Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1890 City Directory, Fall River, MA
Surnames A-B  C   D   E-G  H-J  K-L  M-N  O-Q  R-S  T-Z

Go to Surnames in this section in 1889  1891

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address
1890 Tierney Austin Osborn house 12 Orswell
1890 Tierney Bridget widow house 60 County
1890 Tierney Frank operative boards 81 Bank
1890 Tierney Henry weaver house Haffard near Covel
1890 Tierney James card grinder house 22 Cory
1890 Tierney James weaver house 7 Plain rear
1890 Tierney James F. weaver house 81 Bank
1890 Tierney John boilermaker house 25 William
1890 Tierney John laborer house 105 Laurel
1890 Tierney John F. boilermaker house 3 Grant
1890 Tierney John F. machinist; Granite house 57 Varley
1890 Tierney Joseph boilermaker house 31 Union
1890 Tierney Martin Merchants house 55 Davis
1890 Tierney Mary widow house 8 Pond
1890 Tierney Michael painter boards 387 South Main
1890 Tierney Michael M. Regan & Tierney; liquors; 160 Annawan house 8 Pond
1890 Tierney Richard W. clerk; 71 South Main boards 3 Grant
1890 Tobin Daniel hostler house 40 Eighth
1890 Tobin David weaver boards 156 Bedford
1890 Tobin Edward watchman; Laurel Lake house 12 Grange rear
1890 Tobin John laborer house 10 Ford
1890 Tobin John T. laborer house 193 Pine
1890 Tobin Mary A.; Mrs.   house 74 Tecumseh
1890 Tobin Mary E. clerk; 103 South Main boards 74 Middle
1890 Tobin Patrick   house 72 Third
1890 Tobin Richard watchman; Durfee No. 3 boards 10 Ford
1890 Tobin Robert laborer house 19 Fifth
1890 Tobin Thomas Globe yarn mills house 429 South Main
1890 Tobin Walter Stafford boards 26 Quarry
1890 Tobin William A. Academy of Music Orchestra leader; music dealer; 35 and 36 Borden block house 9 Wade
1890 Tobin Wm. A. Academy of Music Orchestra; leader; 36 Borden block    
1890 Toomey Cornelius laborer boards 146 Bedford
1890 Toomey David laborer boards 146 Bedford
1890 Toomey Dennis laborer boards 38 Davis rear
1890 Toomey Jeremiah J. spinner boards 24 Chace mills block
1890 Toomey John carder boards 1 Branch
1890 Toomey John laborer house 38 Davis rear
1890 Toomey John American print works house 6 Tremont rear
1890 Toomey John spinner boards 24 Chace mills block
1890 Toomey Kennedy mule spinner boards 24 Chace mills block
1890 Toomey Margaret widow house 1 Branch
1890 Toomey Margaret widow house 3 Wade
1890 Toomey Mary widow house 38 Davis rear
1890 Toomey Michael laborer house 17 Division
1890 Toomey Patrick      
1890 Toomey Peter laborer boards 146 Bedford
1890 Toomey Peter spinner house 24 Chace mills block
1890 Toomey Peter Jr. spinner boards 61 Tecumseh
1890 Tynan Anastasia widow house 18 Hope
1890 Tynan James laborer house 11 Grant
1890 Tynan John salesman boards 18 Hope
1890 Tynan Michael laborer boards 18 Hope
1890 Tynan Timothy Durfee house 6 Raymond
1890 Waldron Eleazer Robeson house 219 Second
1890 Waldron Eliza widow of John    
1890 Waldron Harriet widow of Thomas house 8 Morton
1890 Waldron James loomfixer house 10 Quarry
1890 Waldron John laborer house 2 Fountain rear
1890 Waldron Michael laborer house 3 Doctor's Hill
1890 Waldron Michael Mechanics' house 31 Lindsey
1890 Waldron Patrick operative house 17 Langley
1890 Waldron Patrick operative boards 8 Morton
1890 Waldron Sarah K. widow boards 208 Second
1890 Waldron Stephen Franklin engineer house 72 Seventh
1890 Wall George Winsor Line; engineer house 11 William
1890 Wall James spinner house 76 Spring
1890 Wall John laborer house 7 Washington rear
1890 Wall John laborer boards 29 Plain rear
1890 Wall John Jr. mule spinner boards 7 Washington rear
1890 Wall Margaret M.; Miss dry goods; 347 Pleasant boards 12 Thomas
1890 Wall Mary widow house 4 Orange
1890 Wall Patrick loom fixer house 32 Lindsey
1890 Wall Patrick weaver boards 7 Washington rear
1890 Wallace Alexander Stafford boards 260 Bedford
1890 Wallace Catharine widow house 85 Bedford
1890 Wallace Christopher A. hostler; 200 South Main boards 200 South Main
1890 Wallace George F. laborer boards 17 Green
1890 Wallace Harry carpenter boards 32 Centre
1890 Wallace James laborer house 5 Linden
1890 Wallace James H. blacksmith house 57 Central
1890 Wallace John painter house 260 Bedford
1890 Wallace John T. teamster boards 17 Green
1890 Wallace Martin H. carpet weaver house 67 Buffinton
1890 Wallace Richard D.   house 17 Green
1890 Wallace Sarah widow house 71 Maple
1890 Wallace Thomas Crescent boards 85 Bedford
1890 Wallace William laborer house 33 Eagle
1890 Walsh Benjamin print works house 17 Park
1890 Walsh Eddie Wampanoag  boards 10 Barnes
1890 Walsh Edward spinner boards 6 Eleventh
1890 Walsh Frank photo-printer; 5 South Main boards 73 Rodman
1890 Walsh George laborer house 24 Horton
1890 Walsh George Laurel Lake mills; loomfixer    
1890 Walsh Henry laborer boards 10 Barnes
1890 Walsh James boarding house; 21 Spring    
1890 Walsh James carpenter house 326 Pleasant
1890 Walsh James Durfee house 10 Barnes
1890 Walsh James loomfixer house 66 Flint
1890 Walsh James spinner house 9 Hall
1890 Walsh James variety store; 234 Eight Rod way house 234 Eight Rod way
1890 Walsh James A. photo-printer; 5 South Main   73 Rodman
1890 Walsh Joanna; Mrs. grocer; 248 Bedford house 248 Bedford
1890 Walsh John bricklayer boards 19 Robeson
1890 Walsh John carpenter boards 326 Pleasant
1890 Walsh John clerk; 14 South Main boards 21 Spring
1890 Walsh John loomfixer house 13 Orchard
1890 Walsh John weaver house 359 Pleasant
1890 Walsh John B. engineer house 17 Grant
1890 Walsh John H. weaver boards 49 Fifth
1890 Walsh John J. painter house 248 Bedford
1890 Walsh Joseph hairdrersser; 23 Spring boards 21 Spring
1890 Walsh Luke Granite boards 19 Robeson
1890 Walsh Margaret widow house 73 Rodman
1890 Walsh Martin laborer house 12 Tuttle
1890 Walsh Martin Jr. weaver boards 12 Tuttle
1890 Walsh Mary widow house 42 Mason
1890 Walsh Mary widow boards 58 Ferry
1890 Walsh Michael weaver house 42 Mason
1890 Walsh Michael E. fireman; Granite house 19 Robeson
1890 Walsh Michael H. shoemaker; 148 Bedford house 33 Plain
1890 Walsh Richard      
1890 Walsh Thomas driver; 97 South Main boards 21 Spring
1890 Walsh Thomas weaver house 26 Alden
1890 Walsh Thomas F. teamster; 251 Pleasant boards 35 County
1890 Walsh Thomas I. weaver house 2 Alden
1890 Walsh Thomas P. carpenter boards 326 Pleasant
1890 Walsh William clerk; 38 Pleasant house 38 Pleasant
1890 Walsh William H. machinist house 28 Buffinton
1890 Walsh William T. printer boards 83 Columbia
1890 Ward Bridget; Miss   boards 39 Morgan
1890 Ward Brodget widow house 48 Hamlet
1890 Ward Bridget widow house 50 Third
1890 Ward Edward card grinder boards 26 Cory
1890 Ward Edward Fall River & Providence Steamboat Co.'s wharf; clerk house 59 Canal
1890 Ward Emma widow house 4 Tecumseh
1890 Ward Francis weaver house 30 Kilburn
1890 Ward Isaac      
1890 Ward Jacob hatter boards 595 South Main rear
1890 Ward James spinner house 76 Spring
1890 Ward James     of 60 Osborn
1890 Ward John card grinder boards 195 Pine
1890 Ward John spinner boards 98 Pleasant
1890 Ward John     of 50 Third
1890 Ward John F. steamer "Providence"; purser   187 No. Main
1890 Ward Julia widow house 58 Canal
1890 Ward Miles laborer house 195 Pine
1890 Ward Patrick laborer house 195 Pine
1890 Ward Robert weaver boards 30 Kilburn
1890 Ward Terry scrubber house 5 Burns
1890 Ward Timothy   house 5 Burns
1890 Ward William loom fixer house 11 Tower
1890 Ward William weaver house 3 State avenue
1890 Welch Alice widow of George house 22 Orange
1890 Welch Ann widow house 19 John
1890 Welch Ann widow house 1 King Philip
1890 Welch Anthony laborer house 21 Plain rear
1890 Welch Bartholomew King Philip boards 84 East Main
1890 Welch Bernard Central station; police house 65 Davis
1890 Welch Bridget widow of Martin house 7 Plain
1890 Welch Catharine widow of John house 57 Davis
1890 Welch Christopher spinner boards 98 Pleasant
1890 Welch David print works boards 5 Davis rear
1890 Welch Elizabeth widow house 122 Division
1890 Welch Ellis spinner house 71 Division
1890 Welch Henry print works house 24 Wilcox avenue
1890 Welch James driver; 61 Bedford house 27 Healey
1890 Welch James laborer house 12 Union
1890 Welch James operative boards 1 Warren
1890 Welch James teamster house 63 Davis rear
1890 Welch James W. clerk; 94 North Main boards 17 Ninth
1890 Welch John print works boards 5 Davis rear
1890 Welch John card grinder boards 168 Bedford
1890 Welch John card stripper boards 24 Slade
1890 Welch John laborer boards 11 Shove mills block
1890 Welch John laborer house 9 Quequechan
1890 Welch John laborer house 21 Washington
1890 Welch John laborer house 27 Green
1890 Welch John laborer house 73 East North Main
1890 Welch John loom fixer house 12 Wade
1890 Welch John spinner boards 4 King Philip
1890 Welch John weaver house 38 Plain
1890 Welch John winder house 231 Bedford
1890 Welch John T. teamster boards 27 Healey
1890 Welch John W. operative boards 122 Division
1890 Welch Margaret; Mrs.   house 9 Tower
1890 Welch Martin laborer house 12 Tuttle
1890 Welch Mary widow house 5 Davis rear
1890 Welch Mary widow house 3 Langley
1890 Welch Mary widow house 43 Davis
1890 Welch Mary widow house 3 Orange rear
1890 Welch Mary widow house 37 Davis
1890 Welch Michael engineer; 64 Osborn house 282 South Main
1890 Welch Michael laborer boards 8 York
1890 Welch Michael laborer house 17 Healey
1890 Welch Michael laborer house 11 Crawford
1890 Welch Michael loom fixer house 8 Terry
1890 Welch Michael sheomaker house 26 Spring
1890 Welch Michael weaver boards 1 Winslow
1890 Welch Michael     of 11Shove mills block
1890 Welch Michael Jr. laborer boards 11 Crawford
1890 Welch Michael H. shoemaker house 111 Bedford
1890 Welch Nancy widow house 55 Broadway
1890 Welch Owen laborer house 45 Ferry
1890 Welch Owen Jr. brakeman house 36 Fountain
1890 Welch Patrick carpenter boards 8 Terry
1890 Welch Patrick laborer house 123 Divison
1890 Welch Patrick operative house 36 Plain
1890 Welch Patrick spinner house 10 Sixth
1890 Welch Patrick spinner house 63 East Main
1890 Welch Patrick weaver boards 1 Alden
1890 Welch Patrick weaver boards 70 Bank
1890 Welch Patrick weaver boards 1 Winslow
1890 Welch Patrick weaver house 94 Flint
1890 Welch Patrick   house 48 Tremont
1890 Welch Patrick J. brakeman house 44 Ferry
1890 Welch Peter O.C. Freight depot; laborer boards 1 Warren
1890 Welch Richard Pocasset boards 93 Bedford
1890 Welch Thomas bricklayer house 9 Quequechan rear
1890 Welch Thomas card grinder house 460 North Main
1890 Welch Thomas clerk; 111 South Main boards 12 Thomas
1890 Welch Thomas hackman house 67 Davis
1890 Welch Thomas laborer house 11 Shove mills block
1890 Welch Thomas   boards 8 Ford
1890 Welch Thomas operative house 60 Snell
1890 Welch Thomas operative boards 73 East North Main
1890 Welch Thomas operative boards 55 Broadway
1890 Welch Thomas spinner boards 10 Thomas
1890 Welch Thomas Tecumseh house 13 Melville rear
1890 Welch Thomas weaver house 81 East Main
1890 Welch William mule spinner house 17 Ninth
1890 Whalen Arthur     removed to Taunton 
1890 Whalen Charles painter house 13 Cherry St. 
1890 Whalen Hannah widow house 35 Fifth St. 
1890 Whalen James coachman at John S. Brayton's house 48 Hanover St. 
1890 Whalen James laborer house 68 Ferry St. 
1890 Whalen James shoemaker house 68 Buffinton St. 
1890 Whalen James spinner boards 16 Tecumseh St. 
1890 Whalen James E.   boards 35 Fifth St. 
1890 Whalen Jerome gas fitter boards rear 132 South Main St. 
1890 Whalen John laborer house 38 Broadway 
1890 Whalen John F. clerk; 69 Fourth boards 35 Fifth St. 
1890 Whalen Laurence E. operative boards 50 Columbia St. 
1890 Whalen Lawrence operative boards 13 Seventh St. 
1890 Whalen Margaret widow house 50 Columbia St. 
1890 Whalen Martin boatman boards 11 Ferry St. 
1890 Whalen Martin laborer house 22 Branch St. 
1890 Whalen Mary widow boards 40 Tucker St. 
1890 Whalen Matthew Merchants house rear 16 Orange St. 
1890 Whalen Michael operative boards 5 Wade St. 
1890 Whalen Michael operative boards 38 Broadway 
1890 Whalen Michael   house rear 132 South Main St. 
1890 Whalen Patrick laborer house rear 71 Spring St. 
1890 Whalen Patrick yardman; Mechanics' Wharf house Highland Ave. near Stewart St. 
1890 Whalen Patrick H. Slade boards 50 Columbia St. 
1890 Whalen Richard laborer boards 14 Summer St. 
1890 Whalen Thomas weaver house 5 Wade St. 
1890 Whalen William laborer house 16 Tecumseh St. 
1890 Whalen William Jr. operative boards 16 Tecumseh St. 
1890 Whalen William H. clerk; 44 Second St. house 6 1/2 Stewart St. 
1890 Whalon Andrew blacksmith; 547 South Main St. house 543 So. Main St. 
1890 Whalon Lucy A. widow of Reuben D. boards 48 Cherry St. 
1890 Whalon Walter F. blacksmith; 547 South Main St. boards 547 So. Main St. 
1890 Whalon William B. clerk; 10 South Main St. boards 78 Second St. 
1890 Whelan Henry J. baggage master; O.C.R.R. house 16 Almy St.
1890 Woods Mary; Miss   house 66 Tecumseh
1890 Woods Patrick laborer house 50 Ferry