Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

Kenney - Fall River MA City Directories 1889-1897

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1889
Kenney, Edward, weaver, boards, 141 Fourth St.
      Edward, weaver, boards, 65 Fifth St.
      Elizabeth Miss, confectionery, 32 Spring St., house, 32 Spring St.
      Hugh, carpenter, house, 51 Davis St.
      Hugh, Crescent, boards, 11 Quarry St.
      James, spinner, house, 12 Dwelley St.
      James, watchman, Augustus Chace Wyoming Mills, house 11 King St.
      James, weaver, boards, 65 Fifth St.
      James, weaver, boards, 12 Dwelley St.
      James, Jr., weaver, boards, 11 King St.
      James F., nurse (Boston), house, 5 French St.
      John, laborer, house, 15 Morton St.
      John, laborer, house, 2 Wade St.
      John, laborer, house, 18 Ford St.
      John, operative, house, 45 Robeson St.
      John, operative, house, 32 Spring St.
      John T., weaver, boards, 65 Fifth St.
      John W., Border City, house, 20 Tecumseh St.
      Lawrence, removed to New York
      Michael, weaver, boards, 141 Fourth St.
      Nicholas, oiler, house, 12 Dwelley St.
      Patrick, carpenter, house, 82 Spring St.
      Patrick, operative, house, 2 Beach St.
      Patrick, weaver, house, 98 Warren St.
      Theresa, widow, house, 2 Beach St.
      Thomas, spinner, house, 65 Fifth St.
      Thomas, weaver, house, 71 Eight Rod Way
      Thomas, spinner, boards, 11 Quarry St.
      Winifred Miss, house, 11 Quarry St.

Fall River, Massachusetts
City Directory
1890
Kenney, Edward, weaver, boards 141 Fourth St.
      Elizabeth Miss, confectionery, 32 Spring St., house 32 Spring St.
      Emma Miss, teacher, Lower New Boston school, boards 5 French St.
      Hugh, carpenter, house, 51 Davis St.
      Hugh, Crescent, boards 11 Quarry St.
      James, spinner, house 12 Dwelley St.
      James, watchman, Augustus Chace Wyoming Mills, house 11 King St.
      James, weaver, boards 6 Tecumseh St.
      James, weaver, boards 12 Dwelley St.
      James, Jr., weaver, boards 11 King St.
      James F., nurse (Boston), house 5 French St.
      John, laborer, house 15 Morton St.
      John, laborer, house 111 Fourth St.
      John, laborer, house rear 83 Bank St.
      John, operative, house 45 Robeson St.
      John, operative, house 32 Spring St.
      John T., weaver, boards 6 Tecumseh St.
      John W., Border City, house 21 Snell St.
      Mary, widow, house  12 Tuttle St.
      Michael, weaver, boards  141 Fourth St.
      Nicholas, oiler, house  12 Dwelley St.
      Patrick, carpenter, house  82 Spring St.
      Patrick, operative, house  2 Beach St.
      Patrick, weaver, house  98 Warren St.
      Theresa, widow, house  2 Beach St.
      Thomas, spinner, house  6 Tecumseh St.
      Thomas, weaver, house, 71 Eight Rod Way
      Thomas, spinner, boards  11 Quarry St.
      Winifred Miss, house  11 Quarry St.

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1891
Kenney, Edward, weaver, boards 141 Fourth St.
      Edward, Troy C. & W. Mfy., boards  6 Tecumseh St.
      Elizabeth, confectionery, 20 Union St., house do.
      Hugh, Slade, house rear  74 Snell St.
      James, Conanicut, house 12 Dwelley St.
      James, watchman, Wyoming Mills, house 11 King St.
      James (of 6 Tecumseh St.) removed to Warren, R.I.
      James, Jr., weaver, boards 11 King St.
      James P., Pocasset, house 10 Wilbur St.
      James F., nurse (Boston), house 5 French St.
      John, Borden, house  19 Snell St.
      John, card stripper, boards  146 Bedford St.
      John, laborer, house 15 Morton St.
      John, laborer, house 111 Fourth St.
      John, laborer, house 43 Wade St.
      John, Granite, house 45 Robeson St.
      John T. (of 6 Tecumseh St. removed to Warren, R.I.)
      John W., Border City, house  21 Snell St.
      Mary, widow, house  20 Tuttle St.
      Michael, weaver, boards  141 Fourth St.
      Nicholas, oiler, house  12 Dwelley St.
      Patrick, carpenter, 65 Spring St.,  house  82 Spring St.
      Patrick, operative, house  2 Beach St.
      Patrick, Chace, house  93 Warren St.
      Theresa, widow, house  2 Beach St.
      Thomas, house rear  55 John St.
      Thomas, Durfee, house  71 Eight Rod Way
      Thomas, spinner, house rear  11 Quarry St.
      Thomas H., clerk, 170 Bedford St., boards 168 Bedford St.
      William, Davol, boards  6 Tecumseh St.
      William, Chace, boards 111 Fourth St.
      Winifred Miss, variety store, 248 Bedford St., house 248 Bedford St.

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1892
Kenney, Edward, laborer, boards 36 Fifth St.
      Edward, weaver, boards rear 27 Buffinton St.
      Elizabeth, confectionery, 20 Union St., house 20 Union St.
      Hugh, carpenter, house 18 Tremont St.
      Hugh, second hand, Crescent, house 64 Snell St.
      James, Conanicut, house 12 Dwelley St.
      James, watchman, Wyoming Mills, house 5 River View
      James, weaver, boards 36 Fifth St.
      James, Jr., weaver, boards rear 5 River View
      James F., nurse (Boston), house  5 French St.
      John, Borden, house  19 Snell St.
      John, card stripper, boards 146 Bedford St.
      John, Durfee, house  45 Robeson St.
      John, laborer, house 15 Morton St.
      John, laborer, house 111 Fourth St.
      John (of 27 John St.), died Nov. 15, 1891
      John W., Border City, house  21 Snell St.
      Mary, widow, house 20 Tuttle St.
      Michael, weaver, house 38 Fifth St.
      Nicholas, oiler, house 31 Slade Mills Avenue
      Patrick, carpenter, house  82 Spring St.
      Patrick, Chace, house  93 Warren St.
      Patrick, operative, house  95 Division St.
      Theresa, widow, house  95 Division St.
      Thomas, house  36 Fifth St.
      Thomas, clerk, boards  65 County St.
      Thomas, Durfee, house 71 Eight Rod Way
      Thomas H., clerk, 170 Bedford St., house 35 Robeson St.
      Wilfred C., clerk, 5 North main St., boards  5 French St.
      William, laborer, boards  36 Fifth St.
      William, 137 Second, boards 111 Fourth St.
      Winifred Miss, variety store, 248 Bedford St., house 248 Bedford St.   

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1893
Kenney, Edward, weaver, boards rear 27 Buffinton St.
    Elizabeth, confectionery, 20 Union St., house do.
    Hugh, carpenter, house 18 Tremont St.
    Hugh, second hand, Crescent, house 64 Snell St.
    James, Conanicut, house 12 Dwelley St.
    James, carder, boards 146 Bedford St.
    James, watchman, Wyoming Mills, house 5 Hall St.
    James, weaver, house 32 Slade Mills Avenue
    James, Jr., weaver, boards  5 Hall St.
    James F., nurse, house  5 French St.
    John, card stripper, boards  146 Bedford St.
    John, Durfee, house  45 Robeson St.
    John, laborer, house  15 Morton St.
    John, laborer, house 111 Fourth St.
    John, laborer, house  57 Morgan St.
    John W., grocer, 19 Snell St., house  19 Snell St.
    Lorenzo C., salesman, 86 Davol, house 63 Durfee St.
    Mary, widow of John, house 54 John St.
    Michael, carder, boards 146 Bedford St.
    Michael, weaver, house  39 Rodman St.
    Nicholas, oiler, house  31 Slade Mills Avenue
    Patrick, boards 146 Bedford St.
    Patrick, carpenter, house 82 Spring St.
    Patrick, Chace, house  93 Warren St.
    Patrick, operative, boards  5 Brady St.
    Sarah, widow, house  82 division St.
    Thomas, Durfee, house  71 Eight Rod Way
    Thomas, restaurant, 6 East Main St., house do.
    Thomas H., (Porter & Kenney), 188 Pleasant St., house  195 Bedford St.
    Thomas J., cigarmaker, 16 Court Sq., boards  82 Spring St.
    Wilfred C., clerk, boards  5 French St.
    William, boards  111 Fourth St.
    Winifred Miss, variety store, 248 Bedford St., house  248 Bedford St.

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1894
Kenney, Edward, weaver, boards rear 27 Buffinton St.
    Elizabeth, confectionery, 20 Union St., house 20 Union St.
    Hugh, carpenter, house 18 Tremont St.
    Hugh E., second hand, Crescent, house 151 Rodman St.
    James, Conanicut, house 12 Dwelley St.
    James, watchman, Wyoming Mills, house rear 23 Chace St.
    James F., nurse, house 5 French St.
    James P., loom fixer, house 219 Eight Rod Way
    John,  boilermaker, boards 16 Bank St.
    John, card stripper, boards 146 Bedford St.
    John, laborer, house 32 George St.
    John, laborer, house 111 Fourth St.
    John, laborer, boards 146 Bedford St.
    John, laborer, boards Orswell, corner Montaup St.
    John, boards 20 Union St.
    John (of 57 Morgan St.), removed to Warren, R.I.
    John (of 45 Robeson St.), died April 10, 1893
    John, Jr., clerk, 84 East Main St., boards Orswell, corner Montaup St.
    John W., grocer, 19 Snell St, house 19 Snell St.
    Lorenzo C., salesman, 86 Davol St., house 21 Cherry St.
    Martin, carder, boards 146 Bedford St.
    Mary, widow of John, house 45 Robeson St.
    Mary A., widow of Daniel, boards 41 John St.
    Michael, carder, boards 146 Bedford St.
    Michael, weaver, house, 41 Rodman St.
    Nicholas, oiler, house 501 South Main St.
    Patrick, carpenter, house 82 Spring St.
    Patrick, operative, boards 5 Washington St.
    Patrick, variety, 93 Warren St., house 93 Warren St.
    Peter, cooper, boards 101 Davol St.
    Theresa, widow, house 5 Washington St.
    Thomas, Durfee, house 71 Eight Rod Way
    Thomas, restaurant, 84 East Main St., house Orswell, corner Montaup St.
    Thomas, spinner, house 57 Morgan St.
    Thomas, weaver, boards 168 Bedford St.
    Thomas H. (Porter & Kenney), 188 Pleasant St., house 62 Eight Rod Way
    Thomas J., cigarmaker, 16 Court Sq., boards 82 Spring St.
    Wilfred C., clerk, boards 5 French St.
    William, teamster, boards 111 Fourth St.
    William, weaver, house 29 Haffard St.
    William H., weaver, boards 57 Morgan St.
    Winifred Miss, variety store, 248 Bedford St., house 248 Bedford St.

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1895
Kenney, Christopher, laborer, boards 26 Lindsey St.
    Edward, oil dealer, boards rear 27 Buffinton St.
    Elizabeth, confectionery, 20 Union St., house 20 Union St.
    Hugh, carpenter, house 18 Tremont St.
    Hugh E., overseer mule spinning, Merchants Mfg. Co., house 151 Rodman St.
    James, Conanicut, house 12 Dwelley St.
    James, laborer, boards 23 Chace St.
    James, watchman, Belmont, house 23 Chace St.
    James F., nurse, house 5 French St.
    John, laborer, boards, 146 Bedford St.
    John, laborer, house 32 George St.
    John, laborer, house 111 Fourth St.
    John, boards 20 Union St.
    John H., cigarmaker, 16 Court Sq., boards 82 Spring St.
    John T., painter, boards 18 Tremont St.
    John W., grocer, 19 Snell St., house rear 19 Snell St.
    Lorenzo C., salesman 86 Davol St., house 34 Brownell St.
    Mary, widow of John, house 45 Robeson St.
    Mary, widow of John, boards 7 Ford St.
    Michael, weaver, house 4 Tecumseh St.
    Nicholas, laborer, house 1 King Philip St.
    Patrick, carpenter, house 82 Spring St.
    Patrick, operative, boards 5 Washington St.
    Peter, removed to Boston, MA
    Theresa, widow, house 5 Washington St.
    Thomas, cigarmaker, 16 Court Sq., boards 82 Spring St.
    Thomas, Shove, house 76 Hartwell St.
    Thomas, spinner, house 57 Morgan St.
    Thomas H., clerk, 205 Bedford St., house 36 Orange St.
    Thomas J., cigarmaker, 16 Court Sq., boards 82 Spring St.
    Wilfred C., clerk, 46 South Main St., boards 5 French St.
    William, operative, boards 146 Bedford St.
    William, teamster, boards 111 Fourth St.
    William H., weaver, boards 57 Morgan St.
    Winifred Miss, variety store, 248 Bedford St., house 248 Bedford St.

   

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1896
Kenney, Edward, peddler, boards 101 Tecumseh St.
    Edward J., clerk, boards 263 Morgan St.
    Hugh, carpenter, house 70 Tremont St.
    Hugh E., overseer mule spinning, Merchants Mfg. Co., house 791 Rodman St.
    James, Conanicut, house 740 Dwelley St.
    James, laborer, boards 46 Chace St.
    James, watchman, house 46 Chace St.
    James F., nurse, house 318 French St.
    John, laborer, house 164 George St.
    John, laborer, house 447 Fourth St.
    John, laborer, removed to Newport, R.I.
    John, confectionery, 96 Union St., boards 96 Union St.
    John H., cigarmaker, boards 153 Spring St.
    John T., painter, boards 70 Tremont St.
    John W., grocer, 137 Snell St., house 135 Snell St.
    Lorenzo C., salesman 650 Davol St., house 290 President Avenue
    Maria Mrs., house rear 207 Fountain St.
    Mary, widow of John, house 165 Robeson St.
    Mary, widow of John, boards 24 Seabury St.
    Michael, weaver, house 32 Tecumseh St.
    Nicholas, laborer, house 745 King Philip St.
    Patrick, carpenter, house 153 Spring St.
    Patrick, operative, boards 19 Washington St.
    Patrick, weaver, house 611 Warren St.
    Theresa, widow, house 19 Washington St.
    Thomas, cigarmaker, boards 153 Spring St.
    Thomas, Durfee, house 394 Hartwell St.
    Thomas, spinner, house 263 Morgan St.
    Thomas H., clerk, 688 Bedford St., house 126 Orange St.
    Thomas J., cigarmaker, 26 Bedford St., boards 153 Spring St.
    Wilfred C., clerk, 78 Bedford St., boards 318 French St.
    William, teamster, boards 447 Fourth St.
    William H., clerk, boards 263 Morgan St.

Fall River, Massachusetts City Directory 1897
Kenney, Edward, peddler, house 25 Buffinton St.
    Edward J., clerk, boards 263 Morgan St.
    George, weaver, boards 165 Robeson St.
    Hugh, carpenter, house 70 Tremont St.
    Hugh E., overseer mule spinning, Merchants Mfg. Co., house 58 Downing  St.
    James, Conanicut, house 740 Dwelley St.
    James, laborer, boards 745 King Philip St.
    James, Jr. laborer, boards 46 Chace St.
    James, watchman, house 46 Chace St.
    James E., ropemaker, boards 70 Tremont St.
    James F., nurse, house 318 French St.
    John, laborer, house 164 George St.
    John, laborer, house 447 Fourth St.
    John, weaver, boards 485 Bedford St.
    John, confectionery, 96 Union St., house 96 Union St.
    John H., operative, boards 153 Spring St.
    John T., laborer, house 220 Fifth St.
    John T., painter, boards 70 Tremont St.
    John W., grocer, 137 Snell St., house 152 Buffinton  St.
    Lorenzo C., salesman 650 Davol St., house 290 President Avenue
    Maria Mrs., house rear 207 Fountain St.
    Mary, widow of John, house 165 Robeson St.
    Mary, widow of John, boards 302 Rodman St.
    Michael, weaver, house 764 Plymouth Avenue
    Nicholas, laborer, house 745 King Philip St.
    Patrick, carpenter, house 153 Spring St.
    Patrick, operative, boards rear 2 Fountain  St.
    Patrick, weaver, house 611 Warren St.
    Theresa, widow, house rear 2 Fountain St.
    Thomas, operative, house 11 King  St.
    Thomas, Durfee, house 394 Hartwell St.
    Thomas, spinner, house 263 Morgan St.
    Thomas, weaver, boards 165 Robeson St.
    Thomas H., clerk, 708 Bedford St., house 126 Orange St.
    Thomas J., cigarmaker, 26 Bedford St., boards 153 Spring St.
    Wilfred C., clerk, boards 318 French St.
    William, teamster, boards 447 Fourth St.
    William H., clerk, boards 263 Morgan St.