Victoria City Seal
VICTORIA COUNTY, TEXAS
(A part of the TXGenWeb project and the USGenWeb Project.)
Return to Victoria Co. Home Page

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO HAVE SERVED IN OUR NATION'S CONFLICTS

This page is dedicated to the brave men and women from Victoria County who have helped to protect our nation.

World War I Draftees
World War I Deaths
World War II Deaths
Korean War Casualties
Veterans of the War with Mexico
(If you have names that should be added to these lists, please send them to Jack & Cynthia Buttram.)

WORLD WAR I DRAFTEES, AUGUST, 1918

Victoria Daily Advocate - August 23, 1918

Thirteen colored selectmen entrained from here for Camp Travis today as follows:

Townsend BELL Enoch HOSEY
John William BROWN Walter JACOBS
Silvester CAVIEL Sam LEWIS
Charlie CAVJEL Jesse MEAD
Judge DENTTommie TERRELL
Sylvester GALEDavid WILLIAMS
Luther GRAHAM

Twenty-seven white selectmen from this county will entrain for Camp Travis on Friday, August 30 as follows:

Victor BIANCHIJames MARAGGIA
Joseph BOEHMManuel MORANDO
Henry D. CALAWAYJoe J. NEISSER
Louis C. DIEBELJesse Frank POLKA
Erich August DIEKElijha John RANDOLF
Alvin Teddy DINCANSJohn Baptist SALA
Edmund Fred DRIERHerman J. SCHERER
Anton John FISHERClarence F. SIMON
Alfred GOTMANEdwin Aldoph Henry SITTERLE
Alonso HALLVictor R. STONER
John Paul HEINLICHRobert Forest TALLY
George JOHNSONOtto Louis TRABER
Hugo Fred LASSMANJoseph J. WOODHOUSE
Joe Fred ZAK

Return to top of page

WORLD WAR DEATHS

The lists for the Victoria County men who gave their lives for both the World Wars were found in Roy Grimes publication, Three Hundred Years in Victoria County. (From the Victoria Crossroads of South Texas Quarterly, Volume XVI, No. 2, 1995, published by Victoria County Genealogical Society.)


WORLD WAR I

Overton A. ABSHIER Henry INNOCENTI John J. CATON
Charles J. BEYER Alfred KOHL Lawrence J. FOX
Oscar R. BOOKER Edwin LEY Jacob B. DENTLER
John R. BRANCH Thomas LAMBERTSON James W. PRIDDY
Leo Leslie BROWN John J. MIKESKA Walter I. NITSCHMANN
Willie E. BUTLER Leo E. MITCHEL Clarence Elton SMITH
Henry Russell CANFIELDWilliam J. RAWLINS Elijah ATWOOD
Horace C. DAVIDSONAlbert S. NOBLE Reed Thomas ANDERSON
Joseph H. DeVASIERPedro VILLAREAL Henry BELL
Manuel De La GARZADavid Dell WEAVER William M. HALFIN
George GLEINSER Fritz WOLF Fritz HOEBER
Maurice Lombardi GROCEHenry WURDEL Frank Joseph HOLY
Andrew Jackson HANDLYRaymond A. ALLEN Leon A. ZEAR*(see below)

LEON A. ZEAR was the first Victorian to be killed in action in the war. When an American Legion post was organized in Victoria in August 1920, members asked that the post bear his name and it remains so today. Official statistics from the US state that there were 28,000 killed in battle and 82,000 deaths from flu.
An added note. . . . Pvt. THOMAS C. SNEIGR held an enviable position: He was the first Victoria soldier discharged from the Army, at the end of November.

Return to top of page


WORLD WAR II

ARMY

George B. BAASS Arthur HILLIARDRicardo PULIDO
Wesley T. BALLARDAdolph C. HOHMANMercy RENDON Jr.
Benito C. BARRERAWayne V. KENNEDYWalter REYNA
Homer B. BENNETTGeorge W. KING Jr.Wm. D. RICHARDSON
Leon W. BILLSTEINWilliam L. KNOWLES Jr.Clemente RIVERA
Eugene CALHOUNWm. T. KORNFUEHRERCelestino RODRIGUEZ
Reginald T. CLEWSStephen J. KRUPPAVidal RODRIGUEZ Jr.
Alton W. DAVISHenry C. LASSMANNAlbert S. SALAZAR
Trenidad DeLEONRobert M. LASSMANNBenito SANCHEZ
Oscar Elmer DIEDERING (see below)Alois V. LESIKARFederico SANCHEZ
Prosper F. DISCHINGEREdward C. LOOS Nelson SCHMIDT
Julius FAJKUSErnesto LUJANErle H. SCHNEIDER Jr.
Joseph E. FISHER Jr.Jim R. MCCUTCHEONVernon H. SEEKAMP
Sostens R. FLORESCharles F. MALITZ Jr.Ray M. SIMPSON
Abram M. GARCIAPeter MARINOSRobert S. SORENSON
Basilio GARCIALee E. MEYERJoe SOTO
Henry 0. GARCIAThomas 0.MOORECarlton F. TAYLOR Jr.
Lucio M. GARCIALeopold W. F. MUELLERSamuel E. THOMAS
Almack GARRETTPaul J. MUNSCHPedro B. TIJERINA
Rafael G. GARZAOliver D. NICHOLSF. S. TREVINO Jr.
Alvin C. GILLIGRufus NOBLESAntonio VASQUEZ
Guillermo GOMEZLupe PACHECOConrad E. VOGT
Alvin GONZALESDonald W. PATTERSONDouglas W. WELCH
Elmer C. HERRINGEliseo PEREZWilliam H. WHITE
Walker H. HIATTFreddie PHILLIPSClemence W. WIELAND
Arthur C. HILLERWilliam F. POZZIRay W. ZAPALAC

OSCAR E. DIEDERING served as copilot of the B-17 bomber named “Royal Flush” This plane was competing with the more famous “Memphis Belle” as to which would be the first bomber plane to complete 25 missions. Just short of the required 25 missions, his plane was shot down and he became a POW in the Stalag Luft 3 made famous by the film, “The Great Escape”. He and others were liberated by General Patton’s army in 1945. He died in a plane crash in 1946 following the war. (submitted by Burnie Cowan)


U.S. MARINE CORPS

Clyde Edward CROUCH
Quirino LEAL


NAVY

Milton Leonard BECK
Toney Wade BENNETT
Clarence BUXKEMPER
Frank Joseph GANEM
Alfred GONZALES
Ralph Robert KOLLE
Adolph Louis KRUPPA
Ramiro PENA
Donald Thomas THIGPEN
Return to top of page

VICTORIA COUNTY MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE KOREAN WAR, 1950-1953

Vinner E. BLACKLYLarry C. LOPEZ
Arturo CANTU Marvin B. PRIDDY
Manuel CASILLASAdelaido SOLIS
Louis DAVISGerald Keith TIBBIT
Rudolph Valentino GONZALESAgustin TREVINO Jr.
Richard L. GOODMAN Jr.Pedro Garcia VILLEREAL
Carl L. HILLCharles L. WILSON
Leonicio LEAL (d. 17/6/1953-contributed by Robt. Hankins).  

(This information is from the column by Peter Riesz in the June 20, 2010 VICTORIA ADVOCATE.
If you have know of other Victoria County residents who died in this conflict or know of another site that lists these veterans,
please email
Jack & Cynthia Buttram so that we may add them to this list.)

WAR with MEXICO, 1846-1847

Charles GILLEY, born 30 Nov 1819, died 3 Jul 1903
Buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Victoria, Texas. His pension number is 7217.
Contact is great-great niece
Doris Sanders.

(If you have know of other Victoria County residents who served in this conflict or know of another site that lists these veterans,
please email Jack & Cynthia Buttram so that we may add them to this list.)

Return to Victoria Co. Home Page      Comments to Jack & Cynthia Buttram