Local Van Zandt County Authors

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society



This page is dedicated to our local authors who have taken the time to research and create a manuscript and have that manuscript published. This takes time and dedication to a particular subject. All these books contain material from Van Zandt County. If you or someone you know has published an article in a magazine, a book or other published material that you would like to share with others, please contact Sibyl and the material will be place on this page.


"Daddy Said "

by Elvis Allen

The Table of Contents and INDEX of the above book has been transcribed and placed on this page as a guide to other researchers. A special thanks to Mr. Allen for allowing us to transcribe and publish this valuable information on the web site. If you would like to purchase this book, please contact Elvis Allen, or write to: 452 CR 1130, Fruitvale, TX 75127.


Table of Contents

Chapter

Page
The Beginning 13
His Army Experience 16
Fords, Ferries and Other Crossings 22
Horsethieves' Graves and Other Little-known Burial Places 33
Roads: Public, Private and Rail 46
Whiskey, Temperance & Prohibition 81
Shootings 103
Inventors & Inventions 139
Military Breastworks 169
Economic Survival 176
The Town That Wasn't 195
Wash Day-Wash Holes 200
INDEX 208

 

INDEX

NAME

PAGE
26th Infantry Division  16
Abilene 55
Adams, R. L. 151
Adkins, Luther Lintaugh (Cotton) 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 131
Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce 148
Alba 16, 23, 24, 35, 50, 51, 70, 181, 195, 196
Allen, Bennie 34
Allen, Charles Ray 37
Allen, Dr. W. A. 16
Allen, James 13, 16, 204, 205
Allen, Joe 88, 176
Allen, Joseph C. 49
Allen, M. A. 82, 85, 96
Allen, Neal 16, 203
Allen, Walter 24
American Civil War 81
American Party 115
Anadarko Indians 28
Anderson, James 28
Anglo-Americans 22
Archer 67
Athens 46
Austin, Stephen 171
Bailey, E. H. 123
Bankhead Highway 55
Barnes, Marshall 180
Barrett, Elijah 185
Barrett, Frank 103
Battle of Chateau Thierry 17
Battle of Wounded Knee 204
Baylor University 67, 159
Beaty, Sarah Elizabeth 158
Belzora Landing 22
Benefield, Uncle Hemp 84
Ben Wheeler 57, 59
Berry House Hotel 119
Bethleham School 154
Black Jack Grove 28
Blair, Allen 68
Blair Bridge 36, 37
Blakley, J. E. 159
Blasingame, Franklin Pierce 154, 155
Blasingame, Silas Alexander 153
Blunt 48
Boggy 200
Bolton Station 37
Boone, T. W. 129
Boundary Treaty of 1819 172
Boyles, John 48
Braniff Airways 149
Brazos Reservation 29, 153
Bright Star 27
Brown, Isom 185
Brown, John J. 150
Bruce, Albert 183
Bruce, Gorden 183
Bryce, John 67
Buckalew, Robert 40
Bugtussle 178
Butler, Anthony 172
Cain Crossing 27
California; San Diego 56
Callahan 67
Callery, John 122
Camp Devens 145
Camp Fannin 47
Camp Nacogdoches 173
Camp Sabine 172, 173, 174, 175
Camp Travis 16, 17, 18
Cannon, J. A. 184
Canton 6, 16, 23, 25, 36, 37, 46, 51, 52, 53, 55, 57, 59, 60, 61, 70, 71, 82, 83, 86, 87, 96, 97, 114, 126, 130, 131, 132, 153, 154, 158, 162
Carlisle Barracks 173
Carrington, W. B. 51
Chapman, O. H. 129
Chicago 93, 148, 159, 176
Chief Bowles 170
Childress, George 139, 140, 141
Chrestman, Edward 158
Chrestman, John Widner 158
Chrestman, Larkin Marion 158
Clark 25, 26, 31, 37, 38, 52, 140, 159, 160, 200
Clark, J. G. 159
Clark School 52
Clarksville 28
Clay 67
Clearmont 171
Clewis, Dick 36
Clewis Cemetery 36
Collin County, texas 13, 16, 24
Collin's Ferry 23, 25
Colt Revolvers 126
Comanche Indians 28
Commissioners' Court 25, 27, 40, 52, 57
Confederate War Veteran 85
Congress 92
County Road Law 61
County Seats Road 25
Crawford, Nat 117
Crawford, Osie 108
Creagle, J. H. (Henry) 48
Creagle, Jack 48
Creagleville Church 69
Cross Oaks School 52
Crossroads 25, 27, 38
Culleoka 13
Dallas 5, 16, 18, 34, 43, 47, 62, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 72, 97, 117, 121, 156, 161, 184, 191, 195
Dallas, County 34, 66, 195
Dallas-Shreveport Road 66, 68
Daniels, Fred 36
Davidson, Jim 125
Davidson, John W. 160
Davis, Frank 40
Davis, Martha 113
Deen, W. D. 150
Democratic Party 114, 115, 131
Denison 47, 197
Denison Dam 47
Denton 67, 199
Dixie Highway, North Loop 52, 58
Dixie Overland Highway 51, 52, 55, 58, 59, 61, 125
Doctor Collins 90
Doctor Hazel 90
Drey Service 29, 60
Dunbar 26, 27
Eastland 67
East Texan 17
Edgewood 13, 40, 41, 43, 52, 54, 58, 86, 97, 105, 153. 154, 156, 157, 163, 179, 184, 185, 186, 187, 189, 191, 204
Edgewood, Broom Factory 185
Edgewood Coal and Fuel Company 189, 191
Eighteenth Amendment 92
Ellis 67
Elmwood Cemetery 120
Emory 24, 25, 26, 27, 37, 55
Erath 67
Estes, Dave 40
Europe 18, 68, 92, 115, 206, 207
Extra Gang 50
Fail, J. L. 160
Fansler, Sparky 38
Farrington, J. W. 197
Farthing, Charlieb 104
FATHERLAND 17, 18
Federal Government 92
Federal Laws 92
Fertile City 184, 196, 197, 198, 199
Fertile City Townsite Company 196, 197
Field, Kelly 145, 146
Fielder Salt Company 51, 184
Figlos, Albert 127
Fig Newtons 17
Fink, O. L. 189
First Call 16
Flats 27, 28
Ford, Henry 205
Ford Motor Company 205
Fort Dix, New Jersey 17
Fort Jessup 173
Foster, W. D. (Bill) 37
Francis, R. D. 129
Friedline, E. P. 47
Friendship 13, 169, 170
Frisco, Trestle 125
Fruitvale 7, 13, 25, 35, 36, 37, 48, 49, 52, 53, 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 90, 103, 105, 107, 120, 121, 158, 157, 176, 179, 182, 184, 187, 188, 191, 198, 200
Fruitvale Lumber Company 200
Fruitvale Train Station 121
Gaines, General Edmon P. 171
Galveston Storm 206
Gardner, L. L. 124
Garrett, Effie 13, 18, 105, 171, 205
Garrett, Jetty 18
Garrett, Joe 13, 104, 105, 106, 107, 152, 203
George Washington 82, 84
George Washington Saloon 84
Georgia, Savannah 56, 125
German P.O.W.s 47
Germans 17, 47
Germany 16, 17
Getty, Harold 147
Gibson, L. P. 60
Gipson, Dick 39
Gipson, John Wesley 39
Gipson, Martin 39
Gipson, Vera 39, 43
Gladewater 58
Gladney, A. G. 129
Glovers Corner 87
Goode, Roy 105, 182
Good Roads Day 61
Goose Lake 200
Gordon School 52
Gouge Eye 26
Governor Colquitt 61
Grand Saline 13, 16, 18, 22, 23, 26, 34, 35, 38, 40, 43, 46, 47, 50, 51, 52, 55, 56, 57, 60, 61, 69, 70, 71, 87, 88, 90, 91, 97, 109, 110, 115, 116, 117, 119, 121, 131, 143, 149, 150, 151, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 164, 169, 170, 171, 180, 181, 182, 183, 195, 196, 199, 200
Grand Saline Salt Company 51
Gray, George B. 180
Gray, J. A. 60, 61
Grayson 67, 197
Green, Will 169, 170, 175
Greenfield, Ester 110
Greenville 16, 24, 25, 31, 60
Grier, W. N. 176
Grit Community 197
Haines, Chris 111
Hathcox, Maggie Maude 156
Hatton Community 90
Havana Harbor 204
Hawkins 22
Hazel, Columbus 108
Henderson, George 85
Henderson, L. L. 189
Herron, Frankie 37
High Point Horse Farm 126, 132
Hill, Clifford 120
Hill, Jack 104
Hogg, James 111, 114, 130
Holland, W. O. 108
Holland, William 107
Holsomback Gin 187, 188
Hopkins County 23, 197
Houston, General Sam 171
Hoyt 50, 195
Hudgins, B. D. 151
Hunt County 23
Iron Bridge Dam 27
Isherwood, W. H. 129
Jamieson, Alvin 61
Johnson, O. L. 189
Johnson Gin 188
Jones, Henry Martin 48, 187
Jones, Lula 185
Jones, Martha 187
Joslin, Gordon 26
Joslin, Thomas M. 150, 151, 171
Joyce, Otis 186
Justice Sam Ford 42
Katy Depot 24
Katy Railroad 16, 23, 24, 25
Kaufman County 28, 68
Kellis, Sheriff John 106
Kennedy, Beulah Irene 154
Kiamichi Mountains 122, 128
Kickapoo Creek 92
Kiowa Indians 28, 29, 153, 172
Kirby, Rudy 47
Kitty Hawk 145, 205
Klondyke Saloon 87
Knight, Frank 107, 108
Knight, Tom 108
Knox and McLain Saloon 87
Korea 207
Lake Lavon 13
Lake Texhoma 47, 70
Lane, Jim 27, 105
Lane, Rube 104
Lane Bridge 26, 105
Lane Community 27, 104, 203
Lawrence Springs 52
Lawson, W. E. 150
Lee, Walter 185
Lefue Bridge 24
Lesvenur, Octavio 129
Lone Oak 28, 29, 31, 46
Lubbock 55
Lunsford, H. 104
Luster, W. H. (Henry) 178, 185
Maning, Wentworth 154, 171, 173
Mansour, Simon 123, 124, 125
Marshall 43, 55, 68, 70, 109, 180
Maupin, Seth B. 159
Maxcy, Henry 104
Maxcy, Walter 104, 105, 106
Maxey, Annie 182
Maxfield, James Robert 158
Maxfield, Keziah Hicks 159
McClarin, John 122, 125
McCormack, Lige 103
Mcintyre, Oddis 126
McKee, George 127
McKenney, Columbus 68
McKinley, William 204
McKinney 13, 16, 24
McLain, T. A. 87
McNair, J. T. 40
McPhearson, Clyde 143, 144
Meeks, T. B. 24, 46, 60
Merewether, G. W. E. 161
Merrill, George 122, 123, 126
Mexican Revolution 206
Mexican State of Texas 172
Mill Creek 13, 29, 5, 36, 37, 52, 53, 68, 69, 105, 157
Milsaps, R. M. 189
Mineola 22
Mobil Oil 148
Monkey Hill 53, 54
Monroe 66
Montigue 67
Morris Cemetery 38
Morton Salt Company 47, 48, 51, 70, 156
Mud Bridge 23
Mulholland 48
Murrey, W. T. A. 85, 96
Myrtle Springs 46, 57, 59, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 96, 115, 139
Myrtle Springs Investment Company 139
NASA 149
National Anti-Saloon League 89
National Guard 17, 207
National Prohibition Law 92
Neches River 57, 62, 172
Neff, J. F. 150
New Jersey National Guard 17, 207
New York Harbor 17
Norman, M. K. 160
Norman, M. M. 85
Norman, Martha W. 153
North Side Cemetery 42
Null, D. N. 119
Oak Hill Cemetery 40
Odd Fellows' Hall 64
Old Cox Cemetery 38
Old East-West Road 68
Oman School 158
Osborn, Ollie Constable 109, 110
Palace Drug Store 125
Palmer, A. H. 122, 129
Palo Pinto 67
Panama Canal 206
Parker, George 103
Pate, Lucile 121
Pecos 55
Perry, William 159
Peters, W. S. 67
Pettigrew, Luther 40
Peyton, Harry Lamar 145, 146
Peyton, Tom Austin 145
Phillips Petroleum 148
Picton, Texas 85
Pole Town 69, 87, 116
Porter, William M. 177, 178, 179, 180, 186
Posey 35, 200, 203
Posey Lake 35, 203
Post, Thomas McAdams, Reverend 149
Post, Wiley 147, 148, 149, 162, 163
Post, William 147
Post Office Department 27, 129, 158
Prescription Saloon 88
Princeton 13
Progress Park 116
Providence 22, 69, 72, 119
Providence Community 69, 119
Pruitt Community 34
Queen City Saddlery Company 60
Quitman 22, 23, 38, 111, 112, 119
R. E. Blanks Saddle and Harness Company 60
Raikers, Will 13
Raineys Chapel 154
Rains County 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 36, 37, 105, 112, 183, 195, 199
Ramsey, J. J. 110
Randolph, James, Mrs. 85
Rankin, Ida 124, 127, 128
Rastat Prison Camp 17
Reaves, C. D. 189
Red Hill 52, 53
Red River 16, 28, 66, 174
Reed, Walter 206
Republican Party 117
Republic of Texas 67, 170
Rhodes, C. S. 56
Rhodes, Jacob 116
Rice, Madison 33, 34
Richardson, D. D., Reverend 116
Richardson, S. Q. 34, 151
Riley, Thomas 150
Rio Grande 171
Ritchie Bridge 26, 104
Riverside 13, 16, 23, 24, 93, 169, 170, 180, 183, 196
Roberson, Jim O. 88
Rodden, Leon 87, 181
Roosevelt, Theodore 204
Rose Dry Goods Co. 145
Rough Riders 204
Roundflat Community 35
Royall, John 161
Sabine Bottom 26, 92, 93, 184
Sabine River 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 37, 47, 92, 93, 105, 112, 169, 172, 173, 174, 180, 184, 195, 196, 198
Sabine Trestle 25
San Antonio 16, 145, 162
San Francisco 205, 206
San Juan Hill 204
Santa anna 171
Savage, W. K. (Billy) 26
Scott, R. E. 184, 198
Second Battle of the Marne 17
Shackleford 67
Shields, Mary 121, 131
Short, Sam 87
Short Line Railroad 16, 23, 24, 35, 46, 48, 49, 50, 51, 184
Silver Lake 16, 22, 70, 157
Slaughter, Leslie E. 187
Sloan, John 110
Small 13, 27, 53, 61, 103, 107, 154, 170, 176, 177, 178, 180, 185, 186, 187, 191
Smith, James Haney 185, 186, 187
Smigh, S. E. 108
Smith W. B. B. (Benjamin0 195, 197
Smith County 31, 57, 68, 69, 158, 164
Snyder 200
Socialist Encampment 119
Socialist Party 115, 130
Social Security 176
Southern Salt Works 60
Spanish-American War 204
Sparks, Jeff 116, 117, 118, 119, 131
Spillers, Marvin 26
Stallings, Ben F. 186
Stephens 67
Stone, Cliff, Sheriff 109
Street, R. A. 108
Streeter, George 161
Streeter, Marie 161
Streeter, William 161
Sulphur springs 24
Swank, A. B. 189
T. B. Meeks Company 60
Taylor, Arthur 60
Taylor, Ruell, Special State Officer 128
Taylor, Walter S. 155, 156, 157, 163
Terrell 24, 70, 189, 205
Terrell Milling Company 189
Texas, State of 23, 31, 131, 207
Texas and Pacific Railroad 16, 22, 23, 40, 46, 56, 59, 156, 157, 180
Texas Emigration and Land Company 67
Texas Highway Department 55, 56, 58
Texas Linwood 146
Texas Lock Company 160, 161
Texas Rangers 93, 97
Texas Rangers, Lone Wolf 93
Texas Topnotch Flyers 147
Texas Trail 67
Thomas, J. E. 87
Thornton, Jesse 120, 121, 122
Throckmorton 67
Tibbs, Burrell 147
Tolbert, Art 129
Tonkawa Indians 28
Torbet, Mae Terbell 140
Tracey, Tom 41
Tucker and Pierson Saloon 87
U. S. Navy 17
Union Pacific Railroad 41, 46
Union springs 178
USS Maine 204
US Third Infantry 204
Van Zandt County 6, 7, 9, 13, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 31, 33, 34, 43, 36, 38, 51, 55, 57, 61, 66, 68, 69, 70, 72, 81, 86, 88, 89, 95, 96, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 114, 115, 120, 121, 125, 130, 139, 149, 153, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 161, 162, 163, 164, 169, 170, 176, 178, 185, 190, 191, 197, 200
Verner, Walter 117, 118, 119
Vietnam 207
Villa, Pancho 17, 207
Vinson, Bryant 85
Volstead Act 92
Waco Indians 5, 28, 31, 142, 145, 161, 162, 197
Walker, H. W. 195, 197
Wallace, Eliza Jane 85
Washboard Road 52
White, Dan 114
White Rose Cemetery 85, 139, 145, 162
Wiggs, Charlotte 141, 162
Wilbarger 67
Wilderspin, Andy 60
Williams, Joel 87
Willis, Ben 122, 123, 125, 126
Will Porter Gin 186
Wills Point 16, 27, 31, 32, 33, 41, 43, 46, 52, 56, 57, 58m 59, 60, 61, 70, 71, 72, 82, 84, 86, 87, 89, 96, 97, 109, 110, 116, 117, 121, 125, 130, 131, 139, 140, 145, 162, 163, 164, 175, 188, 189, 191, 198, 199
Wills Point Chronicle 31, 32, 43, 60, 70, 71, 86, 89, 96, 97, 130, 131, 162, 163, 164, 191, 199
Wills Point Commercial Club 59
Wills Point Light Company 189
Wilson, Dell sheriff 125
Wilson, L. J. 68
Wilson, T. F. 125
Wilson, Woodrow, President 207
Winchester rifles 126
Winfield, C. P. 127, 128
Wisconsin 47
Wise 67
Womens Christian Temperance Union 81
Wood County 16, 22, 23, 35, 38, 111, 112, 119, 197
Woodsman of the World Organization 158
WWI 13, 50, 55, 90, 92, 115, 140, 145, 161, 170, 171, 206, 207
WWII 90, 161, 207
Wynne, W. B. 189
Yankee Division 17
Yonkipin 200
Young county 28


Back to Local Authors Home Page

Back to the Genealogical Society Home Page

You're the 2538person to visit this page.
This page last updated 1 June 2007

Van Zandt County Genealogical Society Website maintained by
Sibyl Creasey