Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1891 City Directory, Fall River, MA
Surnames A-B  C   D   E-G  H-J  K-L  M-N  O-Q  R-S  T-Z

Go to Surnames in this section in 1889  1890

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address

1891

Tierney

Austin

Osborn

house

12 Orswell

1891

Tierney

Frank

operative

boards

81 Bank

1891

Tierney

Henry

weaver

house

48 County

1891

Tierney

James

card grinder

house

22 Cory

1891

Tierney

James F.

weaver

house

81 Bank

1891

Tierney

John

boilermaker

house

25 William

1891

Tierney

John

laborer

house

105 Laurel

1891

Tierney

John F.

boilermaker

house

3 Grant

1891

Tierney

Joseph

clerk

house

31 Union

1891

Tierney

John

 

house

36 Haffard

1891

Tierney

Martin

Granite

house

23 Plain

1891

Tierney

Mary

widow

house

8 Pond

1891

Tierney

Mary A.; Mrs.

 

house

76 Annawan

1891

Tierney

Michael

painter

boards

141 Broadway

1891

Tierney

Michael M.

Reagan & Tierney; liquors; 160 Annawan

house

8 Pond

1891

Tierney

Michael; Philip Regan

Regan & Tierney; liquors; 160 Annawan

 

 

1891

Tierney

Richard W.

student

boards

3 Grant

1891

Tierney

Thomas

 

house

76 Eastern avenue

1891

Tobin

Catharine

 

boards

12 Cottage

1891

Tobin

Catharine

widow of Robert

house

19 Fifth

1891

Tobin

Daniel

hostler

house

40 Eighth

1891

Tobin

David

weaver

boards

156 Bedford

1891

Tobin

Edward

watchman; Laurel Lake

house

12 Orange rear

1891

Tobin

John

laborer

house

10 Ford

1891

Tobin

John T.

laborer

house

193 Pine

1891

Tobin

Mary A.; Mrs.

 

house

74 Tecumseh

1891

Tobin

Mary E.

clerk

boards

74 Middle

1891

Tobin

Patrick

grocer; 67 Rodman

house

72 Third

1891

Tobin

Richard

Durfee mill No. 3; watchman

boards

10 Ford

1891

Tobin

Robert

 

 

 

1891

Tobin

Thomas

Globe yarn mills

house

429 South Main

1891

Tobin

Walter

Stafford

boards

26 Quarry

1891

Tobin

William A.

Academy of Music Orchestra; leader; music dealer; 35 and 36 Borden block

house

74 Middle

1891

Tobin

William J.J.

student

boards

74 Middle

1891

Toomey

Dennis

laborer

boards

38 Davis rear

1891

Toomey

Jeremiah J.

Tecumseh

boards

24 Chace mills block

1891

Toomey

John

Metacomet

boards

1 Branch

1891

Toomey

John

laborer

house

38 Davis rear

1891

Toomey

John

American print works

house

6 Tremont rear

1891

Toomey

John

Chace

boards

24 Chace mills block

1891

Toomey

Kennedy

Chace

boards

24 Chace mills block

1891

Toomey

Margaret

widow of Dennis

house

1 Branch

1891

Toomey

Margaret

widow of Mark

house

3 Wade

1891

Toomey

Mary

widow

house

38 Davis rear

1891

Toomey

Michael

laborer

house

92 Mulberry

1891

Toomey

Peter

spinner

house

24 Chace mills block

1891

Toomey

Peter Jr.

Chace

house

19 Snell

1891

Toomey

Thomas

laborer

house

14 Summer

1891

Tynan

Anastasia

widow of John

house

18 Hope

1891

Tynan

Elizabeth

widow

house

27 Fifth

1891

Tynan

James

laborer

house

11 Grant

1891

Tynan

John

salesman; 14 So. Main

boards

18 Hope

1891

Tynan

Michael

laborer

boards

18 Hope

1891

Tynan

Sarah

 

boards

71 Orange

1891

Tynan

Timothy

Durfee

house

6 Raymond

1891

Waldron

Eleazer

Robeson

house

219 Second

1891

Waldron

Harriet

widow of Thomas

house

9 Morton

1891

Waldron

James

variety store; 20 ½ Quarry

house

20 ½ Quarry

1891

Waldron

John

laborer

house

2 Fountain rear

1891

Waldron

John

weaver

boards

132 Bedford

1891

Waldron

Joseph

Borden

house

85 Eight Rod way

1891

Waldron

Kate

 

boards

57 Davis

1891

Waldron

Michael

laborer

house

3 Doctor’s Hill

1891

Waldron

Michael

Conanicut

boards

17 Lewis

1891

Waldron

Michael

laborer

house

31 Lindsey

1891

Waldron

Patrick

Sagamore

house

17 Langley

1891

Waldron

Patrick

Pocasset

boards

8 Morton

1891

Waldron

Patrick

Commercial Hotel; waiter

boards

Commercial Hotel

1891

Waldron

Sarah K.

 

 

 

1891

Waldron

Stephen Franklin

lather

house

72 Seventh

1891

Wall

George

Winsor line; engineer

house

14 Union

1891

Wall

James

Laurel Lake

house

137 Broadway

1891

Wall

James

Hargraves mill

house

12 Albion

1891

Wall

James

spinner

house

31 Canal

1891

Wall

John

laborer

house

7 Washington rear

1891

Wall

John

laborer

house

229 Bedford rear

1891

Wall

John Jr.

mule spinner

boards

7 Washington rear

1891

Wall

Margaret M.

dry goods; 347 Pleasant

boards

10 Thomas

1891

Wall

Patrick

Mechanics’

house

33 Lindsey

1891

Wall

Patrick

weaver

boards

7 Washington rear

1891

Wallace

Alexander

Stafford

boards

260 Bedford

1891

Wallace

Charles

Durfee

boards

18 Varley

1891

Wallace

Christopher A.

hostler; 200 South Main

boards

200 South Main

1891

Wallace

Frank

saloon; 64 Annawan

house

64 Annawan

1891

Wallace

George F.

laborer

boards

17 Green

1891

Wallace

Harry

carpenter

boards

32 Centre

1891

Wallace

James

laborer

house

35 Fifth

1891

Wallace

James H.

blacksmith

house

57 Central

1891

Wallace

James H.

weaver

boards

260 Bedford

1891

Wallace

John

painter

house

260 Bedford

1891

Wallace

John T.

teamster

boards

17 Green

1891

Wallace

Martin H.

carpet weaver

house

7 York

1891

Wallace

Richard D.

 

house

17 Green

1891

Wallace

Sarah

widow

house

71 Maple

1891

Wallace

William

laborer

house

33 Eagle

1891

Walsh

Benjamin

print works

house

21 Forest

1891

Walsh

Eddie

painter

boards

10 Barnes

1891

Walsh

Edward

spinner

boards

146 Bedford

1891

Walsh

Frank A.

photo-printer; 66 South Main

boards

34 John

1891

Walsh

George

laborer

house

9 Horton

1891

Walsh

Henry

laborer

boards

10 Barnes

1891

Walsh

James

boarding house; 30 Spring  

1891

Walsh

James

carpenter

house

326 Pleasant

1891

Walsh

James

loomfixer

house

66 Flint

1891

Walsh

James

Borden

house

19 Snell

1891

Walsh

James

Stafford

boards

13 Orchard

1891

Walsh

James

Stafford

house

10 Barnes

1891

Walsh

James

variety store; 224 Eight Rod way

house

224 Eight Rod way

1891

Walsh

James A.

photographer; 66 South Main

house

34 John

1891

Walsh

John

bricklayer

boards

169 Pine

1891

Walsh

John

carpenter

boards

326 Pleasant

1891

Walsh

John

clerk; 16 South Main

boards

30 Spring

1891

Walsh

John

loom fixer

house

13 Orchard

1891

Walsh

John

Sagamore

house

23 Brightman

1891

Walsh

John

Stafford

house

82 County

1891

Walsh

John H.

Chace

boards

49 Fifth

1891

Walsh

John J.

painter

house

22 John

1891

Walsh

Joseph

 

 

 

1891

Walsh

Luke

Troy Manufactory

boards

169 Pine

1891

Walsh

Margaret

widow

house

34 John

1891

Walsh

Margaret

widow

boards

288 Bedford

1891

Walsh

Mary

widow

house

42 Mason

1891

Walsh

Mary

widow of Michael

boards

58 Ferry

1891

Walsh

Michael

engineer; 64 Osborn

house

282 South Main

1891

Walsh

Michael

weaver

house

42 Mason

1891

Walsh

Michael E.

laborer

house

169 Pine

1891

Walsh

Michael H.

shoemaker; 148 Bedford

house

148 Bedford

1891

Walsh

Thomas

driver; 97 South Main

boards

30 Spring

1891

Walsh

Thomas

weaver

house

26 Alden

1891

Walsh

Thomas F.

teamster; 251 Pleasant

boards

35 County

1891

Walsh

Thomas I.

weaver

house

2 Alden

1891

Walsh

Thomas P.

carpenter

boards

326 Pleasant

1891

Walsh

William

clerk; 38 Pleasant

house

256 ½ Pleasant

1891

Walsh

William H.

machinist

house

28 Buffinton

1891

Walsh

William T.

printer

boards

9 Pearl

1891

Ward

___

widow

house

47 Robeson

1891

Ward

___

spinner

boards

47 Robeson

1891

Ward

Bridget

widow of John

house

13 Palmer

1891

Ward

Bridget

widow of John

house

50 Third

1891

Ward

Edward

Mechanics’

boards

26 Cory

1891

Ward

Edward

Fall River & Providence Steamboat Co.’s wharf; clerk

house

14 Green

1891

Ward

Emma

widow

house

22 Snell

1891

Ward

Francis

King Philip

house

16 Birch

1891

Ward

Jacob

hatter

boards

595 South Main rear

1891

Ward

James

variety store and periodicals; 302 S. Main

 

302 S. Main

1891

Ward

John

Merchants’

house

48 Fifth

1891

Ward

John F.

steamer “Plymouth”; purser

house

38 ½ Durfee

1891

Ward

Miles

laborer

house

195 Pine

1891

Ward

Patrick

laborer

house

195 Pine

1891

Ward

Robert

Shove

house

6 Charles

1891

Ward

Terry

 

 

 

1891

Ward

William

Osborn

house

11 Tower

1891

Welch

Alice

widow of George

 

 

1891

Welch

Ann

widow

house

19 John

1891

Welch

Ann

widow of James

house

1 King Philip

1891

Welch

Annie M.

clerk; 90 Bedford

boards

92 Bedford

1891

Welch

Anthony

laborer

house

6 Tremont

1891

Welch

Bartholomew

card grinder

boards

70 Rodman

1891

Welch

Bernard

Central station; police

house

65 Davis

1891

Welch

Bridget

widow of Martin

house

7 Plain

1891

Welch

Bridget

widow

house

8 Washington

1891

Welch

Catharine

widow of John

house

57 Davis

1891

Welch

Christopher

spinner

boards

98 Pleasant

1891

Welch

David

Merchants'

house

227 Bedford

1891

Welch

Edward

weaver

boards

460 North Main

1891

Welch

Elizabeth

widow

 

 

1891

Welch

Ellen

widow

boards

53 Ferry

1891

Welch

Ellis

spinner

house

71 Division

1891

Welch

Henry

print works

house

33 Slade mills avenue

1891

Welch

James

driver; 61 Bedford

house

27 Healey

1891

Welch

James

driver

house

110 Tecumseh

1891

Welch

James

laborer

house

12 Union

1891

Welch

James

Osborn

boards

1 Warren

1891

Welch

James

teamster

house

63 Davis rear

1891

Welch

James W.

clerk; 94 North Main

boards

18 Bank

1891

Welch

John

American Linen mill

boards

4 King Philip

1891

Welch

John

print works

boards

5 Davis rear

1891

Welch

John

 

boards

Tuttle near Dwelley street

1891

Welch

John

boatman

house

3 Langley; room 6

1891

Welch

John

carpenter

boards

8 York

1891

Welch

John

Cornell

house

18 Bogle

1891

Welch

John

laborer

boards

146 Bedford

1891

Welch

John

laborer

house

9 Quequechan rear

1891

Welch

John

laborer

house

8 Clinton

1891

Welch

John

laborer

house

20 Green

1891

Welch

John

laborer

house

73 East North Main

1891

Welch

John

Cornell mills; overseer

house

74 Eastern avenue

1891

Welch

John

Shove

boards

24 Slade

1891

Welch

John

weaver

boards

98 Pleasant

1891

Welch

John

weaver

house

9 Davis

1891

Welch

John

winder

house

231 Bedford

1891

Welch

John

 

 

 

1891

Welch

John T.

teamster

boards

27 Healey

1891

Welch

John W.

operative

boards

122 Division

1891

Welch

Martin

Bourne

boards

Tuttle near Dwelley street

1891

Welch

Martin

laborer

house

Tuttle near Dwelley street

1891

Welch

Mary

widow

house

3 Langley; room 5

1891

Welch

Mary

widow

house

43 Davis

1891

Welch

Mary

widow of John

house

67 Davis

1891

Welch

Mary

widow of Patrick

house

5 Davis rear

1891

Welch

Mary E.

widow

boards

30 Eighth

1891

Welch

Michael

iron works

boards

93 Bay

1891

Welch

Michael

 

boards

14 Thomas

1891

Welch

Michael

Border City

boards

9 Winslow

1891

Welch

Michael

carpenter

boards

8 York

1891

Welch

Michael

laborer

house

17 Healey

1891

Welch

Michael

laborer

house

73 East North Main

1891

Welch

Michael

loom fixer

house

8 Terry

1891

Welch

Michael

shoemaker

house

26 Spring

1891

Welch

Nancy

widow of William

house

55 Broadway

1891

Welch

Owen

laborer

house

45 Ferry

1891

Welch

Owen Jr.

brakeman

house

36 Fountain

1891

Welch

Patrick

carpenter

boards

8 Terry

1891

Welch

Patrick

Crescent

boards

12 Orange

1891

Welch

Patrick

 

house

48 Tremont

1891

Welch

Patrick

laborer

house

123 Division

1891

Welch

Patrick

operative

house

36 Plain

1891

Welch

Patrick

Osborn

house

30 West King Philip

1891

Welch

Patrick

spinner

house

10 Sixth

1891

Welch

Patrick

spinner

house

Palmer near East Main

1891

Welch

Patrick

weaver

boards

1 Alden

1891

Welch

Patrick

weaver

house

94 Flint

1891

Welch

Patrick H.

operative

boards

28 West King Philip

1891

Welch

Patrick J.

brakeman

house

84 Bay

1891

Welch

Peter

O.C. Freight depot; laborer

boards

1 Warren

1891

Welch

Philip

boatman

house

3 Langley; room 8

1891

Welch

Richard

Pocasset

boards

93 Bedford

1891

Welch

Thomas

bricklayer

house

9 Quequechan rear

1891

Welch

Thomas

card grinder

house

460 North Main

1891

Welch

Thomas

clerk

boards

12 Thomas

1891

Welch

Thomas

hackman

house

63 Davis

1891

Welch

Thomas

laborer

house

28 West King Philip

1891

Welch

Thomas

laborer

boards

146 Bedford

1891

Welch

Thomas

laborer

boards

8 Ford

1891

Welch

Thomas

Laurel Lake

house

83 East Main

1891

Welch

Thomas

operative

house

60 Snell

1891

Welch

Thomas

operative

boards

73 East North Main

1891

Welch

Thomas

 

 

of 55 Broadway

1891

Welch

Thomas

porter; 16 South Main

boards

10 Thomas

1891

Welch

Thomas

watchman

house

13 Melville rear

1891

Welch

Thomas Jr.

hackdriver

boards

13 Melville rear

1891

Welch

William

mule spinner

house

18 Bank

1891

Whalen

Hannah

widow

house

35 Fifth

1891

Whalen

James

coachman at John S. Brayton's

house

48 Hanover

1891

Whalen

James

laborer

house

68 Ferry

1891

Whalen

James

Merchants'

house

16 Orange

1891

Whalen

James

shoemaker; 177 Rodman

house

65 Buffinton

1891

Whalen

James

Bourne

boards

23 Cambridge

1891

Whalen

James E.

painter

boards

35 Fifth

1891

Whalen

Jerome

gasfitter; Central corner Main

boards

rear 132 South Main St.

1891

Whalen

John

at print works

boards

68 Ferry

1891

Whalen

John

laborer

house

16 Eagle

1891

Whalen

John F.

saloon; 55 Ferry

boards

35 Fifth

1891

Whalen

Laurence E.

operative

boards

50 Columbia

1891

Whalen

Margaret

widow

house

50 Columbia

1891

Whalen

Martin

boatman

boards

11 Ferry

1891

Whalen

Martin

laborer

house

56 Slade mills block

1891

Whalen

Mary

widow of Martin

house

14 Orange

1891

Whalen

Mary

widow

house

50 County

1891

Whalen

Matthew

Chace

house

24 Rodman

1891

Whalen

Michael

 

boards

5 Wade

1891

Whalen

Michael

laborer

boards

16 Eagle

1891

Whalen

Michael

 

house

rear 132 South Main St.

1891

Whalen

Patrick

laborer

house

72 Spring

1891

Whalen

Patrick

yardman; Mechanics' wharf

house

Highland Ave. near Stewart St.

1891

Whalen

Patrick H.

Slade

boards

50 Columbia

1891

Whalen

Richard

 

 

removed to Taunton

1891

Whalen

Thomas

mason

house

14 Haffard

1891

Whalen

Thomas

Union

house

5 Wade

1891

Whalen

William

laborer

house

16 John

1891

Whalen

William Jr.

Borden

boards

16 John

1891

Whalen

William H.

clerk; Central corner Main

house

rear 8 Stewart St.

1891

Whalon

Andrew

blacksmith; 547 South Main St.

house

543 South Main St.

1891

Whalon

Lucy A.

widow of Reuben D.

 

removed to Amesbury

1891

Whalon

Walter C.

clerk; Shove mills

boards

543 South Main St.

1891

Whalon

William B.

clerk; 10 South Main

boards

78 Second St.

1891

Whealin

Charles

painter; 45 Bedford St.

boards

13 Cherry St.

1891

Woods

Mary

 

house

66 Tecumseh

1891

Woods

Patrick

laborer

house

50 Ferry