USGenWeb Elections Committee

The USGenWeb Election Committee is an Official Committee of the USGenWeb Project.
It is not affiliated with any other election, voting or campaign project or committee.

US Flag Bar

USGenWeb National Election - July 2004
Advisory Board Positions

Nominee Page


Nomination Period

Nominations are now closed

Voting Period

1 - 31 July 2004

Last Update:  June 18,  2004


  • National Coordinator

  • One Year Term Ending 8/31/05
     
  • Tombstone Project Representative

  • Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06
     
  • NORTHEAST-NORTH CENTRAL REGION

  • Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin

    NENC County Coordinator Representative
    Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06
     

  • NORTHWEST PLAINS REGION

  • Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming

    NWPL County Coordinator Representative
    Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06
     

  • SOUTHEAST MID-ATLANTIC REGION

  • Alabama, Delaware, D.C., Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

    SEMA State Coordinator Representative
    One Year Replacement Term Ending 8/31/05

    SEMA County Coordinator Representative
    Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06
     

  • SOUTHWEST SOUTH-CENTRAL REGION

  • Arizona, Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah

    SWSC State Coordinator Representative
    Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

    SWSC County Coordinator Representative
    Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06
     


    Back to National Elections 2004
    EC Home

    This web site and all contents are Copyright 2006
    USGenWeb Election Committee


    National Coordinator
    One Year Term Ending 8/31/05
    NOMINEE
    Date Nomination
    Received
    Qualifying Position(s)
    Acknowledg-
    ment 
    Sent to Nominator
    Nominee Contacted
    by the EC
    Date
    Accepted-
    Declined
    Nomination
    Eligibility
    Verified
    Charles Barnum June 1, 2004 Lincoln Co, NM June 1, 2004 June 1, 2004 Accept
    June 1, 2004
    June 2, 2004
    CANDIDATE
    Bettie Wood June 1, 2004 Bosque Co, TX June 1, 2004 June 1, 2004 No Response
    Name Withdrawn
    June 4, 2004
    -
    Darilee Bednar June 1, 2004 Skagit Co, WA June 1, 2004 June 1, 2004 Declined
    June 3, 2004
    -
    Fred Smoot June 1, 2004 Union Co, TN June 1, 2004 June 1, 2004 Declined
    June 1, 2004
    -
    Derek Nichols June 1, 2004 Tunica Co, MS June 1, 2004 June 1, 2004 Accept
    June 3, 2004
    June 4, 2004
    CANDIDATE
    June 6, 2004
    Withdrawn
    Angie Rayfield June 2, 2004 NCGenWeb June 2, 2004 June 2, 2004 Declined
    June 3, 2004
    -
    Roger Swafford June 2, 2004 TXGenWeb June 2, 2004 June 2, 2004 Declined
    June 3, 2004
    -
    Larry Flesher June 2, 2004 MOGenWeb Juen 2, 2004 June 2, 2004 Declined
    June 2, 2004
    -
    Ron Eason June 2, 2004 Heard Co, GAGenWeb June 2, 2004 June 2, 2004 Declined
    June 2, 2004
    -
    Shari Handley June 2, 2004 MDGenWeb June 2, 2004 June 2, 2004 Accept
    June 2, 2004
    June 4, 2004
    CANDIDATE
    Phyllis Rippee June 3, 2004 Wright Co, MOGenWeb June 3, 2004 June 3, 2004 Declined
    June 4, 2004
    Declined 2nd nomination
    June 5, 2004
    -
    Tom Ward June 4, 2004 KSGenWeb June 4, 2004 June 4, 2004 Declined
    June 6, 2004
    -
    Jan Cortez June 4, 2004 MIGenWeb June 4, 2004 June 4, 2004 Declined
    June 4, 2004
    -
    Don Kelly June 7, 2004
    &
    June 8, 2004
    Washington CO, ORGenWeb June 7, 2004 June 7, 2004 Accept
    June 7, 2004
    June 8, 2004
    CANDIDATE
    Karen Mitchell June 8, 2004 Huerfano and Pueblo counties, CO; Taos County, NM June 9, 2004 June 9, 2004 Accept
    June 10, 2004
    June 11, 2004
    CANDIDATE
    Richard White June 9, 2004 ALGenWeb June 9, 2004 June 9, 2004 Accept
    June 10, 2004
    June 11, 2004
    CANDIDATE
    Nathan Zipfel June 10, 2004 SC PAGenWeb June 11, 2004 June 11, 2004 Declined
    June 12, 2004
    -
    Joe Zsedeny June 12, 2004 NDGenWeb June 13, 2004 June 13, 2004 Declined
    June 13, 2004
    -
    Back to Nominations Index Page

    Back to National Elections 2004

    EC Home




    Tombstone Project Representative
    Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06
    NOMINEE
    Date
    Nomination
    Received
    Qualifying Position(s)
    Acknowledg-
    ment Sent
    to Nominator
    Nominee Contacted
    by the EC
    Date
    Accepted-
    Declined
    Nomination
    Eligibility
    Verified
    Lola Withrow June 1, 2004 OK Tombstone Project June 1, 2004 June 1, 2004 Declined
    June 2, 2004
    -
    Jan Cortez June 2, 2004 MI Tombstone Project June 3, 2004 June 3, 2004 Declined
    June 4, 2004
    -
    Kathi Jones-Hudson June 2, 2004 MD Tombstone Project June 3, 2004 June 3, 2004 Accept
    June 3, 2004
    June 4, 2004
    Candidate
    Back to Nominations Index Page

    Back to National Elections 2004

    EC Home

    EC Home

    This web site and all contents are Copyright 2006
    USGenWeb Election Committee