Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Bre-Coo

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
COPE  H. T. LEPHUE ALICE 03/01/1898
COPE JOHN GREEN M. E. 01/06/1904
COPELAND PHILLIP SMITH MARIAH 10/17/1897
COREY ESTEL DAVIS ALMA 11/25/1914
CORNELIUS O. C. GREEN WILLIE MAY 03/21/1923
CORNELIUS OLLIE NORIS ANNA 03/27/1919
CORNELIUS T. PRESILEY ROXIE 07/06/1920
CORRY J. M. WRIGHT FANNIE BELLE 11/23/1919
COUCH B. P. SIMS ROSIE 04/25/1903
COUCH HARRY M. SMITH TILLIE MAE 09/21/1946
COUCH  R.F.  BALLING  Mattie  01/08/1906 
COULTER RANDALL MORRIS GEORGIA 12/21/1903
COUNTERMAN W. T. LUNSFORD CLARA 11/17/1898
COURTNEY G. C. HANES CLARA 12/20/1902
COURTNEY W. ADAMS L. 09/01/1896
COURTNEY W. C. SPRADLIN BELVIE 11/30/1902
COWLES THOMAS S. STEVENSON KATHERINE 01/24/1903
CRABTREE J. H. JORDAN VAIDA 02/27/1923
CRABTREE S. S. WEAVER ETHEL 01/19/1902
CRAVER PAUL RAY HARPOLE REBA 02/06/1937
CRAWFORD CHARLEY KEYS LUCY 12/26/1903
CRAWFORD JIM BUTTLER LIZZIE 07/06/1916
CRAWFORD PERCY (Blk) JACKSON ILENE 05/06/1925
CRAWFORD R. S. EVES SARAH 08/25/1903
CRAWFORD SIMPSON MATHEWS EVA 10/31/1930
CRECY D. HENDRIXSON VERGIE 05/25/1909
CRECY SCOTT BURKES MILDRED 08/15/1941
CRECY TOM HENDRIXSON FANNIE 10/03/1913
CRICK E. M. CANARD M. L. 03/07/1903
CRIM G. N. FOWLER MAUDE 08/09/1905
CRIM  JAMES MURPHREE  VESTER  04/28/1911 
CROCKETT L. O. REYNOLDS MARY LEE 07/16/1934
CRUM H. C. ADAMS ESTELLE 04/23/1916
CRYER CHARLIE COLMAN ALLIE MAY 09/04/1901
CULLINS SIMPSON BLUE RENA 08/01/1914
CUMMINGHAM ALONZO GARRETT AMANDA 12/01/1900
CUMMINGS WILLIAM WRIGHT MINNIE 04/29/1897
CUPP BILL BAGGS BERTHA 01/14/1919
CURNETT J. I. HERRING LILLIE MAY 05/02/1908
CURNUTT J. F. ANDERSON PEARL 09/04/1905
CURRY G. W. DAUGHERTY FANNY 01/04/1902
CURRY W. A. WILLMAN MARY 07/10/1906
DAILEY D. W. KEYES LULA MAE 12/16/1904
DANFORD E. D. STATHAM EFFIE 01/07/1904
DANIEL E. D. LONDON FAY (Mrs.) 06/01/1929
DANIEL J. PERRY ANNA 11/20/1929
DANIELS ELY HALLMAN LUNA 10/11/1922
DANIELS JEFFEY BLACKMAN MINNIE 12/23/1920
DANIELS W. D. CHANEY DELIA (Mrs.) 06/22/1925
DANIELS WILLIAM SANDERS CORDIE 01/03/1903
DAUGHERTY C. H. MARTIN LANIE 05/31/1917
DAUTHITT A. SIGMAN BELL (Mrs.) 05/17/1906
DAVIDSON LONNIE NEWMAN EULA MAE 08/04/1918
DAVIS B. W. RAY SALLIE (Mrs.) 01/16/1914
DAVIS CHILCOTE DAVIS ISABEL (Mrs.) 04/23/1901
DAVIS D. B. ATTERBERRY LILLIAN 10/04/1917
DAVIS E. P. PRESTRIDGE ADINE 12/31/1922
DAVIS EARNEST VESLEY MATTIE (Mrs.) 04/25/1925
DAVIS HOMER KINCHEN EMMA 12/07/1901
DAVIS IRA FURR NELLIE 02/18/1929
DAVIS J. C. CRABTREE ALICE 08/15/1916
DAVIS J. W. ELLINGTON ANN 06/02/1938
DAVIS J. W. WILLIAMS SARAH (Mrs.) 12/01/1920
DAVIS JOHN M. BRITT S. M. (Mrs.) 04/09/1896
DAVIS TRACY W. ROSE ALLIE MAY 12/26/1914
DAWSON JACK DAUTHITT LORETTA 12/30/1941
DAY T. M. NUE ADDIE 05/30/1897
DAYE EDDIE HOUSTON CEATRIA IDELIA 07/30/1940
DEAN DOUGLAS PETTY BELL (Mrs.) 09/15/1912
DEAN HOMER M. THOMPSON THELMA 08/15/1922
DEAN J. R. FUGATE BERTHA 04/10/1918
DEATON PRESTON TULL FRANCIS LUCILLE 05/29/1940
DEAVENPORT J. M. SUNDERLAND JEWELL (Mrs.) 01/29/1933
DEEN JESSEY AMMONS CALLIE 12/06/1902
DEEN  Jno.  JACKSON  Willie  08/01/1915 
DEES FRANK KILLEN DAISY 08/31/1903
DEES R. C. McKINNEY MITTIE 08/30/1915
DENNEY LESLIE GOSS EVA 06/10/1916
DENNY W. H. BLACK LIZZIE 08/25/1941
DENTON B. F. WARD OZORA 09/03/1923
DICKSON DOCK CURLIN ADA 06/20/1904
DICKSON FERGUSON COATS LUGENE 01/22/1925
DICKSON J. M. COLEMAN BESSIE 11/22/1898
DIXON LEM ROBINSON FLOY 11/23/1921
DIXON MILTON CUNNINGHAM ORNA 05/23/1902
DIXON OTIS HATTON MAUDIE 10/19/1912
DIXON R. E. WILLIAMS MINNIE 10/19/1901
DODD WAIN DARNELL IRENE 06/05/1915
DODSON LESTER CROW CASIE LOU 12/28/1920
DODSON R. D. BECKWORTH MINNIE 12/24/1907
DOERING G. W. McCASKILL M. E. 04/25/1899
DONAGHE B. O. AIKEN DOROTHY 05/21/1901
DONHOO J. D. WAUGHS E. G. (Mrs.) 08/05/1896
DOOL DOCK BUIL ELLA 04/28/1917
DORMAN JOHN OWENS LILLIE MAY 12/29/1904
DOROUGH CHARLEY GREEN WILZENIE 11/04/1916
DOROUGH TOM EASLEY PEARL 01/16/1905
DOTSON HENRY MANN FLOSSIE 12/19/1917
DOTSON JOHN WOODS ELLA 03/28/1917
DOTSON WEST ROCKMORE WILLIE 07/03/1903
DOTY LESLIE LYLE FOSTER JANICE JANETTE 09/08/1919
DOUTHIT Geo. W. COTTON LULA 04/10/1910
DOWDY A. J. CARTER GEORGIA 08/28/1913
DOWDY JOHN GOINS JESSIE 01/21/1907
DOYLE RICHARD W. STEELE ELIZABETH I. 12/27/1903
DRAPER Chas. N. LONG GENE 12/25/1905
DRISKILL JOHN MOSLEY IDA 04/20/1918
DUKE REID M. ANGLE ELLOUISE 08/13/1927
DUNLAP J. L. WILLIAMS MARY 11/21/1936
DUNN BILL WHITEUS LEDA BELL 11/30/1929
DUNN J. D. WILLIS MAGGIE 12/08/1900
DUNN SIMON WELLS JOHNNIE V. 10/10/1925
DUNN W. H. WILLIS NETTIE 08/18/1900
DUNN WILLIE PERRY ANNIE 12/28/1932
DURATE FRANCISCO GARZA MARIE 08/25/1927
DURROUGH CHARLIE RANDALL NORA 09/25/1912
DYER FRANK BALLOW BETTIE 02/07/1919
DYER H. E. MILLER WILLIE 09/28/1915
DYER JOHN B. CRANE ANNA 07/01/1897
EAKINS CHARLIE EASTMAN MAY 02/17/1903
EASLEY HENRY FETZGERALD ANNIE MAY 05/24/1919
EASLEY Jno. PRIOR HATTIE 01/11/1910
EASLEY JOHN TAVES SULAR 12/16/1897
EASLEY ROBERT WILLIAMS BERTA 03/07/1900
EASTWALD MARTIN KNUDSON OLAVA SOPHIA 12/14/1900
EBARB W. P. CARTER MABELL 02/06/1898
EDDINS A. J. HONEA ALICE 03/12/1936
EDDINS L. C. TATUM HATTIE 04/02/1909
EDMEN HENCE TAYLOR ROSELEE 09/15/1926
EDMEN JUNIOUS GRILLIN BERTHA 10/11/1928
EDWARDS D. C. SPIVEY ELLA 08/15/1899
EDWARDS E. STILWELL OLLIE 02/08/1923
EDWARDS ELIJA SMITH ETHEL 03/06/1903
EDWARDS ELISHA LONG LOTTIE MAE 11/22/1913
EDWARDS JAMES A. DOROUGH NELLIE 10/13/1903
EDWARDS LOUIS PUTMAN DOLLIE 08/09/1915
ELKINS JOHN HOWARD BERTIE 05/16/1914
ELLIS C. LUMINVILLE EVA 01/03/1916
ELLIS J. J. THREATT MINNIE 06/21/1928
ELLIS SILAS MALONE PEARL 08/08/1914
ELLIS T. J. STUBBLEFIELD MARY 11/19/1903
ELLIS W. E. PIPER BESSIE LEE 10/21/1935
ENER M. E. LOWE ADA 11/04/1921
ERWIN ARTHUR CARROLL RUBY 02/01/1919
ERWIN W. M. HARRISON L. A. 01/07/1902
ESPIE SAUL SHERFIELD ARMANTHA 05/28/1938
ESTERS G. C. GILLENTINE BESSIE 02/20/1905

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 4193person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey