Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Bre-Coo

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
BREWER Geo. BRACKEEN IDA 04/12/1908
BREWER T. I. COTTON E. E. (Mrs.) 09/01/1903
BREWER THOMAS JONES ETTA 07/16/1904
BREWSTER WEST DOTSON RENA 03/15/1905
BRIDGES R. E. REEVE LILLIAN 01/03/1924
BRIDGES RAYMOND P. WALTERS INEZ 10/26/1921
BRIGGS R. F. SULLIVAN FANNIE 01/28/1907
BRIGH A. G. LIBESAY M. P. 01/17/1908
BRITTAIN W. T. CARPENTER MARY BELL 03/15/1904
BROCK LEE HYDE LILLIE 06/01/1912
BROCK W. J. HIGHSMITH C. P. (Mrs.) 01/25/1906
BRODMAX R. L. RASCO LINNIE 01/01/1927
BROOKENS AARON FARGENTON SARAH 02/04/1901
BROOKS CLAY SHACKLEFORD CYNTHIA 10/05/1896
BROOKS E. F. HUDDLESTON CORA 06/27/1909
BROOKS J. W. ORMAN BETTIE 11/28/1898
BROOKS VIRGEL PITTS FRANKIE 04/04/1898
BROOKS W. M. ADRIAN LILLIAN 12/14/1903
BROOKS W. P. OWENS PEARL 07/12/1901
BROWN JODIE JONES ALICE ROSANNA 08/02/1922
BROWN RILEY HARRIS VIENA 12/12/1896
BROWN ROBERT CHANDLER EARLEY LUGENE 10/08/1932
BROWN ROY MORRIS WILLIE MAY 04/11/1942
BROWNING ARTHER I. OWENS MYRTA M. 12/20/1895
BROWNING H. J. ALLEN ELLEN 09/08/1919
BROWNING J. T. WALLACE MYRTA 03/27/1913
BROWNING JESSE BOGUE Myrtle 07/05/1912
BROWNING LEWIS A. TAYLOR MOLLIE 05/15/1907
BROWNING T. A. WELLS SALLIE 06/25/1903
BRUNER B. P. HILLIARD IRA 12/18/1900
BRUNER E. HOLLIS MYRTLE 07/06/1907
BRUNER J. C. TALLEY KATIE 06/21/1909
BRUNER SWANZEY DUCK IRA 07/15/1919
BRUNER TRAVIS ALLEN ALLEN COMMIE 12/21/1928
BRYANT CALVIN BROWN MINTA 08/29/1904
BRYANT R. D. BARNES ADDIE 02/08/1902
BRYANT R. L. GUINN LAURA 10/07/1918
BRYANT W. J. TURNER BEULAH 10/16/1917
BUCHANAN CURTIS WHEELER FANNIE 01/20/1923
BUCKINGHAM ALTON LOPER LELA 09/25/1914
BUCKMAN C. R. ALDRIDGE LILLIE 07/30/1904
BUIE CLYDE SMITH FLORIE 01/02/1902
BUNDY O. S. NEWTON L. B. (Mrs.) 03/31/1928
BUNDY W. M. STANFORD E. B. (Mrs.) 05/26/1914
BURKLEO C. B. NORTON VERA 01/17/1911
BURLESON J. B. MULLICAN NANNIE 12/28/1914
BURLESON JOE MANTOOTH LELA MAE 12/17/1926
BURNETT  Frank  OSBORNE  Bertha  10/25/1912 
BURNETT  S.N.  PAYNE  E.F.  12/17/1914 
BURR I. R. WILLIAMSON INEZ (Mrs.) 09/06/1896
BURROSS   G.W.  LINDHORST  ANNIE  07/29/1896
BURT J. O. WHITE ETTA 05/15/1908
BURTON J. A. ROBERTSON JESSIE 07/23/1928
BURTON J. H. NIX NETTIE 03/26/1908
BUSBY B. F. RUNNELS PEARL 12/18/1906
BUSBY C. F. McKENZIE N. E. 09/25/1896
BUSBY E. B. AKINS EVELYN 10/20/1922
BUSBY J. G. LYNCH ONA 03/06/1928
BUSSEY MOODY WICKS ARLIE 10/12/1918
BUTLER MANCE SMITH BEATRICE 08/25/1928
BUTTLER ROBERT WOFFORD ANNIE LEE 01/16/1926
BYERS JOSEPH HAMILTON JOHNSTON LUCY (Mrs.) 06/26/1918
BYRD MARVIN MOORE HELEN G. 04/05/1920
CADY S. J. R. ALLEN JAMMIE 08/14/1899
CAIN D. L. FOWLER FANNIE 11/09/1897
CAIN FOUNTAIN PRESTEIDGE THAOLA 08/25/1928
CAIN JAMES A. JONES ALICE WILL 04/17/1930
CAKROUTH J. A. ARMSTRONG HETTIE 10/17/1903
CALCOTE W. H. TOWNSEND ANICE 03/22/1940
CALDWELL TOMMIE (B) COLEMAN ADDIE (B) 09/25/1920
CALLAWAY I. T. CROSBY JEWELL 11/04/1931
CALLAWAY I. T. MOODY NORA 08/07/1908
CALLAWAY ISHAM TRIPLETT SUSIE 06/21/1914
CAMPBELL ALBERTO NORMAN ORA 11/25/1903
CAMPBELL C. N., LOWE JASMINE 05/29/1937
CAMPER B. W. MAYO EDDIE 11/07/1910
CANANT  Barney  BAKER  Carrie  09/23/1908 
CARAWAY JUDGE HAYES JOSIE 11/15/1898
CARNES  T.E.  BURNETT  Lula  04/10/1904 
CARPENTER FRANK GUESS LOTTIE 04/10/1911
CARPENTER O. C. HANIE OLLIE 01/29/1919
CARRELL HENRY INGRAM MAUDIE 08/11/1911
CARTER GEORGE BARNES A. A. 11/26/1904
CARTER H. H. JOHNSON S. (Mrs.) 03/24/1905
CARTER J. F. WITAKER MAGGIE A. 07/05/1899
CARTER J. NUTE TURSSEL FRANCIS 07/30/1910
CARTWRIGHT R. L. DUNN OSIE 09/25/1932
CARVER FRANK CRAVES JOSEPHINE 12/11/1899
CARVER PAUL RAY HARPOLE REBA 02/06/1937
CASEY R. L. BARNES FRANKIE 04/11/1899
CASKEY S. E. ECHALS PEARL 08/08/1902
CATHY MARSHALL JONES LEACY 04/05/1912
CAVES J. J. STEPHENS ALLIE MAY 10/01/1904
CHAMBERS JACK SIMS LELA MAE 01/12/1924
CHAMBLEE GEORGE PUTTMAN ROBINIA 02/13/1913
CHAMNESS M. F. MYRRIE KATIE (Mrs.) 06/22/1917
CHAMPION J. D. BRANTLEY GABRILLA 02/26/1902
CHAMPION J. D. URSERY MOLLIE 07/04/1896
CHAMPION J. H. BURNETT BERTHA 09/28/1914
CHAMPLIN ROBERT L. SOUTHERLAND HATTIE BELL 06/16/1939
CHANDLER JESSE NICHOLSON LOU 06/04/1897
CHANDLER S. B. WHEELER ARENE 10/25/1937
CHANDLER STEVE TRAPP EVIE 03/01/1910
CHANDLER WILLIE DARNELL STELLA 04/03/1915
CHANEY C. C. CARTER BETTY 09/08/1944
CHANEY J. H. LITTLE JESSIE 01/25/1906
CHAPIN J. H. WEIR BERGIE 08/10/1911
CHAPPELL CARLTON REEVES IDA 10/29/1915
CHAPPELL  Zan  SEWELL  Alice  10/22/1909 
CHESER E. R. BAKER A. E. 10/13/1898
CHOICE HOLLIN ROSS LENORA 06/24/1910
CLARK C. L. WELLMAKER ADA 04/22/1916
CLARK G. J. DAUGHARTY REBECCA (Mrs.) 03/16/1916
CLARK J. J. STEWART DORA 04/06/1916
CLARK JAY GORDEN BOYETTE LUCILLE 12/21/1907
CLARK T. O. AARON CORA 10/29/1909
CLAY WALTER BRANTLEY ANNIE 09/14/1896
CLEMMONS PEARLIE DAVIS MYRTLE 11/03/1928
CLIFFORD RANDOLPH BAILEY ADINE 11/27/1919
CLINE CLARENCE BERRY FRANCIS 09/09/1911
CLOUNCH N. L. CRAFT MYRTLE 07/23/1919
COATES AMOS AUSTIN ROSIE BELL 12/03/1902
COATES LESLEY HARRIS PEARLY 05/06/1901
COATS T. R. STARNES LAURA 02/28/1901
COFER H. J. DAYHUFF CLARA (Mrs.) 03/26/1908
COFER JAMES ARMSTRONG MINNIE FAY 09/02/1920
COFER  Mack  DURROW  Connie  12/01/1925 
COGBURN J. V. EVERTT ESTER 08/01/1912
COLDWELL HENRY MELTON PARILLE 06/01/1896
COLDWELL W. H. HORRELL EMILY (Mrs.) 01/25/1918
COLE DAVID (B) SCOTT AZIBEE 09/01/1925
COLE E. M. SANDERS MARY 01/01/1901
COLE EARNEST SLAUGHTER LETHA 06/23/1923
COLE J. C. ALLEN LAURA 04/12/1912
COLE MELVIN LOYD MORRIS BONNIE 04/26/1942
COLEMAN W. L. COLEMAN ANNIE BELLE 09/17/1904
COLLETT JOHN GREGGERS MINNIE 08/18/1909
COLLINS JOHNNIE SESSIONS ALICE 01/31/1913
COLLINS LUM WATSON NETTIE 10/02/1897
COLVIN JOHN WEATHERLY S. S. 08/19/1900
COLWELL HENRY MELTON PARALEE 06/01/1896
COMEGYS J. H. HIGERSON MATTIE (Mrs.0 04/28/1922
CONANT W. E. GAUSPIE TUBA 01/23/1904
CONER JIM YOUNG JOHNNIE 08/19/1912
CONINA F. R. WALKER GLADYS 02/27/1919
CONNONLY J. W. MOORE ELLA 08/20/1902
CONRAD W. R. HARDEMAN ALLIE MAY 05/15/1904
CONRAD W. R. PEARSON CORA 01/04/1902
CONWAY  J.E.  ROBBINS  J.E.  08/31/1901 
COOK NATTIE ALLRED MERANDA 09/12/1904
COOK W. B. CLAIR MARGGIE 04/19/1910
COOKE ARTHUR COOKE LUCILE 09/23/1910
COOLEY  P.M.  BECK  Lonnie  09/05/1901 
COOMBS A. L. ARMSTRONG ADDIE (Mrs.) 11/18/1925
COOPER N. H. PHARR CHARITY 11/22/1901

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 4655person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey