Histories and Biographies-Volume II

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society

A-B

This Volume of over 600 biographies of individuals and families connected to Van Zandt County was published in 1984. This book has long been out of print but is now available on a CD. The CD may be purchased by sending a check or a money order for $60 which includes shipping to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103.

OR

Individual biographies listed on an index on this website can also be obtained by sending a check or money order for a $5 research fee per biography to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. (the fee will cover research time, copying and shipping and handling) We thank the society's executive board for granting permission to make these biographies available to Van Zandt County researchers.

Please Note: Some biographies in this book are several pages long; most are a page or a bit less; a very few are just a couple of paragraphs; and many include a photo or several photos. The fee will be the same for all.

Those names highlighted in green are duplicates, please order the main name only.

A

Aaron (see Smith--Aaron)
Abbott--Cochrell
Abbott--Mixon
Abbott--Stout
Abernathy--Bell
Adams--Pryor
Addie (see Booth--Addie)
Agnew (see White--Agnew)
Allen, Wm. A.
Allen, William Jasper
Allen, Nelson G.
Allen, Dr. William A.
Allen, Charles E.
Allen, Dee Witt
Allen, Elvis
Allen, George Washington
Allen, James Lloyd
Allen, John Henry
Allen, Rev. Samuel N.
Allen, Wm. Arthur
Allen--Butler
Allen--Jones Family
Allen--Spears
Allen--Winn
Alphers (see Drewing--Alpers)
Alphers--Fitchen
Ammons (see Brown--Ammons)
Anders--Sharp
Ashford (see Haake--Ashford)
Ashmore--Higginbotham
Atkins--Kennedy
Avent--Traylor
Ayers (see Lambeth--Ayers)
Ayres, Bert Otha

B

Bailey, James Patten
Bailey, W.H.
Bailey, Benjamin Franklin
Bailey (see White--Bailey)
Bailey--Cope
Bailey--Staley
Bailey--Thompson
Baker--Easley
Baker--Higginbotham
Ballard--Boulton
Barber--Cole
Barber--Hobbs
Barber--Rushing
Barfield (see Paschall--Barfield)
Barfield--Freeman
Barnes (see Waggoner--Barnes)
Barnes--Eakin
Barnes--McKinney
Barnes--Smith
Barnett (see Dawson--Barnett)
Barrier (see Conner--Barrier)
Beggs, George Reddin
Beggs (see Stillwell--Beggs)
Belflower--Miller
Bell, James Henry
Bell (see Abernathy-Bell)
Bentley--White
Berry, William Walker
Berry, Samuel A.
Berry (see Kirkpatrick--Berry)
Birdwell Family
Birdwell (see Hollister--Birdwell)
Birdwell--Flanagan
Bishop (see Shinn--Bishop)
Blackburn (see Davis--Blackburn)
Blackwell--Pollard
Blankenship Family
Blasingame, Wade (1791)
Blasingame, Horace R.
Blasingame--Vance
Blum (see Walker--Blum)
Blum (see Wessel--Blum)
Blum (see Drewing--Blum)
Blum--Lathe
Bobo, Hon. Lecil
Bobo--Oldfield II
Bones (see Higginbotham--Bones)
Booth--Addie
Boston, Hugh Bunn Jr.
Boulton (see Ballard--Boulton)
Box, Elliott
Box (see Scott--Box)
Bradley, John Flem
Bradley--Burns
Branson, James B.
Bridges (see Ward--Bridges)
Brinlee see Manley--Brinlee
Brookshire (see Waggoner--Brookshire)
Brown, John and Rebecca
Brown (see Shinn--Brown)
Brown (see Roberts--Brown)
Brown--Ammons
Bruton (see Flatt--Bruton)
Bryant Family
Bryant (see Waits--Bryant)
Buchhanan (see Davis--Buckhanan)
Bundy (see Cartwright--Bundy)
Burnett (see Childres--Burnett)
Burns (see Norrell--Cates--Burns--Head)
Burns (see Bradley--Burns)
Burrage, John Calvin
Bussey (see Wilson--Bussey)
Butler (see Allen--Butler)

Back to the Biographies II Index Page

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page

You're the 2285person to visit this page.
This page last updated 1 June 2007


Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey