S. Sitterle, J. M. Meyer, E. L. Dunlap, F. E. Libley.

1905 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), Gus Stoltz, H. Dreymeyer, L. N. Hofer, J. W. McCabe.

1906 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), Paul Branche, E. L. Dunlap, August Miller, S. S. Sitterle.

1907 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), G. Stoltz, Max Sandhop, J. F. McCabe, S. M. Bailey.

1908 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), S. S. Sitterle, Adolph Weber, E. L. Dunlap, H. G. Woodhouse.

1909 - J. H. Schneider (Mayor), Albert Ernest, Max Sandhop, H. C. Adler, S. M. Bailey.

1910 - J. Craig (Mayor), S. S. Sitterle, A. Weber, John H. Clegg, John Koch.

1911 - John Craig (Mayor), Oscar Roos, M. Sandhop, W. H. Smith, Herman Stuart.

1912 - J. Craig (Mayor), W. B. George, S. S. Sitterle, J. H. Clegg, John Koch.

1913 August Klein (Mayor), J. V. Carroll, C. A. Schuchert, E. W. Park er, H. S. Stuart.

1914 - August Klein (Mayor), S. S. Sitterle, Frank Wagner, L. M. Stevens, John Koch.

1915-1918- - J. H. Gleming (Mayor), Jake Hummel, C. A. Schuchert, E. W. Parker, Herman Stuart.

1919 - Isaac Augustus Heath (Mayor), Jake Hummel, C. A. Schuchert, E. W. Parker, Herman Stuart.

1920 - S. S. Sitterle (Mayor), J. R. Gervais, C. A. Schuchert, E. W. Parker, J. Hummel.

1921-1922 - S. S. Sitterle (Mayor), J. Hummel, J. R. Gervais, R. E. Hill, G. H. Taggart.

1923-1926 - S. S. Sitterle (Mayor), J. Hummel, C. A. Schuchert, John Koch, H. J. Hauschild.

1927-1930 - S. S. Sitterle (Mayor), J. Hummel, C. A. Schuchert, E. W. Parker, A. T. Anderson.

1931-1932 - E. J. Blackert (Mayor), J. Hummel, C. A. Schuchert, E. W. Parker, A. T. Anderson.

1933-1938 - Ben T. Jordan (Mayor), C. A. Schuchert, C. J. Fossati, A. R. Hartman, Joseph L. Conti.

1939-1940 - Ben T. Jordan (Mayor), C. A. Schuchert, C. J. Fossati, E. H. Nielsen, Mickey Gruy.

1941-1942 - Ben T. Jordan (Mayor), C. A. Schuchert, C. J. Fossati, Mickey Gruy, Fred Huvar.

** Council began two-year terms in April of 1943.**

1943-1946 - Ben T. Jordan (Mayor), C. A. Schuchert, M. Gruy, Fred Huvar, A. R. Hartman.

1947 - H. W. Griffith (Mayor), W. R. Edgar, Kemper Williams, Morris Roberts, W. R. McCright.

1949 - H. W. Griffith (Mayor), W. R. Edgar, R. R. Riggs, Fred J. Huvar, T. 0. Miracle.

1951 - H. W. Griffith (Mayor), T. 0. Miracle, W. E. Edgar, Fred J. Huvar, M. S. Shaw.

1953 - Cliff Berkman (Mayor), A. R. Harrison, Fred J. Huvar, John Stockbauer, Jack Scarborough.

1955 - Cliff Berkman (Mayor), John Stockbauer, Fred J. Huvar, C. J. Fossati, Vernon Reaser.

1957 - W. R. McCright (Mayor), James A. Hunt, T. 0. Miracle, Joe Ed Wearden, Gene Traylor.

**6-1-.1957 through 8-15-1959- - Ivan P. Oliver - First City Manager.**

1959 - W. R. McCright (Mayor), John Stockbauer, C. C. Carsner, Jr., T. 0. Miracle, T. H. Evans.

**9..15..1959 - John F. Lee - City Manager.**

1961- - Joe E. Kelly (Mayor), John Stockbauer, C. C. Carsner, Jr., J. E. Weatherly, Jr., T. H. Evans.

1963 -- Joe E. Kelly (Mayor), John Stockbauer, C. C. Carsner, Jr., Velton B. Cowden, Mrs. Bea Martin.

**Kemper Williams Jr. replaced Joe E. Kelly as Mayor on 9~25~1963.**

1965 -- Kemper Williams, Jr. (Mayor), Velton Cowden, C. C. Carsner, Jr., John Stockbauer, Bea Martin.

1967- - Kemper Williams, Jr. (Mayor), C. A. Dickerson, Jr., John Stockbauer, C. C. Carsner, Jr., Velton B. Cowden.

1969 -- Kemper Williams, Jr. (Mayor), John Stockbauer, C. C. Carsner, Jr., Velton B. Cowden, C. A. Dickerson.

**Tom Evans replaced Velton Cowden on 6-11-1969.**

1971- - Kemper Williams, Jr. (Mayor), Edward Hiller, Sam Green, Marion Lewis, John Stockbauer.

1973 -- C. C. Carsner, Jr. (Mayor), Will Armstrong, Jr., John Stockbauer, Dr. James Coleman, R. E. Hobbs.

1975- - C. C. Carsner, Jr. (Mayor), Will Armstrong, Jr., John Stockbauer, Dr. James Coleman, R. E. Hobbs.

1977 -- C. C. Carsner, Jr. (Mayor), Ted B. Reed, Will Armstrong, Jr., Dr. James Coleman, R. E. Hobbs.

1979 - R. E. Hobbs (Mayor), Ted B. Reed, Janey Lack, JoAnne Martin, John E. Blackaller.

* *6-16-1980 to 2-15-1994- - James J. Miller- - City Manager.**

Charter Amendment Election was held on January 17, 1981. Composition of Council changed from 5 to 7 members, with staggered terms. Mayor elected at large for 3 years, with other Council members drawing lots for length of term. From 1981 on, at least two members of the Council will be elected every year.

1981 - Ted B. Reed (Mayor), Joe A. Pena (Dl, P1), 0. Steven Jones (D2, P2), Michael Parker (D3, P3), John E. Blackaller (AL, P4)(Mayor Pro Tem - 4-1981), JoAnne Martin (AL, PS), Janey Lack (AL, P6).

1982 - Joe A. Pena (Dl, P1), John E. Blackaller (AL, P4).

1983 - 0. Steven Jones (D2, P2), Janey Lack (AL, P6).

1984- Ted B. Reed (Mayor), Delton Ashley (D3, P3), JoAnne Martin (AL, P5).

1985 - Joe A. Pena (Dl, P1)(Mayor Pro Tem 1-12-87), John E. Blackaller (AL, PS).

1986 - 0. Steven Jones (D2, P2), Gary Breech (AL, P6)(Mayor Pro Tem 5-16-91 to 5-15-92).

1987 - John E. Blackaller (Mayor), Delton Ashley (D3, P3), Harold Cobler (AL, P4)(to fill unexpired term of John E. Blackaller), JoAnne Martin (AL, P5)(Mayor Pro Tem 5-16-88 by Resolution 88-56R).

1988 - Joe A. Pena (Dl, P1), Jim Wyatt (AL, P4)(Mayor Pro Tem 5-21-90 by Resolution 90-62R.

**6-1-1988- - 0. Steven Jones resigned. - Special Election to fill vacancy held on 8-13-88 - Ray McDaniel elected to fill unexpired term.**

1989 - Ray McDaniel (D2,P2), Gary Breech (AL, P6).

1990 - Ted B. Reed (Mayor), Delton Ashley (D3, P3), JoAnne Martin (AL, PS).

**4-16-1990 - Ray McDaniel resigned due to health problems - Special Election to fill vacancy held on 8-11-90 - J. Taylor Starkey elected to fill unexpired term (D2, P2).**

1991 - Joe A. Pena (Dl, P1), Jim Wyatt (Al, P4).

**5-6-1991- - Joe A. Pena resigned, which necessitated holding a Special Election on 8-10-1991. Results ended in Run-Off Election on 8-24-1991, with David Dinkins being elected to (Dl, P1).**

A Charter Amendment Election was held on January 18, 1992 to change method of electing Council members. The Charter Revision Commission recommended that 4 single-member districts be established, with 2 members being elected At-Large and the Mayor being elected At-Large. This proposition failed by a margin of37 votes. In the meantime, Mr. Alejandro M. Rojas filed a lawsuit concerning the method of electing Council members, which was settled by establishing 4 single-member districts (numbered 1 through 4), 2 super districts (numbered 5 and 6), and the Mayor elected at large. Super district 5 is comprised of Districts 1 and 2, and Super District 6 is comprised of districts 3 and 4. The 4 single member district terms initially ran from August of 1992 to May of 1994, with 3-year terms thereafter. The Mayor and 2 super district terms initially ran from August of 1992 to May of 1995, with 3-year terms thereafter. Because of these terms there will be no election of City Council members every third year. Due to the redistricting and the lawsuit, no Council election was held in May of 1992, but a special election was held on August 8, 1992 for the entire Council under the new district plan. The results of that election were:

1992 - Ted B. Reed (Mayor), J. Taylor Starkey (Dl), Tony Zapata (D2), Bill Russell (D3), Gary Middleton (D4), Jim Wyatt (D5)(Mayor Pro Tem from 9-1-92 to 5-95), Delton Ashley (Do).

**Due to the death of Delton Ashley on 8-21-1993, a Special Election to fill the unexpired term in District 6 was held on 11-2-1993. A Run-Off Election was held 12-4-1993 between Brad Kutach and Harold Cobler. - Brad Kutach was elected.** Brad Kutach (D6).

1994 - J. Taylor Starkey (D1)(Mayor Pro Tem from 5-16-95 to 5-97, Tony Zapata (D2), Bill Russell (D3), Gary Middleton (D4).

**Denny Arnold was appointed Interim City Manager on March 1, 1994, to replace James Miller. Council appointed him as City Manager October 4, 1994.**

* *Due to the fact that Gary Middleton resigned to run for Mayor, a special election to fill his unexpired term in D4 was held in conjunction with the May 6, 1995 regular election.**

1995 - Gary Middleton (Mayor), Shirley Buckert (D4), Wayne Watkins (DO), Joe Garcia (D5).

1996 - According to Charter, no election was held.

1997 - Philip A. Guittard (1), Tony Zapata (2), Bill Russell (3)(Mayor Pro Tem from 5-97 to1998), Shirley Buckert (4).

1997 - Tony Zapata resigned to run for Justice of Peace, Precinct #1.

1998 - A Special Election was held and Lewis Neitsch was elected to fill vacant position (2).

An election was not held due to the fact that the incumbents were unopposed. In accordance with Section 2.051 through 2.053 of the Texas Election Code the requires a political subdivision to declare candidates elected to office and cancel the election if no candidates in the election are opposed.

1998 - Gary Middleton (Mayor), Wayne Watkins (DO), Joe Garcia (D5)

Return to Victoria Co. Home Page      Comments to Jack & Cynthia Buttram