US Army Company A - 31st Battalion
Fort Carson, CO
21 Nov 1957 to 13 Jan 1958

In Memory of Gene W. Cullum
1939-2000

"Company A - 31st Transportation Battalion"
Company A began Basic Training 11-21-57 and was completed 1-13-58.

* Pvt. Kenneth L. Gafford was selected as Outstanding Marksman.
** Pvt. Leonard Isberg was selected as Outstanding Trainee of the cycle.


1st Lieutenant: Robert G. Mangum, Jr.(Company Commander)
2nd Lieutenant: Joseph C. Branco (Training Officer)
1st LT: Winger (Executive Officer)
M/SGT: Raymond Parker (First Sergeant)
M/SGT: Griffin (Field First Sergaent)

Cobb, Thomas H.
Cordova, Raynaldo F.
Cosper, Jerry L.
Crawford, Jerry L.
Crow, Billy J.
Cullum, Gene W.
Day, Charlie N.
Dixon, Teddy E.
Doeling, Gene W.
Douglas, John H.
Droog, Preston M.
Eaton, Doyle O.
Ekern, Kenneth L.
Evans, James E.
Fiske, Darrel K.
Frost, Myron D.
Gafford, Kenneth L. *
Gasvoda, Donald L.
Genrich, Robert W.
Glasgow, Robert K.
Hammond, Lee R.
Hanna, Jack G.
Hanson, Keith E.
Hardaway, Lincoln L.
Hays, Nathan E.
Hegemeyer, Newton
Heise, Edward A.
Hicks, Buddy
Hoskins, Ronald R.
Huber, Allen E.
Hughes, Young G.
Isberg, Leonard J. **
Iverson, Irvin S.,Jr.
Keller, Edward M.
Kimball, John D.
Kindle, Wendell E.
King, Richard L.
Kirby, Ulys
Kirksey, Charles E.
Klatt, Herman J.
Klein, Raymond L.
Knudson, Donald A.
Krumholz, William A.
Lambrecht, Victor E.
Lanier, Kenneth L.
Larew, John R.
Larson, LaVerne L.
Lawrence, David G.
Ledbetter, John
Lehna, Raymond D.
Leiman, Marvin T.
Lopez, Julian O.
Lucky, Frank D.
Martin, Billy D.
Martin, David K.
Martinez, Augustin M.
McCutcheon, William W., IV
McInturff, Richard M.
Miles, David
Mitchell, Larry D.
Montoya, Gilbert R.
Moore, Eddie L.
Moore, Harlan E.
Moreman, Jack A.
Morris, Warren E.
Moyer, Bobby J.
Narlock, Richard F.
Newman, Raymond
Nicolaou, Constantinos T.
Nicolay, Donald J.
Odom, Lawrence D.
Oeltjenbruns, Robert L.
Olson, Robert C.
Ortega, Francisco
Ozuna, Webster
Padilla, Serafin Q.
Page, Larry K.
Peeler, George T.
Peskey, Donald J.
Peterson, Merritt E.
Phillips, Dallas W.
Pierce, Leroy L.
Pierce, Robert D.
Pleinis, Marvin L.
Powell, Bruce R.
Pratt, William E.
Przybylski, Joseph A.
Rademacher, Jerry L.
Randall, Floyd D.
Rivera, Fernando
Robbins, James W.
Rodgers, Gordon A.
Rothmeyer, Larry A.
Saenz, Alfredo A.
Sagedal, Sherwood K.
Samuels, Sol
Sargent, Clarence S.
Schaffer, Myron L.
Schreiber, Frederick P.
Schroeder, Royce C.
Schwers, John M.
Scott, Charles R.
Severin, Walter S.
Shanks, James C.
Slack, Richard B.
Smith, Gerald V., Jr.
Thomas, L.D.
Thompson, Lee, Jr.
Tillman, John F.
Torres, Pablo
Tracy, Wayne D.
Valerjo, Ruben
Vallejo, Rito R.
Villanueva, Raymond G.
Walker, Edward R., Jr.
Walker, Walter W.
Weiderborner, Emmet C.
Williams, Alvin B.
Williams, Raymond O.
Wofford, Lester M.
Wolf, Gerald H.
Yake, William M.
Young, Jimmie L.
Zahradka, Joseph C.
Zeno, Audry L.

This page was transcribed by Valerie Cullum Pitt

Copyright@Valerie Cullum Pitt 2005
All Rights Reserved
Used with permission
David Pitt

Back to Main Page