Young County
~Confederate Pension Applications ~

On file at the Texas State Library and Archives
Austin, Travis County, Texas

186 applications were found for Young County
Husband's
Claimant Name
Husband
Abernathy, Laban
Adams, John William
Adams, Sarah P. Adams, John William
Alford, Amelia B. Alford, James Hamilton
Alford, Sarah Ann Alford, Jacob L.
Allen, J.B.
Allen, Jessie A.
Allen, Mollie Allen, Jessie A.
Allen, Tabitha Allen, Andew Jackson
Armstrong, Sarah Jane Armstrong, John Bryant
Beall, Elitha Heby Beall, Benjamin Holland
Bennett, W.A.
Blackwell, E.J., Mrs. Blackwell, Joseph
Blanton, Amanda Catherine Blanton, James Herod
Blevins, L.P., Mrs. Blevins, Squire Echols
Boyle, George Curling
Boyle, Mary Francis Boyle, George Curling
Braddock, Callie Dorria Braddock, Elbert Marion
Brandon, Artimecia Brandon, Rufus Lafayette
Brandon, Rufus Lafayette Brandon, Rufus Lafayette
Brooks, Louis Pinkney
Brooks, Louis Pinkney, Mrs. Brooks, Louis Pinkney
Bush, Emma C. Bush, Louis B.
Butler, Mary Ann Butler, Benjamin Franklin
Cantrell, Jim
Cantrell, S.S, Mrs. Cantrell, Jim
Carlton, George Washington
Chandler, H.M., Mrs. Chandler, John Lemuel
Cheves, W.B.
Clark, Daniel James Edwin
Cochran, Emma A. Cochran, David Jackson
Cochran, Emma Campbell Campell, Louis
Cook, S.D.
Cowan, Stephen D.
Dalrymple, Charles M.
Day, George Washington
Durham, Alice Durham, Rufus Edward
Durham, Mary B. Durham, Francis Marion
Durrett, Robert W.
Eddleman, Harriet Emeline Eddleman, John A.
Farley, James Martin
Farley, Loretta Farley, James Martin
Fields, H.C.
Foster, Morry F. Foster, E.P.
Freeman, E.E., Mrs. Freeman, John Calvin
Gage, James M.
Gant, Julie M. Gant, Absalom Bobo
Garner, Elizabeth Ann Garner, John Daniel
listed in Wichita County
George, William Albert, Mrs. George William Albert
Gilmer, Willaim Barr, Sr., Mrs. Gilmer, William Barr, Sr.
Gough, Frank V.
Graves, Jonathan Wolf
Graves, S.C., Mrs.
Groner, Tillie C.
Groner, W.C.
Guinn, M.S., Mrs. Guinn, James Knox
Harper, Dora A. Harper, John Polk
Harrell, Madison Dodd, Mrs. Harrell, Madison Dodd
Harris, Eudora Harris, James Monroe
Harris, James Monroe
Harris, John Thomas
Harris, Martha Harris, G.C.
Harris, Samantha Harris, John Thomas
Havens, F.M.
Hawley, Martha A. Hawley, James Linus
listed in Tarrant County
Hefner, J.L.
Higgins, Minerva C. Higgins, William M.
listed in Jack County
Hill, Susan Hill, William R.
listed in Kaufman County
Jack, J.B.
James, S.H.
Johnson, Hellen Johnson, William
Johnson, Jesse
Jones, Sarah Elizabeth Jones, Watts Roland
Jones Watts Roland
Kennedy, Mary Ann Kennedy, William Jasper
Kerrigan, Ophelia Kerrigan, Harry
listed in Burleson County
Lacy, James Milton
Lancaster, Artemissia Lancaster, Joseph Thomas
listed in Bexar County
Lawrence, W.B.
Lee, Martha A. Lee, Abel
Lemmond, John L.
Lindsey, Romulus
Long, Jacob Watson
Long, Mattie Long, Jacob Mattie
Mabry, L.C., Mrs. Mabry, Robert Evans
Masters, M.C., Mrs. Masters, John Wesley
listed in Jack County
Matthews, Lou Matthews, William M.
Matthews, William M.
Maupin, Margaret Maupin, Patrick
Mayes, Robert K.
Mays, Francis Augustus
McClanahan, Mary McClanahan, Petter Alexander
McGee, J.L.
McPhaill, R.C.
Melton, M.A., Mrs. Melton, Obadiah Meador
Melton, Obadiah Meador
Miller, Benjamin Franklin
Morrison, John P.
Morriss, Annie S. Morriss, Abney Young
listed in Kerr County
Mundell, James Abner
Mundell, Margarete E. Mundell, James Abner
Newman, Sam
Oldham, Mason
Parker, H.J>
Payne, Susan Isabel Payne, Benjamin Hill
Petty, Martha W. Petty, Jeptha
Price, Isaac
Price, John B.
Pritchard, Sarah E. Pritchard, William Benton
Pugh, A.A., Mrs. Pugh, Henry B.
Quinn, Nancy Rebecca Quinn, William Orange
listed in Wise County
Ray, L.C.
Ribble, Edward J.
Richardson, C.T.
Robinson, J.W.
Robinson, Reuben R.
Robinson, William M.J.
Rogers, Sam P.
Scarborough, Eliza J. Scarborough, Thomas Green
Shannon, J.W.
Shannon, Minerva Shannon, James
Sikes, Mary Etta Sikes, Benjamin Franklin
listed in Erath County
Smith, Thomas Edward, Mrs. Smith, Thomas Edward
Smith, W.H., Mrs. Smith, W.H.
Stanford, Philip
Starrett, A.J., Mrs. Starrett, John Standford
Starrett, J.S.
Steadham, Jane A. Steadham, John Edward
Stewart, William A.
Still, John William
Still, Mary E. Still, John William
Stoffers, Christian
Sullivan, Martha J. Sullivan, James Franklin
Tate, Maria L. Tate, John Scott
Thigpen, Mary M. Thigpen, Frederick Stanton
Tipton, J.A., Mrs. Tipton, Samuel Houston
Tipton, Samuel Houston
Tollett, M.
Townsend, J.C. - rejected
Tucker, Amos Barnes
Tucker, Harriet S. Tucker , Amos Barnes
Turner, Samuel Eson
Turner, Samuel Eson, Mrs. Turner, Samuel Eson
Vest, Maranda Vest, James M.
Waddell, N.A.
Wade, Mary Etta Wade, Milton McClure
Walker, R.G.
Wells, R.A., Mrs. Wells, James Reese
White, A.C.
Wideman, S.I., Mrs. Wideman, Frank
Listed in Bexar County
Wilkinson, L.M., Mrs. Wilkinson, William Calhoun
Williams, Fannie Williams, Robert Lenora
Williamson, Samuel Daniel
Willis, Hannah Willis, Griffin Green
Wood, John Henderson
Wood, Mary Wade Wood, John Henderson
Woodward, Elizabeth Woodward, Thomas William Taylor
Woodward, Thomas William Taylor
Wootton, J.L.
Wright, Andrew Jackson
Wright, Benjamin A.
Yarbrough, M.E., Mrs. Yarbrough, William David
Yarbrough, William David
Young, H.P.


Last Updated: Thursday, May 28, 2009

© 2009

Email additions or submissions to Dorman Holub
txarchives@mac.com


Young County Archives | Young County Home | TXGenWeb | USGenWeb