Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1890 City Directory, Fall River, MA
Surnames A-B  C  D   E-G  H-J  K-L  M-N  O-Q  R-S  T-Z

Go to Surnames in this section in 1889  1891

[This section is complete, with death dates and "removed to" added from the original directories. If you have an Irish family that is not listed here and you believe that they should be, please let us know and we will recheck the directory.]

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address

1890

Cafferty

Patrick

operative

boards

9 Quequechan

1890

Cahill

James

machinist

house

6 Diman

1890

Cahill

John

provisions; 400 North Main

house

385 North Main

1890

Cahill

Martin

nail cutter

house

36 Washington rear

1890

Cahill

Michael

grocer; 18 Hope

boards

14 Grant

1890

Cahill

Patrick

blacksmith; 12 Davol

house

12 Wade

1890

Cahill

Patrick

laborer

house

19 Brady

1890

Cahill

Peter

packer

boards

14 Grant

1890

Cahill

Thomas

 

house

14 Grant

1890

Cahill

Thomas

 

house

8 Westgate

1890

Cahoon

Belle; Miss

nurse; Fall River Hospital

boards

Fall River Hospital

1890

Cahoon

Charles T.

carpenter

house

4 Downing

1890

Cahoon

Elisha S.

carpenter; Laurel Lake mills

house

102 Eight Rod way

1890

Cahoon

Ella F.

widow of James F.

house

17 Barnaby

1890

Cahoon

Etta; Miss

clerk; 94 North Main

boards

17 Barnaby

1890

Cahoon

Robert C.

clerk

boards

17 Barnaby

1890

Cain

Charles

dry goods; State av. near South Main

house

State av. near South Main

1890

Cain

Ellen

widow of John

house

12 Quarry

1890

Cain

John

section boss

house

21 Grant

1890

Cain

Thomas

Flint

house

80 Flint

1890

Callaghan

Denis

grocer; 53 Morgan

house

43 Fifth

1890

Callahan

Catharine A.; Miss

Cambridge-street primary teacher

boards

197 Rodman

1890

Callahan

Daniel

 

house

197 Rodman

1890

Callahan

James

 

boards

5 Baylies avenue

1890

Callahan

James

Barnard

boards

1 Alden

1890

Callahan

John

laborer

house

69 Fifth

1890

Callahan

John

laborer

house

197 Rodman

1890

Callahan

John

laborer

boards

16 Doctor's Hill

1890

Callahan

John

Slade

house

59 Montaup; room 70

1890

Callahan

Margaret

widow

house

16 Doctor's Hill

1890

Callahan

Mary

widow

house

64 Quequechan

1890

Callahan

Mary; Miss

 

boards

64 Quequechan 

1890

Callahan

Patrick

weaver

boards

69 Fifth

1890

Callahan

Patrick; Callahan & Daley; carpenter

174 South Main

house

86 Third

1890

Callahan

Patrick; John Daley

Callahan & Daley; carpenters builders & hardware dealers;174 South Main

 

 

1890

Callahan

T.R.

Fall River Business College; principal; 33 and 34 Borden block

 

 

1890

Callahan

Timothy

King Philip

house

14 Kilburn

1890

Callahan

Timothy R.

Fall River Business College; principal; 33 & 34 Borden block

boards

46 Second

1890

Callahan

William

hostler; 143 Second

boards

54 John

1890

Callery

James

King Philip

boards

61 Dwelley

1890

Callery

John

blacksmith

house

21 Grant

1890

Callery

John

weaver

boards

61 Tecumseh

1890

Callery

Luke

card stripper

house

61 Tecumseh

1890

Callery

Mary

widow

house

3 Tower

1890

Callery

Michael

 

house

92 Montaup

1890

Callery

Patrick

laborer

house

61 Dwelley

1890

Callery

Patrick

weaver

boards

51 Tecumseh

1890

Callery

Thomas

King Philip

house

98 Montaup

1890

Callery

Winnifred; Mrs.

 

house

6 West Charles

1890

Campbell

Alphonse

groceries and provisions; 443 North Main and 3 Stewart

house

5 Stewart

1890

Campbell

Ann

widow of John

house

33 Plain rear

1890

Campbell

Bridget

widow of John

house

13 Columbia

1890

Campbell

B.; William E. Fennelly

B. Campbell & Fennelly; liquors; wholesale and retail; 38 and 40 Columbia

 

 

1890

Campbell

Catharine

widow

 

died Sept. 7 1889

1890

Campbell

Catharine; Miss

 

boards

79 Orange

1890

Campbell

Charles F.

baker; 106 Pleasant

house

29 Linden

1890

Campbell

Charles R.

106 Pleasant

boards

29 Linden

1890

Campbell

Ellen Miss; Miss Mary Campbell

 

boards

87 Tecumseh

1890

Campbell

Elliott B.

driver; 122 Second

house

15 Rock

1890

Campbell

Felix

provisions; 91 Tecumseh

house

87 Tecumseh

1890

Campbell

Flora B.; Miss

Linden-street school; principal

boards

57 Rock

1890

Campbell

Francois

hatter

boards

6 Crawford

1890

Campbell

Frank B.

clerk; 7 Granite block

boards

29 Linden

1890

Campbell

James

restaurant; 16 Pocasset and 26 Pleasant

boards

26 Pleasant

1890

Campbell

James

weaver

house

34 Canal

1890

Campbell

John

billiards; 404 South Main

house

19 Charles

1890

Campbell

John

brakeman

house

9 Tuttle

1890

Campbell

John

carpenter

house

330 Pleasant

1890

Campbell

John

clerk; 91 Tecumseh

boards

85 Tecumseh

1890

Campbell

John

clerk; 446 North Main

house

440 North Main

1890

Campbell

John

spinner

boards

168 Bedford

1890

Campbell

John

spinner

boards

146 Bedford

1890

Campbell

John

card grinder

house

76 Hartwell

1890

Campbell

John

 

 

of 40 Columbia; died March 2 1889

1890

Campbell

John

painter

boards

135 Bedford

1890

Campbell

John

sculptor

boards

Narragansett Hotel

1890

Campbell

John H.

72 Fourth

boards

103 Third

1890

Campbell

John T.

Post Office; clerk

house

36 Spring

1890

Campbell

Letitia

widow

house

38 John

1890

Campbell

Malcolm

carpenter

house

162 North Main

1890

Campbell

Mary

widow

house

31 Grant

1890

Campbell

Nellie A.; Miss

operative

boards

10 Washington

1890

Campbell

Patrick

weaver

house

7 Mulberry

1890

Campbell

Patrick

operative

house

89 Tecumseh

1890

Campbell

Phelps B.

 

house

4 Maple

1890

Campbell

Philip M.

clerk; 443 North Main

boards

445 North Main

1890

Campbell

Pierre

clerk; 11 Tuttle

house

6 Crawford

1890

Campbell

Samuel

baker

house

31 Annawan

1890

Campbell

Sarah

dry goods; 85 Tecumseh

boards

87 Tecumseh

1890

Campbell

Sylva

carder

boards

6 Crawford

1890

Campbell

Sylvester

insurance agent; 17 Borden block

 

22 Tecumseh

1890

Campbell

Thomas

laborer

boards

168 Redford

1890

Campbell

Thomas

weaver

house

52 Alden

1890

Campbell

Thomas J.

clerk

house

11 William

1890

Campbell

Walter B.

clerk; 39 North Main

boards

4 Maple

1890

Campbell

William

weaver

house

7 Mulberry

1890

Campbell

William

weaver

house

5 Palmer

1890

Cannon

James

mule spinner

boards

140 Bedford

1890

Cannon

James H.

 

 

removed to Providence R.I.

1890

Cannon

Peter J.

book agent

house

46 Plain

1890

Canny

John E.

clerk; O.C. depot

boards

11 Wade

1890

Canny

Kate L.; Miss

principal; Danforth-st. school

boards

11 Wade

1890

Canny

Mary

widow

house

11 Wade

1890

Canny

Thomas

electrical engineer; steamer "Providence"

boards

11 Wade

1890

Carey

Alice E.; Miss

tailoress

boards

98 South Main

1890

Carey

Andrew

weaver

boards

rear 9 Davis

1890

Carey

Augustus

clerk; 7 Third

boards

7 Keene

1890

Carey

Bartholomew J.

laborer

house

18 Green

1890

Carey

Charles A.

clerk; 74 South Main

boards

12 Coral

1890

Carey

Charles P.

tailor

house

111 1/2 South Main

1890

Carey

Daniel

hairdresser

house

rear 7 Washington

1890

Carey

Daniel

weaver

house

rear 9 Davis

1890

Carey

Daniel F.

blacksmith; 16 Eleventh

house

7 Washington

1890

Carey

Dennis

laborer

house

rear 2 Fountain

1890

Carey

Edward

laborer

boards

56 Montaup; room 26

1890

Carey

Edward P.

blacksmith; 16 Eleventh

boards

101 Bedford

1890

Carey

Ellen

widow

boards

63 Slade mills block

1890

Carey

James

laborer

house

53 Montaup; room 12

1890

Carey

James F.

baker; 50 North Main

boards

18 Green

1890

Carey

Jeremiah

clerk; 57 Central

boards

18 Green

1890

Carey

Jeremiah

laborer

house

12 Coral

1890

Carey

Jeremiah

weaver

house

32 Fifth

1890

Carey

Job S.

groceries; 7 Third

house

7 Keene

1890

Carey

John

cutter; 98 South Main

house

173 South Main

1890

Carey

John

laborer

house

56 Montaup; room 26

1890

Carey

John

second hand

boards

rear 2 Fountain

1890

Carey

Kate; Mrs.

dressmaker; 111 1/2 South Main

house

111 1/2 South Main

1890

Carey

Mary

widow

house

24 Fifth

1890

Carey

Michael

laborer

house

6 Westgate

1890

Carey

Michael

laborer

house

63 Slade mills block; room 5

1890

Carey

Michael

operative

boards

24 Fifth

1890

Carey

Peter

tailor; 98 South Main

house

98 South Main

1890

Carey

Stephen

Merchants

house

rear 9 Davis

1890

Carey

Timothy

laborer

house

rear 7 Washington

1890

Carlin

Kate; Miss

bookkeeper; 48 So. Main

boards

28 Annawan

1890

Carmody

Bridget

widow

boards

66 Fifth

1890

Carmody

James M.

clerk; 37 Pleasant

 

 

1890

Carney

Edward

carder

boards

12 Charles

1890

Carr

Andrew

farmer

house

Wilson road near the pond

1890

Carr

Ann

widow of Joseph U.

house

40 Fourth

1890

Carr

Catharine; Mrs.

 

house

7 George

1890

Carr

Charles

painter

house

8 York

1890

Carr

Charles H.

cotton broker; 7 Bedford

house

31 Maple

1890

Carr

David

Mechanics mill; fireman

house

1 Hanover

1890

Carr

Edward

operative

house

11 East Globe

1890

Carr

Edward

operative

house

3 Westgate

1890

Carr

Ferdinand

mason

house

20 Coral

1890

Carr

George

operative

house

9 End

1890

Carr

Henry

Richard Borden Manufacturing Co.; overseer

house

99 Eight Rod way

1890

Carr

James

hostler

boards

146 Bedford

1890

Carr

James

laborer

house

28 Borden

1890

Carr

John

fish dealer

house

177 South Main

1890

Carr

John B.

Am. Linen Co.; engineer

house

76 William

1890

Carr

John E.

lather

boards

7 Spring

1890

Carr

John E.

mason

boards

156 South Main

1890

Carr

Josie M.; Miss

dressmaker

boards

22 Durfee

1890

Carr

Kate; Miss

clerk; 76 Pleasant

boards

28 Borden

1890

Carr

Mary G.; Miss

Chace school; teacher

boards

177 So. Main

1890

Carr

Michael T.

porter; Pocasset block

boards

76 William

1890

Carr

Miss Nellie; Miss Mary J. Carr

 

house

92 Fountain

1890

Carr

Patrick

laborer

house

92 Fountain

1890

Carr

Peter

Durfee mills; cotton weigher

boards

98 Pleasant

1890

Carr

Robert L.

Carr & Durfee; inspector; 22 Durfee

 

 

1890

Carr

Thomas

Border City mills

house

181 Pine

1890

Carr

William

 

house

84 Rock

1890

Carr

William

 

 

of 38 French; removed to New York

1890

Carragher

Henry N.

bookkeeper

boards

30 Spring

1890

Carragher

Hugh; Mrs.

 

house

30 Spring

1890

Carraher

James T.

Carraher & Manchester; 233 No. Main

boards

5 Baylies av.

1890

Carraher

James T.; H.L. Manchester

Carraher & Manchseter; hay grain etc.; 233 North Main

 

 

1890

Carraher

Lizzie; Mrs.

housekeeper; 14 Linden

 

 

1890

Carraher

Michael

laborer

house

33 West Slade

1890

Carraher

Patrick; Mrs.

 

house

68 East Main

1890

Carrolan

Thomas

fruit etc.; 45 Central

house

45 Central

1890

Carrolan

Thomas Jr.

boarding house; 59 Bedford

 

 

1890

Carroll

Ann

widow

house

24 Eagle

1890

Carroll

Annie L.; Miss

Cambridge-street primary school; teacher

boards

27 Third

1890

Carroll

Bridget; Miss

 

house

94 Quequechan

1890

Carroll

Bridget

widow

house

88 East Main

1890

Carroll

Bridget

widow

house

29 Weetamoe mills block

1890

Carroll

Eliza; Miss

 

boards

43 Fifth

1890

Carroll

Elzear

 

 

removed to St. Flévis Quebec

1890

Carroll

Francis

King Philip

boards

88 East Main

1890

Carroll

George

King Philip

boards

25 Charles

1890

Carroll

Irene

laborer

house

9 Bourne mills block

1890

Carroll

James

weaver

boards

23 Morton

1890

Carroll

James

weaver

boards

24 Eagle

1890

Carroll

James H.

Granite

boards

101 Eighth

1890

Carroll

James W.

weaver

boards

309 North Main

1890

Carroll

John

Bourne

boards

9 Bourne mills block

1890

Carroll

John

Granite

boards

10 Linden

1890

Carroll

John

King Philip

boards

229 Pleasant

1890

Carroll

John

King Philip

boards

88 East Main

1890

Carroll

John

photographer

house

76 East Main

1890

Carroll

John

 

house

87 Eighth

1890

Carroll

John Jr.

Granite

boards

87 Eighth

1890

Carroll

John H.

laborer

boards

105 Columbia

1890

Carroll

John H.

tea dealer; 142 1/2 Bedford

boards

8 Pearl

1890

Carroll

Joseph

laborer

boards

25 Charles

1890

Carroll

Joseph A.

cigarmaker; 16 Court square

boards

10 Linden

1890

Carroll

Joseph A.

J.H. Estes & Bros.;

boards

7 Aetna

1890

Carroll

Laurent

Bourne

boards

9 Bourne mills block

1890

Carroll

Leon

Bourne

boards

9 Bourne mills block

1890

Carroll

Malachi

weaver

house

594 Pleasant

1890

Carroll

Michael

teamster

house

23 Morton

1890

Carroll

Michael

Border City Manufacturing Co.; overseer

 

309 N. Main

1890

Carroll

Michael

weaver

house

46 Harrison

1890

Carroll

Michael F.

Shove

boards

559 South Main

1890

Carroll

Patrick

chainmaker

house

9 North Court

1890

Carroll

Patrick

laborer

house

94 Quequechan

1890

Carroll

Patrick

weaver

house

20 Slade

1890

Carroll

Peter

milk dealer

house

10 Linden

1890

Carroll

Peter F.

mason

house

24 Davis

1890

Carroll

Richard

Granite

boards

87 Eighth

1890

Carroll

Richard

operative

boards

19 Bank

1890

Carroll

Robert

gardener

house

7 Aetna

1890

Carroll

Thomas

operative

house

8 Westgate

1890

Carroll

Thomas

King Philip

boards

88 East Main

1890

Carroll

Thomas J.

laborer

house

287 North Main

1890

Carroll

Uranie

teamster

house

6 Bourne mills block

1890

Carroll

William

groceries; 142 1/2 Bedford

house

27 Third

1890

Carroll

William

weaver

house

52 Weetamoe mills block

1890

Carroll

William P.

Hook and Ladder 1; ladderman; Pocasset street

rooms

Pocasset street

1890

Cashman

Edward

card grinder

house

288 Bedford

1890

Cashman

John

laborer

house

8 Alden

1890

Cashman

John W.

Wampanoag

boards

8 Alden

1890

Cashman

Patrick

Wampanoag

boards

8 Alden

1890

Casey

Alexander

furniture; 79 Pleasant

house

67 Hartwell

1890

Casey

Alice

widow

house

14 Brady

1890

Casey

Catharine

widow of Patrick

house

14 Hill

1890

Casey

Daniel

boilermaker

boards

28 Broadway

1890

Casey

James W.

clerk; 126 Bedford

boards

5 Plain

1890

Casey

Jeremiah

Slade mill; overseer

house

26 Centre

1890

Casey

John

groceries and provisions; 126 Bedford

house

12 Hillside avenue

1890

Casey

John

laborer

house

44 Central

1890

Casey

Martin

Crescent mills; second hand

house

14 Orange

1890

Casey

Mary

widow

house

9 Linden

1890

Casey

Mary

widow

house

5 Fountain

1890

Casey

Maurice

card grinder

house

82 Bay

1890

Casey

Michael

laborer

house

71 Spring rear

1890

Casey

Michael

laborer

house

20 Brady

1890

Casey

Michael

operative

house

3 Orange rear

1890

Casey

Michael J.

spinner

boards

14 Hill

1890

Casey

Patrick

spinner

house

18 Quarry

1890

Casey

Patrick F.

clerk; 35 Columbia

house

38 Columbia

1890

Casey

Timothy

laborer

house

55 Central rear

1890

Casey

Timothy

spinner

boards

14 Hill

1890

Casey

William H.

clerk; 3 Bedford

boards

59 Mulberry

1890

Cassidy

Edward

bricklayer

house

169 Pine

1890

Cassidy

Michael P.; Rev.

Church of the Sacred Heart; asst. pastor

house

14 Linden

1890

Cassidy

Patrick

laborer

house

13 Palmer

1890

Cassidy

Samuel

weaver

house

464 North Main

1890

Cavanaugh

Andrew

weaver

house

7 Langley

1890

Cavanaugh

Barney

laborer

house

14 Summer

1890

Cavanaugh

James

laborer

house

1 Washington

1890

Cavanaugh

James

stone mason

house

72 Spring

1890

Cavanaugh

James E.

second hand

house

27 John

1890

Cavanaugh

John

grinder

house

82 Third

1890

Cavanaugh

John

grinder

house

20 Plain

1890

Cavanaugh

John

spinner

house

32 Grant

1890

Cavanaugh

Joseph H.

weaver

boards

15 Chapin

1890

Cavanaugh

Margaret

widow

house

72 Spring

1890

Cavanaugh

Martin

hostler

house

124 Third

1890

Cavanaugh

Michael

 

house

36 Orange

1890

Cavanaugh

Patrick

spinner

house

15 Chapin

1890

Cavanaugh

Peter

laborer

boards

14 Summer

1890

Cawley

Agnes

widow

house

106 Montaup

1890

Christmas

Ellen

widow of Charles

house

4 Hunter

1890

Christmas

Frank B.

Dillon & Christmas; publisher; 1 & 2 Pocasset block

boards

23 Cottage

1890

Christmas

Jane

widow of Thomas J.

house

23 Cottage

1890

Clancy

Beesey

widow of John

house

226 Eight Rod Way

1890

Clancy

Jeremiah

weaver

boards

98 Annawan

1890

Clancy

John

weaver

house

10 Tecumseh

1890

Clancy

Michael

laborer

house

25 Ferry

1890

Clancy

Patrick

laborer

house

9 Davis rear

1890

Clancy

Thomas

laborer

house

98 Annawan

1890

Clancy

Thomas

laborer

boards

9 Davis rear

1890

Clancy

Thomas

operative

boards

98 Annawan

1890

Clancy

Thomas M.

laborer

boards

25 Ferry

1890

Clark

Alexander

laborer

house

96 Fourth

1890

Clark

Alfred

Central station; policeman

house

46 Osborn

1890

Clark

Barnabas

ice dealer; 641 North Main

house

645 North Main

1890

Clark

Bridget

widow

house

106 Third

1890

Clark

Bridget

widow

house

324 No. Main rear

1890

Clark

Carrie A.; Miss

Pleasant-street school; teacher

boards

2 W. Locust

1890

Clark

Cornelius

 

house

96 Fourth

1890

Clark

Cornelius

F.R. Bleachery

house

12 Hamlet

1890

Clark

Eliza C.; Mrs.

 

house

28 North Main

1890

Clark

Frank B.

clerk; 22 Eleventh

boards

160 Bedford

1890

Clark

Frank H.

clerk; 17 Bedford

house

96 Pine

1890

Clark

George

calker

boards

88 Davol

1890

Clark

George B.

 

 

 

1890

Clark

Henry A.

tailor; 58 South Main

house

32 Middle

1890

Clark

Hugh

Sagamore Manufacturing Co.; engineer; grocer; 26 Brightman

house

26 Brightman

1890

Clark

James

Montaup

house

16 East Main

1890

Clark

James

spinner

house

52 Orange

1890

Clark

James

weaver

boards

40 Tecumseh

1890

Clark

Jane

widow of Archibald

house

40 Harrison

1890

Clark

John

carder

house

40 Tecumseh

1890

Clark

John

fireman

house

48 Hope

1890

Clark

John

laborer

house

73 Hartwell

1890

Clark

John

operative

boards

4 Westgate

1890

Clark

John

watchman; 71 So. Main

house

46 Osborn

1890

Clark

John Jr.

weaver

boards

40 Tecumseh

1890

Clark

John A.

stable; rear 418 N. Main

rooms

650 N. Main

1890

Clark

John C.

 

boards

32 Middle

1890

Clark

John H.

teamster

house

16 Snell

1890

Clark

Joseph

painter

boards

76 Rodman

1890

Clark

Joseph; Mrs.

 

house

99 Belmont

1890

Clark

Mary A.

widow

 

died Sept 1 1889

1890

Clark

Mary J.; Miss

 

house

76 Rodman

1890

Clark

Michael

card grinder

house

7 Hall

1890

Clark

Michael

O.C. Steamboat Co.; delivery clerk

house

39 Washington

1890

Clark

Otis

teamster

house

67 Eighth

1890

Clark

Patrick

weaver

boards

194 Pleasant

1890

Clark

Patrick

weaver

boards

40 Tecumseh

1890

Clark

Peter

mason

house

7 Covel

1890

Clark

Philip

farmer

house

6 Lawton

1890

Clark

Rhoda

 

 

 

1890

Clark

Richard

Old Colony Manufacturing Co.; agent

boards

Narragansett Hotel

1890

Clark

Robert

laborer

boards

260 Bedford

1890

Clark

Samuel P.

teamster; Tecumseh

house

31 Hartwell

1890

Clark

Susan A.

widow of Henry

house

16 Snell

1890

Clark

Thomas

bleachery

boards

6 Lawton

1890

Clark

Thomas

operative

house

13 Morton

1890

Clark

Thomas

cloth room Sagamore; overseer

 

13 No. Court

1890

Clark

Thomas

spinner

house

260 Bedford

1890

Clark

Wadsworth

 

 

 

1890

Clark

William

 

 

removed to Lowell

1890

Clark

William

laborer

house

23 Morton

1890

Clark

William

coal and wood; Pleasant corner Ninth

house

156 Pleasant

1890

Clark

William E.

car driver

boards

187 North Main

1890

Clark

William L.

loomfixer

boards

116 Locust

1890

Clarke

Annie M.; Miss

Davenport school; teacher

boards

124 Second

1890

Clarke

Miss Ellen; Miss Anna

 

house

148 South Main

1890

Clarke

James

J. & J.S.B. Clarke; 40 Fifth

house

38 Fifth

1890

Clarke

John

 

boards

148 South Main

1890

Clarke

John S.B.

J. & J.S.B. Clarke; 40 Fifth

 

38 Fifth

1890

Clarke

Thomas

 

house

69 Shove

1890

Clarke

Thomas W.

 

house

124 Second

1890

Clarkin

Hugh

 

house

80 Tower

1890

Clarkin

James

engineer

house

89 Mulberry

1890

Cleary

Felix

weaver

house

19 Plain rear

1890

Cleary

Henry

 

house

119 Third

1890

Cleary

James

laborer

house

48 Hope

1890

Cleary

Martin

fireman; Durfee No. 2

house

119 Locust

1890

Cleary

Mary

widow

house

21 Grant

1890

Cleary

Mary

widow

house

5 Brady

1890

Cleary

Michael

plumber; 13 Borden

house

119 Third

1890

Clemmey

Elizabeth

widow

house

25 Morton

1890

Clemmey

Louis

weaver

boards

25 Morton

1890

Clemmey

Richard

operative

house

7 Baylies av.

1890

Clemmey

Thomas

weaver

house

5 Leonard

1890

Clifford

Daniel

spinner

boards

258 Bedford

1890

Clifford

John

clerk; 203 Bedford

boards

258 Bedford

1890

Clifford

John

laborer

boards

6 Eleventh

1890

Clifford

John

laborer

house

115 Annawan

1890

Clifford

John

carder

boards

156 Bedford

1890

Clifford

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

258 Bedford

1890

Clifford

Patrick

laborer

house

156 Bedford

1890

Clifford

William

 

boards

156 Bedford

1890

Clinton

Elizabeth; Mrs.

laundress; City Hospital

boards

City Hospital

1890

Clinton

Jane; Mrs.

 

house

65 South Main

1890

Clinton

John J.

laborer

boards

26 Spring

1890

Clinton

John T.

teamster

house

1 Unity

1890

Clinton

Joseph

spinner

boards

98 Pleasant

1890

Clinton

Joseph T.

harnessmaker

boards

65 South Main

1890

Clinton

Luke

weaver

boards

116 Bedford

1890

Clough

Edgar M.

sergeant police; station 2

house

231 No. Main

1890

Clough

G. Hartwell

meat market; 219 Bedford

house

28 Franklin

1890

Clough

Samuel

 

house

76 Fourth

1890

Clunan

James

operative

house

Slade Mills av. near Dwelley

1890

Clunan

John

spinner

house

4 Crawford

1890

Clunan

Patrick

laborer

house

39 John

1890

Cluny

Almy

widow of Joseph H.

house

18 Friendship

1890

Cluny

William B.

carpenter

house

18 Friendship

1890

Coan

Patrick

teamster

house

23 Shaw

1890

Coane

John

fireman; Flint

house

26 Alden

1890

Cobery

Thomas

night watchman; Durfee mills No. 2

house

9 Ford

1890

Cobery

Thomas jr.

Durfee mills

boards

9 Ford

1890

Cockran

John

Stafford

boards

12 Quarry

1890

Cockran

Mary

widow

house

12 Quarry

1890

Cockran

Thomas

Stafford

boards

12 Quarry

1890

Cockran

William

Stafford

boards

12 Quarry

1890

Cody

Bridget

widow

boards

62 Dwelley

1890

Cody

James

carpenter

house

10 Vestal

1890

Cody

Patrick

carpenter

 

died Sept. 27 1889

1890

Cody

Patrick

spinner

boards

168 Bedford

1890

Cody

Patrick H.

carpenter

boards

10 Vestal

1890

Cody

Patrick J.

grocer; 223 Eight Rod way

house

221 Eight Rod way

1890

Coe

Richard

spinner

house

7 Orchard

1890

Coffey

Bridget

widow of James

house

19 Fifth

1890

Coffey

Daniel

cigarmaker; 12 Granite block

boards

54 Fifth

1890

Coffey

Dennis

clerk

boards

170 Rodman

1890

Coffey

Ellen

widow

house

54 Fifth

1890

Coffey

Ellen

widow

house

11 Orange rear

1890

Coffey

George F.

telegraph operator

boards

19 Fifth

1890

Coffey

James

Laurel Lake mills; fireman

 

 

1890

Coffey

Jeremiah

operative

boards

11 Orange rear

1890

Coffey

Jeremiah

weaver

boards

170 Rodman

1890

Coffey

John

boat hand

boards

104 Pocasset

1890

Coffey

John

laborer

boards

54 Fifth

1890

Coffey

John

laborer

boards

170 Rodman

1890

Coffey

Margaret

widow

house

2 Canal

1890

Coffey

Martin

teamster

boards

2 Canal

1890

Coffey

Michael

laborer

house

170 Rodman

1890

Coffey

Michael Jr.

groceries and provisions; 174 Rodman

 

174 Rodman

1890

Coffey

Michael T.

cigar manufacturer; 12 Granite block

 

87 Eighth

1890

Coffey

Patrick

 

 

removed to Providence RI

1890

Coffey

Sarah; Miss

 

house

37 Almond

1890

Colbert

Bridget; Mrs.

 

house

567 South Main

1890

Colbert

Edward

 

house

70 William

1890

Colbert

John

operative

house

70 William

1890

Colbert

Mary

widow

boards

53 Montaup; room 13

1890

Colbert

Patrick

laborer

house

57 Montaup; room 21

1890

Colbert

Robert

machinist

boards

70 William

1890

Colbert

William

weaver

boards

70 William

1890

Colligan

Dominick

Seaconnet

boards

88 Alden

1890

Colligan

James

Seaconnet

boards

88 Alden

1890

Colligan

Peter

engineer

house

88 Alden

1890

Colligan

Peter jr.

Barnaby

boards

88 Alden

1890

Colligan

Patrick

laborer

house

12 Pearl

1890

Colligan

Patrick jr.

boatman

house

20 Green

1890

Colligan

Thomas

boatman

boards

12 Pearl

1890

Colligan

Thomas

weaver

house

58 Tecumseh

1890

Colligan

William

weaver

boards

12 Pearl

1890

Collins

Andrew J.

King Philip mills; overseer

 

47 Kilburn

1890

Collins

Arthur W.

Burrell & Collins; bookseller and stationer; 7 South Main

house

18 Ridge

1890

Collins

Arthur W.; Robert C.B. Burrell

Burrell & Collins; booksellers and stationers; 7 South Main

 

 

1890

Collins

Beulah V.

Lindsey-street school; teacher

boards

9 Taylor

1890

Collins

Catharine

widow

house

102 William

1890

Collins

Catharine; Miss

weaver

house

14 Davis rear

1890

Collins

Charles E.

engineer; foot of Shaw street

house

15 Hall

1890

Collins

Charles R.

weaver

boards

71 Brightman

1890

Collins

Edgar

clerk; 103 South Main

boards

13 Columbia

1890

Collins

Edward

weaver

boards

9 Oregon

1890

Collins

Ellen; Miss

 

boards

21 Ninth

1890

Collins

Hannah

widow

house

34 Broadway

1890

Collins

Henry

printer

house

71 Brightman

1890

Collins

Henry

Shove

house

567 South Main

1890

Collins

Henry A.

clerk

boards

74 Middle

1890

Collins

James

weaver

boards

467 South Main

1890

Collins

John

blacksmith

boards

34 Broadway

1890

Collins

John

bleachery; fireman

house

off Jefferson street

1890

Collins

John

weaver

house

467 South Main

1890

Collins

John A.

American Linen Co.; superintendent

house

5 Cottage

1890

Collins

John B.

insurance agent; 47 Bedford

 

 

1890

Collins

John H.

weaver

house

51 Lindsey

1890

Collins

John J.

grocer; 417 South Main

house

95 Broadway

1890

Collins

John J.

weaver

boards

9 Oregon

1890

Collins

John Jr.

A.J. Davis & Bros.'

boards

off Jefferson street

1890

Collins

John P.

pilot

house

626 North Main

1890

Collins

Justin

weaver

boards

34 Broadway

1890

Collins

Margaret

widow

house

9 Oregon

1890

Collins

Mark A.

weigher and sampler of cotton; Annawan corner Water

boards

19 Bank

1890

Collins

Mary

widow

house

38 Plain

1890

Collins

Mary W.

widow

house

18 Ridge

1890

Collins

Michael

laborer

boards

3 Fountain

1890

Collins

Michael

laborer

house

11 End

1890

Collins

Michael

laborer

house

48 Plain

1890

Collins

Michael

mason

house

12 Union

1890

Collins

Peleg J.

blacksmith; 49 Stafford road

boards

24 Warren

1890

Collins

Robert T.D.

bookkeeper; 12 Pleasant

boards

47 Durfee

1890

Collins

Sarah

widow of Albert C.

house

11 Elm

1890

Collins

Susan P.; Miss

Brown school; teacher

boards

21 Elm

1890

Collins

Sylvia A.; Mrs.

 

house

21 Elm

1890

Collins

Thomas

clerk; 417 South Main

 

at North Tiverton

1890

Collins

Thomas

laborer

boards

38 Plain

1890

Collins

Thomas

laborer

house

Central near railroad

1890

Collins

Thomas

Merchants

house

172 Pine

1890

Collins

Thomas E.L.

engineer

house

13 Van Buren

1890

Collins

William

laborer

boards

1 Winslow

1890

Collins

William

laborer

house

16 Summer

1890

Collins

William

laborer

house

339 South Main rear

1890

Collins

William Jr.

laborer

boards

339 South Main rear

1890

Collins

William H.

student (Boston)

boards

5 Cottage

1890

Collis

Frank B.

supt. of Catholic cemeteries; Section A; Granite block

house

21 Brownell

1890

Comerford

Margaret; Mrs.

 

house

49 Snell

1890

Comerford

William

baker

house

50 East Main

1890

Commiskey

Thomas

boat hand

house

28 Columbia

1890

Condon

John

 

boards

30 Pleasant

1890

Condon

John

laborer

boards

63 Durfee

1890

Condon

Morris

engineer; 86 Davol

boards

Hope corner Mulberry

1890

Condon

Peter

loom fixer

house

30 Lindsey

1890

Condon

Thomas

Borden

boards

33 Union

1890

Condon

William

laborer

house

20 Morton

1890

Conery

Martin

laborer

house

89 Spring

1890

Conlan

John

second hand

house

20 Morton

1890

Conlan

Patrick

operative

boards

20 Morton

1890

Conley

Patrick

laborer

house

44 Seabury

1890

Conlin

Patrick

 

house

21 Rodman

1890

Conlin

Thomas

weaver

house

3 Alden

1890

Conlin

William

laborer

boards

160 North Main

1890

Conlon

Charles

bleachery; fireman

house

Tucker near Laurel

1890

Conlon

Elmer H.

machinist

boards

18 John

1890

Conlon

James

laborer

house

450 South Main

1890

Conlon

John

spinner

house

452 N. Main

1890

Conlon

John F.

wheelwright; 52 Stafford road

boards

450 S. Main

1890

Conlon

Michael Andrew

stonecutter

house

18 John

1890

Conlon

Patrick

bleachery

boards

Tucker near Laurel

1890

Conlon

Peter

weaver

house

23 John

1890

Connafey

James

laborer

house

12 Sixth

1890

Connell

Alice; Miss

 

house

3 Brady

1890

Connell

Annie; Miss

Osborn-street primary; teacher

boards

29 Beacon

1890

Connell

Arthur I.

student

boards

22 Sprague

1890

Connell

Bernard

mason

house

10 Covel

1890

Connell

Charles W.

physician; 226 South Main

boards

22 Sprague

1890

Connell

Clara J.; Miss

teacher

boards

22 Sprague

1890

Connell

Edward

hatter

boards

76 Rodman

1890

Connell

Isabel L.; Miss

Bowen-street primary; teacher

boards

24 Beacon

1890

Connell

James

American Printing Co.; clerk

boards

29 Beacon

1890

Connell

James

plumber

boards

10 Covel

1890

Connell

James

weaver

boards

9 Washington

1890

Connell

John

Old Colony Steamboat Co.; ticket agent

house

25 Whipple

1890

Connell

John

laborer

boards

3 Brady

1890

Connell

Mabel; Miss

Slade grammar; teacher

boards

22 Sprague

1890

Connell

Mary

widow

house

76 Rodman

1890

Connell

Mary S.; Miss

Training school; senior

boards

24 Beacon

1890

Connell

Peter

 

house

24 Beacon

1890

Connell

Sarah J.; Miss

office superintendent of public schools; clerk

boards

22 Sprague

1890

Connell

Thomas

bootmaker; 19 Bedford

house

37 Pine

1890

Connell

William

Conanicut mills; carpenter

house

29 Beacon

1890

Connell

William

public schools; superintendent; office U.S. Govt. building

house

22 Sprague

1890

Connell

William C.

provisions

house

125 Eight Rod way

1890

Connell

William H.

Shove mills

house

99 Broadway

1890

Connell

William R.

groceries; 13 Fourth

boards

24 Beacon

1890

Connelly

Ann

widow

house

15 Union

1890

Connelly

Bridget

widow

house

107 Davol

1890

Connelly

Catharine

widow

boards

27 Washington

1890

Connelly

James

 

house

rear 47 Alden

1890

Connelly

James

bottler

boards

11 Foster

1890

Connelly

James H.

operative

boards

147 Bedford

1890

Connelly

Jane

widow of Patrick

house

11 Foster

1890

Connelly

John

fireman

boards

147 Bedford

1890

Connelly

John

laborer

house

11 Washington

1890

Connelly

John

Slade

house

56 Montaup

1890

Connelly

John

stone mason

boards

32 Fountain

1890

Connelly

John

Wampanoag

boards

1 Alden

1890

Connelly

John A.

salesman

house

89 Pine

1890

Connelly

John S.

laborer

house

90 Bank

1890

Connelly

Lawrence

weaver

boards

4 Westgate

1890

Connelly

Louisa F.

widow

house

74 Middle

1890

Connelly

Maggie; Miss

 

boards

77 Second

1890

Connelly

Margaret

widow

house

3 Laurel Lake block; room 2

1890

Connelly

Mary

widow

house

77 Second

1890

Connelly

Michael

boots and shoes; 102 Pleasant

 

56 Tecumseh

1890

Connelly

Michael

laborer

house

32 Lindsey

1890

Connelly

Michael

spinner

house

128 Underwood; near Stewart

1890

Connelly

Michael H.

clerk; 119 South Main

boards

90 Bank

1890

Connelly

Patrick

bleachery

house

40 Tucker

1890

Connelly

Patrick

laborer

house

32 Lindsey

1890

Connelly

Patrick J.

Weavers' Protective Association;secretary;117 South Main

house

20 Slade

1890

Connelly

Peter

laborer

house

24 Buffinton

1890

Connelly

Thomas

clerk; 130 South Main

house

56 Spring

1890

Connelly

Thomas

spinner

boards

128 Underwood

1890

Connelly

Thomas

stonecutter

house

115 Division

1890

Connelly

Thomas

weaver

boards

24 Snell

1890

Connelly

Thomas B.

plumber

boards

24 Buffinton

1890

Connelly

Thomas Jr.

teamster

boards

115 Division

1890

Connelly

Timothy

laborer

house

147 Bedford

1890

Connelly

Timothy J.

laborer

house

5 North Court

1890

Connelly

William

weaver

boards

344 North Main

1890

Connerton

Daniel D.P.

clerk

boards

8 Birch

1890

Connerton

James

spinner

boards

8 Birch

1890

Connerton

Joseph

machinist; Barnard

house

36 Harrison

1890

Connerton

Michael

 

house

8 Birch

1890

Connerton

Michael K.

King Philip

house

89 Broadway

1890

Connerton

William J.

mule spinner

boards

8 Birch

1890

Connerty

John

laborer

house

31 Lindsey rear

1890

Connole

James

 

boards

32 Hope

1890

Connole

John

clerk

 

14 Pocasset

1890

Connole

John

laborer

house

18 Van Buren

1890

Connole

John

moulder

house

78 Columbia

1890

Connole

Patrick

laborer

house

134 Bedford

1890

Connole

Patrick H.

 

boards

18 Van Buren

1890

Connolly

David

spinner

house

22 Troy

1890

Connolly

Francis

at bleachery

house

48 Grinnell

1890

Connolly

John J.

shoemaker

house

8 West King Philip

1890

Connolly

Margaret

widow

house

496 South Main

1890

Connolly

Paul

musician

boards

496 South Main

1890

Connolly

William

laborer

house

360 Pleasant rear

1890

Connor

Allen F.

wine clerk; 12 North Main

rooms

10 Bank

1890

Connor

Charles H.

clerk; 149 Bedford

boards

18 Covel

1890

Connor

James

laborer

house

1 Washington

1890

Connor

James

laborer

house

31 East Main

1890

Connor

James Jr.

Laurel Lake

boards

31 East Main

1890

Connor

John

carder

house

41 Annawan

1890

Connor

John

mariner

house

North Main north of Steep Brook

1890

Connor

Laforest W.

salesman; 127 South Main

house

121 Third

1890

Connor

Patrick

weaver

boards

31 East Main

1890

Connor

Rose

widow

house

18 Covel

1890

Connor

Thomas J.

grocer; 10 Morton

house

10 Morton

1890

Connors

___

widow

house

37 Hamlet

1890

Connors

Andrew J.

Connors Bros.; 40 Lindsey

boards

276 N. Main

1890

Connors

Ann

widow

house

97 Bay

1890

Connors

Bridget

widow

boards

15 Fourth

1890

Connors

Bryan

laborer

house

7 Wade

1890

Connors

Catharine

widow of Owen

house

100 Pine

1890

Connors

Daniel

Am. Printing Co.; engineer

 

276 North Main

1890

Connors

Daniel

laborer

house

7 Wade

1890

Connors

Daniel F.

clerk; 1 Granite block

boards

276 North Main

1890

Connors

Dennis

 

house

36 Fifth

1890

Connors

Elizabeth

widow

house

12 Union

1890

Connors

James

laborer

boards

2 Howard

1890

Connors

James

laborer

house

83 Fourth

1890

Connors

James

laborer

boards

100 Pine

1890

Connors

James

weaver

house

12 North Court

1890

Connors

James Jr.

nailer

boards

83 Fourth

1890

Connors

Jeremiah

operative

boards

83 Fourth

1890

Connors

Jeremiah F.

telegraph operator

boards

100 Pine

1890

Connors

John

laborer

house

5 Davis rear

1890

Connors

John

operative

house

117 Davol

1890

Connors

John

operative

house

15 Fourth

1890

Connors

John

weaver

house

395 1/2 North Main

1890

Connors

John

spinner

boards

444 North Main

1890

Connors

John

spinner

boards

41 Lindsey

1890

Connors

John

weaver

house

36 Stewart

1890

Connors

John E.

moulder

house

23 Union

1890

Connors

John H.

Connors Bros.; 40 Lindsey

house

22 Cory

1890

Connors

Lawrence

operative

house

2 Brady

1890

Connors

Mrs. Mary

 

house

61 Maple

1890

Connors

Mary

widow

house

76 Central

1890

Connors

Michael

 

house

41 Lindsey

1890

Connors

Michael

laborer

house

15 George

1890

Connors

Michael

spinner

house

11 Westgate

1890

Connors

Patrick

laborer

house

2 Howard

1890

Connors

Patrick

teamster

boards

76 Central

1890

Connors

Patrick

laborer

house

76 Central

1890

Connors

Patrick

policeman; station 3

house

18 Quequechan

1890

Connors

Patrick

spinner

boards

444 North Main

1890

Connors

Patrick

laborer

house

rear 65 Mulberry

1890

Connors

Patrick

card grinder

house

12 Morton

1890

Connors

Patrick

 

 

of 24 Fifth; died Feb 6 1889

1890

Connors

Patrick

spinner

boards

83 Fourth

1890

Connors

Patrick

laborer

house

32 Mulberry

1890

Connors

Patrick

operative

boards

2 Howard

1890

Connors

Patrick

weaver

house

20 Slade

1890

Connors

Sarah

widow

house

444 North Main

1890

Connors

Susan; Mrs.

variety store; 186 County

house

186 County

1890

Connors

Thomas

laborer

boards

35 Lindsey

1890

Connors

Thomas

operative

house

109 Fourth

1890

Connors

Timothy

bootmaker; 382 Pleasant

 

382 Pleasant

1890

Connors

William

Crescent

boards

237 Bedford

1890

Connors

William

clerk; 113 Bedford

boards

55 Mulberry rear

1890

Conole

Catharine

widow

house

54 Rodman

1890

Conole

John

clerk

boards

19 Robeson rear

1890

Conole

Martin

clerk

boards

19 Robeson rear

1890

Conole

Mary

widow

house

19 Robeson rear

1890

Conole

William

laborer

house

36 Hope

1890

Conroy

Bernard

Slade

house

Bay View near Mt. Hope avenue

1890

Conroy

Catharine; Mrs.

 

house

8 Chapel

1890

Conroy

Daniel

clerk; 5 Borden

boards

9 Lee

1890

Conroy

Dennis

laborer

house

11 Quarry

1890

Conroy

Edward

weaver

boards

53 Broadway

1890

Conroy

Ellen

widow

house

37 Morgan

1890

Conroy

Felix

laborer

house

5 Wade

1890

Conroy

Hannah

widow

house

13 Chapel

1890

Conroy

James

Slade

boards

Bay View near Mt. Hope avenue

1890

Conroy

James

laborer

 

21 Almond

1890

Conroy

James

laborer

boards

53 Broadway

1890

Conroy

James Jr.

weaver

boards

21 Almond

1890

Conroy

James P.

contractor

house

16 Johnson

1890

Conroy

Jane; Mrs.

 

house

69 Eighth rear

1890

Conroy

John

laborer

boards

140 Underwood

1890

Conroy

John

laborer

house

17 Langley

1890

Conroy

John

spinner

boards

11 Quarry

1890

Conroy

John E.

weaver

boards

5 Wade

1890

Conroy

Joseph

plumber

boards

132 South Main rear

1890

Conroy

Margaret

widow

house

20 Union

1890

Conroy

Mark

laborer

boards

13 Chapel

1890

Conroy

Michael

operative

boards

73 Division

1890

Conroy

Michael

laborer

boards

37 Morgan

1890

Conroy

Patrick

liquors; 411 South Main

house

411 South Main

1890

Conroy

Patrick

operative

boards

73 Division

1890

Conroy

Philip M.

laborer

house

53 Broadway

1890

Conroy

Robert F.

weaver

boards

5 Wade

1890

Conroy

Thomas

operative

house

20 Broadway

1890

Conroy

Thomas

laborer

house

22 Broadway

1890

Conroy

Timothy

hostler

boards

625 North Main

1890

Conroy

Timothy

laborer

house

132 South Main rear

1890

Considine

Daniel

weaver

boards

48 Robeson

1890

Considine

Daniel

Globe yarn mills

house

41 Globe

1890

Considine

James

weaver

boards

48 Robeson

1890

Considine

James

laborer

boards

41 Globe

1890

Considine

James

weaver

boards

244 North Main

1890

Considine

John

mule spinner

house

48 Robeson

1890

Considine

John J.

weaver

boards

48 Robeson

1890

Considine

Joseph

laborer

house

177 Davol

1890

Considine

Michael

laborer

house

14 Branch

1890

Considine

Michael

weaver

boards

177 Davol

1890

Considine

Thomas

ropemaker

boards

14 Seabury

1890

Constantine

James

operative

boards

3 Freedom

1890

Constantine

John

moulder

house

11 Covel

1890

Constantine

Margaret

 

house

3 Freedom

1890

Conway

Austin

night fireman; Mechanics' mills

house

27 Langley

1890

Conway

Catharine

widow of Patrick

house

221 Rodman

1890

Conway

Dennis B.

 

boards

72 Third

1890

Conway

Edward

foreman

house

56 Canal rear

1890

Conway

Elizabeth; Miss

 

house

64 Annawan

1890

Conway

Francis

laborer

house

61 Orange

1890

Conway

Francis jr.

weaver

boards

61 Orange

1890

Conway

James

 

boards

58 Canal

1890

Conway

James H.

peddler

boards

72 Third

1890

Conway

John

horse shoer; 13 Third

house

64 Amity

1890

Conway

John

laborer

house

65 Mulberry rear

1890

Conway

John

spinner

house

12 Church

1890

Conway

Mary

widow

house

72 Third

1890

Conway

Mary

widow

 

of 63 Columbia; removed to Boston

1890

Conway

Philip

seaman

house

58 Canal

1890

Conway

Philip

weaver

boards

61 Orange

1890

Conway

Patrick

blacksmith

house

31 Union

1890

Conway

Richard

laborer

house

11 Division

1890

Conway

Thomas

laborer

house

21 Plain rear

1890

Coogan

Catharine T.

widow

house

2 East Main

1890

Coogan

Ellen

widow

house

24 Hamlet

1890

Coonan

Ann

widow

house

53 Weetamoe mills block

1890

Coonan

John

Sagamore

house

18 Covel

1890

Coonan

Joseph

laborer

boards

53 Weetamoe mills block

1890

Coonan

Thomas

spinner

house

171 Davol

1890

Cooney

Edward

slade

boards

28 Buffinton

1890

Cooney

Elizabeth

widow

house

3 Inch

1890

Cooney

Ellen

widow of John

house

12 Hamlet

1890

Cooney

James

hatter

boards

12 Hamlet

1890

Cooney

James

laborer

boards

14 Summer

1890

Cooney

John

laborer

boards

46 Harrison

1890

Cooney

John

laborer

boards

28 Wade

1890

Cooney

John

spinner

boards

28 Buffinton

1890

Cooney

John

moulder

house

35 Almond

1890

Cooney

Martin

spinner

house

28 Buffinton

1890

Cooney

Patrick

laborer

house

82 Spring

1890

Cooney

Thomas

loom fixer

house

28 Wade

1890

Cooney

Thomas

loom fixer

house

167 Pine

1890

Coppenger

Charles

clerk

boards

1 Wade

1890

Coppenger

Edward P.

operative

boards

1 Wade

1890

Coppenger

John

hostler

house

3 Morton

1890

Coppenger

John T.

 

 

died Nov. 4 1889

1890

Coppenger

Lawrence

weaver

house

3 Westgate

1890

Coppenger

Murtagh

laborer

boards

1 Wade

1890

Coppenger

Sarah

widow

house

1 Wade

1890

Coppenger

Timothy

laborer

house

17 Almond

1890

Corbett

Bridget; Mrs.

 

house

567 South Main

1890

Corbett

Catharine

widow of James

house

4 Spring rear

1890

Corbett

Delia A.; Miss

teacher; Davis school

boards

6 Hambly av.

1890

Corbett

Edmund

butcher

boards

427 South Main

1890

Corbett

James

machinist

boards

50 Annawan

1890

Corbett

John

mule spinner

boards

28 Wilcox av.

1890

Corbett

John J.

painter

house

136 North Main

1890

Corbett

Mary

widow

house

50 Annawan

1890

Corbett

Michael

clerk

boards

50 Annawan

1890

Corbett

Michael E.

farmer

house

6 Hambly av.

1890

Corbett

Owen

 

 

died Aug 25 1889

1890

Corbett

Thomas A.

clerk

boards

50 Annawan

1890

Corboy

James

weaver

house

50 County

1890

Corboy

Philip

weaver

house

6 West Charles

1890

Corcoran

Catharine

widow

house

197 Rodman

1890

Corcoran

Charles

laborer

house

3 Orange rear

1890

Corcoran

Cornelius

laborer

house

52 Seventh

1890

Corcoran

David

carpenter

house

7 George

1890

Corcoran

Edward J. & Co.; James Corcoran

jewelers; 57 South Main

house

35 Ford

1890

Corcoran

Ida C.; Miss

teacher; Cambridge-st. primary

boards

64 Columbia

1890

Corcoran

John

boiler maker

boards

27 Washington

1890

Corcoran

Margaret

widow

house

32 Flint

1890

Corcoran

Michael

boatman

house

12 Hunter

1890

Corcoran

Michael

laborer

house

16 Doctor's Hill

1890

Corcoran

Michael

laborer

house

1 Wade

1890

Corcoran

Michael jr.

laborer

boards

16 Doctor's Hill

1890

Corcoran

N.O.; Miss

 

house

32 Flint

1890

Corcoran

Thomas

driver

boards

197 Rodman

1890

Corrigan

Dominick

laborer

house

6 Kilburn

1890

Corrigan

Dominick F.

clerk; 1 Granite block

boards

6 Kilburn

1890

Corrigan

James

laborer

house

9 Wilcox avenue

1890

Corrigan

John

weaver

boards

12 Plain

1890

Corrigan

Owen J.

laborer

house

120 Fourth

1890

Corrigan

Patrick

plasterer

boards

166 Second

1890

Corrigan

Patrick J.

Globe yarn mills; fireman

boards

6 Kilburn

1890

Corrigan

Philip

laborer

house

12 Plain

1890

Cosgrove

Edward

shoemaker

house

24 Ninth

1890

Cosgrove

Henry

card grinder

boards

27 Spring

1890

Cosgrove

Luke

card grinder

house

29 Branch

1890

Cosgrove

William

teamster; 355 Pleasant

house

27 Spring

1890

Costello

Catharine

widow

house

31 Green

1890

Costello

Catharine

widow

house

20 Slade

1890

Costello

Catharine

widow

house

10 North Court

1890

Costello

Daniel

laborer

house

31 Green

1890

Costello

George

laborer

house

76 William

1890

Costello

Joanna

widow

house

1 Thurston's avenue

1890

Costello

John

boilermaker

house

65 Union

1890

Costello

Margaret; Miss

 

house

375 South Main rear

1890

Costello

Martin

laborer

boards

10 North Court

1890

Costello

Mary; Miss

 

house

375 South Main rear

1890

Costigan

Frank

operative

boards

107 Fourth rear

1890

Costigan

James

laborer

house

107 Fourth rear

1890

Costigan

Michael

 

 

removed to New York

1890

Coughlin

Abby

widow

house

121 North Main

1890

Coughlin

Daniel

 

boards

16 Linden

1890

Coughlin

Ellen

widow

house

8 Diman

1890

Coughlin

Eugene

coachman

boards

7 Bank

1890

Coughlin

James H.

clerk; 71 South Main

boards

16 Linden

1890

Coughlin

John

laborer

house

19 Green

1890

Coughlin

John

teamster

boards

70 Eighth

1890

Coughlin

John

laborer

house

19 Green

1890

Coughlin

John

teamster

boards

70 Eighth

1890

Coughlin

John H.

teamster

house

16 Hunter

1890

Coughlin

John W.

physician; 121 North Main

house

121 North Main

1890

Coughlin

Joseph E.

A.J. Davis & Bro.'s; butcher

boards

185 Rodman

1890

Coughlin

Lizzie; Miss

clerk; 159 Bedford

boards

16 Linden

1890

Coughlin

Mary

widow

house

16 Linden

1890

Coughlin

Michael J.

clerk; 64 Bank

boards

16 Linden

1890

Coughlin

Patrick

laborer

house

13 Division

1890

Coughlin

Richard

brakeman

boards

13 Division

1890

Coughlin

Thomas

Grove-street stables; hostler

boards

19 Green

1890

Coughlin

Thomas

laborer

house

2 End

1890

Coughlin

William

laborer

boards

2 End

1890

Coughlin

William

laborer

house

185 Rodman

1890

Coughlin

William Jr.

laborer

boards

185 Rodman

1890

Courtney

Lucinda; Mrs.

Pleasant-street school; teacher

house

80 Eastern avenue

1890

Courtney

Peter

carder

boards

6 Eleventh

1890

Cousins

John

laborer

house

80 Eight Rod way

1890

Cousins

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

41 Washington

1890

Cousins

Susan; Miss

 

boards

195 Second

1890

Covo

Joseph

Mechinac's

house

5 North Court

1890

Cox

Edward

grocer; 490 Pleasant

house

490 Pleasant

1890

Cox

Ernest

weaver

house

641 South Main

1890

Cox

Francis P.

operative

boards

12 Linden

1890

Cox

Frank

spinner

house

11 Orange rear

1890

Cox

Frederick

weaver

boards

12 Linden

1890

Cox

George

operative

boards

363 North Main

1890

Cox

James

Chace mills; machinist

house

164 Rodman

1890

Cox

James

operative

house

13 End

1890

Cox

James F.

loom fixer

house

31 Kilburn

1890

Cox

Jerome

weaver

house

31 Kilburn

1890

Cox

Jerome Jr.

loom fixer

boards

31 Kilburn

1890

Cox

John

driver; 115 South Main

house

77 Third

1890

Cox

John

paper dealer; 318 Pleasant

house

318 Pleasant

1890

Cox

John

Wampanoag

boards

49 Robeson

1890

Cox

Joseph A.

weaver

boards

31 Kilburn

1890

Cox

Joseph F.

printer 21 Bedford

house

13 Linden

1890

Cox

Margaret

widow

house

318 Pleasant

1890

Cox

Martin

shoemaker

house

end of Ratcliffe

1890

Cox

Martin Jr.

weaver

boards

168 Bedford

1890

Cox

Mary

widow

house

18 Orange

1890

Cox

Michael

Wampanoag mills; overseer

house

320 Pleasant

1890

Cox

Patrick

machinist

boards

318 Pleasant

1890

Cox

Peter E.

harnessmaker

boards

12 Linden

1890

Cox

Peter

operative

house

12 Linden

1890

Cox

Thomas

clerk

boards

318 Pleasant

1890

Cox

Thomas

weaver

boards

31 Kilburn

1890

Coyle

Edward

operative

house

17 Plain

1890

Coyle

Edward

second hand

house

Campbell near Pleasant

1890

Coyle

George

hairdresser; 185 Bedford

boards

83 Bank

1890

Coyle

James

paper carrier

boards

19 Brady

1890

Coyle

James

variety store; 196 Bedford

house

247 Bedford

1890

Coyle

John

laborer

house

83 Bank

1890

Coyle

Lawrence H.

N.Y. & B. express Co.; clerk

boards

83 Bank

1890

Coyle

Mary E.; Miss

 

house

12 Union

1890

Coyle

Thomas

steamfitter; 252 Pleasant

 

 

1890

Coyle

William

laborer

house

19 Brady

1890

Coyle

William J.

clerk

boards

19 Brady

1890

Coyne

Edmund J.

beltmaker

boards

122 Locust

1890

Coyne

James

mason

house

122 Locust

1890

Coyne

Michael

spinner

house

49 Alden

1890

Coyne

Patrick

laborer

house

1 Plain

1890

Coyne

Thomas

carder

house

11 Morton

1890

Coyne

Thomas

hostler

house

75 Eighth

1890

Coyne

William J.

 

boards

14 Brady

1890

Craigh

Michael

laborer

house

59 Hope

1890

Crane

John

spinner

house

20 Pearl

1890

Crane

Joseph

hostler; Bank corner Seventh

boards

2 John

1890

Creadon

mary

widow

house

83 Eighth

1890

Creedon

Edward

painter

boards

21 Spring

1890

Creigh

James

 

house

33 Ferry

1890

Crine

Patrick

operative

house

54 Broadway

1890

Crofton

Bernard

laborer

house

27 Washington

1890

Crofton

Ellen; Miss

 

house

1 Langley

1890

Crofton

Florence; Miss

 

boards

390 North Main rear

1890

Crofton

James

 

house

74 Davis

1890

Crofton

John

carder

house

390 North Main rear

1890

Crofton

Thomas

laborer

house

41 Davis

1890

Crofton

Thomas

spinner

house

9 Wilcox av.

1890

Crohn

Michael

spinner

house

3 Washington

1890

Cronan

John

engineer

house

3 Varley

1890

Crosby

Eliza; Mrs.

 

boards

66 Middle

1890

Crosby

James

lamplighter

house

104 Annawan

1890

Crosby

Theodore W.

machinist

boards

10 Butler

1890

Crosby

Thomas

second hand; Crescent mills

house

13 Brady

1890

Crosby

Thomas H.

clerk; 74 Columbia

boards

104 Annawan

1890

Crosson

Catharine

widow

house

4 Middle

1890

Crosson

Edward

second hand

boards

4 Middle

1890

Crosson

Frank A.

saloon; 2 Columbia

house

149 South Main

1890

Crosson

Henry

operative

boards

4 Middle

1890

Crosson

James D.

U.S. Government building; city messenger

boards

61 Bay

1890

Crosson

John E.

 

 

died Nov 29 1889

1890

Crosson

Winifred

widow

house

39 Fountain

1890

Crotty

Michael M.

weaver

house

58 Rodman

1890

Crotty

Thomas

laborer

house

1 Washington

1890

Crowell

Joseph

painter

house

16 Tremont

1890

Crowley

Bridget; Miss

 

house

8 Leonard

1890

Crowley

Bridget

widow

house

76 Central

1890

Crowley

Cornelius

laborer

house

67 Fifth

1890

Crowley

Daniel

clerk

boards

62 Columbia

1890

Crowley

Daniel

grocer; 18 Covel

house

18 Covel

1890

Crowley

Daniel

laborer

house

56 Fifth

1890

Crowley

Edward

teamster

house

19 Town avenue

1890

Crowley

Ellen

widow

house

88 Bank\

1890

Crowley

James

laborer

house

45 Plain

1890

Crowley

James

longshoreman

house

93 Central

1890

Crowley

James D.

clerk

house

328 Pleasant

1890

Crowley

James E.

Crowley & Fogwell; plumber; 29 Fourth

house

76 Mulberry

1890

Crowley

James E.; Richard E. Fogwell

Crowley & Fogwell; plumbers; 29 Fourth

 

 

1890

Crowley

Jeremiah

laborer

house

24 John

1890

Crowley

Jeremiah

laborer

house

9 Clinton

1890

Crowley

Jeremiah

mule spinner

house

12 Quarry

1890

Crowley

John

laborer

house

120 Columbia

1890

Crowley

John

laborer

boards

8 Leonard

1890

Crowley

John

plasterer

house

48 Hamlet

1890

Crowley

John

porter; 36 Second

house

23 Washington

1890

Crowley

John

yardman; 68 Davol

house

69 Davol

1890

Crowley

John A.

Post Office; letter carrier

house

62 Columbia

1890

Crowley

John D.

paper stock and junk; 110 and 112 Annawan

house

56 Globe

1890

Crowley

John H.

Electric Light Co.

boards

48 Hamlet

1890

Crowley

John W.

violinist

boards

7 Borden

1890

Crowley

Mary; Miss

 

house

11 Green

1890

Crowley

Maurice

fireman

boards

14 Van Buren

1890

Crowley

Michael

deck hand

house

76 Central

1890

Crowley

Patrick

laborer

house

7 Summer

1890

Crowley

Sarah M.

widow of John T.

house

7 Borden

1890

Crowley

Timothy

spinner

boards

140 Bedford

1890

Crowley

William M.

 

boards

7 Borden

1890

Cuddyer

Peter

 

house

83 Eight Rod way

1890

Cullen

Ann

widow

house

53 East Main

1890

Cullen

Daniel

weaver

boards

6 Tremont

1890

Cullen

Edward

laborer

boards

21 Spring

1890

Cullen

Francis

weaver

boards

6 Tremont

1890

Cullen

John

spinner

house

53 East Main

1890

Cullen

John

weaver

boards

10 West King Philip

1890

Cullen

Kate; Miss 

 

house

6 Tremont

1890

Cullen

Matthew

hostler; 262 Bedford

boards

11 Covel

1890

Cullen

Matthew

weaver

 

 

1890

Cullen

Mrs. Matthew

 

house

10 West King Philip

1890

Cullen

Patrick

weaver

boards

6 Tremont

1890

Cullen

Thomas

Crescent

boards

6 Tremont

1890

Cummings

Charles D.

 

 

died April 3 1889

1890

Cummings

Charles J.

grocer; 29 Plain

house

29 Plain

1890

Cummings

Charles L.

blacksmith

boards

11 Hathaway

1890

Cummings

Daniel

brakeman; Old Colony Railroad

house

Broadway cor Durfee avenue

1890

Cummings

David

butcher

house

11 Hathaway

1890

Cummings

Ellen

widow

house

70 Rodman

1890

Cummings

Eugene

laborer

house

73 Division

1890

Cummings

Eugene

print works

boards

117 Fourth

1890

Cummings

Frederick L.

clerk; 29 Plain

boards

29 Plain

1890

Cummings

George

foreman top-roll coverer; Bowers near Freedom

house

22 Globe

1890

Cummings

James

card stripper

boards

168 Bedford

1890

Cummings

James

watchman; Union Cotton Mfg. Co.

 

195 Bedford 

1890

Cummings

James T.

at 45 Borden block

boards

10 Linden

1890

Cummings

Jeremiah

card grinder

boards

195 Bedford

1890

Cummings

John

card stripper

boards

168 Bedford

1890

Cummings

John

weaver

house

83 Eight Rod way

1890

Cummings

John

mate

house

36 Grove St

1890

Cummings

John

steward; Central station

house

10 Linden

1890

Cummings

John J.

clerk; Old Colony Steamboat Co.

house

10 Fountain

1890

Cummings

John W.

lawyer; 44 Borden block

house

18 Whipple

1890

Cummings

Mark

top-roller coverer; Freedom corner Bowers

house

9 Freedom

1890

Cummings

Mary

widow

boards

15 Birch

1890

Cummings

Mary

widow

house

9 Freedom

1890

Cummings

Mary

widow

house

7 Quarry

1890

Cummings

Michael

laborer

house

15 Elizabeth

1890

Cummings

Michael

stevedore

house

41 Hope

1890

Cummings

Michael A.

 

 

 

1890

Cummings

Miss Emma F.

teacher; Borden School

boards

516 North Main

1890

Cummings

Mrs. Ella F.

 

house

34 Annawan

1890

Cummings

Mrs. Margaret

variety store; 30 Globe

house

30 Globe

1890

Cummings

Mrs. Susan

 

house

151 S. Main

1890

Cummings

Nancy M.

widow

house

516 North Main

1890

Cummings

Patrick

spinner

house

19 Robeson rear

1890

Cummings

Philip

clerk; 29 Plain

house

33 Plain

1890

Cummings

Solomon

horse trader

house

79 Third rear

1890

Cummings

Theodore F.

Wood & Cummings; 93 Pleasant

house

26 Hamlet

1890

Cummings

Thomas

weaver

boards

33 Plain

1890

Cummings

Thomas

weaver

boards

249 Pleasant

1890

Cummings

William

card grinder

house

65 Division 

1890

Cummings

William

lineman

house

27 Elm

1890

Cummiskey

Francis

laborer

house

20 Pearl rear

1890

Cunliffe

Anna

widow

house

9 Choate

1890

Cunliffe

Thomas

paperhanger

house

9 Choate

1890

Cunneen

Charles S.

Seaconnet

boards

17 Freedom

1890

Cunneen

James E.

Seaconnet mills; agent and superintendent

 

17 Freedom

1890

Cunneen

James L.

Seaconnet

boards

17 Freedom

1890

Cunneen

John

Seaconnet

boards

17 Freedom

1890

Cunneen

Sarah J.; Miss

Third-street school; teacher

boards

17 Freedom

1890

Cunneen

Thomas F.

Seaconnet mills; overseer

 

82 Eastern avenue

1890

Cunneen

William H.

printer; 21 Bedford

boards

17 Freedom

1890

Cunningham

Adam A.

weaver

boards

rear 21 Plain

1890

Cunningham

Annie; Miss

 

house

28 Columbia

1890

Cunningham

Catharine

widow

house

26 Orange

1890

Cunningham

Catharine; Mrs.

 

house

1 Hope

1890

Cunningham

Daniel

Conanicut mills; carpenter

house

22 Ridge

1890

Cunningham

Edward

bricklayer

house

16 Plain

1890

Cunningham

Ellen

widow

house

rear 21 Plain

1890

Cunningham

George

Barnaby Manufacturing Co.; superintendent

house

20 Cash

1890

Cunningham

Jeanette

widow

house

22 Ridge

1890

Cunningham

John

laborer

house

10 Tremont

1890

Cunningham

John

news dealer

house

177 Second

1890

Cunningham

John

teamster; Main corner Market Square

boards

1 Hope

1890

Cunningham

John

Winsor Line; stevedore

 

 

1890

Cunningham

Joseph

telegraph operator; at New Bedford depot

boards

1 Hope

1890

Cunningham

Martin

engineer

 

49 Buffinton

1890

Cunningham

Martin

new dealer

boards

177 Second

1890

Cunningham

Mary

widow

house

229 Bedford

1890

Cunningham

Nathan

shoemaker

boards

52 Second

1890

Cunningham

Nicholas

shoemaker; 21 Pleasant

boards

52 Second

1890

Cunningham

Patrick

laborer

house

64 Annawan

1890

Cunningham

Patrick

Merchants Manufacturing Co.; watchman

 

59 Morgan

1890

Cunningham

Patrick

Tecumseh

house

40 Davis

1890

Cunningham

Patrick Jr.

news dealer

boards

177 Second

1890

Cunningham

Thomas

weaver

boards

35 Quarry

1890

Cunningham

Thomas

weaver

house

5 End

1890

Cunningham

William

laborer

boards

49 Buffinton

1890

Curley

John

weaver

boards

134 Columbia

1890

Curley

John Jr.

Laurel Lake

house

11 Tuttle

1890

Curley

John Jr.

weaver

house

102 Tecumseh

1890

Curley

Julia; Mrs.

 

house

Blackstone; near Eight Rod Way

1890

Curley

Maria

widow of John

house

104 Tecumseh

1890

Curley

Patrick

Merchants

boards

7 Orange

1890

Curley

Patrick

variety store; 2 Kilburn

house

2 Kilburn

1890

Curley

Patrick

weaver

boards

98 Pleasant

1890

Curran

Bernard

puddler

house

1 Diman

1890

Curran

Daniel

engineer

boards

27 John

1890

Curran

Frank

moulder

boards

68 Ferry

1890

Curran

Frank

weaver

boards

146 Bedford

1890

Curran

Henry

weaver

boards

23 Union

1890

Curran

James

doffer

boards

21 Spring

1890

Curran

John

teamster

boards

126 Pleasant

1890

Curran

John

teamster

house

6 Mulberry

1890

Curran

John H.

carpenter

boards

4 Marble

1890

Curran

Peter

engineer

house

32 Mulberry

1890

Curran

Peter

hack driver

boards

63 Fifth

1890

Curran

Thomas

laborer

house

27 John

1890

Curran

Thomas; Mrs.

 

house

35 Fifth

1890

Curran

William

overseer

house

8 Tecumseh

1890

Cusick

Bridget

widow

house

10 Fifth

1890

Cusick

Cornelius

laborer

boards

2 Hartwell

1890

Cusick

Dennis

blacksmith

boards

2 Hartwell

1890

Cusick

Ellen

widow

house

54 Ferry

1890

Cusick

George

laborer

house

1 Diman

1890

Cusick

James

spinner

house

30 Lindsey

1890

Cusick

John

Davol mill; overseer

house

139 Fourth

1890

Cusick

John

Globe Yarn mills

boards

7 Hall

1890

Cusick

John

laborer

boards

1 Diman

1890

Cusick

John

laborer

house

2 Hartwell

1890

Cusick

John

laborer

house

31 Annawan rear 

1890

Cusick

Matthew

slasher tender

boards

10 Fifth

1890

Cusick

Michael M.

laborer

boards

54 Ferry

1890

Cusick

Robert

blacksmith

boards

2 Hartwell

1890

Cusick

Thomas

laborer

house

11 Whipple