Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Sl-Th

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
SLIDER  G.S.  REESE  Roxie Lee  08/14/1906 
SMITH ALBERT JOHNSON ERA MENA 08/04/1928
SMITH ALMA POWELL LILLIE 03/02/1929
SMITH ARCHIE LEE HARDMAN MARGIE LEE 03/30/1939
SMITH ARNETT CLOPP ELLIE 09/30/1919
SMITH  A.T.  DUKE  Alice  06/28/1906 
SMITH B. S. BROYLES M. C. (Mrs.) 09/17/1896
SMITH BERRY SMITH MARY 09/16/1907
SMITH C. A. WYNNE HANNA 03/07/1896
SMITH CAREY MISLIVETS DOVIE 01/24/1918
SMITH CHARLIE BUNTON PEARL 03/07/1903
SMITH CLARENCE CHANDLER ELIZABETH 02/02/1925
SMITH CLARENCE GREEN MARY ELLA 01/17/1918
SMITH CLYDE WALLACE SUSSIE 06/07/1919
SMITH E. J. VERELL FLECIE MAY 11/18/1922
SMITH ELZA HORNE LESSIE 05/28/1917
SMITH F. V. BURBERY KATIE 09/29/1904
SMITH FREDDIE D. GRAVES MARY 10/21/1939
SMITH Geo. W. RHODES STELLA (Mrs.) 01/25/1915
SMITH GEORGIA SMITH BEULA 01/25/1904
SMITH GUS PROVICE MATTIE 08/25/1917
SMITH HENRY TURNER EDNA (Mrs.) 02/03/1926
SMITH J. C. CARROLL ADA 10/10/1908
SMITH J. C. MASSEY ALICE 09/22/1916
SMITH J. C. MATHEWS WANNA MAE 08/30/1946
SMITH J. D. KYSER ETHEL 06/06/1902
SMITH J. H. JONES LULA 03/18/1896
SMITH  J.I.  COX  Minnie  11/13/1896 
SMITH J. L. WELLS VERA 03/02/1905
SMITH J. M. DAUGHERTY BERTHA 11/21/1911
SMITH J. M. ORMAN Mary Jane (Mrs.) 12/21/1917
SMITH Jas. A. POWELL BESSIE (Mrs.) 04/02/1913
SMITH Jas. W. POWELL IDA A. 04/25/1896
SMITH JESSE PORTER LAULAR 11/07/1901
SMITH JESSIE CLEO BROOKINS IMAE 03/25/1927
SMITH Jno. B. PICKENS TEXAS 01/30/1910
SMITH JOE HANIES MATTIE ANN 07/04/1898
SMITH JOE B. GLAZE BEULAH 04/14/1922
SMITH JOE H. SANDERS ELIZABETH 03/19/1914
SMITH JOHN WALKER MINNIE 12/28/1927
SMITH L. D. HAMILTON MARTHA 07/22/1929
SMITH L. G. BRYANT MONTIE 08/16/1917
SMITH L. L. GIBBS M. OLA 11/21/1896
SMITH L. L. HAMMAN LUCIL 11/29/1918
SMITH LONZO SMITH MARY 05/17/1917
SMITH MARVIN COURTNEY TELITHA 12/31/1926
SMITH OLLIE SIMMONS EVA LEE 09/11/1926
SMITH P. F. PRITCHART MARY IRENE 08/29/1929
SMITH R. J. RHODES MAGGIE 12/23/1907
SMITH RASCO JUNELL LATTIE DORA 03/17/1911
SMITH ROBERT DEAN DORA (Mrs.) 01/09/1932
SMITH ROSS SIMS LENA 07/12/1903
SMITH RUEL BURNETT MOLLIE 12/30/1908
SMITH SAM HAM CLYDE (Mrs.) 10/27/1914
SMITH STEVE TARKINGTON LULA 01/30/1900
SMITH THOMAS J. TARKINGTON WILLIE 12/24/1904
SMITH THOMAS ROGER CASWELL MARY ANN 09/07/1949
SMITH V. S. RAINEY CORA 12/19/1900
SMITH W. C. PIERCE CARRIE C. 08/01/1904
SMITH W. E. GREEN ELLA 05/25/1906
SMITH W. R. FERGURSON M. F. 10/18/1896
SMITH W. T. CASEY ELIZABETH 06/16/1904
SMITH WILLIE COPLAND BARBIE 08/24/1926
SMITH WILLIE HILL OLLIE 06/27/1906
SNEAD S. A. FOWLER LIZZIE 03/04/1896
SNEED CHARLIE THOMPSON WILLIE 12/15/1944
SNODGRASS, JR. T. A. LUCKETT EVA LEE 12/26/1902
SNOW DON WAITES ILA 01/13/1916
SODEL JOE TRAMILLO NARSARIA 07/28/1919
SOTO LEFERIND RAMIREZ ANGELITA 03/27/1928
SPARKS HARRY THOMAS EDNA (Mrs.) 03/13/1926
SPARKS WILLIE AYERS MAUD 11/30/1907
SPEARS C. V. MULLEN EULA 01/04/1907
SPEARS E. F. McDONALD ADA 11/20/1926
SPEARS JIM HUTCHINS LUCY 01/11/1911
SPEARS WILLIE JOHNSON KATHERINE 10/08/1932
SPEED J. D. FLOWERS WILLIE 03/26/1896
SPELLER GEORGE CARLISLE MATTIE B. 04/18/1903
SPELLINGS E. N. WALLMAN BELLE 07/19/1906
SPIKES CLAUDE F. CASTLEBERRY IVA JANE 05/25/1912
SPRATLING L. L. REID LIZZIE 12/05/1914
St.CLAIR ZACK THORNTON ADDIE 04/27/1920
STAFFORD SIDNEY JACKSON DELLA 12/21/1904
STAFFORD W. S. OPANION ADA 03/02/1898
STANLEY SAM WILKINS OPAL (Mrs.) 11/27/1931
STEBENS I. B. HAYS MAGGIE 07/22/1922
STEEL JUNE EVERETT ANNIE 12/23/1921
STEEL L. E. THOM LYDIA 07/05/1902
STEEL LENORD TERRY LUCY 03/26/1896
STEELMAN J. E. HURT CHERRYE L. (Mrs.) 12/07/1972
STEGALL  Z.C.  WATSON  Lottie  04/28/1922 
STIGALL Geo. W. STROUD VERA 12/09/1907
STEPHENS B. C. HALL NANNIE 11/08/1898
STEPP JOHN E. PETTY MATTIE 12/18/1896
STEVENS J. A. HURST JANE (Mrs.) 11/08/1912
STEVENSON JOE HALL FANNY 05/28/1908
STILLINGS W. G. WAYMIRE ANNIE 12/31/1900
STURGIS J. H. TANKERSLY EVA 01/07/1905
STOCTMAN ELMER MALOY EUNICE 02/07/1929
STRAPS C. J. MILLS PARALEE 11/15/1902
STROUD J. S. HALEY SIDIE 04/18/1906
STRUAD L. D. HENSON ROSIE A. 03/23/1904
STUART D. S. CLAYMON MYRTLE 07/13/1932
STUCKEY  Walter  HENSON  Myrtle  04/10/1914 
SUGRANE J. F. PATTERSON LIZZIE (Mrs.) 03/01/1905
SULLIVAN R. N. CRAWFORD OZIE 01/07/1901
SUMMERS N. C. DEAN EVELYN 12/17/1918
SUTTON C. M. OVERTURF SYBLE 02/18/1915
SUTTON R. L. NICHOLES ROSA 04/30/1907
SWEARINGER RANDALL B. NUNN THELMA 03/05/1964
SWIFT ARTHUR MONTGOMERY CALLIE 09/21/1902
TARPLEY R. R. CROWNOVER JEMMIE 12/03/1898
TATE WILLIE EDD CROWELL DESSIE 11/21/1928
TAYLOR A. J. WILLIAMS GEORGIA (Mrs.) 11/13/1912
TAYLOR C. N. HOLLINS FANNIE 12/08/1899
TAYLOR E. L. WIMPY MYRTLE 07/13/1901
TAYLOR H. L. JOHNSON MATTIE 02/24/1915
TAYLOR I. C. DAVENPORT CALLIE 11/10/1904
TAYLOR J. W. SMITH ELMIMA 11/03/1941
TAYLOR Jas. E. LYLE LOIS 05/22/1925
TAYLOR M. O. BEGGS ADDIE O. 09/22/1906
TAYLOR MALCOM ROBBS BERTIE 07/25/1925
TAYLOR Pleas. EDWARDS HATTIE 11/26/1904
TAYLOR R. M. CRAWFORD ALICE 02/18/1897
TAYLOR R. S. TAYLOR M. V. (Mrs.) 03/05/1901
TAYLOR RONNIE L. OSBORNE EVELYN MARIE 04/29/1971
TAYLOR T. H. SHERRELL MAGGIE 12/04/1903
TAYLOR WALTER DAVIS RENA 01/06/1926
TAYLOR WILLIAM AKINS EURATHA 05/05/1893
TEAGUE DOUGAN THOMAS SALLIE, (Mrs.) 07/02/1908
TEAL D. W. KENNEDY ROSA 09/19/1906
TEAL F. J. MAYFIELD IDA 09/22/1904
TEAL LEWIS SKILES BLANCHE 08/27/1920
TENISON IVORY WHITE RACHEL 01/23/1908
TENNISON LEE WILLIAMS CARLIE 06/16/1926
TERRELL WALTER FERRELL E. L. (Mrs.) 01/08/1924
TERRY DAN RICHARDSON CAROLINE 01/30/1899
TERRY O. B. LANDRUM KATTIE 12/30/1905
TERRY O. D. GENTRY CARNIE 01/25/1902
TERRY O. H. WATLEY FRONA 12/22/1923
THOMAS ALLEN ROBERTSON BULAH 12/12/1924
THOMAS C. T. GREEN MARY 02/26/1912
THOMAS MELVIN WALKER OREA 09/30/1931
THOMAS REUBEN A. BULLARD ROIANN MARIE 01/28/1943
THOMAS ROBERT D. WATTS DIXIE JUNE 03/24/1924
THOMAS WILL PATTERSON LAURA 12/14/1923
THOMPSON A. C. ANDERSON BESSIE 05/29/1909
THOMPSON B. W. CALVIN MATTIE 08/02/1897
THOMPSON B. W. WIMS VEEBE 04/12/1905
THOMPSON CHARLIE WRIGHT ALBERTA 06/15/1914
THOMPSON E. O. DAVIS LURA 12/22/1913
THOMPSON H. D. CUNNINGHAM ALLIE 09/01/1902
THOMPSON J. R. COLLINS BIRDIE 05/13/1905
THOMPSON  THURMAN JAMES ANNA BELL 04/10/1911
THOMPSON W. M. MILAM ORA E. 11/19/1903
THORNTON WESLEY HENDERSON MARY 01/05/1920
THREATT LEROY BENAVLE ALMA JUANITA 07/09/1932

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 3929person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey