Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Hou-Kn

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
HOUSTON JOHN SWEAT JOSIE 09/23/1897
HOWARD ARTHUR JACKSON GORGIA 08/26/1912
HOWARD NAPOLEAN ROBERTSON ALOISA 03/05/1927
HOWARD NATHANIEL CHILDRESS LILLY MAE 10/26/1927
HOWARD S. W. WILLIAMS ANGNES 05/01/1911
HOWARD WILLIAM ALFORD AGNES 09/12/1925
HOWELL J. M. GASTON IDA 06/05/1897
HOWELL T. B. GOTHARD R. N. 07/02/1896
HUBBARD TOM DIXON LUCILLE (Mrs.) 01/02/1919
HUBBARD TOM DOROUGH RELDA (Mrs.) 02/27/1923
HUCKABY I. F. JOHNSON NELLIE (Mrs.) 10/29/1907
HUCKABY KARL DODSON FLORENCE 08/03/1913
HUDSPETH B. E. HORN FLORENCE (Mrs.) 03/22/1907
HUTCHERSON IRA F. FORD IDA 01/31/1916
HUTCHISON JOHN HENRY CURTIS JONNIE 03/03/1927
HUTCHISON W. M. GUNTER C. E. (Mrs.) 01/02/1923
IRBY W. D. SULLIVAN JENNIE 08/03/1909
IRWIN G. L. SMITH TISHIE 06/12/1897
ISLAND A. W. SCOTT AZYLEE 07/18/1922
ISOM E. D. LAMBRETH LIZZIE (Mrs.) 06/07/1902
IVEY ED LAWRENCE TAYLOR FAE 07/31/1939
IVY WILLIE McCAFFITY ROB (Mrs.) 11/04/1921
JACKAWAY FLOYD WALKER CALDONIA 06/08/1902
JACKSON CHARLEY WALTON BEATRICE 05/07/1920
JACKSON F. M. GUY PRUDIE (Mrs.) 04/29/1919
JACKSON J. J. ATTAWAY E. P. (Mrs.) 12/18/1927
JACKSON J. T. INGRAM MARY 11/11/1911
JACKSON JOHN GILLESPIE F. T. 11/19/1911
JACKSON JOHN HENRY LEE BURDIE 12/25/1930
JACKSON ROBERT CULLUM RUBY 10/22/1927
JACKSON ROBERT STANFORD CORA 10/14/1920
JACKSON ROBERT TURNER CARRIE 06/15/1905
JACOBS J. C. LONG CORDIE 05/22/1911
JACOBS LUCIAS MIDDLEBROOK CREESIE 01/20/1906
JACOBS O. D. TRAVIS FANNIE 03/26/1913
JAMES S. W. SMITH BETTIE LEE 04/01/1911
JANUARY CURTIS HALL ORA 03/17/1923
JARRELL W. T. SPILLER ANNIE (Mrs.) 09/25/1905
JEFFREY LEE HOWARD MAGGIE 03/31/1912
JENKINS F. D. MIXON PEARL 12/22/1908
JENKINS GIFORD C. GREER KATE L. 01/16/1918
JENKINS JOE CHAMBLEE RUTH 03/04/1912
JENKINS LeROY LANTRIP MASSIE 05/25/1929
JENKINS THERMAN SMITH LOTTIE FAY 10/04/1933
JENKINS TOP McCALLUM LUCILLE 06/26/1926
JENKINS W. M. BELK FANNIE 12/17/1917
JENNINGS JULIUS BYRD FANNIE 10/19/1901
JENNINGS W. F. LUCAS SUSIE 08/23/1898
JENNINGS W. J. MANESS MATTIE J. 07/24/1901
JEREMIAH WILL JONES SALLIE 02/12/1904
JESSE J. W. HENAGER NETTIE MAY 07/14/1897
JETER J. C. ORMAN MINNIE 12/23/1911
JETER J. T. MAYS BERTIE 09/02/1905
JOBE W. T. ALLEN MARY 05/08/1912
JOHNS CLARK DENTON MINNIE 07/19/1911
JOHNSON ARCH McNEAL IDA 12/09/1910
JOHNSON ARCHIE CHOICE BELLZORA 11/08/1913
JOHNSON DEMPSY HOWELL EULA 07/29/1909
JOHNSON E. A. FOSTER EMMA 06/23/1902
JOHNSON ESIAH KANNEDY JOE ANNA 04/20/1896
JOHNSON G. H. DECKER SADIE 05/15/1903
JOHNSON H. L. PEARSON JESSIE 05/03/1919
JOHNSON H. S. SANDERS LETTIE 07/25/1913
JOHNSON HARVY C. LUCUS LEOLA MAE 11/15/1938
JOHNSON I. L. SAMPLES ELLA MAE 03/12/1915
JOHNSON J. A. JOYNER LAURA (Mrs.) 12/21/1903
JOHNSON J. C. LOVELL NEWTON ELLEN (Mrs.) 03/08/1948
JOHNSON J. H. JOHNSON M. B. 02/26/1920
JOHNSON JAMES LANDRUM PAT 06/01/1942
JOHNSON JEFFERY ROY BOLIN DEBORAH LEE 10/06/1978
JOHNSON JIM DIKE RUBY 09/02/1927
JOHNSON JIM LOVE AIMA MAY 05/11/1911
JOHNSON JOE OVERSTREET LOTTIE 02/05/1914
JOHNSON LONNIE BURSE LESSIE 08/21/1930
JOHNSON LUTHER WILLIAMS PEARLINE 07/15/1933
JOHNSON RAMOND JOHNSON LENORA 11/10/1917
JOHNSON  Rammon  PRUITT  Ommie  04/06/1914 
JOHNSON SHERMAN CARNES EDNA 08/20/1927
JOHNSON SIM HARRES LIZZIE (Mrs.) 08/04/1910
JOHNSON SPENCE MOORE MARY 05/02/1908
JOHNSON W. H. HENSON ZURA 07/02/1914
JOHNSON W. T. EWALT VELMA 11/04/1926
JOHNSON WILL GIPSON ALMA 10/16/1913
JOHNSON WILL GRANT ADDIE 02/22/1909
JOHNSON WILL JOHNSON HANITT 04/07/1893
JOHNSON WILL WHITAKER HESTER 05/27/1914
JOHNSON WILLIE JONES BEATRICE 12/07/1912
JOHNSON WILLIE OVERSTREET HETTIE 04/14/1914
JOHNSON Wm.H. CRANE NETTIE 05/16/1903
JOHNSTON C. W. JOHNSON MATTIE J. 02/19/1910
JOHNSTON C. W. TOWNS JENNIE (Mrs.) 06/22/1913
JONES A. C. HOPPERS MAY 05/15/1903
JONES BURT CLAY ETHEL 12/04/1908
JONES C. L. BURNS LIZZIE 12/18/1897
JONES C. L. WHITE LULA 09/10/1904
JONES CHARLEY JOHNSON MARY 12/30/1906
JONES CHARLEY LOVE LOLA 01/31/1913
JONES CLARENCE BRIDGES EMMA 11/05/1901
JONES E. G. PERRY HETTIE (Mrs.) 01/28/1914
JONES EARL PRATHER NANIE 12/08/1923
JONES FRANK CRAVEN LETA 01/18/1905
JONES H. W. SEYMORE KATIE 01/23/1899
JONES JASPER THOMPSON GRACIE 05/05/1919
JONES JOHN HALLMAN MAUDIE MAE 12/25/1932
JONES JOHNIE H. SIMPSON LILLIAN (Mrs.) 12/15/1945
JONES M. W. JENKINS H. S. 10/28/1899
JONES MARTIN BOYD LACKEY 11/10/1906
JONES NOLEN DUNCAN BEULAH 01/28/1928
JONES O. C. EDWARDS ANNIE MAE 11/03/1941
JONES PERRY JUBER FERNIE 10/21/1916
JONES TOM CLARK OLYMPIA 05/10/1899
JONES WALTER H. HENEGAR BERTA 01/27/1923
JORDAN HENRY L. HAM ONA 10/09/1908
JORDAN MORGAN EMMERSON MAUDIE MAE 01/20/1909
JORDAN W. J. TARPLEY MINNIE 07/04/1898
JOYNER ALEZ GILLEY ROSIE 12/21/1900
JOYNER H. C. CLAIR EVYLIN 10/19/1916
JOYNER MANUEL YARBROUGH FANNIE 11/14/1907
JOYNER R. A. YARBROUGH LINNIE 01/05/1916
JOYNER W. H. FOSTER M. M. 09/06/1899
JUNELL W. T. WEATHERLY ROSIE 05/05/1913
JUSTICE J. N. SPINKS MATTIE (Mrs.) 02/26/1910
JUSTICE WYART BLAKE LUCY 02/26/1910
KELLEY  B.M.  COLEY  IRENE  05/09/1927 
KELLEY C. E. EARLES JESSIE 05/15/1919
KELLEY W. L. DOBBINS VIRGINIA A. (Mrs.) 05/18/1907
KENNEDY ANNIS WHITE MARY LEE 06/21/1931
KENNEDY IVEN SMITH ROSA BELL 08/15/1938
KENNENNER E. E. NETTLES MINNIE 06/21/1908
KENNON HINES McKELLER OTTIE (Mrs.) 06/12/1919
KENT JASPER B. HOLT CONNIE 08/24/1930
KERNIGAN TOM SANDERS EXA 10/24/1902
KEYES MARVIN BECK AMMIE 07/10/1907
KEYS FLOYD BRYANT LORA 12/27/1912
KIDD B. F. JOHNSON GRACE 10/11/1924
KIDD Jno. F. STEED ROSA B. 01/08/1906
KILLEN JACK THREAT MATTIE 09/24/1915
KINDLE H. P. ONEAL MAY 08/15/1908
KINERD DAN NAPP NANNIE (Mrs.) 07/06/1923
KINGSTON, Sr. J. S. MARTIN C. E. (Mrs.) 01/01/1905
KINNAN O. N. ENGALIN HATTIE 10/26/1920
KIRBY WALTON LUNA FAY 11/22/1930
KIRK ARTHUR S. WILSON SARAH ALICE 12/23/1911
KIRK H. J. DOROUGH J. E. 11/24/1903
KIRKPATRICK W. O. REYNOLDS ARTEMISHIA 12/08/1906
KIRKHAN  G.W.  WILLIAMS  M.A. (Mrs.)  07/10/1902 
KIRKSEY A. J. PEARY ZULA 07/23/1923
KIRKSEY PAT PHILLIPS MADIE 02/16/1899
KLINGHOLZ, JR. RICHARD F. DARNELL GELLESA (Mrs) 02/09/1923
KNIGHT ARTHUR BASTON LONA 01/06/1906
KNOWLES LEE CLIGHORN ETHEL (Mrs.) 07/20/1907
KNOWLES S. R. GUNTER ANNIE 08/09/1919
KNOX  H. A. McCLELLAN ANNIE 10/06/1906
KNOX H. A. SMITH HATTIE 10/06/1917
KNULL MARK M. WILKS HELLIN 07/22/1911

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 3746person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 3013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey