Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

St Giles in the Wood Burials, 1754-1812

Gravestones at St Giles in the Wood
Gravestones at St Giles in the Wood

Notes:

1. A question mark in brackets indicates uncertainity about the original entry.
2. Links to photographs of gravestones or monuments are provided.
3. Transcriber's notes are in square brackets.

1754

Susanna daughter of Mr Roger BLINSHAM 3 Jan
Catherine daughter of Mr John NATION 25 Apr
Agnes COPP 8 Jul
John GEATON 13 Jul
Mrs Mary FRIER(?) 28 Dec

1755

John son of John CLARKE 4 May
Mr Francis SNELL 30 May
Thomas base child of Mary BRINSMEAD 2 Jun
Samuel BLAKE 30 Jun
Christian VOSS 2 Aug
Elizabeth BRIGHT 4 Aug

1756

Alice HARRIS 6 Feb
Joan BURRIDGE 4 Apr
Elianor NORTHCOTE 5 May
Edward STEELE 13 Jun
Anne HEARD 16 Jun
Joan HELLINGS 21 Jun
Margaret COLE 23 Aug
Martha ALFORD 26 Aug
Abraham BAMFIELD 14 Sep
Elizabeth HEARN 4 Nov

1757

Richard PHILLIPS 14 Jan
John CHUDLEIGH 19 Jan
Mary HELLINGS 30 Jan
Margaret HACKWILL 26 Feb
Sarah TAYLOR 7 Mar
John NATION 13 Apr
Philip SMITH 10 May
Thomas FURSMAN 22 May
Theophilus SLADE 1 Sep

1758

Elizabeth daughter of Laurence VODDEN 8 Feb
Richard CLARKE 28 Feb
Philippa COCK 18 Mar
Roger son of Wm COCK 3 May [faint entry]
Henry TREWIN the Younger 19 May [faint entry]
Elizabeth LUXTON(?) 26 May [faint entry]
Mary TAYLOR 28 May [faint entry]
Thomas base child of Elizth TANTON 1 Jun [faint entry]
Martha daughter of Peter ALFORD 15 Jun
Grace daughter of Jeremiah CLARKE 24 Jun
Theophilus ______ [faint entry] 27 Jun

1759

John VODDEN 13 Feb
Elizabeth wife of Wm COCK 14 Feb
Theophilus CHAPPLE 8 Apr
Margaret daughter of Henry SQUIRE 4 May
Christopher base child of Margt MITCHELL 18 Aug
Joan VILE 14 Sep
Denys son of Denys ROLLE Esq of Hudscott 1 Oct
Jeremiah HACKWILL 4 Dec
Mr William SNELL 19 Dec
Samuel son of Denys ROLLE Esq of Hudscott 24 Dec

1760

Arthur NORTHCOTT 8 Mar
Rachel BEER 14 Mar
James COCK 17 Mar
Mary TOUT 25 Apr
John son of Robert BRINSMEAD of Huntshaw 14 Jun
Agnes DREW 2 Aug
Cicely DAVY 9 Aug
John son of John PERKIN 27 Aug
Elizabeth daughter of Hugh CLARKE 1 Sep
Elizabeth daughter of John NORMAN 20 Oct
William son of Robt WITHICOMBE 2 Nov
Elizabeth PERKIN the Younger 8 Dec

1761

John son of Henry HOLE Esq of Roborough 10 Jan
Elizabeth PERKIN 29 Mar
Elizabeth Ann daughter of Henry HOLE Esq of Roborough 25 May
Margaret TAYLOR 30 Jun
Jane GEATON of Roborough 7 Jul
Frances wife of Richard BUDD of Beaford 30 Oct
Elizabeth STEELE 4 Nov
Anne wife of of Andrew MARTIN 5 Nov
William son of Robt WITHICOMBE 5 Nov
Grace GUEST 7 Nov
Andrew son of Robt WITHICOMBE 8 Nov
Elizabeth wife of Robt WITHICOMBE 11 Nov
Andrew MARTIN 17 Nov
Thomas ISAAC 19 Nov
Sarah daughter of George COCK 20 Nov
George BAKER 3 Dec
Sarah wife of Wm BLAKE 27 Dec

1762

Thomas SAUNDERS 6 Jan
Susanna daughter of Thos & Frances CLARKE 17 Jan
Susanna daughter of Robert & Anne BRIGHT 7 Feb
Anne BAYLEY 19 Feb
Susanna daughter of John & Esther COCK 28 Feb
Mary daughter of John & Sarah VILE 22 Mar
Anne PUGSLEY 1 Apr
Thomas ISAAC 6 Apr
Mary ISAAC 13 Apr
Thomas THORTON 13 Apr
James TURNER 25 Nov
Mary TAYLOR 20 Dec

1763

Philip PERKIN 25 Jan
Susanna SNELL 30 Apr
Samuel WOOD 14 May
Florence daughter of Denys ROLLE Esq of Hudscott 17 May
Elizabeth wife of John FURSE 5 Jun
John son of William & Ann BLACKMORE 21 Jul
Richard BLACKMORE 1 Nov

1764

Richard TAYLOR 22 Jan
Mr Barnabas HONEYCHURCH 8 Mar
Margery wife of Mr Thomas VODDEN 10 Mar
Mr Henry BLINSHAM 24 Apr
Mary TRASE(?) 29 Sep
Thomas HONEYCHURCH of Roborough 9 Oct
William son of Henry HOLE of Roborough 16 Dec

1765

Elizabeth HELLINGS 5 Feb
John COPP 17 Feb
Robert son of John & Joan VODDEN 7 Mar
Henry son of Henry & Frances WOOLACOTT 13 Mar
Wife of Thomas HAWKIN 29 Mar [Given name not recorded]
Thomazine wife of Mr Scipio LUXTON 4 Apr
Thomas COLE 9 Apr
Susanna LUXTON 21 May
Mr Christopher HONEYCHURCH 4 Jun
Henry WOLLACOTT 19 Aug
Thomas ROBBINS 29 Oct
Charles SMITH 23 Dec
Christian wife of Anthony CLEMENS 28 Dec

1766

Mr Roger BLINSHAM 6 Jan
Elizabeth SAUNDERS 7 Jan
Henrietta wife of Henry HOLE Esq of Ebberly in the Parish of Roborough 19 Jan
Thomas son of Thomas & Francis CLARKE 4 Feb
John DALLENG(?) 12 May
Mr Scipio LUXTON 27 Aug
Mary daughter of Daniel & Susanna WOOD 7 Oct

1767

Margery BAKER 9 Jan
John MATCOTT 7 Feb
Peter ALFORD 21 Apr
William son of John & Mary HOOPER 6 Jun
John LEVERTON 21 Jul
Susanna wife of Joseph BARRY 5 Aug
Anne BLACKMORE 20 Aug
Joseph BARRY 26 Aug
Mary wife of John DAVY 29 Aug
William THOMAS 27 Oct
Elizabeth SQUIRE 2 Nov
Frances CHAPPLE 4 Nov
Robert son of Francis & Grace SQUIRE 27 Nov
James CLEVERTON 5 Dec
Mary COLE 23 Dec

1768

Robert THOMAS 19 Jan
Joan wife of John VODDEN 24 Apr
Mary wife of John REED 15 Jun
Susanna WOOD 10 Jul
Catherine wife of James PEARSE 27 Jul
Thomas HALL 15 Aug
James son of William & Sarah MAY 7 Sep
Lawrence VODDEN 2 Nov

1769

Margaret DULLEN 25 Feb
Mary ROBERTS 6 Mar
John REED 25 Mar
Mary daughter of John & Catherine HELLINGS 17 Apr
Christopher BEERE Junr 25 May
Mary DRAKE 27 May
Mary wife of John MATCOTT Sep 11
Mary MULES 16 Oct
Catherine wife of George TOUT 21 Dec
Elizabeth TAWTON 21 Dec

1770

Richard TAYLOR 3 Apr
Thomas PENHORWOOD 13 May
William POLKINGHORN 20 May
Dorothy daughter of John & Catharine HELLINGS 29 May
Sarah wife of William MAY 2 Jun
Isabella Henrietta Charlotta daughter of Denys ROLLE of Hudscott Esq & Anne his wife 28 Jun
Susanna HELLINGS 28 Sep

1771

Grace daughter of Anthony CLEMENS Junr & Grace 20 Jan
Mary daughter of John GREGORY & Hannah 17 Feb
Elizabeth PERKIN 4 Mar
Ralph COLE 12 Mar
Isabella Charlotta DUKE relict of Robert DUKE Esq 28 Mar
John COPP 3 Apr
John THOMAS 6 Apr
William GREENING 6 Apr
Christopher BURRIDGE 14 Apr
John MATCOTT 25 Apr
Henry TREWIN 15 May
Margaret & Grace daughters of Samuel & Elizabeth HANDFORD 10 Jul
Rachel daughter of Thomas & Frances CLARKE 18 Aug
Esther wife of John COCK 28 Aug
John son of John & Elizabeth FRIENDSHIP 1 Sep
Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth GORMAN 8 Sep
John son of James & Elizabeth GORMAN 17 Sep
Henry SQUIRE 17 Sep
Richard son of John & Catherine HELLINGS 26 Sep
John PROUT 8 Oct
Mary daughter of Henry & Joan COPP 22 Oct
Elizabeth wife of Theophilus CLARKE 20 Oct
Elizabeth ISAAC 24 Nov
Susanna wife of John FORD 14 Dec
Michael son of Michael & Mary COOKE 20 Dec
Thomas ISAAC 24 Dec

1772

John son of Anthony CLEMENS Junr & Grace 13 Jan
William ISAAC 24 Jan
Elizabeth THOMAS 12 Feb
Philip HILL 10 Mar
Dorothy NENOR 15 Mar
Joseph STEELE 9 Oct

1773

John FORD 7 Jan
William BLAKE 7 Jan
Catherine HALL 15 Jan
John HEYMAN 6 Feb
William GREGORY 4 Mar
Jane wife of James LEMON 23 Mar
Joan wife of William HANDFORD 19 Apr
Harry REED 17 May
Honor DYMOND 29 Aug
Hugh THOMAS 6 Sep
John son of John & Mary HOOPER 11 Nov
William MAY 19 Nov

1774

John REED 27 Jan
Robert BRINSMEAD 10 Mar
Elizabeth daughter of John & Priscilla LOCK 14 Mar
Thomas WOOD 26 Mar
Grace wife of Wm HACKWILL 30 Mar
Richard son of Wm & Anne BLACKMORE 18 May
Anne daughter of Robert & Jane THOMAS 10 Jun
Betty daughter of Richard & Mary BLACKMORE 4 Sep
John son of John & Mary HOOPER 9 Oct
John LOCK 11 Oct

1775

William SANDERS 9 Jan
Joseph HALLS 7 Mar
Honor MARTIN 7 Mar
Sarah TAYLOR 8 Mar
Hannah BENNET 21 Mar
Theophilius CLARKE 16 May
Dorothy wife of James ELLACOTT 14 Jul
Mr Thomas VODDEN 10 Jul
Frances BRINSMEAD 2 Sep
John son of John & Mary SQUIRE 18 Sep
Robert WITHECOMBE 8 Nov

1776

Martha wife of John GOSLAND 26 Jan
Elizabeth HONYCHURCH 18 Mar
Elizabeth TREWIN 19 Jun
Philip HOGG 29 Jul
Christopher BEERE 3 Oct
John Son of John & Susanne DUNN 5 Oct
Elizabeth wife of John NORTHCOTT 15 Nov
Mary GREENING 25 Dec

1777

Elizabeth Daughter of Wm & Jane LONG 13 Jan
Thomazine STANTON 16 Mar
John ALFORD of High Bickington 6 Apr
John DYMOND 2 May
Anthony CLEMENS 3 Jun
Mary daughter of Robert & Mary VODDEN 21 Jun
Mary THOMAS 4 Jul
Mica daughter of William & Rebecca SNELL 3 Sep
Michael COOKE 17 Sep
John ARNOLD 4 Oct
Joan CHUDLEY 15 Oct
John CLARKE 25 Dec

1778

Elizabeth ARNOLD 4 Jan
Thomas HAWKINS 11 Mar
John HELLINGS 17 Mar
John DAMARELL 10 May
Margery widow of John DAMERELL 27 May
Grace wife of Thos BARNES of Dowland 14 Jan
Thomas son of William and Sarah CLARKE 22 Oct

1779

Frances CLARKE 26 Mar
John HONYCHURCH 29 Mar
Joan WOOD 6 Aug
Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth PASMORE 26 Sep
George WALTER 5 Oct
Rebecca wife of Wm SNELL 21 Oct
Mary wife of Robt VODDEN 9 Nov
John Rolle WALTER Esq 7 Dec
Margery BENNET 8 Dec

1780

Frances wife of Lawrence VODDEN 21 Jan
Elizabeth daughter of Lawrence VODDEN & Frances his late wife 26 Jan
Robert son of Joshua & Grace COLE 27 Feb
Robert BRIGHT 2 Mar
John NORTHCOTT 11 Mar
Henry COPP 14 Apr
James BOND 14 Apr
Robert son of John and Mary HOOPER 14 Apr
Elizabeth wife of Wm DOWNING 27 Jun
Philippa daughter of Hugh and Elinor COCK 14 Aug
Jane KERSLAKE 4 Oct
Frances FOLLAND 14 Dec

1781

John NORMAN 14 Apr
Anne wife of Denys Rolle WALTER Esq 29 May
Mrs Elizabeth HOLE of Roborough 7 Jun
Mary GREGORY 27 Jun
Mary wife of Scipio LUXTON 3 Jul
Margaret wife of John SQUIRE 4 Nov

1782

Scipio LUXTON 13 Jan
Susanna COCK 12 Feb
Mary wife of John WARD of Great Torrington 19 Mar
William son of John & Mary HOOPER 20 Mar
Sarah wife of Nicholas DAMAREL 29 Mar
Samuel son of Thomas & Jane SUSSEX 4 Apr
Elizabeth WOOD 6 Apr
John CLARKE 10 Apr
Michael son of Henry & Elizabeth SQUIRE 10 Apr
John VILE 16 Jul
William BEERE 22 Aug
Thomas son of James & Elizabeth GOWMAN 25 Aug
Judith HONYCHURCH 17 Sep
Henry BEERE 20 Oct
William HANAFORD 22 Sep
Frances daughter of Francis & Grace SQUIRE 15 Nov
Anne BRIGHT 31 Dec

1783

Grace GUEST 21 Jan
Elizabeth CLIVERTON 23 Jan
William PASMORE 3 Apr
Jacob son of John and Grace DICKER 3 May
William DAMAREL 27 May
John PERKIN 6 Jun
Mrs Rebecca BURNSFORD 7 Jun
Sarah wife of William COLES 14 Jun
Thomas SUSSEX 16 Jun
Jane wife of of Robert FOLLARD of Dolton 20 Jun
George FURSE a pauper 22 Oct
Martha VODDEN 18 Nov
Grace daughter of Francis & Grace SQUIRE 22 Nov
William son of Thomas & Marge ACKLAND 19 Dec

1784

Frances daughter of John & Mary SQUIRE a pauper 13 Jan
Margaret BEERE 23 Jan
Mary wife of Theophilus PUGSLEY 8 Feb
Anne daughter of Robert & Jane FRANCIS 13 Feb
James PEARCE 9 Mar
Sarah VILE a pauper 9 Apr
Grace wife of Joseph POOLE a pauper 11 Apr
Mary wife of John HOOPER a pauper 21 Apr
Prudence MORRIS 1 Jul
Hugh COCK Clerk of the Parish 4 Jul
Gertrude WAY 27 Jul
Catherine HELLING a pauper 27 Aug
Mary wife of Martin LIVERTON a pauper 8 Nov
Richard BLACKMORE 22 Nov
John son of John & Mary HOOPER 28 Dec

1785

Elizabeth SMITH a pauper 11 Jan
Bartholomew son of Henry & Wilmot BEERE 21 Feb
William COCK a pauper 10 Mar
Jane SQUIRE 21 May
Henry BEERE 11 Jun
Mary daughter of George & Mary SUSSEX 6 Dec
Elizabeth daughter of John & Grace DICKER 25 Dec

1786

Joan HALLS 29 Jan
Wilmot BEERE 31 Jan
Elizabeth wife of Jacob WRIGHT a pauper 22 Mar
Jenny daughter of Joan WITHERIDGE 9 Apr
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary COUCH 12 Apr
Matthew son of John & Elizabeth WILSON 14 May
Nicolas DAMEREL 21 Jul
Sarah MORRIS 5 Aug
Mary widow of John CLARKE 23 Aug
James ELLACOTT a pauper 12 Oct
Mary ADAMS a pauper 19 Nov

1787

Grace widow of Mr Roger BLINSHAM 6 Feb
John DAVY a pauper 11 Feb
Catharine CLEMENS a pauper 14 Feb
Anthony son of Mary LONG 14 Feb
John COLE 21 Feb
Robert VODDEN a pauper 23 Feb
Phillipa WOOD a pauper 16 Apr
William PEARCE of High Bickington 19 Sep

1788

Thomas CARTER 17 Mar
Jane SMITH 2 Jul
Thomas son of James & Mary DOWNING paupers 21 Sep
Honor HEYMAN widow 3 Nov
Samuel WITHERIDGE a pauper 24 Nov
Lawrence WELLINGTON Esq 20 Dec
Sarah daughter of George & Grace COCK 21 Dec
Hannah wife of William ROOKE a pauper 23 Dec
Grace wife of John BRINSMEAD 28 Dec

1789

Mary daughter of John BRINSMEAD & Grace his late wife 8 Jan
Mary daughter of Mary COPP a pauper 12 Mar
William RODD 6 Apr
John PERKIN a pauper 5 May
John CORNISH a pauper 14 Oct

1790

John NORMAN 16 Feb
Theophilus ROBBINS a pauper 21 Feb
Agnes CORNISH a pauper 26 Feb
Fanny daughter of Thomas & Agnes LAKE paupers 21 Mar
George COCK pauper 21 May
Mrs Mary THORNE 18 Aug
Thomas son of John & Susannah LILLICROP 28 Nov
Rebecca daughter of Matthew & Martha COCK 28 Nov
Thomas son of Thoman & Elizabeth PERKIN 1 Dec

1791

William BLACKMORE 4 Jan
Betty daughter of Wm & Elizabeth VILE 5 Jan
Margaret COOKE 22 Jan
Nancy daughter of Thos & Mary ACKLAND paupers 30 Jan
William ROOKE a pauper 9 Mar
William DOWNING a pauper 25 Apr
Grace BRINSMEAD 23 May
Thomas DAY a pauper 5 Jun
Jacob WRIGHT a pauper 9 Jun
Phoebe daughter of Anne VODDEN a pauper 8 Jul
Esther wife of Thomas MATTHEWS 14 Aug
William son of James and Sarah FRIENDSHIP paupers 15 Aug
Fanny daughter of Thos and Agnes LAKE paupers 29 Aug
James COCK 2 Sep
Agnes wife of Thos LAKE a pauper 4 Sep
John son of George & Anne MOORE 4 Sep
Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah SNELL 8 Sep
Hannah daughter of Thos & Mary IRELAND 20 Sep
John son of Sarah TUCKER a pauper 11 Oct
Jenny daughter of Wm & Rebecca DAVY 16 Oct

1792

John LILLYCROP 21 May
John son of James & Rachel PENHORWOOD 27 May
Mary WAY a pauper 18 Jul
Jacob son of Jacob & Elizabeth WRIGHT of Beaford 18 Aug
Matthew son of Matthew & Martha COCK 28 Aug
Margaret CORNISH Nov 24
John FRIENDSHIP of Great Torrington 21 Dec

1793

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Susanna BRINSMEAD 20 Jan
Sarah HELLINGS a pauper 29 Jan
Thomazine daughter of Thos & Thomazine SMALE 27 Mar
Maria daughter of Mr George COOKE & Elizabeth his wife 6 Apr
Jane PENHORWOOD 21 May
Mary NORMAN a pauper 10 Jul
Elizabeth wife of Jacob WRIGHT of Beaford 13 Jul
John ALFORD of High Bickington 6 Sep
Elizabeth FRIENDSHIP of Great Torrington 21 Sep
Mary daughter of Jacob WRIGHT of Beaford 21 Sep
Daniel WOOD 10 Oct
Robert son of Elizabeth DOWNING a pauper 11 Oct
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary IRELAND 25 Oct
Elizabeth LAKE 29 Oct
William son of John & Catherine TANTON 12 Nov
John TURNER 18 Dec
Mary wife of Thomas IRELAND 19 Dec
Mrs Rose VODDEN 27 Dec

1794

James son of Matthew and Martha COCK 2 Feb
Thomas son of John HOOPER 28 Mar
William son of Thos IRELAND 29 Mar
Francis son of Thos & Susanna BRINSMEAD 27 Apr
Mary wife of John COUCH a pauper 21 May
Grace REED 19 Aug
Anne daughter of George & Anne MOORE paupers 21 Sep
Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary ACKLAND 5 Dec

1795	

Jane wife of Robert BRINSMEAD 13 Jan
Mary d/o Henry & Martha GEATON of Yarnscombe 30 Jan
Robert THOMAS 9 Mar
Robert PADDON 26 Mar
John son of John & Anne SMALE 25 Nov

1796

John VODDEN 12 Apr
John Mountjoy son of Susanne GREGORY 26 Apr
Joan wife of James LEMON 30 Jun
Mary daughter of Wm & Elizabeth FITZBOWDEN 20 Jul
James SKINNER 15 Oct
Daniel MAY 16 Nov
Joan COPP 2 Dec
Samuel HANDFORD 11 Dec

1797

Margaret daughter of George & Mary SUSSEX 4 Jan
Martha daughter of Henry & Martha GEATON of Yarnscombe 15 Jan
George son of George & Mary SUSSEX18 Jan
Susanna WOOD 22 Jan
Daniel TANTON 31 Jan
Susanna daughter of Matthew & Martha COCK 10 Feb
Grace wife of Hugh STANBERRY of Weare Gifford 26 Feb
Winifred widow of John TURNER 30 Apr
Denys ROLLE Esq 1 Jul
John CLEVERTON 29 Jul
Nicholas son of Wm & Elizabeth FITZBOWDEN 14 Aug
Jenny daughter of Wm & Prudence TURNER 16 Aug
Mary wife of Robert NORMAN 22 Aug
Robert son of William & Margery VODDEN 30 Aug
Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah SNELL 9 Oct
Mary wife of Richard BUDD of Beaford 12 Oct
Thomas son of Joshua & Mary COLE 12 Dec
Anne PERKIN 19 Dec
Mary daughter of John & Sarah MADGE 20 Dec
William HACKWELL 29 Dec

1798

Mary DAY 7 Jan
Hannah GREGORY 23 Jul
Nancy daughter of John & Susanna BLACK 11 Sep
Susanna daughter of Richard & Mary BLACKMORE 18 Dec
Sarah daughter of Mr George COOKE & Elizabeth his wife 27 Dec

1799

Thomas JEWELL 11 Jan
Elizabeth PERKIN 21 Jan
Mary CLARKE 9 Feb
Mary BEERE 20 Feb
Richard THOMAS 9 Apr
William LAKE 25 Apr
Mary LILLYCROP 5 Jun
Frances wife of Bartholomew BAILEY 9 Aug
Mrs Mary BLINSHAM 31 Oct
Elizabeth JOSLING 20 Dec
James SMALE 22 Dec

1800

Mr William SNELL 7 Feb
Thomas PERKIN 11 Apr
William THORN 18 May
James GOWMAN 18 May
James LEMON 27 Jul
Elianor COCK 21 Aug
Elizabeth widow of Thos PERKIN 22 Aug
Elizabeth wife of Wm FITZBOWDEN 26 Sep
Martha daughter of Matthew & Martha COCK 26 Sep
William son of Wm FITZBOWDEN & Elizabeth his wife deceas'd 27 Nov
John NORTHCOTT 8 Dec
Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth PERKIN 12 Dec

1801

Margaret daughter of James and Jane MOORE 18 Mar
Thomas GOULD 25 Apr
Margaret COPP 25 Apr
William JEWELL 17 May
Anthony son of Hugh & Frances JUDD 18 May
Elizabeth wife of Robert NORMAN 15 Jun
William TANTON 29 Jun
Matthew Taylor son of John & Elizth WILSON 30 Aug
Mary COCK 6 Oct
Richard BROWN 15 Oct
John POLKINGHOME 2 Dec
Samuel WOOD 13 Dec
Charles son of Charles & Mary LONG(?) 27 Dec
Anne widow of Richard THOMAS 27 Dec

1802

Joseph QUICK 3 Jan
Elizabeth NORMAN 10 Mar
Richard son of Humphrey & Grace WILLIAMS 18 Apr
John son of William and Sarah PINCOMBE of Beaford 9 Jul
Elizabeth widow of James GOWMAN 6 Aug
Francis Squire son of Grace CRIBBETT 12 Aug

1803

Robert SQUIRE 2 Jan
Jenny daughter of Wm & Mary TURNER 6 Mar
Robert son of Thos & Susanna BRINSMEAD 1 May
Rebecca daughter of Francis & Susanna SNELL 31 May
Sarah NORTHCOTT 31 May
Grace wife of John JUDD 19 Jun
Grace wife of Francis SQUIRE 23 Jun
William POPE 7 Dec
Mary POW(?) 11 Dec
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BRINSMEAD 29 Dec

1804

Frances daughter of William & Margaret SQUIRE 8 Feb 
William QUICK 10 Feb
Ann RUDD(?) 8 Mar
Dorothy daughter of Wm & Mary HANCOCK 11 Mar
Anne daughter of John & Susanna BLAKE 14 Mar
Ann (a base child) daughter of Grace COLE 24 Mar
Betty daughter of Mr George COOKE & Elizabeth his wife 13 Apr
Jane daughter of James TANTON of Beaford & Mary his wife 24 Sep
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth FOLLAND 28 Oct
Mary daughter of John & Dianh BENNET18 Dec

1805

Mary COCK 13 Feb
William son of John & Elizabeth CLARKE 11 Mar
Grace daughter of John & Grace STABLEDON 21 Mar
John son of John & Mary BRINSMEAD16 Apr
Joan NORMAN 4 May
John WINSON 22 Jul
William COLES 31 Aug
Elizabeth daughter of John & Joanna PASSMORE 3 Nov
Grace daughter of John & Sarah SQUIRE 12 Nov
Thomas LAKE 3 Dec

1806

John son of Thomas & Rebecca TANTON 24 Jan
Anthony CLEMENS the Clerk of the Parish 11 May
William son of Wm & Elizth POLKINGHOME 27 Jul
Thomas MATTHEWS 6 Aug
Robert BRINSMEAD 7 Aug

1807

Henry son of Thomas & Mary BRINSMEAD 8 Feb
John BEERE Mar 6
Anne daughter of Wm & Frances NEWMAN Mar 15
Richard NORMAN 10 Apr
Alice wife of Wm MULES 30 Apr
Jane TREWIN 12 May
Susanna wife of John KIVELL 30 Sep
John NORMAN 2 Oct
George MITCHEL 11 Oct
Thomas FARLEY 4 Nov
Grace daughter of  John & Sarah SQUIRE 4 Nov
William CLARKE 21 Nov
Henry SPICER 29 Nov
Mary NORTHCOTT 8 Dec

1808

Elizabeth wife of William NYLEE(?) 17 Jan
Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth JEWELL 31 Jan
Grace CLEMENS 20 Mar
Henry TENNDROW(?) 28 Mar
John HACKWILL 9 Aug
Rachel wife of  James PENHORWOOD 17 Aug
Elizabeth wife of Abraham STEERE 26 Aug
Samuel LAKE 26 Sep
John BOLT 26 Oct
Fanny daughter of Robert & Elizth HOOKWAY 11 Nov
Mary BLACKMORE 27 Nov
Richard son of  James & Mary TANTON 29 Nov

1809

Jane THOMAS 21 Feb
Thomas son of  Thos & Elizabeth PERRIMAN 17 Mar
Robert HOOKWAY 24 Mar
Sarah CLARKE 21 Apr
John son of John & Grace STABLETON 25 May
Thomasine BLAKE 12 Jul
Anne TAYLOR 6 Aug
Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah FOLLAND 8 Oct
Roger PASSMORE 10 Oct
Simon FOLLAND 8 Nov
Richard son of John HACKWILL deceased & Mary his wife Dec 3
Jane SUSSEX 27 Dec

1810

Francis SQUIRE 11 Jan
Henry son of Henry and Anne PASSMORE 24 Jan
Mary daughter of  John & Anne GRIFFITHS 1 Feb
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Rebecca TANTON 10 Mar
Sally (a base child) daughter of  Mary ISAAC 15 Apr
Jane(?) wife John HELLINGS 11 May
John PEARCE 27 May
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth FOLLAND 27 May
William LEWIS, 15 Jun
Sarah COCK 26 Jul
Thomas VODDEN 2 Sep
Esther ACKLAND 18 Oct
John KIVELL 22 Oct
James (a base child) son of Sarah COCK 15 Nov
Grace daughter of Anthony & Hannah JUDD 18 Nov
Michael SNELL 29 Nov
William BLACKMORE 30 Dec

1811

Thomas CLARKE 27 Mar
William LUXTON 5 May
Mary BLACKMORE 2 Jul
John POPE 11 Jul
William NORMAN 1 Oct
Elizabeth PASSMORE 1 Oct
Catharine ALFORD 4 Dec
William MATTHEWS 29 Dec

1812

Mary VODDEN wife of Mr. Lawrence VODDEN 26 Feb
Martha PARR wife of John PARR 24 Mar
Fanny daughter of James & Mary TANTON 15 Oct

Home