Unclaimed Original Marriage Records Index

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



These old original marriage records are archived in the Van Zandt County Library of Genealogy and Local history and are available to descendants for a fee of $2 to cover mailing and handling costs, or free of charge when claiming a record in person at the library located in the county courthouse annex in Canton.


To claim an original marriage record, write to: The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1388, Canton, TX 75103. enclose $2, the name of groom and bride, date of marriage. And include your name, address, and relationship to either the groom or the bride.


These records are kept as up to date as possible but occasionally a record may have already been claimed but still listed on the index. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


Me-Par

GROOM SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BRIDE SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

APP. DATE
MEADOWS  J. E. BENYMER MINNIE 10/16/1906
MEDDLEY WILLIE YARBOROUGH CORA 10/22/1898
MEEKS U. S. PELLMAN BERTHA 02/20/1903
MELTON B. W. WORKHAM OLIVE (Mrs.) 08/18/1923
MELTON T. J. WILDER CARRIE E. 08/23/1913
MELTON TRAVIS EDWARDS GRACE 10/02/1921
MELTON WILL ADAMS GUSSIE 05/20/1905
MENEFEE JEFF EDWARDS LUCY 12/01/1915
MERCER J. W. HUWITT GORDIE 03/22/1918
MEREDITH A. E. FARMER LUCY 02/16/1901
METCALF J. S. GRIFFIN S. M. (Mrs.) 01/05/1902
METCALF J. S. YARBROUGH M. R. (Mrs.) 07/26/1908
MEWBOURN J. A. HENDERSON ROSA A. (Mrs.) 06/24/1911
MIKESELL D. B. GREEN ELLA A. 10/20/1903
MILAM W. B. LAMB SUE 12/03/1917
MILES WALTER BLACKWELL MINNIE 10/30/1920
MILES Wm. JOHNSON ALICE 02/14/1911
MILLARD EDMOND BURRELL ETHEL 01/23/1913
MILLIORN GEORGE HAMMONS LIZZIE 06/05/1911
MILLS JOHN VAUGH EVA ESTELLE 06/05/1911
MILLS LENORD CASTLEBERRY LELA 08/30/1926
MILSTEAD J. A. MORRIS PEARL 05/13/1899
MINIFEE FOSTER CANDYBERRY RUBY 09/23/1919
MINOR NEWTON EUBANK ELIZABETH 11/14/1930
MONROE JAMES R. WEBSTER MINNIE 03/01/1897
MOON CHARLEY ONEAL LILLIE 11/23/1912
MOON HARVEY TAYLOR DOLA 07/06/1911
MOORE HAZEL DICKSON LULA 08/26/1919
MOORE HENRY SMITH MAUDE 08/23/1918
MOORE JEFF WILLIAMS OTHA MIRL 10/25/1941
MOORE  J.O.  LEGGITT  Vinnie 03/23/1913 
MOORE  Neal  NOE  Bertha  12/11/1915 
MOORE R. M. HALTE PEARL (Mrs.) 10/01/1905
MOORE RETUS MOORE DELLA 01/31/1913
MOORE W. C. WOOD GRACE S. 03/18/1912
MOORE Y. M. BROOKS AGNES 12/22/1914
MOREHEAD JOHNNIE WEBB ANNA 03/04/1899
MORENO FRED MEDRANO THEODORA 05/23/1911
MORGAN C. G. HUDGINS ROSA 02/21/1905
MORGAN CLYDE TODD ODELL 10/15/1932
MORGAN WALTER RODY MARGIE 05/03/1954
MORGAN WAYMOND MARTIN JO ANN 08/12/1950
MORPHIS  Barney  LONG  Minnie  09/10/1919 
MORRIS B. C. MORRIS B. A. (Mrs.) 07/28/1903
MORRIS H. F. LEWIS ETHEL 07/12/1901
MORRIS HERBERT PAGE NORA 06/15/1918
MORRIS J. W. HENDERSON IDA (Mrs.) 01/05/1903
MORRIS JAMES R. HALL MARY 03/20/1897
MORRIS M. W. SANDERS E. E. 03/03/1912
MORRIS R. B. MORRIS ALICE DENA 08/22/1896
MORRIS T. B.E. CHAMBLEE ADDIE 08/24/1915
MORRIS T. M. MORRIS JOSIS (Mrs.) 10/11/1910
MORRIS T. M. WOODS Mrs. 12/13/1921
MORRISON C. A. PEARSON DELIA 11/17/1901
MORRISON J. S. MORRISON BEATRICE (Mrs.) 10/24/1927
MORRISON J. S. PERKINS BEATRICE 02/06/1918
MORTON PASCHAL GIBSON MABEL 05/26/1902
MOSELEY J. N. REED LENA 04/10/1909
MOSELEY L. L. MAXWELL CORA (Mrs.) 07/07/1929
MOSELEY  W.T.  ROBERSON  Mattie (Mrs.)  11/13/1903 
MOSS DAVE McDANIEL LAURA 01/03/1899
MOSS E. G. BREWER DORCAS 02/27/1928
MUCKLEROY CHAUNCY SCHUYLER EFFIE 11/30/1935
MULLICAN J. T. KING LUNA 05/21/1914
MULLIN C. R. GILLETT ETHEL 12/26/1916
MULLINS EDMOND SUDDUTH MARY I. 05/28/1904
MULLINS W. B. LAND GERTIE 05/07/1899
MUNNS J. S. PIERCE MATTIE LUE 12/25/1928
MURPHY O. W. STEPHENS C. A. (Mrs.) 03/11/1903
MURPHY S. B. PITMAN M. A. (Mrs.) 07/25/1903
MURRAY J. N. FLETCHER MARIE 04/28/1914
MURREY THERON BOWEN BESSIE 09/29/1912
MURRY W. N. CALLIWAY CARRIE 06/13/1912
MUSE C. C. SWINDLE J. A. 10/10/1904
MYERS J. J. CLARK EMMA 01/14/1902
MYERS WILLIE WILLIAMS LURLENE 12/22/1933
MYRICK SAMMIE GREER EMILY 08/30/1902
NEALEY W. G. WHITE JESSIE (Mrs.) 11/01/1925
NEIL ULMAN BAILEY INEZ 12/06/1904
NELSON JOHN HILL ELIZABETH 12/25/1903
NELSON JOHN JOHNSON NORA 05/13/1904
NELSON JOHNNIE VENES METTIE 01/03/1916
NELSON R. L. HENDRICKS ELLA 08/01/1901
NELSON W. E. BROWN LIZZIE 12/29/1899
NELSON Wm. NICKSON ANNA 08/08/1896
NESMITH H. B. JONES ZULA 07/06/1914
NEWBORN L. E. HAYNES FANNIE 05/01/1907
NEWBURN ALFRED BURNS MAY 10/11/1913
NEWCOMB W. A. BEAVER IDA 11/06/1907
NEWLAND A. D. CALGHARN MAY 06/29/1907
NEWSOM T. C. GRAHAM DALL 09/25/1919
NEWSON HENRY L. PAULSON ALICE 09/08/1923
NICHOLASS T. I. KNOX CARRIE (Mrs.) 03/20/1907
NICHOLSON B. A. FUGATE LINNIE 04/18/1929
NICHOLSON BEN WHATLEY BEATRICE 09/01/1909
NICHOLSON MANN ATKINSON EVA 02/14/1919
NICHOLSON R. A. SEWELL OLLIE 12/07/1903
NICHOLSON Wm. BRYAN GRIFFITH RUTH MYRTLE 11/06/1916
NODLEY W. E. HARRIS EMILY 07/14/1909
NOLEN C. A. WOOLVERTON IDA MAE 09/27/1918
NOLEN E. A. HICKS FLORENCE 03/02/1901
NOLEN W. H. HOLDEN SARAH (Mrs.) 05/25/1901
NOLEN W. L. NEAL MAY (Mrs.) 08/09/1917
NORRELL JESSE YANCEY IMA 11/28/1928
NORRELL THOMAS OLIVER DEDMAN EMMA BELLA 08/06/1927
NORRELL Z. L. HEAD ELLEN (Mrs.) 08/18/1920
NORTHCUT L. L. MINTER AMA 02/16/1910
NORWOOD C. PHIPPS GRACIE 02/24/1909
ODOM JOHN BOONE MARY JANE 07/07/1905
ODOM R. E. WARDEN OLLIE 09/11/1903
ODOM S. A. CARROLL VIRDIE 07/10/1898
OGLE JOE MOSLEY MARY 02/01/1919
OGLETREE CURTIS STRIBLING VIOLA 12/23/1922
OLIVER C. H. GOODE L. V. 05/28/1909
OLIVER J. H. SOUTHERLAND BALENA 10/01/1908
OLIVER JOHN PLEDGER BALIE 04/29/1901
OLIVER L. B. KOONCE LYDA 07/22/1904
OLIVER W. G. LAYNE LIZZIE 05/25/1901
OLIVER WILLIE EASLEY FRANCIS 06/18/1913
OLSON Chas. MONROE MAUD 10/10/1896
ORSBORN G. W. SEBASTION CLAUDIE 09/11/1906
ORAM B. R. BRUMLEY IRA B. 04/18/1903
OREL HERMAN MILLER EULA 07/22/1906
ORSBORN J. C. MINGS MATTIE LUE 06/09/1904
ORTIS SALUD FLORES JULIA 08/23/1922
ORTIZ JOSEPH F. WISDOM LOUCILE 01/13/1933
OSBORN HAMP WILSON ANGELINE 12/25/1912
OSBURN T. E. PERRY ALICE 04/15/1897
OTTABERRY C. R. FOWLER INA 02/01/1918
OVERSTREET JOE S. MANNING ROSA 05/27/1901
OVERSTREET JOHN PALK LEXIE 08/20/1905
OVERSTREET O BLACKMAN ANNIE 01/31/1907
OVERSTREET WILLIE JOHNSON DINA 07/12/1925
OVERSTREET Wm. BALLARD FLORENCE 06/15/1901
OWEN J. T. SOCKWELL IDA 11/21/1932
OWENS F. P. DUNN E. V. 10/29/1899
OWENS H. H. PIKE AUDIE L. 07/26/1938
PAGE CLAUD COLVIN ALICE 06/04/1926
PAGE CLAUD HUNTER ETHEL 12/04/1911
PAINE W. F. FRY GOLDIE B. 02/14/1904
PALMER IRL ATKENSON OLA 06/22/1917
PALMER McKINLEY MIDDLEBROOK CORINTH 11/06/1926
PARIS L. R. SLATON CORENE 03/20/1926
PARK F. E. BISHOP STELLA 08/04/1934
PARKER  J. B. McCAFFITY M. B. 12/10/1898
PARKER R. F. THOMPSON ADA (Mrs.) 09/27/1941
PARKER W. T. LAND LILLIE 08/31/1909
PARKS J. W. BALDWIN CARRIE 12/08/1909
PARKS WILLIE A. SPEARS GLADYS 09/23/1932

Back to the Unclaimed Marriage Record Index Page.

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page


You are the 4116person to visit this page.
This page last updated 16 July 2013

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey