USGenWeb Elections Committee
The USGenWeb Election Committee is an Official Committee of the USGenWeb Project.
                It is not affiliated with any other election, voting or campaign project or committee.

US Flag Bar

National Election - 2004

Final Results

Last Update August 28, 2004



National Coordinator
One Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Total Votes 480

The EC declares Shari Handley Winner

Candidate
Votes Received
Charles Barnum  29      06.042%
Shari Handley 245     51.042%
Don Kelly 84      17.500%
Karen Mitchell 72      15.000%
Richard White 50      10.416%

-
Tombstone Project Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

Unopposed

The EC declares Kathi Jones-Hudson winner

Candidate
Votes Received
Kathi Jones-Hudson 13

-
Northeast/North Central (NENC) County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

Total votes:                    137

The EC declares a Run-Off Election between candidates 
Scott Burrow and Jan Cortez.

Candidate
Votes Received
Scott Burow 48      35.037%
Jan Cortez 51      37.226%
Sandra Newman Sanchez 38      27.737%

 
Run-Off Results
Northeast/North Central (NENC) County Coordinator Representative

Total Votes:  125

The EC declares Jan Cortez Winner

Scott Burrow 62 - 49.600%
Jan Cortez 63 - 50.400%

-
Northwest Plains (NWPL) County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

Total votes:            85

The EC declares Darilee Bednar Winner

Candidate
Votes Received
Alice Allen 38      44.706%
Darilee Bednar 47      55.294%

 
Southeast/Mid-Atlantic (SEMA) State Coordinator Representative
One year Replacement Term Ending 8/31/05

Total votes:            15

The EC declares Angie Rayfield Winner

Candidate
Votes Received
Sherri Hall  7       46.667%
Angie Rayfield  8       53.333%

--
Southeast/Mid-Atlantic (SEMA) County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

Total votes:            193

The EC declares a Run-Off Election between candidates 
Linda Blum-Barton and Fred Smoot

Candidate
Votes Received
Linda Blum-Barton 65      33.679%
Katy Hestand 24      12.435%
Elva Morgan 13      06.736%
Fred Smoot  62      32.124%
Sharon Tabor 29      15.026%

 
Run-Off Results
Southeast/Mid-Atlantic (SEMA) County Coordinator Representative

Total Votes:  183

The EC declares Linda Blum-Barton Winner

Linda Blum-Barton 115 - 62.842%
Fred Smoot 68 - 37.158%

-
Southwest/South Central (SWSC) State Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

Unopposed

The EC declares Larry Flesher Winner.

Candidate
Votes Received
Larry Flesher 10

-

Southwest/South Central (SWSC) County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/06

Total votes:  137

The EC declares a Run-Off Election between candidates 
David Morgan and Phyllis Rippee.

Candidate
Votes Received
David Morgan 53      38.686%
Phyllis Rippee 45      32.847%
Mike St. Clair 39      28.467%

 
Southwest/South Central (SWSC) County Coordinator Representative

Total Votes:  126

The EC declares David Morgan Winner

David Morgan 64 - 50.794%
Phyllis Rippee 62 - 49.206%

Return to Election 2004 Index

EC Home

This web site and all contents are Copyright 2006
USGenWeb Election Committee