Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


A-Bra

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
ADAMS  C. A. HENSON ADA 02/07/1910
ADAMS E. B. ELLIS FAYE 09/16/1927
ADAMS EUELL HERRIN RUBY 05/15/1919
ADAMS H. H. STUART JETTIE 12/31/1909
ADAMS J. L. TAYLOR LEO 07/28/1919
ADAMS JIM SHOWERS GRACIE 01/04/1911
ADAMS L. W. POSTON LILLIE (Mrs.) 03/30/1919
ADAMS SAM McKINSTRY GRACIE 05/04/1918
ADAMS W. E. SMITH PEARL (Mrs.0 06/06/1914
ADAMS W.N.  PRESTIGE  Josie 12/19/1902
ADKINS M. F. COLLINS Neoma Francis 02/09/1917
ADKINS W. C. SMITH BECKIE 08/27/1903
ADRIAN   A.L.  SHIVERS  L.H. 12/19/1902 
AKINS E. M. CASSE JESSIE 06/30/1897
AKINS R. H. COMLEY LENA 09/15/1903
AKINS Wm. WILSON BIRDIE 06/13/1898
ALFORD EARL PETTIET EULA 06/21/1926
ALFORD H. L. SIMMONS DINETH 10/10/1938
ALFORD W.M. EPPERSON LIZZIE 10/02/1899
ALLEN A. P. ELLIOT MARGARET 09/07/1907
ALLEN ARTHUR ELLIS NELLIE 08/28/1902
ALLEN CHARLEY BULLARD MYRTIE 03/30/1915
ALLEN CHARLEY JACKSON RENA 10/14/1910
ALLEN   E.A. BADEY  Winnie (Mrs.)   06/11/1952
ALLEN EDWARD WILSON CLAUDIA 01/27/1932
ALLEN ELMER GILES LULA 05/14/1908
ALLEN J. W. WINN LOUISA (Mrs.) 12/22/1927
ALLEN JOHN CLEMENTS GENEVA 09/04/1939
ALLEN JOHN LEE JOSIE (Mrs.) 03/02/1927
ALLEN  Luther M.  McKNIGHT  Hattie  03/15/1907 
ALLEN M. A. SHOCKLEY Z. A. 12/08/1919
ALLEN N. J. ROBERTSON ANNIE 11/14/1903
ALLEN R. L. COLE LESSIE 12/23/1918
ALLEN T. H. SMITH DORA 09/08/1896
ALLEN W. A. HUFF LILLIE (Mrs.) 04/21/1913
ALLEN W. B. EDWARDS RUBY LEE 12/25/1917
ALLEN W. O. LOVING LULA 02/27/1927
ALLEN W. V. RUCKER IVEY 09/24/1897
ALLGOOD W. J. FREEMAN JANE 03/02/1909
ALTERS JAMES ELLIOTT BURKLEY SHERRY ANN 01/17/1974
AMAN E. C. PARSON TILDA 10/08/1930
ANDERS E. L. GILMORE JULIA 10/17/1915
ANDERS J. F. DALE J. B. 01/06/1900
ANDREWS H. G. JONES JESSIE 09/15/1919
ARMSTRONG BENNIE HEATH TILITHA 02/27/1899
ARMSTRONG G. A. LONG DELLA 12/08/1907
ARMSTRONG L. H. MARTIN HATTIE 12/03/1906
ARMSTRONG L.H. RASCO LILLIE 11/29/1912
ARMSTRONG LEM GREER MELIA (Mrs.) 05/31/1902
ARMSTRONG W. L. BLACKSTOCK ADDIE 05/02/1898
ARP W. A. GREEN ELSIE 04/06/1914
ARRINGTON C. A. DOWELL VESTIE (Mrs.) 03/19/1918
ASHWORTH  T.J.  BUTLER  Maud  11/07/1906 
ATKINS  J.D. WILLIFORD Ollie  06/07/1912 
AUDAS A. E. COKER ARA 01/20/1913
AUDAS I. L. WISENBAKER ESTELLE 08/29/1916
AVERY HAYWOOD JONES MAGALINE 02/26/1915
BACON T. R. TURNER MAMIE 04/26/1906
BAILEY G. A. GUNN ADRIAN 03/28/1902
BAILEY H. J. GUNN MOLLIE 11/14/1901
BAKER J. J. SNEAD LAURA E. 06/04/1915
BAKER J. L. M. MARTIN MARY (Mrs.) 09/23/1903
BAKER OSCAR CALLAWAY THELMA 02/05/1926
BALDRIDGE F. M. TROTTER DELLA 05/28/1902
BALES J. A. MASS RUTHA 09/05/1903
BALLARD J. W. HINES LANIE 04/05/1898
BALLARD LUTHER FARS SALLIE 12/05/1896
BALLARD RASCO LAMBRIGHT RENNIE 09/03/1918
BANKSTON LAWRENCE MAREK EDITH 09/19/1925
BARBER C. R. THOMPSON MARY 07/25/1918
BARBER W. F. HOLCOMB ELLA 11/15/1919
BARBER W. T. ELKIRE E. M. 04/12/1902
BARKER JOHN PARNELL MARY 07/17/1912
BARKSDALE J. M. PRESSLEY ALLIE 01/21/1899
BARMORE CHARLES COLE MATTIE 11/09/1916
BARNES E. C. ELLIS FLOE 10/11/1914
BARNES E. C. ROBERTSON ANTHA 07/12/1914
BARNES M. S. SMITH J. C. 12/26/1905
BARNETT FRANK JENNINGS SUSIE 12/24/1902
BARNHILL D. W. GODWIN DORA 06/19/1902
BARNWELL J. R. FISHER F. M. 01/09/1905
BARRETT Jno. W. NICHOLS CARRIE 11/10/1912
BARRON S. O. KERST ETHEL 06/25/1903
BARTLETT ALLEN ALLEN FANNIE 09/23/1904
BARTLETT FRANK HUNT ZULA 09/23/1904
BARTON ARTHUR LOVELADY ADA 09/19/1920
BASBY STEVENS MORRIS BELL 03/23/1906
BATEMAN A. P. GRAY ADDIE 02/19/1904
BATTEE WILLIAM MATHEWS LUGENIA 06/02/1905
BAUCOM A. N. McINTYRE PEARL 09/23/1916
BAUCOM W. O. TAYLOR MAUDE 07/09/1920
BAYER  Fred  FONVILLE  Anne  10/02/1911 
BAYLES J. E. LODEN MAMIE 12/22/1912
BEAIRD CARLOS HONEA BESSIE 06/29/1918
BEAN CHARLES CHEASHAM MABLE 12/20/1901
BECK A. L. DEDMON M. B. 08/05/1896
BECK T. J. RICHARDSON OLLIE 07/25/1901
BEEZLEY J. C. CULVER ETHEL 11/06/1915
BELK ELGON TUCKER MAGGIE 12/17/1921
BELTRAN JOSE VASQUEZ CARLOTTA 05/16/1917
BENNETT EVERTT PAUL BELAMY DEBBIE ANN 09/25/1979
BERRY G. L. HENLEY KARY 08/31/1920
BERRY J. A. GILMORE FANNIE 06/12/1911
BERRY WALTER STANGER ELLA 12/191/1908
BEST J. T. KINGSTON CORA E. (Mrs.) 03/01/1910
BETHANY CHARLIE ARCHER MAUDIE 12/25/1912
BEVER F. B. (Dr.) CARROLL HELEN 11/13/1925
BEVILL JAMES CALVIN HURLEY JOYCE J. (Mrs.) 01/12/1979
BLACK ABRAM CRUSE ETTA 05/04/1898
BLACK FRANK EVANS LIZZIE 10/01/1896
BLACKMAN HENRY AUSTIN SARAH 09/03/1927
BLACKMAN MADISON LAWLER LYDIA 01/13/1912
BLACKMAN O. J. JONES M. E. 04/07/1917
BLACKMAN W. B. ENGLAND MINNIE 01/12/1907
BLACKMOND GUS HENDERSON MARY BELL 12/14/1900
BLACKMOND JAMES WATSON CORA 05/20/1916
BLACKSTOCK J. M. GEE MARGARET 11/04/1908
BLACKSTOCK W. B. LOVELADY CISCO 11/02/1903
BLANTON W. C. MILLICAN LARRA 01/06/1903
BLOCKER THOMAS TRIPP MILEY ANN 10/14/1899
BOAZ Terry Lee  MORGAN  Leslie Dee  01/17/1980 
BOLDING Jas. A. DOSSEY DELIA 03/24/1902
BOLES J. A. ADAMS SALLIE 01/29/1914
BOLIN J. D. DARRELL BEULAH 05/15/1915
BOLTON AMES PITTS EDNA 12/25/1928
BOLTON LONNIE PITTS THELMA 12/25/1925
BOLTON R. T. SLAMON OLA V. 12/08/1923
BOUNDS PERRY DOZIER EMMA 02/05/1941
BOURLAND TOM JOHNSON ALICE 11/22/1907
BOW G. B. SKIPWORTH MOLLIE 07/16/1901
BOWLES SOLON PUNCH THELMA 05/31/1924
BOWLES ULLYSUS BOWMAN CELESTER 09/08/1912
BOWMAN HENRY BROOKINS BELLE 01/25/1913
BOWMAN MOSES POPE ODESSA 02/23/1925
BOX ARTHUR FULLER SAVANAH 12/31/1898
BOX J. R. ADKINS CORA 11/29/1906
BOYD ALBERT T. FAULKE LILLIAN 10/13/1921
BOYD D. D. ANDERS MARTHA 07/10/1915
BOYD WALTER CARRAWAY MINNIE 12/21/1896
BOYDSTON G. E. TEEL NORA 05/16/1918
BOYES N. H. CROCKER PEARL 10/15/1920
BRADLEY FRANK PIERCE ROSA 10/14/1899
BRADLEY Geo. WODEN BILLIE T. (Mrs.) 03/01/1946
BRADLEY M. W. HALLMAN LENNIE 10/02/1923
BRADLEY SHERMAN MILLS MONIKA 10/17/1910
BRADSHAW H. L. ALLEN MAGGIE 07/28/1907
BRANDLER C. H. BATES WINNIE 11/30/1899
BRANDON HIRAM MATTHEWS EULA 11/13/1920
BRANDON W. H. FORTUNE EFFIE 12/24/1906
BRANNAN FRED HOBBS LEE 09/25/1915
BRANNON M. E. TARPLEY EDNA 12/13/1899
BRATTON CHARLES FLOWERS ETHEL 06/18/1929

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 4868person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey