1910

Welcome To

Winkler County Texas

2001

Kermit High School Classes


Class of 1940 - 1941

 

Class of 1940 & 41

Standing: L-R: Jack Ward, Lester Shirley, J.O. Roark

Seated: L-R:  Charles Kennedy, Lillian Ayres Shirley, Wayne Roark


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1944

Class of 1944

Standing: L-R: Elmer Ratliff, Buddy Johnson, Eldon Sheffield & Lewis Norris

Sitting: L-R: Wilda Euliss Ratliff, Mary L. Harwell Polster, Gloria Etheridge

                      Erwin, Lovella Sparks Deloach, Evelyn Davis McEntyre.

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1945

Class of  1945

Standing: L-R : Joel C. Wilson (class sponser), Clyde Bone, Lavoy Hinkle, Glenn    

                          Beard, Bill Marks

Sitting: L-R: Almeda Moore Tinsler, Novilene Forbus Bailey, Joe Ethridge, Mary

                      Beth Hawkins Ulmer, Betty Jo Stinson Harridge

Attending not pictured: Julia Faye Watson Walston, Miller Ekas

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1946

Class of 1946

Seated L-R:  Janie Morgette Barnes, Weldon Baird, Patsy Wooten Barnes, Jackie

                     Etheridge Butler, Gary DeShazo

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1947

Class of 1947

Standing L-R: Larry Spruill, Arthur Jo Mullinax, W.C. Stokes,
                        Charles Compton

Sitting- L-R: Nancy Mitchell McCarley, Wynell Claborn Melton, Eloise Hunt

                      Crawford, Mary Wilder Lund, Joy Storey DeShazo, Lavina Jo                       

                       Kruse Williamson

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1948

Class of 1948:

Standing L-R: Tom Spinks, Vernon Woods, Rayford Odom, Doug Bradham,

                         Orville Elliott, Lloyd Hubbard, Jerry McGuire (Retired Principal),         

                          Jimmy Brock

Sitting L-R:  Peggy Weaver Golden, Betty Arnold Ledbetter, Lou  Ellen Reneau

                      Matson, Rosalie Hill Woodson, Wanda Lipham Cooper.

Attending not pictured:  Wanda Madison Bradford

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1949

Class of 1949

Standing L-R:  H.W. (Babe) Jett, Jim Marks, Walter McGee, James Lipham,

                         Kenneth Dixon, Don Fraser.

Sitting L-R: Norma Everett Duff, Norma Baird Loving, Jerry Hayes Davis, Rose

                     Barnett Cannon,  Betty  Sandufer  Nix, Ramsey Brown, Bill Sparks

Attending not pictured:  Joyce Miller Scott

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1950

Class of 1950

Standing L-R: Maurine Fraser Atwood, Paul Hopkins, Louann Stephens Waddell,

                        Robert Garner, Howard Coulter, Belva Chauncy Burrows, Henry

                        Sollers,  B.J. Elliott, Frank Sparks

Sitting L-R:  Mildred Rush Bradham, Celia Morgette Pender, Geralene Shelton

                     Sheffield, Leona Jeffcoat Fugate, Sue Miller PittmanNelda

                     McBride Holman, Joy Dewvall Poteet

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1951

CLASS OF 1951

 

Standing L-R: Bennett Wight, Jerry Cole, Joe Morris, Keith Clark, Cyle Atwood,

                        Jim Barrett, Dickie Powell

Standing middle row L-R: Bryan D. Moore, Tommy Gore, Oliver Batchelor, John

                        Jenson, Marjorie Barton Irwin, Margaret  Barton Williford, Sam

                        Wood, Wayne Culvahouse

Sitting L-R:  Ruth Johnson Roberts, Ruby Wallace Burgess, Bonnie Williams

                     Joiner, Mary Huddleston Mays, Gretta DeShazo Tidwell, Sue

                     Mullinax Clark, Ann McGee Hines, Pat Williams Duncan.

Attending not pictured:  Jean Jackson Hanks, Joann Wisdom Bradshaw, Janice

                     Ledbetter Lewis

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1952

Class of 1952

Standing Back Row: L-R :  L.C. Wills, Kenneth Dunlap, Oliver Batchelor (class

                  51), Chuck Williams,  Jack  Krodell,  Wallace Harbin, Larry Roberts,

                   Jerry (Jesse) James, A.T. Evans,

Standing middle row:  Jack Ingram, Warren Franklin, Dick Britt,  Margaret

                    Harbin, Gwen Roberts, K.D. Ives, Gary Hancock, Bob Seikman,

 Seated in chairs:  Norma Fields Batchelor, Delores Langeston Ingram, Joyce

                    Algood Bryant, Loraine Wills, Betty Claborn  Seikman, Lolisa

                    Waddell  Franklin, Mary James, Caroline Ives, Evelyn Hancock,

                    Ross Jefferson

Seated on Floor:   Dorothy Williams, Freddie Jackson Dunlap, Jerry Wilson

                    Jefferson, Janet Wood Evans.

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1953

Class of 1953

Standing L-R:   Bill Mitchell, Don Handlin, Jimmy Smith, James Burns, Steve

                      Shorter, Don Forrest, Billy Jo Dulin

Sitting L-R:  Beverly  Smith (Class of 54), Eva Seals Mitchell, Sunny Jackson

                     Railey, Nancy LeNoir Reed,  Janis Lewis Champion, Lois Teasley

                     Ferguson,   Frances Hollowell Roberson

Attending not pictured:  Mary Coulter Ferguson

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1954

Class of 1954

Standing L-R: Jean Harris Britt, Jan Lovell, Barry Thompson, Dorothy Thompson                                  

                       Williams, Dick Britt (class of 52), Jim Stephan, Don Riley,

                       Charles Reynolds, Jim Schlosser, Beverly Earles Smith

Sitting L-R: Dick Spiers,  Maxine Gotcher McGee,  Helen Harrison Wilder,

                     Freddye Jeanne Wise Harrell, Fred Dulin, Shirley Hamlett Cary,

                     Sandra Davison Thompson, Alice Bacon Woodard.

Attending not pictured: W.H. Conder, Mary Ann Mills Erwin, Perry Williams,

                     and Sam Vest

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1955

Class of 1955

Standing L-R: Don Hyman, Clifton Hockersmith, Jackie Hancock Barrett, Sue

                         Beth Tefteller Dahlen, Pat Wilder, Richard E. Brown.

Standing middle Row L-R:  Darrell Balmer, Waymon Johnson, Donald Carr,

                         Carmen Bush Arnold, Patricia Williams Buckley, Ross Clark,

                          Jimmy Joe Smith

Sitting L-R: Barbara Hyman Clark, Ira Ann Sutpen Lowe, Alva Merle Cook

                     Mustain, Jo Ellen Deatherage Crispin, Gay Deaton Roden,

                      Ronald Lee Skiles, Barbara Jo Hill Hobson

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1956

Class of 1956

Standing back row: L-R: Steve Hall, Link Marks, Jimmy Sargent, Ken Burrows,

                      Ozell Claborn, Oscar Towns, Bob Brumlow, Bill Waddell, Don

                      Perry, Bill Rea, Phil Handlin, Dusty Warren.

Standing third row L-R: Hal Jarman, Johnny Walton, Clayton Whetstone, Tommy

                      Atwood, Yvonne Heckman Willis, Patsy Holder Lafon               

Seated L-R: Gail Geise Hyman, Rosalie Heckman Brown, Carolyn Hardin Beeler,

                      Babs Latham Dollens, Wanell Holmans Stroud, Janette Johnson

                      Hayes, Donna Pipkin Hayes,  Jackie Hudson Smyers.

Seated on floor L-R: Gwyna Kincaid Moersch, Sue Wallace Hardy, Mary Tom

                      Rainwater Claborn, Carol Sue Giggy Burns.

Attending not pictured Darrell Woodfield

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1957

Class of 1957

Standing L-R: Gerald Speed, J.H. (Joe) Babcock, Jack Sparks, Allen Schlosser

Sitting L-R: Glenda Williams Hockersmith, Carolyn Wilson Riley, Margaret

                     Jo Phillips Harbin

Attending not pictured: Jerry Lewis, Kenneth Clark, Carolyn Fisk Taylor, Pat

                      Langon Burns

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1958

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1959

Class of 1959

Standing L-R: George Brown, Don Kapka, Jerry Rogers, Wayne Wade, George

                     Tolar, Mike Hammett, Cecil Earnest.

Sitting L-R:  Lou Ann Conder Allen, Linda Elliott Pearson, Carlene Rosson

                     Batchelor, Carollyn Adams Crane, Beverly Hamlett Perry, Sandra

                     Branham Hammett.

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1960

Class of 1960

Standing L-R: Rena Glass Biggs, Mattie Gilbreath Wynn, Harlene Fulks Sellers,

                      Jerry Edwards

Sitting L-R:  Katy Gilligan Grimes, Marilyn Haley McDonald, Lettie Gene Speed

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1961

CLASS OF 1961-1962

Standing L-R: Gerald Allen, Mike Quimby, Bobby Pearson, Myra Teague

                        Crawford, Sharon Underwood Wooland, Eddie Williams,

                        Sue Madison Earnest, Wayne McClure, Camille Pancake

                        Downing, Eva Ray Riley, Beverly Wilson Edwards, Jill Williams

                        Wright (class of 62)

Sitting middle row L-R: Linda Schlosser Pavlicek,  Bertha Seales Voss,  Gayle

                         Condor Miller, Jan Atwood Swaim, Gail Hill Kapka, Donna

                         DeWitt Woodward, Cheryl Mitchell Roark (class of 63), Carol

                         Nelson Seaburger (Class of 62)

Sitting on Floor L-R: Jerry Payne, Charlie Fagg, Sandra Martin Dees, Kenneth

                         Batchelor, Janet Perry Tackett.