Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Et-Gre

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
EVANS BEN HILTON DOSHA 05/22/1897
EVANS FRANK HARRISON BESSIE 09/23/1916
EVANS J. R. BOATWRIGHT MAY 06/21/1918
EVERETT C. J. DOWNS EDITH 01/06/1906
EVERETT H. E. McLAIN M. E. 01/15/1899
EVERETT H. E. MILSTEAD GRACE 07/15/1896
EVERETT J. S. McBRIDE MAY 06/24/1897
EVERETT JUDSON F. ADRIAN E. H. 09/08/1917
EVERETT WALTER SCOTT ALLICE 10/19/1912
FAIR L. H. LIDE NELLIE 09/10/1918
FAIREY L. P. SMITH ANNIE 04/02/1904
FALKNER E. L. DOYAL IRENE 07/01/1901
FARMER J. A. LAWS GOLDA 02/17/1917
FARRAR J. B. TODD SALLIE 08/17/1917
FARRAR R. T. WARE MARY 03/24/1897
FARRELL H. T. WESTER SALLIE 09/27/1910
FAULCONER Geo. TEEL ALICE 02/15/1899
FAULK JAMES T. WALLACE PEARL 12/05/1900
FAULK JIM BURTON NEELY 08/20/1910
FAVRET JOSEPH A. NEVEL WILLIE D. 02/27/1898
FEARS V. B. NORTHEN MADGE 12/29/1917
FENWALL W. P. SHAVER BELLE 06/21/1897
FERGUSON  Abye  DAVIS  Gertrude  09/23/1933 
FERGUSON H. W. ESTES MINNIE F. 11/23/1901
FERGUSON W. L. REED LOLA 02/11/1902
FIELDER F. M. HUETT PEARL 02/18/1912
FIELDER T. R. SULLIVAN G. W. 12/28/1928
FIELDS  Earl  ROBERTS  Bertha  09/15/1917 
FINCH ARTHUR AUSTIN ELIZABETH I. 10/05/1927
FINCH ROBERT WILLIAMS CARNELA MAY 12/10/1930
FISH D. F. KING ALVIE (Mrs.) 08/15/1915
FISHER B. L. SALLINGS SARAH J. 12/18/1921
FISHER E. E. BOYD MARY 09/14/1898
FISHER W. J. FOGLE M. F. 03/06/1897
FISHER WALTER SPEARS MATTIE 02/01/1926
FITZGARALD EDWIN THOMAS AMELIA 12/07/1898
FITZGARALD HERMAN JOHNSON RUTHIE 04/21/1911
FITZGEAROLD JESSE JOHNSON LOTTA 08/02/1917
FITZGERALD ALBERT FITZGARALD MAMIE 11/21/1910
FITZGERALD ALBERT SHAW CLARA 12/21/1898
FITZJERALD EDGAR ROCKWELL LOLA 09/14/1916
FLANAGAN C. A. SPEAK FAMMIE PEARL 11/06/1926
FLATT H. A. USSERY ZUMA 07/17/1918
FLEMINGS JAMES JOHNSON MATTIE LEE 01/03/1921
FLETCHER WOODY KING JASIE 01/17/1901
FLEWELLEN H. T. BUTLER GABRELLA (Mrs.) 08/24/1925
FLOWERS J. H. CHRISTWOU DOCIE (Mrs.) 01/26/1907
FLOYD J. M. CRABB BERNICE 01/24/1899
FLOYD LOIS CASEY AVIS 08/13/1927
FORD EARL STEGALL GENE 12/29/1927
FORD GRANT WIDEMON EFFIE 01/06/1904
FORTNER ED E. CHILD IRA M. 05/05/1898
FORTNER EDD L. FULGHUM ELLIE 06/17/1937
FORTUNE W. F. VAUGHN VERA 08/22/1903
FOSTER ALF HOSBY VIOLA 12/18/1916
FOSTER HENRY LEE BROWDER ETHEL EVELINE 04/17/1929
FOSTER J. T. SMITH CARRIE (Mrs.) 12/13/1916
FOSTER TOM HUNTER HATTIE 02/07/1919
FOSTER W. H. POWELL LOVIE 12/23/1903
FOUST  J.L.  BRASHER  W.E.  02/27/1898 
FOUNTAIN JAMES GRAHAM LETTIE 10/19/1909
FOWLER LEWIS FRANKLIN LIZZIE 11/06/1901
FOX S. P. TUCKER VIRGINIA 06/04/1927
FRANKLIN A. F. BURSON BARBY 07/31/1907
FRANKLIN ALFRED PRICE HATTIE 11/25/1911
FRANKLIN CLEVELAND JOHNSON LINA 01/10/1911
FRANKLIN HENRY GRIMES IDA MAE 12/18/1914
FRANKLIN MAJOR GRAY FANNIE 11/01/1898
FRANKLIN Z. FAULK SIS 05/18/1903
FRAZIER DAVE DUNN OCTAVIA 06/24/1926
FRAZIER J. M. DUNGAN EMMA (Mrs.) 07/03/1925
FRAZIER LOYD BARNS PEARLIE 01/18/1913
FREEMAN CLINTON TAYLOR MAUDIE 05/10/1928
FREEMAN FRANK WALKER ADDIE 02/13/1924
FRENCH J. F. GUNTER ALICE 01/20/1917
FRISON ISAAC NELSON LITTIE 05/14/1896
FRISON WEBSTER LANDS BERTHA 05/21/1913
FRY PEARCY McCLELLAN IRENE 06/07/1918
FRYER  G.W.  KING  M.L.  06/11/1903 
FRYSON W. M. JOHNSON CLARA 02/18/1912
FUGATE CONNIE TAYLOR OLLIE 05/21/1917
FUGATE W. A. STAGALL COURA 12/11/1915
FULGHAM CHARLEY STANGER ELLA MAY 09/02/1912
FULSOM M. F. DODSON PEARL (Mrs.) 10/06/1919
FURGERSON BOB GREER FANNIA 06/15/1908
GALYON Thos. J. HAMELTON TOMMIE 08/01/1901
GANN C. L. SHIVERS BELLE 07/25/1916
GARNER O. L. MARETT BERTHA 10/04/1919
GARNER TERRY CAMBELL MARY (Mrs.) 11/06/1922
GARRET Chas. WARRIN IDA 05/01/1896
GARRETT JOHN M. ROCKWELL L. D. 10/22/1927
GARRETT S. C. GIVENS MINNIE 09/12/1920
GASO FRANCISCO GUERRO DesLAMESDA 03/27/1919
GATEWOOD A. L. STRINGER ROSA 04/21/1926
GEORGE J. C. THOMPSON N. A. 07/07/1901
GEORGE J. F. MORRIS BETTIE 03/09/1908
GEORGE M. H. EVERETT KATIE LEA 05/09/1904
GERGINGAN W. G. GRIGGERS FANNIE 01/20/1919
GERMANY M. L. DYER LILLIE 02/26/1898
GETTS ARTHUR BELL ERA 06/10/1939
GIBSON D. T. MOUND ALICE 06/10/1910
GIBSON ELBERT LONG MAY 07/28/????
GIDDENS J. EVANS JONES ORA 09/24/1923
GIDEON H. P. KIRBY ESSIE 01/29/1926
GIDEON J. A. ETHRIDGE LULA (Mrs.) 09/16/1902
GIDEON J. M. BOYLES DORA 09/23/1916
GIESLER J. E. GOOSBY M. N. 03/31/1904
GILBERT J. L. SMITH DOLLIE 10/01/1904
GILBERT J. R. CHANIE SUSIE (Mrs.) 03/04/1907
GILBERT W. C. LOVELADY EMMA 11/18/1911
GILES  J.T.  WYATT  LAURA  03/13/1902 
GILLEY C. A. BROWN NANCY (Mrs.) 11/01/1901
GILLEY C. M. PASHALL ROSIE A. 02/12/1908
GILLSPIE W. H. HAM LOLA 09/19/1915
GILMON R. M. SMITH LYDIA 06/10/1907
GIPSON DAVID LEE CAMBELL GERTRUDE 06/28/1927
GIPSON EARNEST AMOS MARY JANE 11/13/1929
GLASCOE Thos. R. MALONE R. (Mrs.) 05/12/1902
GLIEK ARTHUR WISE VIOLA 12/05/1913
GOFF J. D. DANIELS ROSA 02/12/1919
GOFF J. W. WILSON LIZZIE (Mrs.) 01/22/1919
GOLEMAN EARNEST MORRISS JEWELL 01/31/1929
GONZALAS GREGORIO DeGARSO AMELIO 05/01/1929
GONZALES JOSEPH SALAEDA MARIA 04/16/1923
GOODE J. H. HUBBARD FLOY 09/05/1925
GOODE J. T. ADAMS CLARA 01/29/1914
GOODE W. E. FAULK ADA 02/03/1910
GOODSON J. G. TAYLOR DILLIE 05/06/1905
GOOLSBY J. M. BRITTON ARSIE 06/12/1915
GOOLSBY LON BLACKMAN DELIA 01/27/1912
GORDEN ELIJAH BLACKMAN CARRIE 04/04/1905
GORDEN J. W. LYNN FLORENCE 08/19/1908
GORE J. F. MILLER STELLA 06/19/1903
GOTHARD L. T. BUFORD LILLIAN 04/03/1915
GRAHAM T. B. TRIPP LEXIE 01/03/1920
GRANT HENRY CHEEKS MAGGIE 11/12/1909
GRANT NATHAN BRADLEY MOLLIE 06/22/1914
GRANT WALTER WILL FLORENCE 09/09/1911
GRAY GEORGE YORK MABLE 02/21/1902
GRAY J. L. SCOTT MYRTLE 12/19/1913
GRAY P. R. MIXON GERTIE 04/26/1915
GRAY ROBERT THOMPSON PEARL 10/03/1910
GRAY T. J. LEDBETTER ADA 08/18/1900
GRAY W. L. BRADEN OLLIE 02/10/1913
GREEN B. L. BROCK M. A. 11/05/1898
GREEN F. E. FORD MADGE 11/23/1898
GREEN J. E. AUSLEY KATE 06/16/1905
GREEN JOHN RICHARDSON LILLIAN 12/02/1911
GREEN LOYD WHITUS VIOLA 12/29/1928
GREEN ROBERT GRANT HANNA 04/08/1903
GREEN TOM McKINNEY ALMA 01/19/1911
GREEN ZEEK SIMMONS WILL VINA 02/24/1913
GREENSLADE JOHN McCARMICK ROSA 02/10/1904
GREGORY TRANNY CLUFF GREGORY MAUDE (Mrs.) 11/25/1944

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 3787person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey