Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Ko-Mc

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
KOONCE  B. D. RIDDLE MAY 01/03/1905
LAMB G. S. HOLLIS OLA 07/13/1901
LAMBETH W. W. AYERS Gussie 02/24/1905
LANGFORD Thos. LEE HOBBS MARY ALICE 09/19/1903
LANGFORD TROY KINSEY RUTH 06/19/1920
LANGLEY J. E. THORNBURG MYRTLE 07/28/1928
LANGSTON A. M. RUSHING VERNER 08/28/1901
LANKFORD DALLAS SYLVESTER KNIGHT WILLIE 06/14/1940
LAROE C. M. WHORTON G. C. (Mrs.) 07/09/1930
LAROE EDDIE PRIDDY ALMA 09/15/1910
LASSETTER E. J. RAST EFFIE 12/23/1904
LAWLER HARRIS WATSON ELLA 12/12/1901
LAWLESS J. A. HILL M. G. (Mrs.) 09/27/1920
LAWS J. J. PICKINS MARY 02/02/1900
LAYMANCE J. R. MILLER MOLLEY 11/27/1902
LEARTH J. O. JONES LIZZIE 07/24/1901
LEATHERWOOD J. B. WILSON DORA 05/05/1896
LEE AYTH WHITE LESSIE 08/12/1932
LEE D. J. DRENNON EVA 05/15/1906
LEE J. E. TYLER EVA 02/13/1904
LEE TOM CRAMER ROSA LEE 01/26/1923
LEE W. D. ASHBY IVA (Mrs.) 10/11/1930
LEGG TOM McGUIRE ALPHA 04/10/1903
LEGGET J. W. SHEATA MINNIE 10/10/1909
LEPHIEW W. H. TUCKER ALICE 03/24/1896
LEUCH CHARLES PARKER BANNISTER NORA ALICE 04/01/1933
LEUCH MARVIN GATLIN EDDIE 07/23/1919
LEWIS HOPE ATHEY MINNIE 06/24/1913
LEWIS N. L. McCARLEY MATTIE 11/02/1903
LIGGINS JOHN WILLIAMS MARTHA 07/10/1913
LINNERMAN CHASE GARVIN ORA 04/25/1912
LINNEY C. E. CLARK IRENE 10/01/1930
LITTLE J. E. LOVE FERRIE 05/17/1896
LITTLE J. F. DEARVE JESSIE 04/30/1904
LLOYD Chas. PASCHALL LOIS 09/30/1928
LOCKEY E. F. CONLEY LOIS 10/30/1918
LOCUS JIM DAVIS FANNIE MAE 10/18/1921
LOID W. M. HUDGINS LINNIE 04/25/1905
LOLLEY C. GREEN M. J. 10/20/1922
LOLLEY W. E. McCLURE GEORGIA E. 06/21/1903
LOMAX J. S. GALE EMILY 10/11/1902
LONDON C. S. JOHNSON MOLLIE 06/25/1920
LONG C. E. BRAND ADDIE (Mrs.) 05/10/1916
LONG D. M. MAYNARD EDNA 05/30/1925
LONG OSCAR MINK BESSIE 05/27/1910
LONON R. A. JETER KATE 01/11/1906
LOTT JOE ROCKAMORE HARRIET 02/19/1806
LOVE DEWIE TENNISON BLANCHIE 10/22/1925
LOVELADY J. B. WHITE MAUDA 11/04/1919
LOVELESS W. H. NEELY E. A. (Mrs.) 01/07/1907
LOYD  L.L.  HOLLORQUIST  Margarete  05/15/1903 
LUCAS LONNIE ROSS NETTIE 06/14/1914
LUCK L. W. COKER BLANCH (Mrs.) 07/23/1901
LUKE JOHNSON WALLAS SUDIA 12/31/1900
LYMAN B. MACE MINNIE V. 02/23/1906
MAGEE BARTON WOOD GLADYS FAY 10/16/1931
MAGEE R. C. HENDRICKSON LAURA 11/15/1916
MAJORS B. F. SIDE MATILDA M. 11/06/1910
MALLORY J. E. SHORT DELMA 06/18/1908
MANAHAN W. H. TODD STELLA 12/26/1908
MANN B. L. TURNER LEE ELLA 06/01/1901
MANNIE J. M. CALVIN S. R. (Mrs.) 12/23/1900
MANNIS JIM WILLS ADDIE 03/23/1918
MANNS J. W. RUSSELL MONA LEE 03/22/1928
MANSFIELD LONNIE FISHER MAGNOLIA 09/08/1902
MARSHALL J. O. WALKER IDA 10/18/1930
MARSHALL L. H. WILLIAMS FANNIE 03/05/1902
MARSHALL R. HOWARD MAEHELFORD LETA (Mrs.) 08/27/1980
MARSHALL W. C. MARTIN MARGIE (Mrs.) 10/11/1906
MARTIN ALBERT SIGMORE BERTHA 01/03/1908
MARTIN ARCHIE ROME LULA 01/04/1911
MARTIN ARTHUR SCROGGINS QUENNEY 02/02/1900
MARTIN EARL KING MAE 11/24/1915
MARTIN FRANK McDANIEL ANNIE 05/05/1899
MARTIN J. G. HELMS MARY (Mrs.) 07/05/1901
MARTIN J. G. POPE SARAH M. 02/07/1898
MARTIN J. W. GOODMAN ELLA 01/20/1899
MARTIN JAMES TILLERY GENIE 12/17/1896
MARTIN L. RICHARD FANNIE (Mrs.) 02/21/1917
MARTIN L. R. CANANT ETTA 11/18/1902
MARTIN LEROY TALLEY LENA 11/14/1936
MARTIN R. L. ESTES NELLIE 10/04/1901
MARTIN ROBERT LEE JOHNSON SALLIE 04/10/1922
MARTIN T. R. LAROL MOLLIE 07/20/1901
MARTIN VARDIE FOSTER JENNY 03/17/1913
MATCHOTKA FRANK JONES HATTIE 12/21/1900
MATHENY W. HARRALL LORENE 09/06/1931
MATHIS C. E. WALLAS ETHEL 02/28/1918
MATTHEWS A. F. TRAPP HAZEL 03/20/1926
MATTHIS C. M. LONG LOIS 03/28/1918
MAXFIELD JAMES E. MILLER MONA KATE 03/15/1919
MAYS E. D. BULLARD MYRTLE 06/07/1916
McALLISTER J. K. GRAHAM IDA 12/20/1904
MCBRIDE D. L. EVANS ALICE 07/28/1897
MCBRIDE D. L. GIBSON MAY (Mrs.) 11/10/1917
MCBRIDE R. P. FIELDER MAUD 06/24/1897
McBROON HENRY BAILEY AMMERMAN DOROTHY L. 06/07/1945
McCAINE C. W. LAMB ZORA 10/19/1932
McCAINE W. H. HORTON MARY A. 12/31/1902
MCCALLUM HENRY T. CRAWFORD WILLIE 06/19/1899
McCANTS W. A. AIKINS ROSE 12/05/1905
McCAULEY W. M. FIELDS DORA 08/02/1918
McCLAIN ROYA MANN AMMIE 03/20/1917
McCORMACK CONNIE DEWBERRY MARGIE 07/15/1905
McCORMACK G. W. STRUAD ROSA A. (Mrs.) 10/18/1912
McCORMACK L. SCOTT BESSIE (Mrs.) 03/23/1914
McCORMACK L. E. KEARBY-McKINNON O. (Mrs.) 08/20/1922
McCORMACK LUTHER BAILEY ROSA A. (Mrs.) 07/03/1926
McCORMACK LUTHER SMITH EVA 07/24/1918
McCULLAUGH J. M. HOUSTON R. M. 01/25/1896
McCULLY SILAS OWEN HILL LILA MAE (Mrs.) 10/13/1943
McCURREN JESSE TARKINGTON ARTIE 01/03/1905
McDANIEL JOE CALLAWAY KATE 10/17/1912
McDANIEL WILLY JOHNSON ESIE 02/22/1920
McDONALD C. E. HENEGAR REBECCA 12/15/1902
McDONALD MINOR MOORE GLADYS 01/11/1930
McDONALD R. E. THOMAS THEUS 10/06/1906
McGEE A. N. SNAIL DOVIE 04/07/1907
McGEE G. L. McDONALD EUNICE 10/30/1943
McGEE ROY HAMBRICK OLLIE 01/17/1942
McGRAW CHARLIE LOYD VIOLA 01/01/1899
McINTIRE J. A. GLIDDEN CORA MAY 08/16/1912
McKEITHLEN JAMES R. CROCKER PENNIE JEAN 07/20/1979
McKENEY EDMOND DAVIS ALMA 07/29/1917
McKENZIE H. C. DIAL EMMA 10/26/1907
McKENZIE J. A. XCITH LINNIE 09/29/1904
McKENZIE T. L. DOZIER BESSIE LEE 09/08/1899
McKINNEY LOUIS BURLEY FLORENCE 10/23/1899
McLEMORE I. N. WADE JEWELL 08/01/1912
McLEMORE M. M. WILLIAMS CLEE 11/28/1908
McLENDON J. E. TUNNELL OLMA LEE 04/16/1930
McMAHON J. T. LEWIS M. B. 11/16/1899
McMANUS ROBERT HOMER CHAMBLESS FANNIE MAY 07/15/1938
McMINN SYLVESTER BALLARD NETTIE 06/17/1905
McMULLEN  GRADY LEON JONES DIATTIE (Mrs.) 02/27/1973
McNAIR Thos. JONES D. A. 04/18/1899
McNALLEY G. C. HAMELTON VICTOR 12/26/1903
McNEELY A. G. PIRTLE JUEL 11/17/1910
McNUT W. R. MOFFETT EVA 05/20/1916
McRAE D. A. ADAMS ARIZONA (Mrs.) 11/23/1899

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 4336person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey